Bohemia MTG Commanders Hradec Kralove (Czech Republic), 2nd of December 2017
44 players
6 rounds of swiss + 4 round top 8
Meta:
4x Zurgo Bellstriker
4x Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
3x Kess, Dissident Mage
3x Tymna the Weaver | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
3x Akiri, Line-Slinger | Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
2x Karlov of the Ghost Council
2x Tymna the Weaver | Thrasios, Triton Hero
2x Arahbo, Roar of the World
1x Baral, Chief of Compliance
1x Teferi, Temporal Archmage
1x Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
1x Dragonlord Ojutai
1x The Gitrog Monster
1x Azusa, Lost but Seeking
1x Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1x Kytheon, Hero of Akros
1x Saskia the Unyielding
1x Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1x Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1x Odric, Lunarch Marshal
1x Thrasios, Triton Hero | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
1x Tymna the Weaver | Akiri, Line-Slinger
1x Tymna the Weaver | Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
1x Animar, Soul of Elements
1x Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder
1x Daretti, Scrap Savant
1x Samut, Voice of Dissent
1x Queen Marchesa
1x Purphoros, God of the Forge
Standings after 6th round:
1. Akiri, Line-Slinger | Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
2. Kess, Dissident Mage
3. Tymna the Weaver | Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
4. Samut, Voice of Dissent
5. Saskia the Unyielding
6. Zurgo Bellstriker
7. Arahbo, Roar of the World
8. Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
9. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
10. Kambal, Consul of Allocation
11. Kess, Dissident Mage
12. Akiri, Line-Slinger | Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
13. Zurgo Bellstriker
14. Tymna the Weaver | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
15. Arahbo, Roar of the World
16. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
17. Teferi, Temporal Archmage
18. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
19. Tymna the Weaver | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
20. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
21. Zurgo Bellstriker
22. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
23. The Gitrog Monster
24. Kytheon, Hero of Akros
25. Akiri, Line-Slinger | Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
26. Dragonlord Ojutai
27. Karlov of the Ghost Council
28. Tymna the Weaver | Thrasios, Triton Hero
29. Queen Marchesa
30. Thrasios, Triton Hero | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
31. Baral, Chief of Compliance
32. Tymna the Weaver | Akiri, Line-Slinger
33. Animar, Soul of Elements
34. Kess, Dissident Mage
35. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
36. Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder
37. Odric, Lunarch Marshal
38. Karlov of the Ghost Council
39. Zurgo Bellstriker
40. Tymna the Weaver | Thrasios, Triton Hero
41. Tymna the Weaver | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
42. Purphoros, God of the Forge
43. Azusa, Lost but Seeking
44. Daretti, Scrap Savant
TOP 8:
q1 - Saskia (0) vs Kari Zev (2)
q1 - Zurgo (1) vs Arahbo (2)
q2 - Kari Zev (2) vs Samut (1)
q2 - Arahbo (2) vs Tymna/Sidar (1)
semi - Kari Zev (0) vs Akiri/Silas (2)
semi - Arahbo (0) vs Kess (2)
finals - Akiri/Silas vs Kess (not played/split)
Bohemia MTG Commanders Hradec Kralove (Czech Republic), Saturday 22nd of April 2017
34 Participants
Entry fee: 7 EUR
Prizes: Taiga for winner, 12 commander staples for another 12 players
Format: Duel Commander, one week old banlist (ie. no Breya and Vial)
Structure: 6 rounds, swiss pairing, no top 8
Thanks for quick report
I'll complete it with two meta snapshots. One is with partners:
And second is individual commanders:
Colors:
Full standings after 6th swiss round:
1. Breya, Etherium Shaper
2. Breya, Etherium Shaper
3. Zurgo Bellstriker
4. Zurgo Bellstriker
5. Geist of Saint Traft
6. Geist of Saint Traft
7. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
8. Breya, Etherium Shaper
9. Zurgo Bellstriker
10. Griselbrand
11. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
12. Jenara, Asura of War
13. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Thrasios, Triton Hero
14. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
15. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
16. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
17. Odric, Lunarch Marshal
18. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
19. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
20. Daretti, Scrap Savant
21. Geist of Saint Traft
22. Queen Marchesa
23. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
24. Narset, Enlightened Master
25. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Thrasios, Triton Hero
26. Saskia the Unyielding
27. Geist of Saint Traft
28. Geist of Saint Traft
29. Keranos, God of Storms
30. Breya, Etherium Shaper
31. Radha, Heir to Keld
32. Breya, Etherium Shaper
33. Wydwen, the Biting Gale
34. Griselbrand
35. Grenzo, Dungeon Warden
36. Zurgo Bellstriker
37. Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
38. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
39. Jenara, Asura of War
40. Horde of Notions
41. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
42. Karlov of the Ghost Council
43. Baral, Chief of Compliance
44. Captain Sisay
45. The Gitrog Monster
46. The Gitrog Monster
47. Queen Marchesa
48. Thrasios, Triton Hero; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
49. Akiri, Line-Slinger; Ikra Shidiqi, the Usurper
50. Doran, the Siege Tower
51. Anafenza, the Foremost
52. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
53. Animar, Soul of Elements
54. Selvala, Heart of the Wilds
55. Ephara, God of Polis
56. Venser, Shaper Savant
57. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
58. The Gitrog Monster
59. Sliver Queen
60. Akiri, Line-Slinger; Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
61. Skullbriar, the Walking Grave
62. Rafiq of the Many
63. Korlash, Heir to Blackblade
I think our tournament showcased that the format is still too young, and some people took advantage of it through punishing RDW Zurgo decks. Another commanders that performed very well were: Breya, Geist and Vial+Kraum, even though there was only one Vial in the top8 (and it was "jund aggro").
It was our first bigger tournament with 20HP and new C16 legends so it's obviously a little bit early to do some thorough analysis, but still... There were 27 unique commanders at the tournament which might suggest there was a great variety, not until you realize that 10 people brought some Vial Smasher variant (that roughly equals to 30% of the field). I don't remember seeing some commander to show such strong appearance and dominant results (maybe a few years ago, when Oloro was legal, but he didn't perform that well in my opinion). I'm really curious to see what will players bring to our next main tournament in January.
In the 1st game I kept a slow hand and got punished (T4 Behemoth), second game was a little bit more fair even though i mulled to 6 and had a one lander. Few turns later Craterhoof happened again and that is the end of my journey in this tournament. Good games
Thanks Dan for organization and good luck everybody in the rest of the event!
Our last Duel Commander tournament @ 30 life, next one will be in January 2017 with 20 life.
Decklists: should be within a week on mtgtop8.com
EDIT: http://www.mtgtop8.com/event?e=13899&f=EDH
44 players
6 rounds of swiss + 4 round top 8
Meta:
4x Zurgo Bellstriker
4x Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
3x Kess, Dissident Mage
3x Tymna the Weaver | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
3x Akiri, Line-Slinger | Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
2x Karlov of the Ghost Council
2x Tymna the Weaver | Thrasios, Triton Hero
2x Arahbo, Roar of the World
1x Baral, Chief of Compliance
1x Teferi, Temporal Archmage
1x Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
1x Dragonlord Ojutai
1x The Gitrog Monster
1x Azusa, Lost but Seeking
1x Kambal, Consul of Allocation
1x Kytheon, Hero of Akros
1x Saskia the Unyielding
1x Leovold, Emissary of Trest
1x Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1x Odric, Lunarch Marshal
1x Thrasios, Triton Hero | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
1x Tymna the Weaver | Akiri, Line-Slinger
1x Tymna the Weaver | Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
1x Animar, Soul of Elements
1x Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder
1x Daretti, Scrap Savant
1x Samut, Voice of Dissent
1x Queen Marchesa
1x Purphoros, God of the Forge
Standings after 6th round:
1. Akiri, Line-Slinger | Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
2. Kess, Dissident Mage
3. Tymna the Weaver | Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
4. Samut, Voice of Dissent
5. Saskia the Unyielding
6. Zurgo Bellstriker
7. Arahbo, Roar of the World
8. Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
9. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
10. Kambal, Consul of Allocation
11. Kess, Dissident Mage
12. Akiri, Line-Slinger | Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
13. Zurgo Bellstriker
14. Tymna the Weaver | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
15. Arahbo, Roar of the World
16. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
17. Teferi, Temporal Archmage
18. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
19. Tymna the Weaver | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
20. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
21. Zurgo Bellstriker
22. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
23. The Gitrog Monster
24. Kytheon, Hero of Akros
25. Akiri, Line-Slinger | Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
26. Dragonlord Ojutai
27. Karlov of the Ghost Council
28. Tymna the Weaver | Thrasios, Triton Hero
29. Queen Marchesa
30. Thrasios, Triton Hero | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
31. Baral, Chief of Compliance
32. Tymna the Weaver | Akiri, Line-Slinger
33. Animar, Soul of Elements
34. Kess, Dissident Mage
35. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
36. Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder
37. Odric, Lunarch Marshal
38. Karlov of the Ghost Council
39. Zurgo Bellstriker
40. Tymna the Weaver | Thrasios, Triton Hero
41. Tymna the Weaver | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
42. Purphoros, God of the Forge
43. Azusa, Lost but Seeking
44. Daretti, Scrap Savant
TOP 8:
q1 - Saskia (0) vs Kari Zev (2)
q1 - Zurgo (1) vs Arahbo (2)
q2 - Kari Zev (2) vs Samut (1)
q2 - Arahbo (2) vs Tymna/Sidar (1)
semi - Kari Zev (0) vs Akiri/Silas (2)
semi - Arahbo (0) vs Kess (2)
finals - Akiri/Silas vs Kess (not played/split)
EDIT: Top8 decklists
34 Participants
Entry fee: 7 EUR
Prizes: Taiga for winner, 12 commander staples for another 12 players
Format: Duel Commander, one week old banlist (ie. no Breya and Vial)
Structure: 6 rounds, swiss pairing, no top 8
Standings at the end of event:
1. Nin, the Pain Artist
2. Saskia the Unyielding
3. Reyhan, Last of the Abzan | Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
4. Baral, Chief of Compliance
5. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
6. Narset, Enlightened Master
7. Zurgo Bellstriker
8. Zurgo Bellstriker
9. Karlov of the Ghost Council
10. Reyhan, Last of the Abzan | Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
11. Saffi Eriksdotter
12. Jori En, Ruin Diver
13. Geist of Saint Traft
14. Narset, Enlightened Master
15. Thrasios, Triton Hero | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
16. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
17. Kytheon, Hero of Akros
18. Zurgo Bellstriker
19. Reyhan, Last of the Abzan | Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
20. Akiri, Line-Slinger | Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
21. Geist of Saint Traft
22. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
23. Geist of Saint Traft
24. Baral, Chief of Compliance
25. Nin, the Pain Artist
26. Baral, Chief of Compliance
27. Zurgo Bellstriker
28. Karador, Ghost Chieftain
29. Yisan, the Wanderer Bard
30. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
31. Titania, Protector of Argoth
32. Baral, Chief of Compliance
33. Griselbrand
34. Sliver Queen
Decklists will be published to mtgtop8 within a week as usual.
We didn't collect decklists (due to no top 8)
33 participants, 5 swiss rounds, w/o top 8
Results and metagame snapshots:
Thanks for quick report
I'll complete it with two meta snapshots. One is with partners:
And second is individual commanders:
Colors:
Full standings after 6th swiss round:
1. Breya, Etherium Shaper
2. Breya, Etherium Shaper
3. Zurgo Bellstriker
4. Zurgo Bellstriker
5. Geist of Saint Traft
6. Geist of Saint Traft
7. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
8. Breya, Etherium Shaper
9. Zurgo Bellstriker
10. Griselbrand
11. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
12. Jenara, Asura of War
13. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Thrasios, Triton Hero
14. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
15. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
16. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
17. Odric, Lunarch Marshal
18. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
19. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
20. Daretti, Scrap Savant
21. Geist of Saint Traft
22. Queen Marchesa
23. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
24. Narset, Enlightened Master
25. Vial Smasher the Fierce; Thrasios, Triton Hero
26. Saskia the Unyielding
27. Geist of Saint Traft
28. Geist of Saint Traft
29. Keranos, God of Storms
30. Breya, Etherium Shaper
31. Radha, Heir to Keld
32. Breya, Etherium Shaper
33. Wydwen, the Biting Gale
34. Griselbrand
35. Grenzo, Dungeon Warden
36. Zurgo Bellstriker
37. Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
38. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
39. Jenara, Asura of War
40. Horde of Notions
41. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
42. Karlov of the Ghost Council
43. Baral, Chief of Compliance
44. Captain Sisay
45. The Gitrog Monster
46. The Gitrog Monster
47. Queen Marchesa
48. Thrasios, Triton Hero; Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
49. Akiri, Line-Slinger; Ikra Shidiqi, the Usurper
50. Doran, the Siege Tower
51. Anafenza, the Foremost
52. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
53. Animar, Soul of Elements
54. Selvala, Heart of the Wilds
55. Ephara, God of Polis
56. Venser, Shaper Savant
57. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
58. The Gitrog Monster
59. Sliver Queen
60. Akiri, Line-Slinger; Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
61. Skullbriar, the Walking Grave
62. Rafiq of the Many
63. Korlash, Heir to Blackblade
I think our tournament showcased that the format is still too young, and some people took advantage of it through punishing RDW Zurgo decks. Another commanders that performed very well were: Breya, Geist and Vial+Kraum, even though there was only one Vial in the top8 (and it was "jund aggro").
Decklists:
should be published to mtgtop8.http://www.mtgtop8.com/event?e=14537&f=EDH
EDIT: Added color distribution.
EDIT2: Added decklists.
35 Participants
Entry fee: 5 EUR
Prizes: 2 Byes, "redraft" of 18 EMA boosters
Format: Duel Commander
Structure: 5 rounds, swiss pairing, no top 8
Meta:
4x Vial Smasher the Fierce | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
3x Vial Smasher the Fierce | Thrasios, Triton Hero
2x Rafiq of the Many
2x Leovold, Emissary of Trest
2x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1x Drana, Liberator of Malakir
1x Ezuri, Renegade Leader
1x Vial Smasher the Fierce | Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
1x Zurgo Bellstriker
1x Surrak Dragonclaw
1x Vial Smasher the Fierce
1x Jenara, Asura of War
1x Nin, the Pain Artist
1x Vial Smasher the Fierce | Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
1x Breya, Etherium Shaper
1x Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1x Kaalia of the Vast
1x Xenagos, God of Revels
1x Karlov of the Ghost Council
1x Thrun, the Last Troll
1x Jori En, Ruin Diver
1x Geist of Saint Traft
1x Animar, Soul of Elements
1x Akiri, Line-Slinger | Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
Standings after 5th swiss round:
1. Vial Smasher the Fierce | Thrasios, Triton Hero
2. Nin, the Pain Artist
3. Breya, Etherium Shaper
4. Vial Smasher the Fierce | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
5. Animar, Soul of Elements
6. Geist of Saint Traft
7. Vial Smasher the Fierce | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
8. Kaalia of the Vast
9. Vial Smasher the Fierce | Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
10. Horde of Notions
11. Vial Smasher the Fierce | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
12. Vial Smasher the Fierce | Thrasios, Triton Hero
13. Zurgo Bellstriker
14. Karlov of the Ghost Council
15. Jori En, Ruin Diver
16. Vial Smasher the Fierce | Thrasios, Triton Hero
17. Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
18. Akiri, Line-Slinger | Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
19. Jenara, Asura of War
20. Rafiq of the Many
21. Vial Smasher the Fierce | Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
22. Titania, Protector of Argoth
23. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
24. Narset, Enlightened Master
25. Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
26. Vial Smasher the Fierce | Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
27. Ezuri, Renegade Leader
28. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
29. Rafiq of the Many
30. Surrak Dragonclaw
31. Vial Smasher the Fierce
32. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
33. Xenagos, God of Revels
34. Drana, Liberator of Malakir
35. Thrun, the Last Troll
It was our first bigger tournament with 20HP and new C16 legends so it's obviously a little bit early to do some thorough analysis, but still... There were 27 unique commanders at the tournament which might suggest there was a great variety, not until you realize that 10 people brought some Vial Smasher variant (that roughly equals to 30% of the field). I don't remember seeing some commander to show such strong appearance and dominant results (maybe a few years ago, when Oloro was legal, but he didn't perform that well in my opinion). I'm really curious to see what will players bring to our next main tournament in January.
In the 1st game I kept a slow hand and got punished (T4 Behemoth), second game was a little bit more fair even though i mulled to 6 and had a one lander. Few turns later Craterhoof happened again and that is the end of my journey in this tournament. Good games
Thanks Dan for organization and good luck everybody in the rest of the event!
Good games mate! And sorry about misplays/misclicks /god I hate Trice so much
MTGS: Obojetnik
Cockatrice: Obojetnik
Hash: gt7nbqon
Time Zone: UTC +1
Starting life totals: 30
Entry fee: 7,5 EUR
Participants: 62 (tournament was limited to 64 players due to venue size)
Meta:
6x Leovold, Emissary of Trest
5x Geist of Saint Traft
5x Animar, Soul of Elements
4x Queen Marchesa
3x Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
3x Jenara, Asura of War
2x Rashmi, Eternities Crafter
2x Rafiq of the Many
2x Narset, Enlightened Master
2x Daretti, Scrap Savant
2x Anafenza, the Foremost
1x Alesha, Who Smiles at Death
1x Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
1x Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
1x The Gitrog Monster
1x Radha, Heir to Keld
1x Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
1x Iroas, God of Victory
1x Sidisi, Undead Vizier
1x Olivia Voldaren
1x Ezuri, Renegade Leader
1x Ephara, God of the Polis
1x Vendilion Clique
1x Braids, Cabal Minion
1x Xenagos, God of Revels
1x Sen Triplets
1x Kaalia of the Vast
1x Sigarda, Host of Herons
1x Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
1x Teysa, Orzhov Scion
1x Titania, Protector of Argoth
1x Maelstrom Wanderer
1x Wydwen, the Biting Gale
1x Marchesa, the Black Rose
1x Zurgo Bellstriker
1x Meren of Clan Nel Toth
1x Merieke Ri Berit
Standings after 6th swiss round:
1. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
2. Animar, Soul of Elements
3. Titania, Protector of Argoth
4. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
5. Anafenza, the Foremost
6. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
7. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
8. Wydwen, the Biting Gale
9. Sidisi, Undead Vizier
10. Jenara, Asura of War
11. Geist of Saint Traft
12. Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
13. Maelstrom Wanderer
14. Geist of Saint Traft
15. Alesha, Who Smiles at Death
16. Jenara, Asura of War
17. Narset, Enlightened Master
18. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
19. Geist of Saint Traft
20. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
21. Rashmi, Eternities Crafter
22. Queen Marchesa
23. Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
24. Rafiq of the Many
25. Rashmi, Eternities Crafter
26. Zurgo Bellstriker
27. Rafiq of the Many
28. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
29. Geist of Saint Traft
30. Queen Marchesa
31. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
32. Ezuri, Renegade Leader
33. Animar, Soul of Elements
34. Daretti, Scrap Savant
35. Animar, Soul of Elements
36. Xenagos, God of Revels
37. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
38. Geist of Saint Traft
39. Radha, Heir to Keld
40. The Gitrog Monster
41. Queen Marchesa
42. Ephara, God of the Polis
43. Narset, Enlightened Master
44. Iroas, God of Victory
45. Sigarda, Host of Herons
46. Daretti, Scrap Savant
47. Leovold, Emissary of Trest
48. Braids, Cabal Minion
49. Meren of Clan Nel Toth
50. Queen Marchesa
51. Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
52. Jenara, Asura of War
53. Anafenza, the Foremost
54. Animar, Soul of Elements
55. Vendilion Clique
56. Marchesa, the Black Rose
57. Teysa, Orzhov Scion
58. Merieke Ri Berit
59. Olivia Voldaren
60. Sen Triplets
61. Kaalia of the Vast
62. Animar, Soul of Elements
TOP8 results:
http://challonge.com/dc03hk2016
Our last Duel Commander tournament @ 30 life, next one will be in January 2017 with 20 life.
Decklists:
should be within a week on mtgtop8.comEDIT: http://www.mtgtop8.com/event?e=13899&f=EDH
Bohemia Duel Commanders, Hradec Králové, Czech Republic 1. 10. 2016
34 participants
Metagame was:
4x Leovold, Emissary of Trest
3x Anafenza, the Foremost
3x Queen Marchesa
2x Keranos, God of Storms
2x Jenara, Asura of War
2x Maelstrom Wanderer
1x Thraximundar
1x Selvala, Heart of the Wilds
1x Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
1x Braids, Cabal Minion
1x Sigarda, Host of Herons
1x Jhoira of the Ghitu
1x Zurgo Bellstriker
1x Doran, the Siege Tower
1x Rafiq of the Many
1x Kytheon, Hero of Akros
1x Sidisi, Undead Vizier
1x Geist of Saint Traft
1x Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
1x Animar, Soul of Elements
1x Vendilion Clique
1x Olivia Voldaren
1x Horde of Notions
1x Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Standings after 5th swiss round (we should have played 6 rounds but had to cut it due to time) with points in brackets:
1st Prossh, Skyraider of Kher (15)
2nd Leovold, Emissary of Trest (12)
3rd Vendilion Clique (12)
4th Leovold, Emissary of Trest (12)
5th Anafenza, the Foremost (12)
6th Jenara, Asura of War (12)
7th Keranos, God of Storms (10)
8th Selvala, Heart of the Wilds (10)
9th Zurgo Bellstriker (9)
10th Sidisi, Undead Vizier (9)
11th Doran, the Siege Tower (9)
12th Leovold, Emissary of Trest (9)
13th Maelstrom Wanderer (9)
14th Animar, Soul of Elements (9)
15th Jenara, Asura of War (9)
16th Braids, Cabal Minion (7)
17th Grand Arbiter Augustin IV (7)
18th Kytheon, Hero of Akros (7)
19th Geist of Saint Traft (6)
20th Rafiq of the Many (6)
21st Thraximundar (6)
22nd Sigarda, Host of Herons (6)
23rd Queen Marchesa (6)
24th Horde of Notions (6)
25th Keranos, God of Storms (6)
26th Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon (6)
27th Leovold, Emissary of Trest (5)
28th Queen Marchesa (5)
29th Queen Marchesa (3)
30th Anafenza, the Foremost (3)
31st Anafenza, the Foremost (3)
32nd Jhoira of the Ghitu (1)
33rd Maelstrom Wanderer (0)
34th Olivia Voldaren (0)
We also had a short "poll" regarding recent changes and roughly 30% of attendees raised their hand that they agree with lowering life totals.
72 participants (record! ;))
Entry: 7.5 EUR
Meta:
7x Anafenza, the Foremost
6x Animar, Soul of Elements
4x Geist of Saint Traft
3x Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
3x Titania, Protector of Argoth
3x Daretti, Scrap Savant
3x Jenara, Asura of War
2x Xenagos, God of Revels
2x Maelstrom Wanderer
2x The Gitrog Monster
2x Narset, Enlightened Master
2x Meren of Clan Nel Toth
2x Radha, Heir to Keld
2x Zurgo Bellstriker
1x Child of Alara
1x Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
1x Kaalia of the Vast
1x Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
1x Prime Speaker Zegana
1x Ezuri, Renegade Leader
1x Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
1x Rafiq of the Many
1x Doran, the Siege Tower
1x Sen Triplets
1x Nissa, Vastwood Seer
1x Sidisi, Undead Vizier
1x Chandra, Fire of Kaladesh
1x Braids, Cabal Minion
1x Iroas, God of Victory
1x Alesha, Who Smiles at Death
1x Jhoira of the Ghitu
1x Merieke Ri Berit
1x Kytheon, Hero of Akros
1x Wydwen, the Biting Gale
1x Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
1x Ephara, God of the Polis
1x Teneb, the Harvester
1x Ezuri, Claw of Progress
1x Thraximundar
1x General Tazri
1x Horde of Notions
1x Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
1x Teysa, Orzhov Scion
Standings after 6th (we should have played 7 rounds but we didn't have enough time) swiss round:
1. Jenara, Asura of War
2. Anafenza, the Foremost
3. Titania, Protector of Argoth
4. Kytheon, Hero of Akros
5. Animar, Soul of Elements
6. Animar, Soul of Elements
7. Prime Speaker Zegana
8. Geist of Saint Traft
9. Anafenza, the Foremost
10. Anafenza, the Foremost
11. The Gitrog Monster
12. Geist of Saint Traft
13. Anafenza, the Foremost
14. Animar, Soul of Elements
15. Nissa, Vastwood Seer
16. Kaalia of the Vast
17. Maelstrom Wanderer
18. Zurgo Bellstriker
19. Geist of Saint Traft
20. Anafenza, the Foremost
21. Daretti, Scrap Savant
22. Jenara, Asura of War
23. Merieke Ri Berit
24. Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
25. Thraximundar
26. Rafiq of the Many
27. Daretti, Scrap Savant
28. The Gitrog Monster
29. Alesha, Who Smiles at Death
30. Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
31. Titania, Protector of Argoth
32. Anafenza, the Foremost
33. Doran, the Siege Tower
34. Animar, Soul of Elements
35. Sidisi, Undead Vizier
36. Child of Alara
37. Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
38. Narset, Enlightened Master
39. Anafenza, the Foremost
40. Horde of Notions
41. Ezuri, Claw of Progress
42. Titania, Protector of Argoth
43. Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
44. Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
45. Ephara, God of the Polis
46. Maelstrom Wanderer
47. Jenara, Asura of War
48. Geist of Saint Traft
49. Meren of Clan Nel Toth
50. Daretti, Scrap Savant
51. Wydwen, the Biting Gale
52. Iroas, God of Victory
53. Radha, Heir to Keld
54. Xenagos, God of Revels
55. Chandra, Fire of Kaladesh
56. Xenagos, God of Revels
57. Narset, Enlightened Master
58. Jhoira of the Ghitu
59. Animar, Soul of Elements
60. General Tazri
61. Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
62. Braids, Cabal Minion
63. Sen Triplets
64. Meren of Clan Nel Toth
65. Ezuri, Renegade Leader
66. Zurgo Bellstriker
67. Radha, Heir to Keld
68. Teysa, Orzhov Scion
69. Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
70. Teneb, the Harvester
71. Animar, Soul of Elements
72. Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
Link to TOP8: http://challonge.com/dc02hk2016
Decklists should be published to mtgtop8.com within a week as usual.EDIT: Decklists are online: http://mtgtop8.com/event?e=13192&f=EDH
Confirmed, GGs indeed!
Confirmed, good games
Confirmed, good games and good luck in the next round! :]