Last year's Super Series event was a huge success! But I think this year will be even better!
Top 4 of each leg will battle it out at our Super Series Finals happening late this year. Each leg will be held in different MTG shops. Two(2) additional players, Gerry Ramos (1st place in 2015 Super Series finals) and Richmund Lim (1st place in 2015 Year Ender tourney with 83 players) will automatically be included in our Finals event. That's a total of 22 players.
Additional Note (Added before First Series event):
Aside from the 22 players in the finals. 2 additional players will be qualified to participate in the Super Series finals. These 2 players should have accumulated the highest swiss round points in all Super Series Legs and Points Qualifier Tourneys (different from super series leg tourneys). That should make the finals event a 24-player tourney.
Finals event will be a 5-round Swiss, then Top 8, then finals is a best of 5 games of 3. Winner will be named "Philippines Duel Commander Super Series 2016 Champion" (I know it's a mouthful, but if you have a better catchy name, please let me know )
First series was held in Kick Engines, Cubao, Quezon City, Philippines last January 30, 2016
Super Series Points Qualifier #1 was held in Friday Quest Hobby Shop, Mandaluyong, Philippines last February 27, 2016
Second series will be in Pat Sessions, Legarda, Philippines this coming March 20, 2016
Third series - no info yet
Fourth series - no info yet
Fifth series - - no info yet
Year-ender celebration - no info yet
Decklists and meta game reports will be posted below.
Super Series Philippines 2016 - First Leg - Kick Engines, Cubao
January 30, 2016
Kick Engines, Cubao, NCR, PHILIPPINES
48 players, 6 rounds swiss, cut to top 8
Top 8 after 'cut to top8':
1. Jeff Leal - Animar, Soul of Elements
2. Earl Castel - Sidisi, Undead Vizier
3. Edwin Albert Jocson - Sidisi, Undead Vizier
4. Josh Fuentes - Thrun, the Last Troll
5. Janji Naling - Anafenza, the Foremost
6. Israel Rodriguez - Jenara, Asura of War
7. Jun Era Cabezudo - Tasigur, the Golden Fang
8. Blas Yu - Marath, Will of the Wild
QUARTER FINALS:
Thrun vs Jenara (Thrun wins)
Animar vs Marath (Animar wins)
Sidisi B vs Tasigur (Sidisi wins)
Sidisi B vs Anafenza (Sidisi wins)
Super Series Philippines 2016 - Points Qualifier #1 - Friday Quest Hobby Shop, Mandaluyong
February 27, 2016
Friday Quest Hobby Shop, Mandaluyong, NCR, PHILIPPINES
32 players, 5 rounds swiss, cut to top 8
Top 8 after swiss:
1. Mark Peñaflorida - Kaalia of the Vast
2. Nelo Monteverde - Grislebrand
3. Edwin Albert Jocson - Sidisi, Undead Vizier
4. Ramil Apa-ap - Skithiyrx, the Blight Dragon
5. Tomee Tomelden - Narset, Enlightened Master
6. Edizon Tanyag - Animar, Soul of Elements
7. Ste Villaraza - Surrak Dragonclaw
8. Janji Naling - Anafenza, the Foremost
QUARTER FINALS:
Kaalia of the Vast vs. Anafenza, the Foremost [Kaalia wins]
Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon vs. Narset, Enlightened Master [Narset wins]
Grislebrand vs. Surrak Dragonclaw [Grislebrand wins]
Sidisi, Undead Vizier vs. Animar, Soul of Elements [Sidisi wins]
SEMIFINALS:
Narset, Enlightened Master vs. Kaalia of the Vast [Narset wins]
Sidisi, Undead Vizier vs. Grislebrand [Grislebrand wins]
FINALS:
Narset, Enlightened Master vs. Grislebrand [Narset wins]
Decklist on MTGTOP8 soon.
Metagame:
Yisan, the Wandering Bard x4
Kaalia of the Vast x3
Animar, Soul of Elements x2
Jenara, Asura of War x2
Anafenza, the Foremost x2
Narset, Enlightened Master x2
Surrak Dragonclaw
Purphoros, God of the Forge
Kaseto, Orochi Archmage
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Sen Triplets
Titania, Protector of Argoth
Ezuri, Renegade Leader
Kozilek, the Great Distortion
Vendillion Clique
Ruhan of the Fomori
Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
Grislebrand
Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
Sidisi, Undead Vizier
Meren of Clan Nel Toth
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Event: Super Series 2016 - Leg Two Host/TO: Enchanted Realms, Legarda Date: March 20, 2016 Number of Participants: 48 Tournament Structure: 6 rounds of swiss, cut to top 8
METAGAME BREAKDOWN:
Titania, Protector of Argoth x4
Anafenza, the Foremost x3
Yisan, the Wandering Bard x3
Jenara, Asura of War x3
Daretti, Scrap Savant x3
Tasigur, the Golden Fang x3
Sidisi, Undead Vizier x3
Grislebrand x2
Kaalia of the Vast x2
Vendillion Clique x2
Obzedat, Ghost Council
Radha, Heir to Keld
Karador, Ghost Chieftain
Dragonlord Kolaghan
Grenzo, Dungeon Warden
Geist of Saint Traft
Zurgo Bellstriker
Surrak Dragonclaw
Animar, Soul of Elements
Ezuri, Renegade Leader
Child of Alara
Sigarda, Host of Herons
Teferi, Temporal Archmage
Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Keranos, God of Storms
Brago, King Eternal
Wydwen, the Biting Gale
Thrun, the Last Troll
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Ruhan of the Fomori
TOP 8
Yisan, the Wandering Bard x3
Obzedat, Ghost Council
Jenara, Asura of War
Radha, Heir to Keld
Titania, Protector of Argoth
Anafenza, the Foremost
TOP 4
Irwin Tabisora - Obzedat, Ghost Council
Ben Co - Yisan, the Wandering Bard
Mark Toh - Titania, Protector of Argoth
Jose Peter Ang - Jenara, Asura of War
Top 4 of each leg will battle it out at our Super Series Finals happening late this year. Each leg will be held in different MTG shops. Two(2) additional players, Gerry Ramos (1st place in 2015 Super Series finals) and Richmund Lim (1st place in 2015 Year Ender tourney with 83 players) will automatically be included in our Finals event. That's a total of 22 players.
Additional Note (Added before First Series event):
Aside from the 22 players in the finals. 2 additional players will be qualified to participate in the Super Series finals. These 2 players should have accumulated the highest swiss round points in all Super Series Legs and Points Qualifier Tourneys (different from super series leg tourneys). That should make the finals event a 24-player tourney.
Finals event will be a 5-round Swiss, then Top 8, then finals is a best of 5 games of 3. Winner will be named "Philippines Duel Commander Super Series 2016 Champion" (I know it's a mouthful, but if you have a better catchy name, please let me know )
First series was held in Kick Engines, Cubao, Quezon City, Philippines last January 30, 2016
Super Series Points Qualifier #1 was held in Friday Quest Hobby Shop, Mandaluyong, Philippines last February 27, 2016
Second series will be in Pat Sessions, Legarda, Philippines this coming March 20, 2016
Third series - no info yet
Fourth series - no info yet
Fifth series - - no info yet
Year-ender celebration - no info yet
Decklists and meta game reports will be posted below.
Thanks!
January 30, 2016
Kick Engines, Cubao, NCR, PHILIPPINES
48 players, 6 rounds swiss, cut to top 8
Top 8 after 'cut to top8':
1. Jeff Leal - Animar, Soul of Elements
2. Earl Castel - Sidisi, Undead Vizier
3. Edwin Albert Jocson - Sidisi, Undead Vizier
4. Josh Fuentes - Thrun, the Last Troll
5. Janji Naling - Anafenza, the Foremost
6. Israel Rodriguez - Jenara, Asura of War
7. Jun Era Cabezudo - Tasigur, the Golden Fang
8. Blas Yu - Marath, Will of the Wild
QUARTER FINALS:
Thrun vs Jenara (Thrun wins)
Animar vs Marath (Animar wins)
Sidisi B vs Tasigur (Sidisi wins)
Sidisi B vs Anafenza (Sidisi wins)
Decklist:
http://mtgtop8.com/event?e=11474&f=EDH
Metagame:
4 Jenara
3 Marath
2 Anafenza
2 Griselbrand
2 Keranos
2 Ojutai
2 Sidisi Black
2 Skitheryx
2 Tasigur
2 Teferi PW
2 Titania
1 Animar
1 Anya RW
1 Child of Alara
1 Ezuri
1 Krenko
1 Meren
1 Momir Vig
1 Sigarda
1 Thalia
1 Thrun
1 Toshiro Umezawa
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Yisan
1 Zurgo Red
9 unknown (SORRY)
Congrats to all the winners!
February 27, 2016
Friday Quest Hobby Shop, Mandaluyong, NCR, PHILIPPINES
32 players, 5 rounds swiss, cut to top 8
Top 8 after swiss:
1. Mark Peñaflorida - Kaalia of the Vast
2. Nelo Monteverde - Grislebrand
3. Edwin Albert Jocson - Sidisi, Undead Vizier
4. Ramil Apa-ap - Skithiyrx, the Blight Dragon
5. Tomee Tomelden - Narset, Enlightened Master
6. Edizon Tanyag - Animar, Soul of Elements
7. Ste Villaraza - Surrak Dragonclaw
8. Janji Naling - Anafenza, the Foremost
QUARTER FINALS:
Kaalia of the Vast vs. Anafenza, the Foremost [Kaalia wins]
Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon vs. Narset, Enlightened Master [Narset wins]
Grislebrand vs. Surrak Dragonclaw [Grislebrand wins]
Sidisi, Undead Vizier vs. Animar, Soul of Elements [Sidisi wins]
SEMIFINALS:
Narset, Enlightened Master vs. Kaalia of the Vast [Narset wins]
Sidisi, Undead Vizier vs. Grislebrand [Grislebrand wins]
FINALS:
Narset, Enlightened Master vs. Grislebrand [Narset wins]
Decklist on MTGTOP8 soon.
Metagame:
Yisan, the Wandering Bard x4
Kaalia of the Vast x3
Animar, Soul of Elements x2
Jenara, Asura of War x2
Anafenza, the Foremost x2
Narset, Enlightened Master x2
Surrak Dragonclaw
Purphoros, God of the Forge
Kaseto, Orochi Archmage
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Sen Triplets
Titania, Protector of Argoth
Ezuri, Renegade Leader
Kozilek, the Great Distortion
Vendillion Clique
Ruhan of the Fomori
Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
Grislebrand
Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
Sidisi, Undead Vizier
Meren of Clan Nel Toth
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Congrats to all the winners!
Host/TO: Enchanted Realms, Legarda
Date: March 20, 2016
Number of Participants: 48
Tournament Structure: 6 rounds of swiss, cut to top 8
METAGAME BREAKDOWN:
Titania, Protector of Argoth x4
Anafenza, the Foremost x3
Yisan, the Wandering Bard x3
Jenara, Asura of War x3
Daretti, Scrap Savant x3
Tasigur, the Golden Fang x3
Sidisi, Undead Vizier x3
Grislebrand x2
Kaalia of the Vast x2
Vendillion Clique x2
Obzedat, Ghost Council
Radha, Heir to Keld
Karador, Ghost Chieftain
Dragonlord Kolaghan
Grenzo, Dungeon Warden
Geist of Saint Traft
Zurgo Bellstriker
Surrak Dragonclaw
Animar, Soul of Elements
Ezuri, Renegade Leader
Child of Alara
Sigarda, Host of Herons
Teferi, Temporal Archmage
Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Keranos, God of Storms
Brago, King Eternal
Wydwen, the Biting Gale
Thrun, the Last Troll
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Ruhan of the Fomori
TOP 8
Yisan, the Wandering Bard x3
Obzedat, Ghost Council
Jenara, Asura of War
Radha, Heir to Keld
Titania, Protector of Argoth
Anafenza, the Foremost
TOP 4
Irwin Tabisora - Obzedat, Ghost Council
Ben Co - Yisan, the Wandering Bard
Mark Toh - Titania, Protector of Argoth
Jose Peter Ang - Jenara, Asura of War
GWU Thrasios, Triton Hero//Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa GWU
Draft my Modern Pauper Cube