For example - in the UK where I am from buying a Battlegrace Angel or a Hell's Thunder will cost about GBP 3-4, so I woudl expect them to be about 4-5 tix(/USD) each on MTGO, but does it not work like that?
I have a Sarkhan Vol who goes for about GBP 20(USD 30) IRL so expected he would be about 30 tix online?
**Edit - and what does MODO stand for?!
Sell a hell's thunder for 0.5 and i'll call you lucky
Sell a sarkhan vol for over 10tix and your good
My copy came in the mail today and I have to say, it's all explained in an easy to understand way. The one thing that bugged me was the lack of information about what sets were covered in the book, so if anyone's wondering, these are the sets with maps in the book:
10th Edition
Shards of Alara
Planer Chaos
Time Spiral
Coldsnap
Urzas Saga
4th Edition
Beta
Legends
Antiquities
We had a decent turnout compared to the average Aussie GP, 251 wasn't bad at all.
The pros who were there were:
Shuuhei Nakamura (9th), Tomoharu Saito (86th), Paul Cheon (44th), Luis Scott-Vargas (12th), Olivier Ruel (5th), Gerry Thompson (10th), and Guillaume Wafo-Tapa (39th)
I ended up going 9-3-1 finishing 17th on breakers, which isn't bad at all considering I had no Byes.
This was definitely a good boost to NZ magic and a lot more people I know have said that they will at least be flying to the Aussie GP next year.
All in all a fantastic tournament and I just want to say that Jason Chung will be someone to keep an eye on for future events, this year finishing 3rd at Nats and 4th in the GP both times losing the semi's to the overall winner of the event.
Hi simon! lol.
Dominic Lo was born in wellington(New Zealand) im pretty sure.
I came 4th losing to Dominic in semis =/
Olivier Ruel gave me a Naya charm (he picked sarkon vol over it =[ ) then rake claw and some mossotons straight after. I was like.. surely he cant be green. I was thinking he was Red something not green, like grixis or something.
Dual lands.
Vivid lands.
Merchant scroll
Brokeness.
Is this your fantasy or everyone else's nightmare?
WHERES THE VANILLAS AND JANK! thats what core sets are about.. jank..
2RUB
+1 Target player sacifices a creature, return a creature from graveyard to hand
-2 Target player loses 5 life, you gain 5 life
-3 Target player discards 3 cards, you draw 3 cards
The first draft looks really good until pack 3, when you start screwing up.
p3p1- Punish Ignorance ALWAYS tables. Take puppet conjurer or tidehollow sculler here.
p3p2- fatesticher > ethersworn canonist. It's not that great in limited.
p3p3- excommunicate and viscera dragger are better than dawnray archer imo.
p3p5- windwright mage and tidehollow strix are both better than the charm. I would take the strix, but it could be argued either way.
p3p10- relic of progenitus is a solid sideboard card, and as such I prefer it to hindering light in your deck.
Could you show us your decks and their sideboards? That way we can help with deckbuilding and mana, in addition to just the draft itself. Also, put the two drafts in separate spoiler tags.
forgot where my decks are, i will have to find the, but can you make a deck with the pool out of the cards i picked =P
Its a great alternative to dota with similar gameplay on a better engine.
What do you guys think of HoN?
For people that havn't heard of it:
http://heroesofnewerth.com/
Also they have accounts on sale at the moment, only $10 (instead of usual $30) so now is a good time to make an account and try the game (:
If anyone is keen to try the game, much will be appreciated if you use my referral;
http://heroesofnewerth.com/ref.php?r=37NI5P1C
My IGN is Sqlut if anyone wants to group up for some games.
Turn 1 Howltooth hollow
Op's turn 1: Land
Turn 2: Swamp, play progenentis
=)
Sell a hell's thunder for 0.5 and i'll call you lucky
Sell a sarkhan vol for over 10tix and your good
prices are alot different.
DONT FORGET star wars!
Hi simon! lol.
Dominic Lo was born in wellington(New Zealand) im pretty sure.
I came 4th losing to Dominic in semis =/
Olivier Ruel gave me a Naya charm (he picked sarkon vol over it =[ ) then rake claw and some mossotons straight after. I was like.. surely he cant be green. I was thinking he was Red something not green, like grixis or something.
Why does my head hurt?
Vivid lands.
Merchant scroll
Brokeness.
Is this your fantasy or everyone else's nightmare?
WHERES THE VANILLAS AND JANK! thats what core sets are about.. jank..
+1 Target player sacifices a creature, return a creature from graveyard to hand
-2 Target player loses 5 life, you gain 5 life
-3 Target player discards 3 cards, you draw 3 cards
<2>
well you get the idea
Jund
forgot where my decks are, i will have to find the, but can you make a deck with the pool out of the cards i picked =P
------ ALA ------
Pack 1 pick 1:
Bant Battlemage
Forest
Esper Panorama
Jungle Shrine
Kederekt Creeper
--> Sharding Sphinx
Deathgreeter
Vectis Silencers
Resounding Roar
Hindering Light
Resounding Silence
Hissing Iguanar
Sphinx's Herald
Incurable Ogre
Executioner's Capsule
Pack 1 pick 2:
Onyx Goblet
Yoked Plowbeast
Kederekt Creeper
Gustrider Exuberant
Naya Battlemage
Naya Panorama
--> Sphinx Sovereign
Resounding Wave
Swamp
Call to Heel
Dregscape Zombie
Obelisk of Esper
Godtoucher
Rockcaster Platoon
Pack 1 pick 3:
--> Executioner's Capsule
Waveskimmer Aven
Brilliant Ultimatum
Jund Panorama
Dragon's Herald
Filigree Sages (FOIL)
Plains
Guardians of Akrasa
Wild Nacatl
Shore Snapper
Outrider of Jhess
Dragon Fodder
Corpse Connoisseur
Pack 1 pick 4:
Onyx Goblet
--> Tidehollow Strix
Undead Leotau
Bant Panorama
Soul's Might
Spell Snip
Where Ancients Tread
Tortoise Formation (FOIL)
Kathari Screecher
Scavenger Drake
Mountain
Lush Growth
Pack 1 pick 5:
--> Obelisk of Esper
Elvish Visionary
Swamp
Undead Leotau
Bant Panorama
Soul's Might
Skeletal Kathari
Angel's Herald
Gustrider Exuberant
Violent Ultimatum
Mighty Emergence
Pack 1 pick 6:
Yoked Plowbeast
Rip-Clan Crasher
Coma Veil
Thoughtcutter Agent
Banewasp Affliction
Plains (FOIL)
Shadowfeed
--> Courier's Capsule
Minion Reflector
Plains
Pack 1 pick 7:
Grixis Panorama
Savage Hunger
--> Glaze Fiend
Hindering Light
Welkin Guide
Vectis Silencers
Metallurgeon
Mountain
Grixis Battlemage
Pack 1 pick 8:
Immortal Coil
Deathgreeter (FOIL)
Skeletal Kathari
Dreg Reaver
Dragon's Herald
--> Etherium Sculptor
Soul's Grace
Island
Pack 1 pick 9:
Forest
--> Esper Panorama
Kederekt Creeper
Deathgreeter
Vectis Silencers
Hindering Light
Incurable Ogre
Pack 1 pick 10:
Onyx Goblet
Kederekt Creeper
Resounding Wave
Swamp
--> Call to Heel
Godtoucher
Pack 1 pick 11:
Brilliant Ultimatum
Dragon's Herald
--> Filigree Sages (FOIL)
Plains
Shore Snapper
Pack 1 pick 12:
--> Onyx Goblet
Soul's Might
Tortoise Formation (FOIL)
Mountain
Pack 1 pick 13:
Swamp
--> Undead Leotau
Angel's Herald
Pack 1 pick 14:
--> Plains (FOIL)
Plains
Pack 1 pick 15:
--> Mountain
------ ALA ------
Pack 2 pick 1:
Gift of the Gargantuan
Skeletonize
Cunning Lethemancer
Agony Warp
Windwright Mage
Plains
Vithian Stinger
--> Tower Gargoyle
Kathari Screecher
Outrider of Jhess
Sangrite Surge
Carrion Thrash
Lush Growth
Sighted-Caste Sorcerer
Obelisk of Naya
Pack 2 pick 2:
Jungle Weaver
Kiss of the Amesha
Naya Panorama
Qasali Ambusher
Steelclad Serpent
Cancel
Excommunicate
Bloodthorn Taunter
Banewasp Affliction
Swamp
Rakeclaw Gargantuan
Resounding Scream
Knight of the Skyward Eye
--> Fatestitcher
Pack 2 pick 3:
Cloudheath Drake
Topan Ascetic
Shore Snapper
Waveskimmer Aven
Vithian Stinger
Oblivion Ring
Jund Panorama
Forest
Goblin Mountaineer
Coma Veil
--> Tezzeret the Seeker
Obelisk of Bant
Rockslide Elemental
Pack 2 pick 4:
Demon's Herald
--> Ranger of Eos
Cathartic Adept
Island
Resounding Silence
Lightning Talons
Sunseed Nurturer
Dispeller's Capsule
Angelsong
Cylian Elf
Godtoucher
Jhessian Lookout
Pack 2 pick 5:
Excommunicate
Gather Specimens
--> Puppet Conjurer
Thorn-Thrash Viashino
Obelisk of Bant
Resounding Silence (FOIL)
Viscera Dragger
Call to Heel
Druid of the Anima
Outrider of Jhess
Mountain
Pack 2 pick 6:
Thorn-Thrash Viashino
Obelisk of Bant
Glaze Fiend
--> Esper Charm
Deft Duelist
Forest
Banewasp Affliction
Gift of the Gargantuan
Yoked Plowbeast
Courier's Capsule
Pack 2 pick 7:
Etherium Sculptor
Deathgreeter
Marble Chalice
Sigil Blessing
Soul's Grace
Thorn-Thrash Viashino
--> Salvage Titan
Island
Fire-Field Ogre
Pack 2 pick 8:
Bloodthorn Taunter
Sunseed Nurturer
Mountain
Resounding Scream
Goblin Deathraiders
Coma Veil
--> Blightning
Shadowfeed
Pack 2 pick 9:
Gift of the Gargantuan
Cunning Lethemancer
--> Windwright Mage
Plains
Outrider of Jhess
Sangrite Surge
Lush Growth
Pack 2 pick 10:
Naya Panorama
--> Cancel
Bloodthorn Taunter
Banewasp Affliction
Swamp
Resounding Scream
Pack 2 pick 11:
--> Cloudheath Drake
Forest
Goblin Mountaineer
Coma Veil
Obelisk of Bant
Pack 2 pick 12:
Demon's Herald
Cathartic Adept
Island
--> Dispeller's Capsule
Pack 2 pick 13:
Obelisk of Bant
--> Call to Heel
Mountain
Pack 2 pick 14:
Forest
--> Banewasp Affliction
Pack 2 pick 15:
--> Island
------ ALA ------
Pack 3 pick 1:
Cylian Elf
Soul's Fire
Welkin Guide
Shore Snapper
Dreg Reaver
Jhessian Lookout
Tidehollow Sculler
Behemoth's Herald
Island
Steward of Valeron
Bloodpyre Elemental (FOIL)
Mosstodon
Goblin Mountaineer
--> Punish Ignorance
Puppet Conjurer
Pack 3 pick 2:
Hindering Light
Courier's Capsule
Jund Panorama
Vithian Stinger
Fatestitcher
Savage Hunger
Akrasan Squire
--> Ethersworn Canonist
Jungle Weaver
Forest
Bone Splinters
Relic of Progenitus
Ridge Rannet
Mighty Emergence
Pack 3 pick 3:
Rakeclaw Gargantuan
Call to Heel
Excommunicate
Volcanic Submersion
Cancel
Algae Gharial
Swamp
Viscera Dragger
Knight of the Skyward Eye
--> Dawnray Archer
Viashino Skeleton
Obelisk of Jund
Cavern Thoctar
Pack 3 pick 4:
Guardians of Akrasa
Goblin Mountaineer
Protomatter Powder
Carrion Thrash
Skeletal Kathari
Esper Panorama
Plains
Glaze Fiend
Grixis Panorama
Cloudheath Drake
Incurable Ogre
--> Esper Battlemage
Pack 3 pick 5:
Esper Panorama
Tidehollow Strix
Tortoise Formation
Steward of Valeron
Cloudheath Drake
Sighted-Caste Sorcerer
Incurable Ogre
Obelisk of Naya
--> Esper Charm
Windwright Mage
Forest
Pack 3 pick 6:
Sangrite Surge
Bant Panorama
Obelisk of Grixis
Cavern Thoctar
Undead Leotau
--> Agony Warp
Swamp
Filigree Sages
Lush Growth
Spell Snip
Pack 3 pick 7:
--> Resounding Wave
Soul's Might
Marble Chalice
Dispeller's Capsule
Viashino Skeleton
Steelclad Serpent
Relic of Progenitus
Plains
Volcanic Submersion
Pack 3 pick 8:
Cathartic Adept
Lightning Talons
Tortoise Formation
Obelisk of Jund
Naturalize
--> Sanctum Gargoyle
Mountain
Blister Beetle
Pack 3 pick 9:
Shore Snapper
Dreg Reaver
Jhessian Lookout
--> Tidehollow Sculler
Behemoth's Herald
Island
Puppet Conjurer
Pack 3 pick 10:
--> Hindering Light
Savage Hunger
Forest
Relic of Progenitus
Ridge Rannet
Mighty Emergence
Pack 3 pick 11:
--> Call to Heel
Volcanic Submersion
Cancel
Swamp
Viashino Skeleton
Pack 3 pick 12:
Goblin Mountaineer
Protomatter Powder
Plains
--> Glaze Fiend
Pack 3 pick 13:
Tortoise Formation
--> Incurable Ogre
Forest
Pack 3 pick 14:
Swamp
--> Filigree Sages
Pack 3 pick 15:
--> Plains
This awesome deck lost in round 2 of the top8 =/ (it was due to luck, but oh well)
This dud deck was also of a top8 premier on mtgo, it managed to get to finals and split.. somehow..
------ ALA ------
Pack 1 pick 1:
Agony Warp
Brilliant Ultimatum
--> Oblivion Ring
Jund Panorama
Hindering Light
Branching Bolt
Obelisk of Bant
Bloodpyre Elemental
Guardians of Akrasa
Savage Lands
Island
Lush Growth
Incurable Ogre
Blood Cultist
Dawnray Archer
Pack 1 pick 2:
Dragon Fodder
Obelisk of Grixis
Ad Nauseam
Forest
Bloodthorn Taunter
Kiss of the Amesha
Naturalize
Resounding Scream
Goblin Deathraiders
Knight of the Skyward Eye
Lush Growth (FOIL)
Skeletal Kathari
Etherium Astrolabe
--> Mosstodon
Pack 1 pick 3:
Shore Snapper
Deft Duelist
Banewasp Affliction
Sighted-Caste Sorcerer
Topan Ascetic
Swamp
Courier's Capsule
Grixis Charm (FOIL)
--> Resounding Thunder
Kathari Screecher
Archdemon of Unx
Yoked Plowbeast
Metallurgeon
Pack 1 pick 4:
Bant Battlemage (FOIL)
Vectis Silencers
Plains
Deft Duelist
Bone Splinters
Wild Nacatl
Welkin Guide
Demon's Herald
Hindering Light
Savage Hunger
Scavenger Drake
--> Knight of the White Orchid
Pack 1 pick 5:
Esper Panorama
Vectis Silencers
--> Crumbling Necropolis
Obelisk of Naya
Cylian Elf
Glaze Fiend
Jhessian Lookout
Dregscape Zombie
Cloudheath Drake
Sunseed Nurturer
Forest
Pack 1 pick 6:
--> Blightning
Lightning Talons
Viashino Skeleton
Godtoucher
Cathartic Adept
Marble Chalice
Angelsong
Swamp
Corpse Connoisseur
Undead Leotau
Pack 1 pick 7:
Esper Panorama
Elvish Visionary
Savage Lands (FOIL)
Dragon Fodder
--> Wild Nacatl
Waveskimmer Aven
Cloudheath Drake
Hindering Light
Plains
Pack 1 pick 8:
Mountain
Bloodthorn Taunter
Angelsong
Protomatter Powder
Cancel
Dreg Reaver
--> Cylian Elf
Naturalize
Pack 1 pick 9:
Brilliant Ultimatum
Hindering Light
Obelisk of Bant
Island
Lush Growth
--> Incurable Ogre
Dawnray Archer
Pack 1 pick 10:
Forest
Bloodthorn Taunter
Resounding Scream
--> Lush Growth (FOIL)
Skeletal Kathari
Etherium Astrolabe
Pack 1 pick 11:
Shore Snapper
Deft Duelist
Banewasp Affliction
Swamp
--> Courier's Capsule
Pack 1 pick 12:
Plains
Demon's Herald
--> Hindering Light
Savage Hunger
Pack 1 pick 13:
Vectis Silencers
--> Glaze Fiend
Forest
Pack 1 pick 14:
--> Marble Chalice
Swamp
Pack 1 pick 15:
--> Hindering Light
------ ALA ------
Pack 2 pick 1:
Behemoth's Herald
Soul's Grace
Courier's Capsule
Etherium Sculptor
--> Jund Charm
Bone Splinters
Memory Erosion
Thorn-Thrash Viashino
Coma Veil
Jungle Weaver
Waveskimmer Aven
Swamp
Akrasan Squire
Shore Snapper
Scourge Devil
Pack 2 pick 2:
Lightning Talons
Onyx Goblet
Shadowfeed
Angel's Herald
Bant Charm
Sanctum Gargoyle
--> Rip-Clan Crasher
Blister Beetle
Obelisk of Jund
Filigree Sages
Cathartic Adept
Naya Panorama
Coma Veil
Forest
Pack 2 pick 3:
Steelclad Serpent
Vectis Silencers
Tortoise Formation
Banewasp Affliction
Steward of Valeron
Exuberant Firestoker
Jungle Weaver
--> Hissing Iguanar
Island
Grixis Battlemage
Sacellum Godspeaker
Excommunicate
Tidehollow Strix
Pack 2 pick 4:
Kathari Screecher
Gather Specimens
Spell Snip
Obelisk of Grixis
Mountain
Blister Beetle
Tidehollow Strix
Dispeller's Capsule
Bant Panorama
Jhessian Infiltrator
--> Mosstodon
Soul's Grace
Pack 2 pick 5:
Windwright Mage
Goblin Mountaineer
Gift of the Gargantuan
Mighty Emergence
Goblin Deathraiders
Elvish Visionary
Grixis Panorama
--> Jund Battlemage
Sighted-Caste Sorcerer
Plains
Gustrider Exuberant (FOIL)
Pack 2 pick 6:
Goblin Deathraiders
Coma Veil
--> Jund Panorama
Waveskimmer Aven
Outrider of Jhess
Glaze Fiend
Swerve
Island
Shadowfeed
Island (FOIL)
Pack 2 pick 7:
Jhessian Lookout
Mountain
Spell Snip
Sphinx's Herald
Onyx Goblet
Volcanic Submersion
--> Obelisk of Jund
Cylian Elf
Cancel
Pack 2 pick 8:
Esper Panorama
Excommunicate
Viashino Skeleton
Plains
Call to Heel
Obelisk of Bant (FOIL)
Thoughtcutter Agent
--> Crumbling Necropolis
Pack 2 pick 9:
Behemoth's Herald
Soul's Grace
Etherium Sculptor
--> Memory Erosion
Coma Veil
Swamp
Shore Snapper
Pack 2 pick 10:
Onyx Goblet
Shadowfeed
Angel's Herald
--> Cathartic Adept
Coma Veil
Forest
Pack 2 pick 11:
--> Steelclad Serpent
Vectis Silencers
Tortoise Formation
Banewasp Affliction
Island
Pack 2 pick 12:
Spell Snip
--> Obelisk of Grixis
Mountain
Soul's Grace
Pack 2 pick 13:
--> Goblin Mountaineer
Mighty Emergence
Plains
Pack 2 pick 14:
Island
--> Island (FOIL)
Pack 2 pick 15:
--> Mountain
------ ALA ------
Pack 3 pick 1:
Godtoucher
Resounding Wave
Obelisk of Esper
Marble Chalice
Court Archers
Gustrider Exuberant
Sharding Sphinx
Corpse Connoisseur
Magma Spray
Fleshbag Marauder
--> Jund Battlemage
Deathgreeter
Sigil Blessing
Blightning
Mountain
Pack 3 pick 2:
Exuberant Firestoker
--> Sprouting Thrinax
Island
Windwright Mage
Tortoise Formation
Angelic Benediction
Outrider of Jhess
Gift of the Gargantuan
Lush Growth
Obelisk of Naya
Rip-Clan Crasher
Relic of Progenitus
Jund Panorama
Sanctum Gargoyle
Pack 3 pick 3:
Bant Panorama
Soul's Might
Forest
Obelisk of Esper
Blood Cultist
Gustrider Exuberant
Thunder-Thrash Elder
Goblin Mountaineer
--> Skeletonize
Steward of Valeron
Sanctum Gargoyle
Undead Leotau
Mosstodon
Pack 3 pick 4:
Seaside Citadel
Steelclad Serpent
Swamp
--> Dragon Fodder
Protomatter Powder
Knight-Captain of Eos
Guardians of Akrasa
Filigree Sages
Marble Chalice
Resounding Roar
Shore Snapper
Viashino Skeleton
Pack 3 pick 5:
Savage Hunger
Scavenger Drake
Deft Duelist
Welkin Guide
Bone Splinters
Shadowfeed
--> Bloodpyre Elemental
Dragon's Herald
Steelclad Serpent
Tortoise Formation
Island
Pack 3 pick 6:
Dawnray Archer
Crucible of Fire
Dreg Reaver
Arcane Sanctum
Bant Battlemage
Forest
Etherium Sculptor
Obelisk of Bant
--> Agony Warp (FOIL)
Akrasan Squire
Pack 3 pick 7:
Relic of Progenitus
--> Resounding Roar
Resounding Scream
Esper Charm
Soul's Might
Deathgreeter
Volcanic Submersion
Swamp
Kederekt Creeper
Pack 3 pick 8:
Plains
--> Grixis Panorama
Kederekt Creeper
Call to Heel
Savage Hunger
Glaze Fiend
Swerve
Cradle of Vitality
Pack 3 pick 9:
Godtoucher
Resounding Wave
--> Obelisk of Esper
Marble Chalice
Gustrider Exuberant
Deathgreeter
Mountain
Pack 3 pick 10:
Island
Tortoise Formation
Outrider of Jhess
Lush Growth
Relic of Progenitus
--> Jund Panorama
Pack 3 pick 11:
Soul's Might
Forest
Gustrider Exuberant
--> Goblin Mountaineer
Undead Leotau
Pack 3 pick 12:
Swamp
Protomatter Powder
--> Shore Snapper
Viashino Skeleton
Pack 3 pick 13:
Savage Hunger
--> Tortoise Formation
Island
Pack 3 pick 14:
--> Dreg Reaver
Forest
Pack 3 pick 15:
--> Swamp
Comment please