Hello Cube Enthusiasts! The Ranking Project has Begun!
This thread is to vote on you top 20 White cards for cube per the following prompt: Please rank the top 20 (WHITE) cards in cube in consideration of the below factors:
- How critical this card is to winning.
- How frequently you would maindeck this card in a deck playing this color/guild/shard/wedge (or just in general if colorless).
- How important is this card within your cube.
Voting: You have from M-F to vote for your top 20. You can only vote for cards printed through M20 (this includes anything from M20). Please list your top 20 using a numbered list with Spoiler Tags (see my vote for a formatting example). You do not have to vote for options you do not personally have experience with, but you certainly may if you feel comfortable doing so.
Votes after Friday are not guaranteed to count (same goes for edits). Nothing other than your votes should be posted here and no partial lists will be accepted.
Results will be compiled and presented by the Sunday following the day you voted.
Cards that do belong on this list if you're voting for them are:
* Karakas, Kjeldoran Outpost, Kor Haven, Windbrisk Heights and any other land able to produce only white mana, or that produces colorless mana but has abilities that cost white mana (and no other color).
* Porcelain Legionnaire, Spectral Procession and other "hybrid" white/colorless cards.
* All cards that reference the draft that contain white mana costs, such as Paliano Vanguard.
* For completeness sake: Thunder Totem, Glint Hawk Idol, Shrine of Loyal Legions, Razor Golem and other colorless artifacts with abilities costing white mana or that requires you to control plains, white permanents or play white spells.
Cards that don't belong on this list are:
* Vivid Meadow and other lands able to produce 'mana of any color'. Their voting group is LANDS.
* Loam Lion, Lingering Souls, Momentary Blink, Soulfire Grand Master and any other white card with abilities that cost mana of other colors or that require you to control lands of other basic types. Their voting group is GUILD or SHARD/WEDGE.
* Kitchen Finks, Figure of Destiny, Dryad Militant and other hybrids cards with other color. Their voting group is also GUILD or SHARD/WEDGE.
* Mox Pearl, Gold Myr and other colorless artifacts that produce white mana but have no ability costing white mana or that requires you to control plains. Their voting group is COLORLESS.
* Cards with "Conspiracy" in their type line. For White, this specifically refers only to Adriana’s Valor.
* All cards from Unhinged or Unglued sets.
I am very excited to see the results of the 2019 Rankings, and I’d like to thank all of you for your continuing contributions to this project. If you have any questions please feel free to use the Power Rankings Planning thread or PM me directly and I'll try my best to assist. Cheers.
1. Balance
2. Armageddon / Ravages of War
3. Elspeth, Knight Errant
4. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
5. Swords to Plowshares
6. Mother of Runes
7. Stoneforge Mystic
8. Moat
9. Wrath of God / Day of Judgment
10. Path to Exile
11. Palace Jailer
12. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
13. Monastery Mentor
14. Land Tax
15. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
16. Selfless Spirit
17. Restoration Angel
18. Enlightened Tutor
19. Council's Judgment
20. Reveillark
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
I can't say I'm pleased to see you and must warn you I may have to do something about it.
EDH: UGEdric
Pauper: URDelver
Modern: UGRDelver
Draft my cube: Eric's 390 Unpowered
This thread is to vote on you top 20 White cards for cube per the following prompt:
Please rank the top 20 (WHITE) cards in cube in consideration of the below factors:
- How critical this card is to winning.
- How frequently you would maindeck this card in a deck playing this color/guild/shard/wedge (or just in general if colorless).
- How important is this card within your cube.
Voting: You have from M-F to vote for your top 20. You can only vote for cards printed through M20 (this includes anything from M20).
Please list your top 20 using a numbered list with Spoiler Tags (see my vote for a formatting example).
You do not have to vote for options you do not personally have experience with, but you certainly may if you feel comfortable doing so.
Votes after Friday are not guaranteed to count (same goes for edits). Nothing other than your votes should be posted here and no partial lists will be accepted.
Results will be compiled and presented by the Sunday following the day you voted.
The following cards should share a slot in your rankings if you are including them:
Armageddon and Ravages of War
Wrath of God and Day of Judgment
Stormfront Pegasus and Mistral Charger
Cards that do belong on this list if you're voting for them are:
* Karakas, Kjeldoran Outpost, Kor Haven, Windbrisk Heights and any other land able to produce only white mana, or that produces colorless mana but has abilities that cost white mana (and no other color).
* Porcelain Legionnaire, Spectral Procession and other "hybrid" white/colorless cards.
* All cards that reference the draft that contain white mana costs, such as Paliano Vanguard.
* For completeness sake: Thunder Totem, Glint Hawk Idol, Shrine of Loyal Legions, Razor Golem and other colorless artifacts with abilities costing white mana or that requires you to control plains, white permanents or play white spells.
Cards that don't belong on this list are:
* Vivid Meadow and other lands able to produce 'mana of any color'. Their voting group is LANDS.
* Loam Lion, Lingering Souls, Momentary Blink, Soulfire Grand Master and any other white card with abilities that cost mana of other colors or that require you to control lands of other basic types. Their voting group is GUILD or SHARD/WEDGE.
* Kitchen Finks, Figure of Destiny, Dryad Militant and other hybrids cards with other color. Their voting group is also GUILD or SHARD/WEDGE.
* Mox Pearl, Gold Myr and other colorless artifacts that produce white mana but have no ability costing white mana or that requires you to control plains. Their voting group is COLORLESS.
* Cards with "Conspiracy" in their type line. For White, this specifically refers only to Adriana’s Valor.
* All cards from Unhinged or Unglued sets.
I am very excited to see the results of the 2019 Rankings, and I’d like to thank all of you for your continuing contributions to this project. If you have any questions please feel free to use the Power Rankings Planning thread or PM me directly and I'll try my best to assist. Cheers.
WHITE VOTING IS NOW OPEN
1. Balance
2. Armageddon
3. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
4. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
5. Wrath of God
6. Moat
7. Gideon Jura
8. Swords to Plowshares
9. Restoration Angel
10. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
11. Path to Exile
12. Mother of Runes
13. Hero of Bladehold
14. Monastery Mentor
15. Council's Judgment
16. Serra the Benevolent
17. Land Tax
18. Stoneforge Mystic
19. Winds of Abandon
20. Enlightened Tutor
1. Balance
2. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
3. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
4. Armageddon
5. Swords to Plowshares
6. Palace Jailer
7. Land Tax
8. Moat
9. Path to Exile
10. Gideon Jura
11. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
12. Stoneforge Mystic
13. Monastery Mentor
14. Wrath of God
15. Restoration Angel
16. Hero of Bladehold
17. Reveillark
18. Angel of Invention
19. Mother of Runes
20. Parallax Wave
My High Octane Unpowered Cube on CubeCobra
01. Balance
02. Armageddon (Ravages of War)
03. Monastery Mentor
04. Moat
05. Stoneforge Mystic
06. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
07. Reveillark
08. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
09. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
10. Wrath of God (Day of Judgment)
11. Swords to Plowshares
12. Land Tax
13. Path to Exile
14. Gideon Jura
15. Enlightened Tutor
16. Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
17. Restoration Angel
18. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
19. Recruiter of the Guard
20. Mother of Runes
My 630 Card Powered Cube
My Article - "Cube Design Philosophy"
My Article - "Mana Short: A study in limited resource management."
My 49th Set (P)review - Discusses my top 20 Cube cards from MKM!
1. Palace Jailer
2. Balance
3. Armageddon
4. Stoneforge Mystic
5. Hero of Bladehold
6. Mother of Runes
7. Moat
8. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
9. Council's Judgment
10. Swords to Plowshares
11. Wrath of God
12. Archangel Avacyn
13. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
14. Monastery Mentor
15. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
16. Restoration Angel
17. Gideon Jura
18. Porcelain Legionnaire
19. Path to Exile
20. Enlightened Tutor
1. Swords to Plowshares
2. Path to Exile
3. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
4. Thalia, Heretic Cathar
5. Karakas
6. Cast Out
7. Council's Judgment
8. Brimaz, King of Oreskos
9. Accorder Paladin
10. Adanto Vanguard
11. Archangel Avacyn
12. Blade Splicer
13. Balance
14. Wall of Omens
15. Porcelain Legionnaire
16. Kytheon, Hero of Akros
17. Secure the Wastes
18. Oblivion Ring
19. Resplendent Angel
20. Gisela, the Broken Blade
1. Armageddon
2. Balance
3. Wrath of God
4. Elspeth Knight-Errant
5. Land Tax
6. Moat
7. Palace Jailer
8. Swords to Plowshares
9. Path to Exile
10. Council's Judgement
11. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
12. Restoration Angel
13. Parallax Wave
14. Gideon Jura
15. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
16. Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
17. Mother of Runes
18. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
19. Monastery Mentor
20. Stoneforge Mystic
2. Balance
3. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
4. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
5. Swords to Plowshares
6. Monastery Mentor
7. Council's Judgment
8. Palace Jailer
9. Mother of Runes
10. Brimaz, King of Oreskos
11. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
12. Unexpectedly Absent
13. Serra the Benevolent
14. Gideon Jura
15. Isamaru, Hound of Konda
16. Kytheon, Hero of Akros
17. Accorder Paladin
18. Restoration Angel
19. Oust
20. Blade Splicer
01 Balance
02 Armageddon / Ravages of War
03 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
04 Mother of Runes
05 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
06 Stoneforge Mystic
07 Wrath of God / Day of Judgment
08 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
09 Moat
10 Gideon Jura
11 Restoration Angel
12 Land Tax
13 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
14 Swords to Plowshares
15 Path to Exile
16 Monastery Mentor
17 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
18 Council's Judgment
19 Angel of Invention
20 Lyra Dawnbringer
MTGS Average Peasant Cube 2023 Edition
Follow me. I tweet.
01. Balance
02. Armageddon (Ravages of War)
03. Monastery Mentor
04. Land Tax
05. Stoneforge Mystic
06. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
07. Baneslayer Angel
08. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
09. Mother of Runes
10. Wrath of God (Day of Judgment)
11. Swords to Plowshares
12. Iona, Shield of Emeria
13. Path to Exile
14. Gideon Jura
15. Enlightened Tutor
16. Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
17. Archangel of Thune
18. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
19. Recruiter of the Guard
20. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Avatar by Hakai Studios
01. Armageddon/Ravages of War
02. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
03. Mother of Runes
04. Swords to Plowshares
05. Wrath of God/Day of Judgment
06. Palace Jailer
07. Balance
08. Stoneforge Mystic
09. Path to Exile
10. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
11. Monastery Mentor
12. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
13. Thalia, Heretic Cathar
14. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
15. Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
16. Moat
17. Land Tax
18. Council's Judgment
19. Enlightened Tutor
20. Porcelain Legionnaire
1. Balance
2. Armageddon / Ravages of War
3. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
4. Moat
5. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
6. Wrath of God / Day of Judgment
7. Monastery Mentor
8. Stoneforge Mystic
9. Land Tax
10. Swords to Plowshares
11. Gideon Jura
12. Council's Judgment
13. Path to Exile
14. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
15. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
16. Mother of Runes
17. Reveillark
18. Restoration Angel
19. Enlightened Tutor
20. Recruiter of the Guard
Cheers,
rant
My Cube
CubeCobra: https://cubecobra.com/cube/overview/5f5d0310ed602310515d4c32
Cube Tutor: http://cubetutor.com/viewcube/1963
1. Moat
2. Balance
3. Armageddon
4. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
5. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
6. Gideon Jura
7. Wrath of God
8. Stoneforge Mystic
9. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
10. Swords to Plowshares
11. Path to Exile
12. Hero of Bladehold
13. Land Tax
14. Restoration Angel
15. Mother of Runes
16. Angel of Invention
17. Sun Titan
18. Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
19. Archangel Avacyn
20. Recruiter of the Guard
Check out my competitive Ezuri, Claw of Progress primer!
1. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
2. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
3. Swords to Plowshares
4. Wrath of God / Day of Judgment
5. Balance
6. Land Tax
7. Serra the Benevolent
8. Path to Exile
9. Council's Judgment
10. Stoneforge Mystic
11. Selfless Spirit
12. Monastery Mentor
13. Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
14. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
15. Brimaz, King of Oreskos
16. Hero of Bladehold
17. Restoration Angel
18. Winds of Abandon
19. Wall of Omens
20. Moat
The list on cube cobra
Read my blog on cube - Latest post June 2nd 2022
1. Balance
2. Armageddon / Ravages of War
3. Elspeth, Knight Errant
4. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
5. Swords to Plowshares
6. Mother of Runes
7. Stoneforge Mystic
8. Moat
9. Wrath of God / Day of Judgment
10. Path to Exile
11. Palace Jailer
12. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
13. Monastery Mentor
14. Land Tax
15. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
16. Selfless Spirit
17. Restoration Angel
18. Enlightened Tutor
19. Council's Judgment
20. Reveillark
EDH: UGEdric
Pauper: UR Delver
Modern: UGR Delver
Draft my cube: Eric's 390 Unpowered
1. Balance
2. Armageddon
3. Land Tax
4. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
5. Moat
6. Wrath of God
7. Swords to Plowshares
8. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
9. Monastery Mentor
10. Mana Tithe
11. Gideon Jura
12. Restoration Angel
13. Mother of Runes
14. Hero of Bladehold
15. Path to Exile
16. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
17. Parallax Wave
18. Brimaz, King of Oreskos
19. Stoneforge Mystic
20. Enlightened Tutor
My Cube on Cube Tutor
1. Balance
2. Armageddon
3. Moat
4. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
5. Monastery Mentor
6. Land Tax
7. Palace Jailer
8. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
9. Wrath of God
10. Hero of Bladehold
11. Swords to Plowshares
12. Stoneforge Mystic
13. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
15. Gideon Jura
16. Parallax Wave
17. Council's Judgment
18. Path to Exile
19. Mother of Runes
20. Karakas
1. Balance
2. Swords to Plowshares
3. Path to Exile
4. Stoneforge Mystic
5. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
6. Land Tax
7. Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
8. Armageddon
9. Mother of Runes
10. Wrath of God
11. Restoration Angel
12. Monastery Mentor
13. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
14. Hero of Bladehold
15. Council's Judgment
16. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
17. Sun Titan
18. Moat
19. Brimaz, King of Oreskos
20. Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
2. Balance
3. stoneforge mystic
4. enlightened tutor
5. wrath of god/judgement day
6. humility
7. gideon jura
8. moat
9. monastery mentor
10. cataclysm
11. councills judgement
12. swords to plowshares
13. path to exile
14. elspeth, knight errant
15. thalia, guardian of thraben
16. land tax
17. mother of runes
18. karakas
19. hero of bladehold
20. restoration angel
draft my cube!
2. Palace Jailer
3. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
4. Balance
5. Wrath of God / Day of Judgment
6. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
7. Swords to Plowshares
8. Path to Exile
9. Monastery Mentor
10. Restoration Angel
11. Gideon Jura
12. Council's Judgment
13. Recruiter of the Guard
14. Mother of Runes
15. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
16. Stoneforge Mystic
17. Reveillark
18. Parallax Wave
19. Angel of Sanctions
20. Unexpectedly Absent
1.Balance
2.Armageddon
3.Palace Jailer
4.Elspeth, Knight-Errant
5.Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
6.Stoneforge Mystic
7.Swords to Plowshares
8.Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
9.Council’s Judgment
10.Path to Exile
11.Wrath of God
12.Recruiter of the Guard
13.Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
14.Monastery Mentor
15.Restoration Angel
16.Unexpectedly Absent
17.Mother of Ruins
18.Porcelain Legionnaire
19.Oblivion Ring
20.Karakas
2. Armageddon / Ravages of War
3. Swords to Plowshares
4. Path to Exile
5. Restoration Angel
6. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
7. Wrath of God / Day of Judgment
8. Mother of Runes
9. Stoneforge Mystic
10. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
11. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
12. Palace Jailer
13. Gideon Jura
14. Council's Judgment
15. Parallax Wave
16. Recruiter of the Guard
17. Thalia, guardian of thraben
18. Angel of Sanctions
19. Reveillark
20. Karakas
1. Swords to Plowshares
2. Wrath of God
3. Balance
4. Mother of Runes
5. Path to Exile
6. Lyra Dawnbringer
7. Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
8. Elspeth, Knight-Errant
9. Gideon Jura
10. Elspeth, Sun's Champion
11. Serra the Benevolent
12. Armageddon
13. Stoneforge Mystic
14. Monastery Mentor
15. Parallax Wave
16. Restoration Angel
17. Angel of Invention
18. Spear of Heliod
19. Moat
20. Karakas
1. Balance
2. Thalia, guardian of thraben
3. Palace Jailer
4. Wrath of god
5. Gideon, ally of zendikar
6. Swords to plowshares
7. Mother of runes
8. Reveillark
9. Armageddon
10 Parallax Wave
11 Path to exile
12 Oblivion ring
13 Stoneforge Mystic
14 Soldier of the pantheon
15 Elesh norn, grand cenobite
16 Elspeth, sun's champion
17 karmic guide
18 Brimaz, king of oreskos
19 wall of omens
20 council's judgment