A New and Exciting Beginning
 
The End of an Era
 
Exclusive: Sword of Truth and Justice
  • posted a message on Synergy Between Jodah, Archmage Eternal and Morophon, the Boundless
    How do Jodah, Archmage Eternal and Morophon, the Boundless interact?

    Jodah, Archmage Eternal's ability lets you pay WUBRG rather than pay the printed mana cost for spells you cast, and Morophon, the Boundless' ability says that spells you cast of a pre-chose creature type cost WUBRG less to cast. Will the combo allow you to cast creature spells of that type for free?
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Using Blade of Selves on Scion of the Ur-Dragon
    Understood. Well, it was worth a try.

    Thanks!
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Using Blade of Selves on Scion of the Ur-Dragon
    No problem. Thank you very much!

    A closely-related question... I assume that the original Mirrorwing Dragon copy made by Scion of the Ur-Dragon can inflict commander damage, as it is Scion of the Ur-Dragon made into a copy of Mirrorwing Dragon. However, none of the Blade of Selves token copies will inflict commander damage, as they are copies of the commander, not the commander.

    But suppose that instead of using Blade of Selves, I have Saskia the Unyielding in play. Saskia asks me to choose a player as Saskia the Unyielding comes into play, and says that whenever a creature that I control deals combat damage to a player, it also deals that much damage to the chosen player. If the card that I'm attacking with is my commander, and I manage to inflict 10 commander damage to the first player, does the damage that Saskia deals to the second (chosen) player constitute combat damage, too? Or just regular damage? I would think that it ought to be commander damage, in this case, because the damage was inflicted by my commander through combat.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Using Blade of Selves on Scion of the Ur-Dragon
    When you say that the effects from Tainted Strike are not copied (rule 706.2), do you mean that the Tainted Strike spell can't be copied by any of the Mirrorwing Dragon copies-- giving all of the creatures that I control infect until end of turn? Or do you mean that the multiple token copies made by Blade of Selves don't copy the Tainted Strike spell during their creation, granting them the ability to give all my creatures infect in and of themselves?

    If, after using Blade of Selves to make multiple copies of Mirrorwing Dragon, I target any of the Mirrorwing Dragon copies using Tainted Strike, I would expect that ALL of my creatures would now have infect until end of turn, including the myriad-generated copies. Wouldn't the myriad-generated token copies of Mirrorwing Dragon also have infect now, since they are also creatures that I control?
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Using Blade of Selves on Scion of the Ur-Dragon
    This question is a bit complicated, so I'll go through it step-by-step.

    Suppose that, in a game of Commander, I cast Scion of the Ur-Dragon, then use its activated ability to search my library for a dragon permanent card, put that card into my graveyard, and make Scion into a copy of that dragon until the end of my turn. (Let's say that the dragon permanent card is Mirrorwing Dragon.) Scion is now a copy of Mirrorwing Dragon, but Scion's copy ability is lost for the remainder of the turn.

    What happens if I now equip the Scion-Mirrorwing creature with Blade of Selves, giving it myriad? ("Whenever it attacks, for each opponent other than defending player, you may create a token that's a copy of that creature that's tapped and attacking that player or a planeswalker they control.") Are these tokens copies of Mirrorwing Dragon, or are they (technically) copies of Scion of the Ur-Dragon? This is an important point because Scion is a legendary creature and Mirrowing Dragon isn't. Using Blade of Selves on Scion, of the Ur-Dragon would break the legend rule, but using it on Mirrorwing Dragon wouldn't.

    I'm familiar with the rulings on Blade of Selves. Each token copies exactly what was printed on the original creature and nothing else, so it doesn't copy any counters, or any auras or equipment on the original creature. The token copies can't inflict commander damage, either. So, for example, I can't attach Grafted Exoskeleton to the Scion-Mirrorwing creature to give all of the token copies infect. But what if I cast Tainted Strike targeting the Scion-Mirrorwing creature? Will Mirrorwing Dragon's ability copy Tainted Strike for all of my creatures, including the token copies of the Scion-Mirrorwing creature?



    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on The Amass Mechanic
    Thank you! That's very helpful.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on The Amass Mechanic
    So there's no problem with giving non-army, non-token creatures the creature type "ARMY" and then using amass N to give those creatures +1/+1 counters? I just want to make sure that doing so (using Conspiracy or Arcane Adaptation) is legal.

    In other words, "amass" is just another creature type like "dragon" or "human"???
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on The Amass Mechanic
    Can the amass mechanic be used on non-Army creatures whose creature type has been changed to "army" using Conspiracy or Arcane Adaptation? I'd like to use this strategy in a Marchesa, the Black Rose deck, but I'm wondering if there's a nuanced rule preventing this, as army creatures are also typically zombies and tokens.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Squirrel Nest on an Opponent's Land
    Great. I'm thinking of using this as a pillowfort strategy in Commander, in conjunction with Borrowing 100,000 Arrows. So long as I have the ability to give my opponent's creatures -1/-1 anytime I want, I don't have to worry about being attacked by them. They'll be used to attack other players.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Squirrel Nest on an Opponent's Land
    I know that if I attach an enchantment to an opponent's permanent, the enchantment is still under my control. But what about auras like Squirrel Nest or Presence of Gond? When my opponent taps the enchanted permanent, doesn't the generated 1/1 creature come onto the battlefield under his/her control-- since the power to create a 1/1 is being given to his/her enchanted land or creature?
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Champion a Creature and Commanders in EDH
    In EDH, what happens when a card like Changeling Titan with "Champion a Creature" exiles a commander-- and the commander returns to the command zone and is recast before Changeling Titan leaves play?
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on What does it mean to play a card "from your hand"?
    Thank you for the answers. This is extremely helpful.

    A related question related to casting Myojin of Night's Reach. Let's assume that I cast Myojin from my hand so it comes into play with a divinity counter on it. If I remove the divinity counter, and then flicker the permanent, does it come back to the battlefield with a new divinity counter on it? Or with none? When a permanent is flickered, does that count as a new casting (not from the hand)?
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on What does it mean to play a card "from your hand"?
    The text on Myojin of Night's Reach says, "Myojin of Night's Reach comes into play with a divinity counter on it if you played it from your hand." What constitutes playing a card "from your hand"? Since the card has a convered mana cost of 8, I'd like to cheat it onto the battlefield.

    I assume that discarding the card and then "returning" it from the graveyard would not qualify as "playing it from my hand." But what about using something like Quicksilver Amulet, or Sneak Attack, or Tooth and Nail?

    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Marchesa, the Black Rose and Undying/Persist
    I'm trying to get a handle on the interaction of Marchesa, the Black Rose, undying, and persist.

    If I control Marchesa, the Black Rose and Mikaeus, the Unhallowed at the same time, am I correct in assuming that, should my other creatures die, they will return to the battlefield regardless of whether they have a +1/+1 counter on them or not? (If they do, Marchesa brings them back, and if they don't Mikaeus brings them back.)

    Suppose that I now use Cauldron of Souls, to give my creatures persist. Assuming that none of my creatures currently have -1/-1 counters on them, I suspect that Cauldron of Souls could bring any of them back from a board wipe, Marchesa, the Black Rose would only bring back those that have a +1/+1 counter on them, and Mikaeus, the Unhallowed would only bring back those that have no +1/+1 counters on them.

    If I use Cauldron of Souls to bring ALL of my creatures back, any +1/+1 counters that they used to have be lost, and each of them will return to the battlefield with a -1/-1 counter on them. Right? I suspect that I can then alternate between using Mikaeus and Caldron to bring my creatures back from the graveyard ongoingly from this point on.

    Persist and Undying work very well together, as do Marchesa and Mikaeus. However, I'm wondering if it might be dangerous to combine Marchesa with persist. I'm concerned that a combination of the +1/+1 counters that dethrone gives my creatures combined with the -1/-1 counters that persist gives them might temporarily make them vulnerable to a board wipe until those counters cancel each other out-- even though Mikaeus would protect the creatures AFTER the counters have eventually cancelled out. Three-card synergy would be nice, but is it possible?

    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Isochron Scepter Rules
    Isochron Scepter allows you to exile an instant with a converted mana cost of two or less, imprint it, and later cast copies of the imprinted card without paying the mana cost. Some instant cards have additional costs or restrictions written in their text. I'd like to know how these costs/restrictions apply when casting an imprinted card.

    For example, Aerial Formation says, "Aerial Formation costs [3] more to cast for each target beyond the first." Treetop Defense says, "Play Treetop Defense only after you've attacked, before you declare interceptors." These appear to be two different kinds of restrictions. The first is a cost rule, which I suspect doesn't apply after the exiled card has been imprinted. The second seems more likely to still apply as it doesn't relate to the casting cost.




    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • To post a comment, please or register a new account.