2019 Holiday Exchange!
 
A New and Exciting Beginning
 
The End of an Era
  • posted a message on Playing from Exile
    To cast something means to put it on the stack from its original zone (normally your hand, but in this case from exile).

    So when you cast the exiled Doom Blade, you move it from exile to the stack. Eventually it resolves (or gets countered), and goes to the graveyard.

    It is not in exile anymore, so Nightveil Specter doesn't let you cast it again.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on agitator ant goading your own creatures
    It is a general Goad ruling for C20, also found in Shiny Impetus and the rest of the Impetus cycle. Because the way it happens in your End Step and ends when your next turn begins, you're never forced to attack with it (unless there's a way to gain an additional combat phase after the end step, I'm unaware of).
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Killing Kalamax in response to their first instant?
    Quote from Vallhay »
    I still think you're looking at this wrong. Once the Crop rotation is cast, Kalamax ability goes to the stack (since its tapped) and then the other player can respond to it killing Kalamax, but its ability already triggered and its on the stack (Since it was tapped) and will resolve even if its dead.


    701.4a To cast a spell is to take it from the zone it’s in (usually the hand), put it on the stack, and pay its costs, so that it will eventually resolve and have its effect. A player may cast a spell if they have priority. See rule 601, “Casting Spells.”
    113.7a Once activated or triggered, an ability exists on the stack independently of its source. Destruction or removal of the source after that time won’t affect the ability.


    The point is that the ability's "intervening 'if' clause" needs to be true both when the ability trigger, and when it resolves.

    603.4. A triggered ability may read "When/Whenever/At [trigger event], if [condition], [effect]." When the trigger event occurs, the ability checks whether the stated condition is true. The ability triggers only if it is; otherwise it does nothing. If the ability triggers, it checks the stated condition again as it resolves. If the condition isn't true at that time, the ability is removed from the stack and does nothing. Note that this mirrors the check for legal targets. This rule is referred to as the "intervening 'if' clause" rule. (The word "if" has only its normal English meaning anywhere else in the text of a card; this rule only applies to an "if" that immediately follows a trigger condition.)

    So if an opponent responds to the trigger by untapping Kalamax somehow, then the ability already on the stack fails to resolve.

    And wanting to know what happens if Kalamax is removed is a reasonable question. After all, if Kalamax isn't on the battlefield, it can't be considered tapped. But in this case apparently the Last Known Information concept applies, and the game looks back to see if Kalamax was tapped at the last moment it existed on the battlefield.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Double Masters 2XM New reprint product
    For the sacred love of Thassa’s divine bosom, if his doesn’t have worldly tutor reprinted I’m storming wotc and peeing on their cars


    twice

    Joke's on you, they are all working from home so there's no car there.
    Posted in: The Rumor Mill
  • posted a message on Double Masters 2XM New reprint product
    Now, to quell one rumor before it begins, there are no fetch land reprints in this set. We know we told you there was another printing of fetch lands coming this year, and we promise there is, but Double Masters is not that reprint.


    I figured this should be visible on the first page.
    Posted in: The Rumor Mill
  • posted a message on Warper
    Only one. Kathril will check if you have any creature card with flying in your graveyard, not how many. If you do have any, you get one flying counter. The same goes for the other abilities.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Solemnity based loop
    Solemnity, Butcher Ghoul, Heartless Summoning, Shadows of the Past

    You need some other card to stop the loop. You can't just choose to not perform any of the effects, the Ghoul will keep returning and dying again and again.

    If no player has a way to stop the loop, the game is a draw.

    You can Cremate the Ghoul from the graveyard in response to the Undying trigger, or Demystify either Solemnity or Summoning.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Theft: Does a Returning Creature Keep Equipment?
    If I steal a creature card from my opponent with a theft card such as Wrangle the attach equipment such as Dead Iron Sledge to said creature.

    At the end of the turn, my opponent gets his creature card back. At this time, what happens to the Dead Iron Sledge (or any other equipment I attached to said creature)? Who control the equipment after the creature is returned?


    The equipment remains attached to the creature. But you still control the equipment.

    You can use its Equip ability to transfer it to a creature you control.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Cast a creature with Mutate vs mutate-triggered effect
    When a creature is cast for its Mutate cost, it targets a nonhuman creature on the battlefield owned by the same player.

    When the spell resolves, if its target is still legal, it merges into that creature. The resulting permanent has the characteristics of the top card (or token), plus all abilities from the bottom card(s) (or tokens).

    If the merged permanent has any "whenever this creature mutates" abilities, they trigger at this point. This includes "new" abilities "gained" from the new card.


    However, if the target isn't valid when the Mutated spell resolves, the creature enters the battlefield by itself. It didn't mutate, so its ability doesn't trigger.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Illuna apex of wishes Mutating onto a Thassa's Oracle = Instant win?
    I'm not going to watch the video.

    Thassa's Oracle has a single, long ETB triggered ability. As it resolves, if your devotion to blue (X) is equal or greater than the number of cards in your library, it makes you win the game.

    Now, what you can do is to Mutate in response to Oracle's ETB ability. You need something to give Illuna flash for this to work, I don't know if that's included in the video.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Can you activate Chandra's Regulator multiple times?
    It is not an activated ability, so you don't "activate" it. Yes, it has a cost, but it's not in the (cost): (effect) format all activated abilities follow.

    It is a triggered ability. It triggers only once each time you activate an loyalty ability from Chandra. When this trigger resolves, you can either pay 1 or not; if you do, it copies Chandra's ability. It's not "pay X, copy it X times" or "for each time you pay 1", so you can only pay 1 per Regulator per Chandra ability.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on How Do Counterspells Impact Muldrotha's Ability To Play Cards From The Graveyard?
    Muldrotha, the Gravetide says you can play one creature per turn (as well as one enchantment, one artifact, etc). She doesn't care if the spell resolved or not, if the creature entered the battlefield or not.

    "Coming into play" is outdated terminology. It is not a thing in the rules.

    Playing a nonland card means casting it: putting it on the stack and paying its mana cost. Once your opponent has done that for a creature card, he has "used up" Muldrotha's permission to play a creature from the graveyard, even if you then counter that creature spell.

    You're mostly right that the card uses "play" because it applies to both lands and other cards.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Mutate onto Manlands
    It doesn't separate. Once Mutated, the cards remain merged no matter what; only changing zones can separate them.

    Stop thinking about the cards as separated permanents. They are now one permanent only. Every effect that affected the original permanent now affects the merged permanent; start with the top permanent as the "base" (plus the abilities from the other cards, and nothing else from them), then add the effects that affected the original permanent, to figure out its characteristics.

    If Sea-Dasher Octopus is on top, then you have a creature that is named Sea-Dasher Octopus, has all of Sea-Dasher's and Inkmoth's abilities, and is under the effect of "becomes a 1/1 Blinkmoth artifact creature with flying and infect until end of turn". When the turn ends, this effect ends, but you still have a Sea-Dasher Octopus creature (with Inkmoth's abilities). It is a creature, and it is not a land.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Does Cavalier of Night trigger on board wipe
    The target of a triggered ability is chosen as you put the ability on the stack, not when the ability triggers.

    The ability triggers when the Cavalier dies, but it is only put on the stack the next time a player would get priority, which is after whatever caused the Cavalier to die has finished resolving. So at the point you choose a target for the ability, Leyline Prowler is already on the graveyard and can be the target.

    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Playing hideaway land from graveyard
    No.

    Once the land has changed zones, it is considered a new game object.

    Only the card exiled when the land came back is linked to that land. The previously exiled card is linked to a land that doesn't exist anymore, not to the current one, so it can't be cast by the current land that exists on the battlefield.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • To post a comment, please or register a new account.