Hello Cube Enthusiasts! The Ranking Project Continues!
This thread is to vote on your top 20 GREEN cards for cube per the following prompt:
Please rank the top 20 (GREEN) cards in cube in consideration of the below factors:
- How critical this card is to winning.
- How frequently you would maindeck this card in a deck playing this color/guild/shard/wedge (or just in general if colorless).
- How important is this card within your cube.
Voting: You have from M-F to vote for your top 20. You can only vote for cards printed through M20 (this includes anything from M20).
Please list your top 20 using a numbered list with Spoiler Tags/Card Tags (see my vote for a formatting example).
You do not have to vote for options you do not personally have experience with, but you certainly may if you feel comfortable doing so.
Votes after Friday are not guaranteed to count (same goes for edits). Nothing other than your votes should be posted here and no partial lists will be accepted.
Results will be compiled and presented by the Sunday following the day you voted.
* Vivid Grove and other lands able to produce 'mana of any color', even if their 'main' color is green. Their voting group is LANDS.
* Wild Nacatl, Flinthoof Boar, and any other green card with abilities that cost mana of other colors or that require you to control lands of other basic types. Their voting group is GUILD or 3+ COLOR
* Wilt-Leaf Liege, Tattermunge Maniac, Deathrite Shaman and other hybrids cards with other color. Their voting group is also GUILD or 3+ COLOR.
* Mox Emerald, Copper Myr and other colorless artifacts that produce green mana but has no ability costing red mana or that requires you to control mountains. Their voting group is COLORLESS.
* Cards with the CONSPIRACY type (Note that other black cards from Conspiracy or Conspiracy: Take the Crown expansions can be voted on here, including those that reference the draft in their rules text (e.g. Regicide)
* Silver-bordered cards from Unhinged or Unglued (e.g. Booster Tutor) and holiday promo cards (e.g. Evil Presents) have also been excluded by popular vote from this year's Power Rankings. They will be voted on in a separate category after the OVERALL Power Rankings have concluded.
1. Channel
2. Natural Order
3. Rofellos
4. Gaea's Cradle
5. Birds of Paradise
6. Noble Hierarch
7. Eternal Witness
8. Sylvan Library
9. Craterhoof Behemoth
10. Hexdrinker
11. Joraga, Treespeaker
12. Lotus Cobra
13. Reclamation Sage
14. Garruk Wildspeaker
15. Survival of the fittest
16. Fastbond
17. Green's Sun Zenith
18. Scavenging Ooze
19. Woodfall Primus
20. Tooth and Nail
The gap between 2 and 3+ is huuuge. Unlike some of the other build arounds, both natural order and channel are consistently busted, fast , and fit naturally into what green is trying to do.
Wasn't quite sure how to appraise cards like Oath of druids/Selvalas stampede.
My green section is so creature heavy, and every time I tried to support those cards they were either bad or sooooo narrow.. But I recognize in the perfect shell they are very very powerful. *shrug*
Fastbond is a card that leads to 3-0 drafts and 0-3 drafts, so despite it being absurdly powerful in the best case scenario, has too high a fail rate for me to rate it any higher.. And that's in my cube with duplicates to support the combo!
In fact we've done 5 high stakes rotisseries of my cube with the best players in the region, and the last winner had double fastbond (first rotisserie that was an option).. The deck won by a land slide to the point we are banning double fastbond in the next rotisserie despite it being fair enough for regular draft. Fastbond is technically the most powerful combo deck in cube since it can kill on turn 1 without power , if built properly..
1. Channel
2. Natural Order
3. Survival of the Fittest
4. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
5. Sylvan Library
6. Oath of Druids
7. Gaea's Cradle
8. Primeval Titan
9. Birds of Paradise
10. Craterhoof Behemoth
11. Joraga Treespeaker
12. Plow Under
13. Garruk Wildspeaker
14. Hexdrinker
15. Lotus Cobra
16. Green Sun's Zenith
17. Selvala's Stampede
18. Woodfall Primus
19. Tooth and Nail
20. Reclamation Sage
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
I can't say I'm pleased to see you and must warn you I may have to do something about it.
EDH: UGEdric
Pauper: URDelver
Modern: UGRDelver
Draft my cube: Eric's 390 Unpowered
Natural Order
Channel
Rofellos, Llanowar Emmissiary
Gaea's Cradle
Noble Hierarch
Birds of Paradise
Hexdrinker
Nissa, Who Shakes the World
Survival of the Fittest
Sylvan Library
Selvala's Stampede
Garruk Wildspeaker
Lotus Cobra
Primeval Titan
Yoraga Treespeaker
Oath of Druids
Deep Forest Hermit
Eternal Witness
Craterhoof Behemoth
Green's Sun Zenith
This thread is to vote on your top 20 GREEN cards for cube per the following prompt:
Please rank the top 20 (GREEN) cards in cube in consideration of the below factors:
- How critical this card is to winning.
- How frequently you would maindeck this card in a deck playing this color/guild/shard/wedge (or just in general if colorless).
- How important is this card within your cube.
Voting: You have from M-F to vote for your top 20. You can only vote for cards printed through M20 (this includes anything from M20).
Please list your top 20 using a numbered list with Spoiler Tags/Card Tags (see my vote for a formatting example).
You do not have to vote for options you do not personally have experience with, but you certainly may if you feel comfortable doing so.
Votes after Friday are not guaranteed to count (same goes for edits). Nothing other than your votes should be posted here and no partial lists will be accepted.
Results will be compiled and presented by the Sunday following the day you voted.
Similar Cards
Llanowar Elves, Elvish Mystic, and Fyndhorn Elves should share the same slot.
CARDS THAT ARE INCLUDED ON THIS VOTING
* Gaea's Cradle, Treetop Village, Yavimaya Hollow and any other land able to produce only green mana, or that produces colorless mana but has abilities costing green mana (and no other color).
* Birthing Pod, Mutagenic Growth, Noxious Revival and other "hybrid" green/colorless cards.
* Wall of Tanglecord, Tangle Golem, Shrine of Boundless Growth, Lifecrafter's Bestiary and other colorless artifacts with abilities costing green mana or that requires you to control forests, green permanents or play green spells.
* Birds of Paradise and other green cards able to produce mana of any color are to be considered green as well as Avacyn's Pilgrim. Rattleclaw Mystic, Noble Hierarch and other green cards able to produce mana of one or two non-green colors are all considered Green.
CARDS THAT ARE NOT INCLUDED ON THIS VOTING
* Vivid Grove and other lands able to produce 'mana of any color', even if their 'main' color is green. Their voting group is LANDS.
* Wild Nacatl, Flinthoof Boar, and any other green card with abilities that cost mana of other colors or that require you to control lands of other basic types. Their voting group is GUILD or 3+ COLOR
* Wilt-Leaf Liege, Tattermunge Maniac, Deathrite Shaman and other hybrids cards with other color. Their voting group is also GUILD or 3+ COLOR.
* Mox Emerald, Copper Myr and other colorless artifacts that produce green mana but has no ability costing red mana or that requires you to control mountains. Their voting group is COLORLESS.
* Cards with the CONSPIRACY type (Note that other black cards from Conspiracy or Conspiracy: Take the Crown expansions can be voted on here, including those that reference the draft in their rules text (e.g. Regicide)
* Silver-bordered cards from Unhinged or Unglued (e.g. Booster Tutor) and holiday promo cards (e.g. Evil Presents) have also been excluded by popular vote from this year's Power Rankings. They will be voted on in a separate category after the OVERALL Power Rankings have concluded.
Voting for Green is Now Open!
2. Channel
3. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
4. Sylvan Library
5. Gaea's Cradle
6. Survival of the Fittest
7. Birds of Paradise
8. Noble Hierarch
9. Garruk Wildspeaker
10. Oath of Druids
11. Eternal Witness
12. Craterhoof Behemoth
13. Hexdrinker
14. Eureka
15. Green Sun's Zenith
16. Lotus Cobra
17. Selvala's Stampede
18. Tireless Tracker
19. Deep Forest Hermit
20. Reclamation Sage
01 Natural Order
02 Channel
03 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
04 Survival of the Fittest
05 Oath of Druids
06 Primeval Titan
07 Eternal Witness
08 Plow Under
09 Craterhoof Behemoth
10 Sylvan Library
11 Birds of Paradise
12 Ramunap Excavator
13 Joraga Treespeaker
14 Gaea's Cradle
15 Life from the Loam
16 Selvala's Stampede
17 Regrowth
18 Tooth and Nail
19 Fastbond
20 Eureka
My 630 Card Powered Cube
My Article - "Cube Design Philosophy"
My Article - "Mana Short: A study in limited resource management."
My 49th Set (P)review - Discusses my top 20 Cube cards from MKM!
1. Channel
2. Natural Order
3. Rofellos
4. Gaea's Cradle
5. Birds of Paradise
6. Noble Hierarch
7. Eternal Witness
8. Sylvan Library
9. Craterhoof Behemoth
10. Hexdrinker
11. Joraga, Treespeaker
12. Lotus Cobra
13. Reclamation Sage
14. Garruk Wildspeaker
15. Survival of the fittest
16. Fastbond
17. Green's Sun Zenith
18. Scavenging Ooze
19. Woodfall Primus
20. Tooth and Nail
The gap between 2 and 3+ is huuuge. Unlike some of the other build arounds, both natural order and channel are consistently busted, fast , and fit naturally into what green is trying to do.
Wasn't quite sure how to appraise cards like Oath of druids/Selvalas stampede.
My green section is so creature heavy, and every time I tried to support those cards they were either bad or sooooo narrow.. But I recognize in the perfect shell they are very very powerful. *shrug*
Fastbond is a card that leads to 3-0 drafts and 0-3 drafts, so despite it being absurdly powerful in the best case scenario, has too high a fail rate for me to rate it any higher.. And that's in my cube with duplicates to support the combo!
In fact we've done 5 high stakes rotisseries of my cube with the best players in the region, and the last winner had double fastbond (first rotisserie that was an option).. The deck won by a land slide to the point we are banning double fastbond in the next rotisserie despite it being fair enough for regular draft. Fastbond is technically the most powerful combo deck in cube since it can kill on turn 1 without power , if built properly..
Last Updated 02/07/24
Streaming Standard/Cube on Twitch https://www.twitch.tv/heisenb3rg96
Strategy Twitter https://www.twitter.com/heisenb3rg
1. Natural Order
2. Survival of the Fittest
3. Oath of Druids
4. Sylvan Library
5. Eureka
6. Channel
7. Gaea’s Cradle
8. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
9. Birds of Paradise
10. Reclamation Sage
11. Eternal Witness
12. Deep Forest Hermit
13. Deranged Hermit
14. Primeval Titan
15. Garruk Wildspeaker
16. Plow Under
17. Selvala’s Stampede
18. Woodfall Primus
19. Craterhoof Behemoth
20. Hexdrinker
My High Octane Unpowered Cube on CubeCobra
1. Jadelight Ranger
2. Noble Hierarch
3. Gaea's Cradle
4. Joraga Treespeaker
5. Birds of Paradise
6. Eternal Witness
7. Lotus Cobra
8. Fyndhorn Elves/Llanowar Elves/Elvish mystic
9. Primeval Titan
10. Sylvan Library
11. Sakura-Tribe Elder
12. Cultivate
13. Courser of Kruphix
14. Sylvan Advocate
15. Song of the Dryads
16. Natural Order
17. Scavenging Ooze
18. Craterhoof Behemoth
19. Farseek
20. Survival of the Fittest
2. Oath of Druids
3. Sylvan Library
4. Natural Order
5. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
6. Gaea’s Cradle
7. Green Sun's Zenith
8. Hexdrinker
9. Craterhoof Behemoth
10. Survival of the Fittest
11. Garruk Wildspeaker
12. Primeval Titan
13. Woodfall Primus
14. Birds of Paradise
15. Joraga, Treespeaker
16. Lotus Cobra
17. Tarmogoyf
18. Noble Hierarch
19. Elvish Mystic/etc...
20. Arbor Elf
1. Channel
2. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
3. Craterhoof Behemoth
4. Natural Order
5. Eternal Witness
6. Garruk Wildspeaker
7. Acidic Slime
8. Tireless tracker
9. Birds of Paradise
10. Noble Hierarch
11. Llanowar Elves
12. Sylvan Library
13. Reclamation Sage
14. Gaea's Cradle
15. Green's Sun Zenith
16. Hexdrinker
17. Scavenging Ooze
18. Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
19. Life from the Loam
20. Plow Under
2. Natural Order
3. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
4. Gaea's Cradle
5. Joraga Treespeaker
6. Birds of Paradise
7. Noble Hierarch
8. Survival of the Fittest
9. Garruk Wildspeaker
10. Craterhoof Behemoth
11. Green Sun's Zenith
12. Llanowar Elves
13. Arbor Elf
14. Fastbond
15. Sylvan Library
16. Deep Forest Hermit
17. Deranged Hermit
18. Oath of Druids
19. Eternal Witness
20. Oracle of Mul Daya
[180 classic cube]
1. Natural Order
2. Survival of the Fittest
3. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
4. Channel
5. Eternal Witness
6. Primeval Titan
7. Sylvan Library
8. Eureka
9. Gaea's Cradle
10. Birds of Paradise
11. Noble Hierarch
12. Garruk Wildspeaker
13. Regrowth
14. Joraga Treespeaker
15. Selvala's Stampede
16. Hexdrinker
17. Plow Under
18. Ramunap Excavator
19. Tooth and Nail
20. Life from the Loam
Cheers,
rant
My Cube
CubeCobra: https://cubecobra.com/cube/overview/5f5d0310ed602310515d4c32
Cube Tutor: http://cubetutor.com/viewcube/1963
1. Channel
2. Natural Order
3. Survival of the Fittest
4. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
5. Sylvan Library
6. Oath of Druids
7. Gaea's Cradle
8. Primeval Titan
9. Birds of Paradise
10. Craterhoof Behemoth
11. Joraga Treespeaker
12. Plow Under
13. Garruk Wildspeaker
14. Hexdrinker
15. Lotus Cobra
16. Green Sun's Zenith
17. Selvala's Stampede
18. Woodfall Primus
19. Tooth and Nail
20. Reclamation Sage
EDH: UGEdric
Pauper: UR Delver
Modern: UGR Delver
Draft my cube: Eric's 390 Unpowered
1. Channel
2. Natural Order
3. Sylvan Library
4. Gaeas Cradle
5. Roffelos, Llanowar emissary
6. Birds Of Paradise
7. Noble Hierach
8. Joraga Treespeaker
9. Llanowar Elves
10. Arbor Elf
11. Green Sun's Zenith
12. Garruk wildspeaker
13. Eternal witness
14. Acidic Slime
15. Thragtusk
16. Wild Growth
17. Abundant Growth
18. Reclamation Sage
19. Primeval Titan
20. Ramunap Excavator
TFW 10 years of posts deleted. Thanks EU.
1. Survival of the Fittest
2. Gaea's Cradle
3. Natural Order
4. Sylvan Library
5. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
6. Eternal Witness
7. Oath of Druids
8. Primeval Titan
9. Carnage Tyrant
10. Noble Hierarch
11. Birds of Paradise
12. Hexdrinker
13. Channel
14. Thrun, the Last Troll
15. Thragtusk
16. Tireless Tracker
17. Ramunap Excavator
18. Scavenging Ooze
19. Plow Under
20. Joraga Treespeaker
01 Natural Order
02 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
03 Channel
04 Survival of the Fittest
05 Primeval Titan
06 Eternal Witness
07 Sylvan Library
08 Noble Hierarch
09 Plow Under
10 Birds of Paradise
11 Gaea's Cradle
12 Joraga Treespeaker
13 Tooth and Nail
14 Garruk Wildspeaker
15 Courser of Kruphix
16 Lotus Cobra
17 Regrowth
18 Eureka
19 Deep Forest Hermit
20 Oracle of Mul Daya
MTGS Average Peasant Cube 2023 Edition
Follow me. I tweet.
2. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
3. Gaea's Cradle
4. Sylvan Library
5. Birds of Paradise
6. Noble Hierarch
7. Joraga Treespeaker
8. Craterhoof Behemoth
9. Hexdrinker
10. Garruk Wildspeaker
11. Primeval Titan
12. Eureka
13. Courser of Kruphix
14. Thragtusk
15. Reclamation Sage
16. Llanowar Elves
17. Verdurous Gearhulk
18. Hornet Queen
19. Green Sun's Zenith
20. Sakura-Tribe Elder
The list on cube cobra
Read my blog on cube - Latest post June 2nd 2022
Channel
Rofellos, Llanowar Emmissiary
Gaea's Cradle
Noble Hierarch
Birds of Paradise
Hexdrinker
Nissa, Who Shakes the World
Survival of the Fittest
Sylvan Library
Selvala's Stampede
Garruk Wildspeaker
Lotus Cobra
Primeval Titan
Yoraga Treespeaker
Oath of Druids
Deep Forest Hermit
Eternal Witness
Craterhoof Behemoth
Green's Sun Zenith
02. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
03. Channel
04. Survival of the Fittest
05. Gaea's Cradle
06. Noble Hierarch
07. Craterhoof Behemoth
08. Oath of Druids
09. Primeval Titan
10. Sylvan Library
11. Hexdrinker
12. Lotus Cobra
13. Eternal Witness
14. Birds of Paradise
15. Deep Forest Hermit
16. Joraga Treespeaker
17. Green Sun's Zenith
18. Woodfall Primus
19. Plow Under
20. Garruk Wildspeaker
1. Natural Order
2. Channel
3. Rofellos
4. Craterhoof Behemotn
5. Birds of Paradise
6. Noble Hierarch
7. Sylvan Library
8. Joraga Treespeaker
9. Survival of the Fittest
10. Green Sun's Zenith
11. Gaea's Cradle
12. Primeval Titan
13. Oracle of Mul Daya
14. Ramunap Excavator
15. Arbor Elf
16. Reclamation Sage
17. Woodfall Primus
18. Carnage Tyrant
19. Eternal Witness
20. Deep Forest Hermit
1. Channel
2. Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
3. Natural Order
4. Survival of the Fittest
5. Deranged Hermit
6. Craterhoof Behemoth
7. Gaea's Cradle
8. Plow Under
9. Sylvan Library
10. Hexdrinker
11. Fauna Shaman
12. Primeval Titan
13. Eternal Witness
14. Nissa, Worldwaker
15. Eureka
16. Oath of Druids
17. Reclamation Sage
18. Ramunap Excavator
19. Life from the Loam
20. Tooth and Nail
1 Channel
2 Natural Order
3 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
4 Gaea's Cradle
5 Survival of the Fittest
6 Plow Under
7 Primeval Titan
8 Tooth and Nail
9 Sylvan Library
10 Noble Hierarch
11 Craterhoof Behemoth
12 Hexdrinker
13 Eternal Witness
14 Thrun, the Last Troll
15 Eureka
16 Rancor
17 Eternal Witness
18 Joraga Treespeaker
19 Acidic Slime
20 Regrowth
http://www.cubetutor.com/cubeblog/63569
Natural Order
Survival of the Fittest
Gaea's Cradle
Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
Garruk Wildspeaker
Deep Forest Hermit
Deranged Hermit
Hexdrinker
Selvala's Stampede
Green Sun's Zenith
Plow Under
Primeval Titan
Birds of Paradise
Joraga Treespeeker
Tireless Tracker
Woodfall Primus
Eternal Witness
Craterhoof Behemoth
Reclamation Sage