A New and Exciting Beginning
 
The End of an Era
 
Exclusive: Sword of Truth and Justice
  • posted a message on Dread Presence + Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth?
    Yes, Dread Presence will see a Swamp entering the battlefield in this case.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Scourge of Skola Vale Question
    No, you cannot. You are unable to combine costs like that. If you sacrifice Dawntreader Elk to activate its ability, you would be unable to sacrifice it for the Scourge's ability, because it's already in the graveyard by the time you want to use the Scourge's ability.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Spiteful Sliver vs draw/lose
    You'll lose the game, because you hit 0 life at the same time as your slivers are dealt damage. The next time state-based actions are checked, which is before the slivers' abilities go on the stack, you lose the game and those triggers never get a chance to go on the stack.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Etrata and Stolen Identity
    After the encoded Nightscape Battlemage deals combat damage to a player, you'll indeed have three total Battlemages: the original, the copy from the initial cast of Stolen Identity, and a second copy from the ciphered Stolen Identity.

    No, the copies of Battlemage won't trigger any of its abilities, because you didn't pay the kicker cost for them, nor are you able to pay -- kicker is an additional cost paid when casting a spell, and the copies of Battlemage were not cast.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Liliana, Heretical Healer + Creature Sac + Lightning Bolt
    To answer your other question, if you cast Lightning Bolt on Liliana and your opponent sacrifices a nontoken creature in response, then Liliana will be exiled and returned tranformed before your bolt resolves. And since the object you targeted no longer exists, your bolt will be countered on resolution for having no legal target.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Kiora and Counters.
    Gruul Spellbreaker enters the battlefield with a +1/+1 counter, which means it will cause Kiora's ability to trigger.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on tendrils of agony and lions eye diamond
    It doesn't sound right because it isn't right. Lion's Eye Diamond's mana ability can only be used whenever you could cast an instant, which means you need to have priority. LED's Oracle rules text and old Gatherer ruling back this up:

    Sacrifice Lion's Eye Diamond, Discard your hand: Add three mana of any one color to your mana pool. Activate this ability only any time you could cast an instant.


    10/4/2004 The ability is a mana ability, so it is activated and resolves as a mana ability, but it can only be activated at times when you can cast an Instant. Yes, this is a bit weird.


    Normally, you can activate mana abilities at times you don't have priority but need to pay mana, such as during the resolution of a spell/ability that asks for mana payment, or in the process of casting a spell. However, LED's last sentence means that you cannot activate its mana ability during those times, as no player has priority at those times (which means, among other things, that you cannot cast an instant at those times).

    Edit - Oh wait, I see your friend is attempting to use LED after announcing the spell, but before it has been cast, as though that's a thing. Most assuredly, it is not, and a simple quote from the Comprehensive Rules dispels that misconception:

    601.2. To cast a spell is to take it from where it is (usually the hand), put it on the stack, and pay its costs, so that it will eventually resolve and have its effect. Casting a spell follows the steps listed below, in order. If, at any point during the casting of a spell, a player is unable to comply with any of the steps listed below, the casting of the spell is illegal; the game returns to the moment before that spell started to be cast (see rule 717, "Handling Illegal Actions"). Announcements and payments can't be altered after they've been made.

    601.2a. The player announces that he or she is casting the spell. That card (or that copy of a card) moves from where it is to the stack. It becomes the topmost object on the stack. It has all the characteristics of the card (or the copy of a card) associated with it, and that player becomes its controller. The spell remains on the stack until it's countered, it resolves, or an effect moves it elsewhere.


    As you can see, 601.2a outlines that announcing that you're casting a spell is in fact the first step of casting a spell; you can't "announce you're casting, activate LED, and then actually cast", because the rules don't work like that.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings Archives
  • posted a message on Angel of Despair vs. Karmic Justice
    Yes. From Karmic Justice's Gatherer rules entries:

    10/4/2004 If an opponent destroys Karmic Justice, it will trigger on its own destruction.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings Archives
  • posted a message on Volcanic Offering and targets
    Nothing in Volcanic Offering's text prohibits an opponent from targeting the same nonbasic land that you selected. The only targeting restriction is "target nonbasic land you don't control". Your opponent is free to target the same nonbasic land, should they choose.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings Archives
  • posted a message on Tempt With Glory + Hardened Scales
    You'll put a +1/+1 counter on each creature you control three times. The Gatherer rulings entry for Tempt with Glory helps clarify this:

    10/17/2013: After each opponent has decided, the effect happens simultaneously for each one who accepted the offer. Then, the effect happens again for you a number of times equal to the number of opponents who accepted.


    So, with 3 opponents choosing to put a +1/+1 counter on each creature you control, Tempt with Glory will end up placing 8 +1/+1 counters on each of your creatures (2 for the first instruction, then 2 more, 2 more, and 2 more).

    Edit - I will say that my answer is entirely based on the Gatherer ruling's wording, which I understand is quite a flimsy foothold. I was hoping that our resident Wizards NetRep might be able to shed some light on this. Holding on for more insight!
    Posted in: Magic Rulings Archives
  • posted a message on Daretti, Scrap Savant, madness, chromatic sphere
    605.3a. A player may activate an activated mana ability whenever he or she has priority, whenever he or she is casting a spell or activating an ability that requires a mana payment, or whenever a rule or effect asks for a mana payment, even if it's in the middle of casting or resolving a spell or activating or resolving an ability.


    When Daretti's ability is resolving, it isn't asking for mana payment, and no player has priority, so you can't activate mana abilities during the ability's resolution.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings Archives
  • posted a message on Scavenging ooze / devoted druid vs bolt
    That is correct. Here are a couple of the relevant Comprehensive Rules excerpts:

    116.3b. The active player receives priority after a spell or ability (other than a mana ability) resolves.

    116.3c. If a player has priority when he or she casts a spell, activates an ability, or takes a special action, that player receives priority afterward.

    608.1. Each time all players pass in succession, the spell or ability on top of the stack resolves. (See rule 609, "Effects.")
    Posted in: Magic Rulings Archives
  • posted a message on Is Chalice of the Void's Trigger optional?
    You do not control the trigger, it will activate any time a spell is cast with a cmc equal to the number of counters at the time the spell is cast.


    While the answer is correct, the word choice is less than optimal. You do indeed control the triggered ability of a Chalice that you control, and that ability will trigger, not activate, whenever a spell with the appropriate CMC is cast.

    Of course, as pointed out, there is no choice involved here; if Chalice of the Void's triggered ability is triggered, it will counter the spell when its triggered ability resolves.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings Archives
  • posted a message on Scavenging ooze / devoted druid vs bolt
    A couple of things:

    1. Devoted Druid's mana ability doesn't use the stack, so the green mana is added to your mana pool right after activating its ability, and

    2. Once a creature's toughness becomes 0 or less, it is placed in the graveyard the next time state-based actions are checked, which would be right after you've activated the untap ability the second time.

    So, yes, you can do the series of actions you outlined originally.

    Edit - Upon reading your post again, it sounds like you're unfamiliar with some of the intricacies of the stack. Namely, the fact that players receive priority after an object resolves from the stack. So, with Lightning Bolt on the stack, the following is possible:

    - Activate Devoted Druid's untap ability, adding a -1/-1 couner on it as a cost.
    - After you and your opponent pass priority, the untap ability resolves.
    - Activate Devoted Druid's mana ability, producing one green mana by tapping it as a cost.
    - Activate Devoted Druid's untap ability, adding a -1/-1 counter on it as a cost.

    After that last step, your Druid is placed into the graveyard as a state-based action because its toughness is now 0. Since you'll receive priority after that happens, this is when you would activate Scavenging Ooze's ability, which will exile the Druid in your graveyard, put a +1/+1 counter on the Ooze, and gain you 1 life when it resolves.

    Also, as pointed out, you don't need Druid to be tapped to use its untap ability, so you could also just activate the untap ability twice if you didn't want or need to get the extra green mana into your pool.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings Archives
  • posted a message on Meandering Towershell and Whip of Erebos
    You're right that it does work, but it has nothing to do with the stack, really.

    A creature that is put onto the battlefield by Whip of Erebos is subject to the replacement effect "if it would leave the battlefield, exile it instead of putting it anywhere else."

    The key here is "instead of putting it anywhere else." Since Meandering Towershell's triggered ability causes it to be put into the exile zone, the Whip's replacement effect doesn't apply -- the Towershell is already going to exile. Incidentally, the Gatherer rulings for Whip of Erebos explain this as well:

    If a creature returned to the battlefield with Whip of Erebos would leave the battlefield for any reason, it’s exiled instead. However, if that creature is already being exiled, then the replacement effect won’t apply. If the spell or ability that exiles it later returns it to the battlefield (as Chained to the Rocks might, for example), the creature card will return to the battlefield as a new object with no relation to its previous existence. The effects from Whip of Erebos will no longer apply to it.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings Archives
  • To post a comment, please or register a new account.