A New and Exciting Beginning
 
The End of an Era
 
Exclusive: Sword of Truth and Justice
  • posted a message on Torment of Hailfire and "repeat"
    Torment of Hailfire's last ruling is quite explicit:

    "...sacrifice a nonland permanent, discard a card, or lose 3 life X times…"

    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Phasing and Mutliplayer Games
    Phased-out objects are still under the control of their controller:

    702.25d The phasing event doesn’t actually cause a permanent to change zones or control, (...)
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Golos, tireless Pilgrim Ability question.
    305.2b A player can’t play a land, for any reason, if the number of lands the player can play this turn is equal to or less than the number of lands they have already played this turn. Ignore any part of an effect that instructs a player to do so.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Tapping creatures for mana
    106.11. To “tap [a permanent] for mana” is to activate a mana ability of that permanent that includes the {T} symbol in its activation cost. See rule 605, “Mana Abilities.”
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Does a dual land have the "same name" as it's two basic land types?
    201.1. The name of a card is printed on its upper left corner.
    205.1. The type line is printed directly below the illustration.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Changeling with
    When multiple effects combine to modify an object, it may be difficult to establish exactly which effect does what. Rule 613 has been devised to settle such complex and/or contradictory interactions. Specifically, rule 613 states that some kinds of modifying effects MUST be applied to the affected objects BEFORE some other kinds.

    As has been said, an effect that GRANTS a creature some SUBTYPEs (such as Changeling does) must be applied BEFORE an effect that would remove an ability (such as Transmutation does to Changeling). Removal of Changeling therefore happens TOO LATE: the subtypes have already been granted to the creature.

    613.1. The values of an object’s characteristics are determined by starting with the actual object. (…) Then all applicable continuous effects are applied in a series of layers in the following order:
    (…)
    613.1d Layer 4: Type-changing effects are applied. These include effects that change an object’s card type, subtype, and/or supertype.
    (…)
    613.1f Layer 6: Ability-adding effects, ability-removing effects, and effects that say an object can’t have an ability are applied.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Reassembling Skeleton + Heartstone
    The main difference between Heartstone and Training Grounds is that Heartstone helps ALL players while Grounds works only for you.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Question about Protection
    The fact that the ability costs a red mana does NOT make it a red ability.
    What matters is that it comes from Basandra: the ability is white and red. Protection from white would protect Pridemate.

    More precisely: the ability is from a red and white source.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on All is Dust and Cavern of Souls
    Quote from Jonatthan81 »
    Tribal means nothing here, right?

    Tribal is a TYPE of card, just like Sorcery, Enchantment, Artifact, Creature and Land, to name a few.

    Many Magic cards have more than one type: Hexplate Golem, for example, has both the Creature and the Artifact types.
    All cards with the type Tribal have been designed with two types, such as All is Dust, which is both a Sorcery and a Tribal card.
    Tribal never actually means anything: Tribal cards always act according to their other type.

    The type Tribal just happens to have the same list of SUBTYPEs as the type Creature, but Tribal is not Creature, no more than Artifact is Enchantment.

    205.1. The type line is printed directly below the illustration. It contains the card’s card type(s). It also contains the card’s subtype(s) and supertype(s), if applicable.

    205.2. Card Types
    205.2a The card types are artifact, conspiracy, creature, enchantment, instant, land, phenomenon, plane, planeswalker, scheme, sorcery, tribal, and vanguard. (…)
    205.2b Some objects have more than one card type (for example, an artifact creature). (…)

    205.3. Subtypes
    205.3m Creatures and tribals share their lists of subtypes; (…)

    308.1. Each tribal card has another card type. (…) a tribal card follows the rules (…) of the other card type.
    308.2. (…) The set of tribal subtypes is the same as the set of creature subtypes (…)


    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Teysa Karlov and High Priest of Penance
    Quote from lemmonball »
    However, if the damage dealt is lethal, his taking damage and his death would happen instantaneously.
    Death from lethal damage is not instantaneous. The creature dies after being dealt damage, when state-based actions are dealt with.

    119.4. Damage is processed in a three-part sequence.
    119.4a First, damage is dealt (…)
    119.4b Next, damage that’s been dealt is processed into its results (…)
    119.4c Finally, the damage event occurs.

    119.5. Damage dealt to a creature or planeswalker doesn’t destroy it. Likewise, the source of that damage doesn’t destroy it. Rather, state-based actions may destroy a creature (…) due to the results of the damage dealt to that permanent. See rule 704.

    704.3. Whenever a player would get priority (...), the game (…) performs all applicable state-based actions simultaneously (…):
    (…)
    704.5g If a creature has (…) total damage marked on it is greater than or equal to its toughness, that creature has been dealt lethal damage and is destroyed. (…)
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Instant speed flanking
    Quote from patbou »
    if there’s a step in which I can do something at instant speed (...) after opponent has declared blockers but before said blockers actually become blocking creatures (the state that will effectively trigger flanking).
    Basically, can I ambush a blocker this way, or is it too late already by the time I get priority to do so, because the moment flanking would have triggered is already past?
    No, there is no such step. You can't ambush an opponent this way.
    The declaration of blockers is covered by rule 509, which is divided into quite a few steps:
    -defending player announces blocking creatures according to rule 509.1
    -those creatures officially become blocking creatures when rule 509.1g is reached
    -triggers (such as Flanking) happen next, as per rule 509.1i
    Only when the game reaches rule 509.4 are players allowed to 'do stuff'.


    (some weird corner cases shenanigans are made possible by rule 509.1e, but I don't think those could apply here)
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Thresher Beast and Multiple Blockers
    Exactly.
    509.5c An ability that reads “Whenever [a creature] becomes blocked, . . .” generally triggers only once each combat for that creature, even if it’s blocked by multiple creatures. (…)

    509.5d An ability that reads “Whenever [a creature] becomes blocked by a creature, . . .” triggers once for each creature that blocks the named creature. (…) It won’t trigger if the creature becomes blocked by an effect rather than a creature.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on hidden strings + ink-treader nephilim
    Quote from emblaquatud »

    With hidden strings I "may" choose another target, if I don't , the nephilim abblity work in that spell.
    No, you can't. Hidden Strings REQUIRES two targets, no more, no less.
    The 'you may' clause is about tapping/untapping, not about targetting. Nephilim won't trigger.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Destroy situation
    114.10. Spells and abilities can affect objects and players they don’t target. In general, those objects and players aren’t chosen until the spell or ability resolves. See rule 608, “Resolving Spells and Abilities.”

    114.10a Just because an object or player is being affected by a spell or ability doesn’t make that object or player a target of that spell or ability. Unless that object or player is identified by the word “target” in the text of that spell or ability, or the rule for that keyword ability, it’s not a target.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Torpor Orb + Containment Priest
    603.1. Triggered abilities have a trigger condition and an effect. They are written as “[When/Whenever/At] [trigger condition or event], [effect]. [Instructions (if any).]”

    614.1a Effects that use the word “instead” are replacement effects. Most replacement effects use the word “instead” to indicate what events will be replaced with other events.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • To post a comment, please or register a new account.