A New and Exciting Beginning
 
The End of an Era
 
Exclusive: Sword of Truth and Justice
  • posted a message on Changelings and Food - Food A Creature Type?
    Food is an artifact type (like equipment, fortification, and vehicle) not a creature type. So no, changelings are not Food.

    205.3g Artifacts have their own unique set of subtypes; these subtypes are called artifact types. The artifact types are Clue, Contraption, Equipment (see rule 301.5), Food, Fortification (see rule 301.6), Treasure, and Vehicle (see rule 301.7).
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Multiplayer attacking a planeswalkers changing controller
    Generally, anything that changes control is removed from combat. A creature attacking such a planeswalker is still considered attacking, just not attacking anything or anyone. The corresponding defending player is still the player who controlled the planeswalker when the creature was declared attacking it.

    506.4. A permanent is removed from combat if it leaves the battlefield, if its controller changes, if it phases out, if an effect specifically removes it from combat, if it’s a planeswalker that’s being attacked and stops being a planeswalker, or if it’s an attacking or blocking creature that regenerates (see rule 701.14) or stops being a creature. A creature that’s removed from combat stops being an attacking, blocking, blocked, and/or unblocked creature. A planeswalker that’s removed from combat stops being attacked.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Clone and Tempting Wurm
    Since all the permanents enter the battlefield simultaneously, and Clone's replacement effect is applied prior to that, no, you cannot choose Avacyn, she's not on the field yet when you have to make the choice.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Cavalcade + 2 Fervent Champion Triggers
    All four triggers go off at once and go on the stack at the same time, right after the next time state based actions are checked after attackers have been declared. You as the controller of all of them get to choose their relative order on the stack. Though that order doesn't matter here. Wether the Knights will become 2/1s before or after the enchantment's triggers have resolved, it will deal 1 damage per attacking Champion. Because the damage is not depending on the creatures still having 1 or less power, that only matters to set off the trigger, so during attacker declaration. In fact, the Champions could be gone by the time the Calvacade's triggers resolve and it would still deal damage.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Deputy of Detention with no abilities
    The exile's duration ends with the Deputy leaving the battlefield and returning the exiled card, wether it still has the ability or not, because the effect only cares about the Deputy staying on the battlefield. In contrast, something exiled with Fiend Hunter would not return, because this is not a duration, the exiled card would be returned by an ability, and if that ability does not exist, the card does not return.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Fires of invention deck
    Quote from Kain123 »
    Fires of Invention works nice with the kicker ability ...would be fun to play:

    Turn 4: Fires of Invention
    Turn 5: Ball Lightning + Rite of Replication with it's kicker cost paid...bam ! ...36 dmg trample =)

    No, this doesn't work. You still have to pay the kicker, which is an additional cost, and not covered by "without paying the mana cost".
    Posted in: Multiplayer
  • posted a message on Expansion copies Shock...can a second Expansion copy the first Expansion?
    Not in the way described, but yes, this does work.

    The first spell doesn't have to be a shock, any instant or sorcery on the stack will do (with CMC 4 or less). Cast the first Expansion targeting ta spell, don't let it resolve, then cast the second Expansion targeting the first. This way, the second Expansion will create a copy of the first, which is another Expansion that can target the first, and you can continue, each time getting another trigger from Ral. But if you let the first Expansion resolve before casting the second, all you get is two copies of the original spell and no loop. You need to copy the copy spell, not the copied spell.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Vizier of Tumbling Sands
    Quote from CavalierKid80 »
    Can I tap a land to add mana to my mana pool, use Vizier of Tumbling Sands' ability to untap that land, then tap it to add another mana to my mana pool and finally cast a spell?

    Yes, perfectly fine.

    Following on from that, a fairly simply question: when is one actually allowed to tap a land for mana? Is it only when one has cast a spell and then has to pay for it?

    Most mana abilities are activated abilities without further restrictions, including those of lands, so you can use them whenever you have priority, essentially whenever you can cast an instant. In addition, mana abilities (without timing restriction forbidding this, like Lion's Eye Diamond or Grinning Ignus) can be activated whenever you are asked for a mana payment. Be that during the casting of a spell, activation of an ability, during attacker declaration due to a Ghostly Prison, or during the resolution of a spell/ability (eg. Mana Leak).

    I'm trying to find the answers for these in the rules but am battling!

    You may want to look at rule 106. Mana and 605. Mana Abilities.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Fires of invention deck
    Kamigawa's Channel abilities are also activated, won't draw you cards, but do give you some unexpected interaction on another player's turn. Examples are Ghost-Lit Raider, Ghost-Lit Warder, Jiwari, The Earth Aflame, Arashi, The Sky Asunder.
    Posted in: Multiplayer
  • posted a message on Torbran / Chandra, Awakened Inferno
    No, it won't. Emblems are colorless (so far at least), because they are created objects, and are created only with the characteristics given by the effect creating them. Chandra does not create the emblem with a color, therefore it is colorless.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on What is the converted mana cost of cut/ribbons?
    Anywhere but on the stack the mana cost of a split card, and consequently derived from that the CMC, is the combined mana cost, and thus the combined CMC, of its halves. On the stack, the mana cost and CMC is calculated from the half you chose to cast. A fused spell on the stack will have the combined values once again.

    Since cascade looks at the card in the library in exile, you are dealing with the combined cost. So its really hard to cascade into a split card. If you do, however, you choose which half to cast.

    Edit:
    Note, that cascade exiles, it does not reveal, and then looks at the exiled card to determine wether to stop or continue. when it stops you are given the opportunity to cast the last exiled card from exile.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Narset's reversal and Timetwister
    Narset's Reversal creates a copy and returns the original. It does not resolve as a copy. So you return the Timetwister to your hand before the copy resolves. And when it does, your Twister is gone. Also, the original never gets to resolve, since it was removed from the stack before it had a chance to start resolving.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on 10/17 Random Card of the Day: Gruesome Encore
    A little in-block gimmick with the Wurm is Soul's Fire. Target the Wurm and the opponent, resolve, get the card back, then do it again. Should be able to do it at least twice, since the Wurm costs 7, so 6 mana for two castings should be possible. Too bad that those 7 mana make the Wurm too slow to be a big player in the format.
    Posted in: Casual & Multiplayer Formats
  • posted a message on Plague Spreader vs Solemnity
    Plague Engineer doesn't have anything to do with counters, so there's no interaction whatsoever with Solemnity. Only if a spell or ability explicitly mentions counters does it use counters (in the card text or keyword rules). What the Engineer has is a static ability generating a continuous effect, which lasts only for as long as the Engineer is on the battlefield and has the ability. So it starts immediately with it entering the battlefield and ends immediately when it leaves or loses the ability.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on How does Commander's Insignia work?
    It's an enchantment that generates a continuous effect, and as such the effect is updated constantly and without delay whenever you cast the commander from the command zone. Nothing's locked in.

    Myth Unbound is similar, yes, but note, that the first ability doesn't count the current casting, since a spell only becomes cast after costs have been paid.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • To post a comment, please or register a new account.