Some of the core duel commander players in the Philippines decided to organize another event due to the last one's successful turnout. We've decided to make it a 4-part series held in different locations in Metro Manila. Then the top 4 of each series (total of 16 players) will battle it out in our year-end celebration. Winner gets the most prestigious title, "Philippines' Best Duel Commander Player" (we're still working on the title), aside from the typical tournament prizes.
First series was held in Kick Engines, Cubao, Quezon City, Philippines last February 22, 2015. Total of 44 players
Second series was held in Pat Sessions, Legarda, Philippines last April 25, 2015. Total of 38 players
Third series will be in Madcap Gaming, San Vicente, San Pedro Laguna, Philippines - no date yet
Fourth series - no info yet
Year-ender celebration - no info yet
*Decklists and metagame results are/will be posted below.
**Soon to come: Some of the top 8 matches with commentary
Super Series Philippines 2015 - 1st leg - Kick Engines, Cubao
February 22, 2015
Kick Engines, Cubao, Quezon City, NCR, PHILIPPINES
45 players, 6 rounds swiss
Major sponsor: @simonflo
Top 8:
1 - Grenzo, Dungeon Warden (RJ Espiritu, Team Armageddon)
2 - The Mimeoplasm (Ronald Fong, Team Turncoat)
3/4 - Geist of Saint Traft (Israel Rodriguez, Team Happymeal)
3/4 - Prossh, Skyraider of Kher (Louie Siongco, Team Armageddon)
5/8 - Vendilion Clique (Dan Sta. Rosa)
5/8 - Jenara, Asura of War (Earl Delos Reyes)
5/8 - Thraximundar (Don Bunag, Team Happymeal)
5/8 - Maelstrom Wanderer (Juin San Juan, Team Happymeal)
Quarterfinals:
Prossh (W) vs. Wanderer; 3 games
Geist (W) vs. Vendilion; 3 games
Thraximundar vs. Grenzo (W); 3 games
Mimeo (W) vs. Jenara; 2 games
Semifinals:
Mimeo (W) vs. Prossh; 3 games
Geist vs. Grenzo(W); 3 games
Super Series Philippines 2015 - 2nd leg - Pat Sessions, Legarda
April 25, 2015
Pat Sessions, Legarda, NCR, PHILIPPINES
38 players, 6 rounds swiss
Major sponsor: @simonflo/@tomeetosauce
Top 8:
1/4 - Anafenza, the Foremost (Janji Naling, @ninjajinx)
1/4 - Marath, Will of the Wild (Mark Lasam)
1/4 - Maelstrom Wanderer (Richmund Lim)
1/4 - Narset, Enlightened Master (Chester Bausa)
5/8 - Prossh, Skyraider of Kher (Tomee Tomelden, @tomeetosauce)
5/8 - Sen Triplets (Earl Castel)
5/8 - Sidisi, Blood Tyrant (Manuel Flor Jr.)
5/8 - Maelstrom Wanderer (Ed Tanyag)
*note: Louie Siongco made top 8 after swiss but was intentionally dropped as he is already included in TOP 16 in first leg (using Karador, Ghost Chieftain)
Quarterfinals:
Narset (Chester) (W) vs. Prossh (Tomee); 3 games
Anafenza (Janji) (W) vs. Wanderer (Ed Tanyag); 2 games
Marath (Mark) (W) vs. Sen Triplets (Earl) ; 3 games
Wanderer (Richmund) vs. Sidisi (Manuel) ; 3 games
*note: no more semis as everyone's just gunning for the top 4 (to be included in the series' TOP 16
Anafenza, the Foremost x4
Marath, Will of the Wild x3
Jenara, Asura of War x3
Animar, Soul of the Elements x3
Titania, Protector of Argoth x2
Yisan, the Wandering Bard x2
The Mimeoplasm x2
Jhoira of the Ghitu
Daretti, Scrap Savant
Thrun, the Last Troll
Zurgo Bellstriker
Rafiq of the Many
Dragonlord Ojutai
Ruhan of the Fomori
Radha, Heir to Keld
Maelstrom Wanderer
Braids, Cabal Minion
Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
Rakdos, Lord of Riots
Grislebrand
Xenagos, God of Revels
Captain Sisay
Karador, Ghost Chieftain
Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Awesome stuff ! Keep reporting, it's great to hear results from around the globe.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
French EDH BRGW Saskia the Unyielding BRGW GUWB Thrasios, Triton Hero // Tymna the Weaver GUWB B Braids, Cabal Minion B G Titania, Protector of Argoth G R Zurgo Bellstriker R
Founding Father of [Team Stepfathers]: We beat you and you hate us My Street Art
I was curious if anyone plays on mtgo on here, most people that play on mtgo either are too casual or they use the broken mtgo ban list (mana crypt, necro, sol ring makes me a sad man). If anyone would like to play against me add me as a buddy my mtgo name is dawts. We can even scoop at 10 life or lower (since mtgo starts you at 40)
I've updated the thread for the super series' 2nd leg tournament results.
Based on the meta game, Winter Orb has worked wonders for Anafenza and Sensei's Divining Top was utilized by some of the non-control decks. Entomb ban definitely hurt all reanimator decks and Food Chain ban obviously weakened Prossh (the only real reason for the ban). But still, most top seeded players before the last round of swiss were playing decks based on GY strategies. The most surprising stat I think is the zero GAA in meta game. I guess nobody wants to play a slow/dragging deck with SDT unbanned.
Hi! Again, sorry for the late post. Been very busy with work.
We had our first 2015 Duel for Duals EDH edition last May 31, 2015. Interesting meta in top 8.
Duel for Duals EDH edition - May 2015 - Kick Engines, Cubao
May 31, 2015
Kick Engines, Cubao, NCR, PHILIPPINES
36 players, 6 rounds swiss, cut to top 8
Top 8:
1 - Dragonlord Ojutai (Gerry Ramos, @sharky_the_sharkdog)
2 - Maelstrom Wanderer (Richmund Lim)
3/4 - Grand Arbiter Augustin IV (Tomee Tomelden, @tomeetosauce)
3/4 - Mimeoplasm (Edwin Jocson)
5/8 - Titania, Protector of Argoth (Hernani Bautista)
5/8 - Radha, Heir to Keld (Gabe Enriquez)
5/8 - Ruhan of the Fomori (Nino Ruiz)
5/8 - Keranos, God of Storms (Jun Era Cabecudo)
Quarterfinals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Ruhan ; 3 games
GAA (W) vs. Radha ; 3 epic games
Mimeoplasm (W) vs. Titania ; 2 games
Wanderer vs. Keranos ; 2 games
Semifinals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Mimeoplasm ; 3 games
GAA vs. Wanderer (W) ; 3 games
Finals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Wanderer; 2 games
Congrats to my good friend and team mate Sharky for earning a Tropical Island and a name plate in our LGS! Very well played!
NOTE: Top 1 list to be updated shortly.
We had our second 2015 Duel for Duals EDH edition last July 28, 2015. Interesting meta in top 8.
Duel for Duals EDH edition - July 26, 2015 - Kick Engines, Cubao
July 26, 2015
Kick Engines, Cubao, NCR, PHILIPPINES
30 players, 5 rounds swiss, cut to top 8
Top 8:
1 - Jenara, Asura of War (Peter Ang)
2 - Dragonlord Ojutai (Ben Co)
3/4 - Anafenza the Foremost (Janji Naling, @ninjajinx)
3/4 - Radha, Heir to Keld (Gabe Enriquez)
5/8 - Griselbrand (Jed Briones)
5/8 - Yisan, the Wanderer Bard (Tomee Tomelden, @tomeetosauce)
5/8 - Mimeoplasm (Edwin Jocson)
5/8 - Keranos, God of Storms (Jun Era Cabecudo)
Quarterfinals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Yisan ; 3 games
Radha (W) vs. Keranos ; ? games
Anafenza (W) vs. Mimeoplasm ; 2 games
Jenara (W) vs. Griselbrand ; 2 games
Semifinals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Raddha ; 2 games
Jenara (W) vs. Anafenza ; 3 games
Finals:
Jenara (W) vs. Ojutai; 3 games
Congrats to Peter for earning a Bayou and a name plate in our LGS!
NOTE: Decklist to follow.
We recently concluded our 2015 Christmas Party tournament last December 27, 2015 with 83 players. We could've easily been 108+ players. But due to logistics issues, we can't accommodate any more..
The complete meta is still with my good friend @ninjajinx. But from what I remember, there were no Yisan, 4 Tasigurs (3 control, 1 pod), 1-3 Animar, and no Marath. Winner is guaranteed a slot in our Super Series Finals 2016, together with @sharky_shark_dog (Super Series Finals winner).
Will keep this thread for this year's Super Series Leg results and other Philippines Duel Commander tourney reports.
Some of the core duel commander players in the Philippines decided to organize another event due to the last one's successful turnout. We've decided to make it a 4-part series held in different locations in Metro Manila. Then the top 4 of each series (total of 16 players) will battle it out in our year-end celebration. Winner gets the most prestigious title, "Philippines' Best Duel Commander Player" (we're still working on the title), aside from the typical tournament prizes.
First series was held in Kick Engines, Cubao, Quezon City, Philippines last February 22, 2015. Total of 44 players
Second series was held in Pat Sessions, Legarda, Philippines last April 25, 2015. Total of 38 players
Third series will be in Madcap Gaming, San Vicente, San Pedro Laguna, Philippines - no date yet
Fourth series - no info yet
Year-ender celebration - no info yet
*Decklists and metagame results are/will be posted below.
**Soon to come: Some of the top 8 matches with commentary
Thanks!
February 22, 2015
Kick Engines, Cubao, Quezon City, NCR, PHILIPPINES
45 players, 6 rounds swiss
Major sponsor: @simonflo
Top 8:
1 - Grenzo, Dungeon Warden (RJ Espiritu, Team Armageddon)
2 - The Mimeoplasm (Ronald Fong, Team Turncoat)
3/4 - Geist of Saint Traft (Israel Rodriguez, Team Happymeal)
3/4 - Prossh, Skyraider of Kher (Louie Siongco, Team Armageddon)
5/8 - Vendilion Clique (Dan Sta. Rosa)
5/8 - Jenara, Asura of War (Earl Delos Reyes)
5/8 - Thraximundar (Don Bunag, Team Happymeal)
5/8 - Maelstrom Wanderer (Juin San Juan, Team Happymeal)
Quarterfinals:
Prossh (W) vs. Wanderer; 3 games
Geist (W) vs. Vendilion; 3 games
Thraximundar vs. Grenzo (W); 3 games
Mimeo (W) vs. Jenara; 2 games
Semifinals:
Mimeo (W) vs. Prossh; 3 games
Geist vs. Grenzo(W); 3 games
Finals:
Grenzo (W) vs. Mimeo; 2 games
Decklists and Metagame report:
1 Grenzo, Dungeon Warden
Lands (36)
16 Swamp
3 Mountain
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Temple of Malice
1 Rocky Tar Pit
1 Polluted Delta
1 Marsh Flats
1 Command Tower
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Badlands
1 Blood Crypt
1 Graven Cairns
1 Tainted Peak
1 Shadowblood Ridge
1 Dragonskull Summit
1 Arid Mesa
Creatures (28)
1 Mogg Catcher
1 Murderous Redcap
1 Duplicant
1 Hypnotic Specter
1 Siege-Gang Commander
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
1 Zealous Conscripts
1 Worldgorger Dragon
1 Necrotic Ooze
1 Triskelion
1 Phyrexian Devourer
1 Herald of Leshrac
1 Mad Auntie
1 Priest of Gix
1 Stuffy Doll
1 Minion of the Wastes
1 Sadistic Hypnotist
1 Brain Maggot
1 Tuktuk Scrapper
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Imperial Recruiter
1 Mesmeric Fiend
1 Shimian Specter
1 Entomber Exarch
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Dark Confidant
1 Goblin Settler
1 Avalanche Riders
1 Shred Memory
1 Faithless Looting
1 Grim Tutor
1 Buried Alive
1 Beseech the Queen
1 Gamble
1 Entomb
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Cruel Tutor
1 Read the Bones
1 Pyrokinesis
1 Dimir Machinations
1 Chaos Warp
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Fire Covenant
1 Flame Slash
1 Surging Flame
1 Devils Play
1 Doomsday
1 Insidious Dreams
1 Contagion
1 Tormenting Voice
1 Unmask
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Thoughtseize
1 Distress
1 Rhystic Tutor
1 Duress
1 Damnation
1 Chrome Mox
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Blood Moon
1 Animate Dead
1 Dance of the Dead
1 Necromancy
1 The Mimeoplasm
Lands (37)
1 Swamp
1 Forest
1 Island
1 Underground Sea
1 Bayou
1 Tropical Island
1 Watery Grave
1 Breeding Pool
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Wasteland
1 Flooded Strand
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Scalding Tarrn
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Marsh Flats
1 Polluted Delta
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswepth Heath
1 Command Tower
1 City of Brass
1 Cephalid Coliseum
1 Darkslick Shores
1 Wasteland
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Creeping Tarpit
1 Yavimaya Coast
1 Underground River
1 Llanowar Waste
1 Hinterland Harbor
1 Drowned Catacombs
1 Sunken Ruins
1 Mana Confluence
1 Phyrexian Tower
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 River of Tears
1 Twilight Mire
1 Woodfall Primus
1 Terastodon
1 Primeval Titan
1 Sylvan Primordial
1 Eternal Witness
1 Massacre Wurm
1 Griselbrand
1 Necrotic Ooze
1 Rune Scarred Demon
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Jin Gitaxias, Core Augur
1 Sphinx of Uthuun
1 Triskelion
1 Phyrexian Devourer
Instant and Sorceries (40)
1 Counterspell
1 Mana Leak
1 Miscalculation
1 Daze
1 Remand
1 Force of Will
1 Spell Pierce
1 Force Spike
1 Mental Misstep
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Brainstorm
1 Impulse
1 Thoughtseize
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Duress
1 Show and Tell
1 Flash
1 Reanimate
1 Exhume
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Lim-Duls Vault
1 Careful Study
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Frantic Search
1 Sultai Charm
1 Intuition
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Careful Consideration
1 Forbidden Alchemy
1 Catalog
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Dismember
1 Damnation
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Entomb
1 Buried Alive
1 Life From the Loam
1 Stifle
1 Animate Dead
1 Dance of the Dead
1 Necromancy
1 Sylvan Library
1 Lions Eye Diamond
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Geist of Saint Traft
Lands (38)
9 Island
5 Plains
1 Dust Bowl
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Wasteland
1 Moorland Haunt
1 Tundra
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Command Tower
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Seachrome Coast
1 Minamo, school at Waters Edge
1 Tolaria West
1 Mystic Gate
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Eiganjo Castle
1 Celestial Colonnade
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Marsh Flats
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Arid Mesa
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Windswept Heath
1 Polluted Delta
1 Flooded Strand
Creatures (12)
1 Venser Shaper Savant
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Gilded Drake
1 True-Name Nemesis
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Meddling Mage
1 vendilion Clique
1 Thassa,God of the Sea
1 Brimaz, King of Oreskos
1 weathered wayfarer
1 Sower of Temptation
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Path to Exile
1 Miscalculation
1 Force of Will
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Dig Trough Time
1 Daze
1 Brainstorm
1 Mana Leak
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Disenchant
1 Mana Tithe
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Remand
1 Into the Roil
1 Spell Snare
1 Memory Lapse
1 Psionic Blast
1 Negate
1 Unexpectedly Absent
1 Mental misstep
1 Counterspell
1 Stifle
1 Force Spike
1 Wipe Away
1 Delay
1 Cryptic Command
1 Spell Pierce
1 Wrath of God
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Ponder
1 Ancestral Vision
1 councils of Judgement
1 Armageddon
1 Preordain
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Nevermore
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Land Tax
1 Parallax Wave
1 Parallax tide
1 Steel of the Godhead
1 Detention Sphere
1 Elspeth, Knight Errant
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Sword of Feast of Famine
1 Umezawas Jitte
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Lands (37)
8 Forest
2 Swamp
1 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Homeward Path
1 Badlands
1 Bayou
1 Blood Crypt
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Phyrexian Tower
1 Polluted Delta
1 Stomping Ground
1 Taiga
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Mountain
1 Command Tower
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Gaeas Cradle
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Arid Mesa
1 Mana Confluence
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Temple of the False God
1 Scryb Ranger
1 Voyaging Satyr
1 Wirewood Symbiote
1 Wood Elves
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Xenagos, God of Revels
1 Yisan, the Wanderer Bard
1 Sakura-Tribe Elder
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Oracle of Mul Daya
1 Priest of Titania
1 Primeval Titan
1 Purphoros, God of the Forge
1 Zealous Conscripts
1 Somberwald Sage
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Yavimaya Elder
1 Sylvan Ranger
1 Sylvan Caryatid
1 Joraga Treespeaker
1 Devoted Druid
1 Elves of Deep Shadow
1 Elvish Archdruid
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Craterhoof Behemoth
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
1 Farhaven Elf
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Arbor Elf
1 Imperial Recruiter
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Fierce Empath
1 Dark Confidant
1 Blood Artist
1 Rune-Scarred Demon
1 Diabolic Intent
1 Green Suns Zenith
1 Fire Covenant
1 Demonic Tutor
Other Spells (17)
1 Sylvan Library
1 Garruk Wildspeaker
1 Utopia Sprawl
1 Wild Growth
1 Underworld Connections
1 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Birthing Pod
1 Skullclamp
1 Earthcraft
1 Fecundity
1 Fertile Ground
1 Food Chain
1 Pattern of Rebirth
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Chord of Calling
1 Goblin Bombardment
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Sarkhan Vol
1 Vendilion Clique
Lands (40)
31 islands
1 Halimar depths
1 Encroaching wastes
1 Ghost quarter
1 Tectonic edge
1 Dust bowl
1 Riptide laboratory
1 Inkmoth nexus
1 Thawing glaciers
1 Cephalid coliseum
Creatures (1)
1 Emrakul, the aeons torn
Instants and Sorceries (55)
1 polymorph
1 Tunnel vision
1 Order of succession
1 Piracy charm
1 Cyclonic rift
1 Repulse
1 Vapor snag
1 Chain of vapor
1 Snap
1 Into the roil
1 Repeal
1 Dismiss
1 Disdainful stroke
1 Remand
1 Trickbind
1 Prohibit
1 Hinder
1 Condescend
1 Miscalculation
1 Cryptic command
1 Spell snare
1 Exclude
1 Remove soul
1 Complicate
1 Essence scatter
1 False summoning
1 Mana leak
1 Spell snare
1 Force spike
1 Commandeer
1 Muddle the mixture
1 Spell crumple
1 Negate
1 Mental misstep
1 Counterspell
1 Daze
1 Annul
1 Preordain
1 Dig through time
1 Peek
1 Merchant scroll
1 Opt
1 Ancestral vision
1 Fact or fiction
1 Telling time
1 Gitaxian probe
1 Ponder
1 Brainstorm
1 Think twice
1 Treasure cruise
1 Flash of insight
1 Mystical tutor
1 Impulse
1 Long-term plans
1 Jaces ingenuity
1 Jace, the mind sculptor
1 Runechanters pike
1 Vedalken shackles
1 Thraximundar
Lands (39)
1 Underground sea
1 Command tower
1 Cavern of souls
1 Wasteland
1 Dustbowl
1 Creeping tar pit
1 Lavaclaw reaches
1 Badlands
1 Temple of deceit
1 Shivan reef
1 Underground river
1 Sulfurous springs
1 Drowned catacombs
1 Sulfur falls
1 Dragonskull summit
1 Watery grave
1 Steam vents
1 Blood crypt
1 Bloodstained mire
1 Scalding tarn
1 Polluted delta
1 Wooded foothills
1 Flooded strand
1 Bojuka bog
1 Urborg tomb of yawgmoth
1 Darkslick shores
1 Cascade bluffs
1 Graven cairns
1 Sunken ruins
1 Mishras Factory
1 Mountain
3 Swamp
5 Island
1 Dark Confidant
1 Venser shaper savant
1 Snapcaster mage
1 Vendillion clique
Instants and Sorceries (48)
1 Electrolyze
1 Fire/ice
1 Heros downfall
1 Go for the throat
1 Diabolic edict
1 Trickbind
1 Stifle
1 Split decision
1 Hymn to tourach
1 Think twice
1 Ponder
1 Dig through time
1 Treasure cruise
1 Black suns zenith
1 Inquision of kozilek
1 Damnation
1 Counterflux
1 Skeletal scrying
1 Nights whisper
1 Into the roil
1 Far//away
1 Duress
1 Spell pierce
1 Counterspell
1 Cyclonic rift
1 Miscalculation
1 Force of will
1 Remand
1 Memory lapse
1 Dissipate
1 Impulse
1 Volcanic fallout
1 Brainstorm
1 Mystical teachings
1 Demonic tutor
1 Bribery
1 Thoughtseize
1 Dismember
1 Fact or fiction
1 Wipe away
1 Crosis charm
1 Force spike
1 Mana leak
1 Dreadbore
1 Terminate
1 Rakdos return
1 Rakdos charm
1 Ancestral vision
1 Jace the mindsculptor
1 Ral zarek
1 Liliana of the veil
1 Parallax tide
1 Phyrexian Arena
1 Bitterblossom
1 Rooftop Storm
1 Monastery siege
1 Jenara, Asura of War
Lands (36)
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Arid Mesa
1 Breeding Pool
1 Brushland
1 City of Brass
1 Command Tower
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Flooded Grove
1 Flooded Strand
1 Forest
1 Gaeas Cradle
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Hinterland Harbor
1 Horizon Canopy
2 Island
1 Marsh Flats
1 Savannah
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Mystic Gate
1 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Razorverge Thicket
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Yavimaya Coast
1 Seachrome Coast
1 Sunpetal Grove
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Temple Garden
1 Tropical Island
1 Tundra
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wasteland
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Gilded Drake
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
1 Containment Priest
1 Edric, Spymaster of Trest
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Eternal Witness
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Lotus Cobra
1 Mother of Runes
1 Noble Hierarch
1 Phantasmal Image
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Reveillark
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Sun Titan
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Reclamation Sage
1 True-Name Nemesis
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Voice of Resurgence
1 Weathered Wayfarer
Instants and Sorceries (25)
1 Brainstorm
1 Councils Judgment
1 Counterspell
1 Daze
1 Detention Sphere
1 Eladamris Call
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Force Spike
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Green Suns Zenith
1 Mana Leak
1 Mana Tithe
1 Memory Lapse
1 Miscalculation
1 Natures Claim
1 Ponder
1 Remand
1 Spell Pierce
1 Steelshapers Gift
1 Stifle
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Tithe
1 Arcane Denial
1 Unexpectedly Absent
1 Birthing Pod
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Skullclamp
1 Sylvan Library
1 Umezawas Jitte
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Maelstrom Wanderer
Lands (38)
1 Yavimaya coast
1 Hinterland harbor
1 Kessig wolf run
1 Flooded.grove
1 Fire-lit thicket
1 Rootbound crag
1 Stomping ground
1 Highmarket
1 Breeding pool
1 Karplusan forest
1 Boseiju, who shelters all
1 Wasteland
1 Tolaria west
1 Scalding tarn
1 Temple of the false god
1 Cascade bluffs
1 Wooded foothills
1 Flooded strand
1 Cavern of souls
1 Windswept heath
1 Sulfur falls
1 Shivan reef
1 Command tower
1 Arid mesa
1 Bloodstained mire
1 Volcanic island
1 Misty rainforest
1 Polluted delta
1 Steam vents
1 Homeward path
1 Dustbowl
2 forest
2 mountain
2 island
1 Primeval titan
1 Frost titan
1 Inferno titan
1 Clever impersonator
1 Wurmcoil engine
1 Thrun, the last troll
1 True-name nemesis
1 Venser, shaper savant
1 Atarka, world render
1 Balefire dragon
Instants and Sorceries (25)
1 Cryptic command
1 Mystical tutor
1 Volcanic fallout
1 Brainstorm
1 Beast within
1 Krosan grip
1 Cyclonic rift
1 Worldly tutor
1 Time warp
1 Temporal mastery
1 Anger of the gods
1 Destructive force
1 Wildfire
1 Devastation
1 Personal tutor
1 Jokulhaups
1 Slagstorm
1 Mizzium mortars
1 Pyroclasm
1 Burning of xinye
1 Time spiral
1 Life from the loam
1 Upheaval
1 All is dust
1 Ancestral vision
1 Scroll rack
1 Sky diamond
1 Fire diamond
1 Moss diamond
1 Gruul signet
1 Simic signet
1 Izzet signet
1 Coldsteel heart
1 Chromatic lantern
1 Gilded lotus
1 Thran dyanmo
1 Basalt monolith
1 Worn powerstone
1 Coalition relic
1 Lotus bloom
1 Lions eye diamond
1 Tamiyo the moon sage
1 Kiora, the crashing wave
1 Chandra, nalaar
1 Garruk, wildspeaker
1 Jace, the mind sculptor
1 Sarkhan, the dragonspeaker
1 Ral zarek
1 Karn liberated
1 Fast bond
1 Sylvan library
Metagame:
6 Geist
3 Marath
3 Mimeoplasm
2 Anafenza
2 Animar
2 Maelstrom Wanderer
2 Narset
2 Prossh
2 Skithiryx
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Asuza
1 Doran
1 Ezuri
1 Grenzo
1 Griselbrand
1 Jenara
1 Jhoira
1 Momir Vig
1 Radha
1 Ruhan
1 Sen Triplets
1 Sisay
1 Tajic
1 Talrand
1 Tasigur
1 Thraximundar
1 Thrun
1 Wydwen
3 UNKNOWN
Congrats to all the winners!
April 25, 2015
Pat Sessions, Legarda, NCR, PHILIPPINES
38 players, 6 rounds swiss
Major sponsor: @simonflo/@tomeetosauce
Top 8:
1/4 - Anafenza, the Foremost (Janji Naling, @ninjajinx)
1/4 - Marath, Will of the Wild (Mark Lasam)
1/4 - Maelstrom Wanderer (Richmund Lim)
1/4 - Narset, Enlightened Master (Chester Bausa)
5/8 - Prossh, Skyraider of Kher (Tomee Tomelden, @tomeetosauce)
5/8 - Sen Triplets (Earl Castel)
5/8 - Sidisi, Blood Tyrant (Manuel Flor Jr.)
5/8 - Maelstrom Wanderer (Ed Tanyag)
*note: Louie Siongco made top 8 after swiss but was intentionally dropped as he is already included in TOP 16 in first leg (using Karador, Ghost Chieftain)
Quarterfinals:
Narset (Chester) (W) vs. Prossh (Tomee); 3 games
Anafenza (Janji) (W) vs. Wanderer (Ed Tanyag); 2 games
Marath (Mark) (W) vs. Sen Triplets (Earl) ; 3 games
Wanderer (Richmund) vs. Sidisi (Manuel) ; 3 games
*note: no more semis as everyone's just gunning for the top 4 (to be included in the series' TOP 16
Decklists and Metagame report:
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
Lands (38)
1 Arid Mesa
1 Bayou
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Brushland
1 Cavern of Souls
1 City of Brass
1 Command Tower
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Dust Bowl
1 Fetid Heath
1 Flooded Strand
1 Forest
1 Godless Shrine
1 Isolated Chapel
1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Mana Confluence
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Savannah
1 Scrubland
1 Shizo, Death's Storehouse
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Stirring Wildwood
1 Swamp
1 Temple Garden
1 Twilight Mire
1 Vault of the Archangel
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Bastion
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Woodland Cemetery
1 Abzan Falconer
1 Arbor Elf
1 Avacyns Pilgrim
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Brain Maggot
1 Champion of Lambholt
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Dark Confidant
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Elves of Deep Shadow
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Eternal Witness
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Hero of Bladehold
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Linvala Keeper of Silence
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Mesmeric Fiend
1 Mother of Runes
1 Oona's Blackguard
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Voice of Resurgence
Instants and Sorceries (20)
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Beast Within
1 Dismember
1 Dromokas Command
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Go for the Throat
1 Mana Tithe
1 Natures Claim
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Tainted Pact
1 Armageddon
1 Councils Judgment
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Diabolic Intent
1 Duress
1 Green Suns Zenith
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Vindicate
1 Mox Diamond
1 Senseis Divining Top
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Tangle Wire
1 Umezawas Jitte
1 Winter Orb
1 Bitterblossom
1 Dark Tutelage
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Phyrexian Arena
1 Sylvan Library
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Marath, Will of the Wild
Lands (40)
3 Forest
1 Plains
1 Mountain
1 Savannah
1 Taiga
1 Plateau
1 Temple Garden
1 Stomping Ground
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Sunpetal Grove
1 Rootbound Crag
1 Clifftop Retreat
1 Wooded Bastion
1 Fire-Lit Thicker
1 Rugged Prairie
1 Brushland
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Battlefield Forge
1 Flooded Strand
1 Windswepth Heath
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Marsh Flats
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Arid Mesa
1 City of Brass
1 Command Tower
1 Mana Confluence
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Gavony Township
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Razorverge Thicket
1 Wasteland
1 Gaea's Cradle
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Avacyns Pilgrim
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Bloom Tender
1 Skyshroud Elf
1 Lotus Cobra
1 Sylvan Caryatid
1 SakuraTribe Elder
1 Nightshade Peddler
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Voice of Resurgence
1 Vexing Shusher
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Spike Feeder
1 Eternal Witness
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Oracle of Mul Daya
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Purphoros, God of the Forge
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Restoration Angel
1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
1 Acidic Slime
1 Zealous Conscripts
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
1 Archangel of Thune
1 Reveillark
1 Karmic Guide
1 Primeval Titan
1 Thunderfoot Baloth
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Path to Exile
1 Councils Judgement
1 Eladamris Call
1 Worldly Tutor
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Green Suns Zenith
1 Chord of Calling
Other Spells (13)
1 Song of the Dryads
1 Aura Shards
1 Hardened Scales
1 Earthcraft
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Sylvan Library
1 Senseis Divining Top
1 Basilisk Collar
1 Skullclamp
1 Birthing Pod
1 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Domri Rade
1 Garruk Wildspeaker
1 Maelstrom Wanderer
Lands (40)
4 Forest
3 Island
2 Mountain
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Arid Mesa
1 Taiga
1 Tropical Island
1 Stomping Ground
1 Breeding Pool
1 Steam Vents
1 Command Tower
1 Mana Confluence
1 Groove of the Burnwillows
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Yavimaya Coast
1 Shivan Reef
1 Fire-Lit Thicket
1 Flooded Grove
1 Cascade Bluffs
1 Crystal Vein
1 City of Traitors
1 Wasteland
1 Homeward Path
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Hickory Woodlot
1 Saprazzan Skerry
1 Sakura Tribe Elder
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Oracle of Mul Daya
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Primeval Titan
1 Frost Titan
1 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Inferno Titan
1 Dragonlord Atarka
Instants and Sorceries (24)
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Worldly Tutor
1 Natures Claim
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Brainstorm
1 Life from the Loam
1 Cyclonic Rift
1 Quiet Speculation
1 Memorys Journey
1 Pyroclasm
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Wipe Away
1 Slagstorm
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Deep Analysis
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Order of Succession
1 Cryptic Command
1 Time Warp
1 Walk the Aeons
1 Upheaval
1 Wildfire
1 Temporal Mastery
1 Devastation
1 Lions Eye Diamond
1 Lotus Bloom
1 Senseis Devining Top
1 Talisman of Impulse
1 Gruul Signet
1 Simic Signet
1 Izzet Signet
1 Fellowar Stone
1 Mind Stone
1 Prismatic Lens
1 Coldsteel Heart
1 Moss Diamond
1 Sky Diamond
1 Coalition Relic
1 Basalt Monolith
1 Worn Powerstone
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Thran Dynamo
1 Exploration
1 Sylvan Library
1 Song of the Dryads
1 Parallax Tide
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ral Zarek
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Karn Liberated
1 Narset, Enlightened Master
Lands (44)
5 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Arid Mesa
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Command Tower
1 Mystic Monastery
1 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Tundra
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Flooded Strand
1 Plateau
1 Celestial Colonnade
1 Polluted Delta
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Temple of Triumph
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Plains
1 Eiganjo Castle
1 Temple of the False God
1 Steam Vents
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Mystic Gate
1 Cascade Bluffs
1 Rugged Prairie
1 Wasteland
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Desolate Lighthouse
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Sulfur Falls
1 Clifftop Retreat
1 Shivan Reef
1 Battlefield Forge
1 Volcanic Island
1 Marsh Flats
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Calciform Pools
1 Temple of Epiphany
1 Myriad Landscape
1 Spell Snare
1 Complicate
1 Exclude
1 Cryptic Command
1 Dismiss
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Preordain
1 Brainstorm
1 Time Warp
1 Condescend
1 Evasive Action
1 Dissolve
1 Forbid
1 Negate
1 Counterspell
1 Logic Knot
1 Memory Lapse
1 Remand
1 Mana Leak
1 Power Sink
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Opt
1 Think Twice
1 Cerebral Vortex
1 Rolling Earthquake
1 Electrolyze
1 Slice and Dice
1 Councils Judgment
1 Wrath of God
1 Day of Judgment
1 Miscalculation
1 Fire / Ice
1 Disenchant
1 Unexpectedly Absent
1 Whipflare
1 Pyroclasm
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Jaces Ingenuity
1 Opportunity
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Dig Through Time
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Wear / Tear
1 Force Spike
1 Walk the Aeons
1 Temporal Tresspass
1 Force of Will
1 Jace Beleren
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Ajani Vengeant
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
1 Elspeth, Suns Champion
1 Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Lands (38)
1 Taiga
1 Badlands
1 Bayou
1 Gaea's Cradle
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Wasteland
1 Phyrexian Tower
1 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 City of Brass
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Arid Mesa
1 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Marsh Flats
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Sulfurous Springs
1 Blood Crypt
1 Stomping Ground
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Rootbound Crag
1 Dragonskull Summit
1 Woodland Cemetery
1 Command Tower
1 Graven Cairns
1 Twilight Mire
1 Forest
1 Swamp
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Mana Confluence
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Homeward Path
1 Urborg , Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Elves of Deep Shadow
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Boreal Druid
1 Arbor Elf
1 Joraga Treespeaker
1 Blood Artist
1 Lotus Cobra
1 Mesmeric Fiend
1 Wall of Roots
1 Sylvan Caryatid
1 Sakura- Tribe Elder
1 Devoted Druid
1 Dark Confidant
1 Wood Elves
1 Eternal Witness
1 Imperial Recruiter
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Purphoros, God of the Forge
1 Disciple of Bolas
1 Skullmulcher
1 Shriekmaw
1 Acidic Slime
1 Xenagos, God of Revels
1 Primeval Titan
1 Rune-Scarred Demon
Instants and Sorceries (20)
1 Restore
1 Fire Covenant
1 Tainted Pact
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Diabolic Intent
1 Chord of Calling
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Crop Rotation
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Duress
1 Thoughtseize
1 Nature's Lore
1 Diabolic Tutor
1 Hit // Run
1 Beast Within
1 Dimir Machinations
1 Three Visits
1 Beseech the Queen
1 Dark Ritual
1 Phyrexian Arena
1 Expedition Map
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Birthing Pod
1 Sylvan Library
1 Fecundity
1 Skullclamp
1 Worn Powerstone
1 Goblin Bombardment
1 Coalition Relic
1 Sen Triplets
Lands (39)
4 Island
5 Swamp
1 Watery Grave
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Godless Shrine
1 Polluted Delta
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Marsh Flats
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
1 Temple of the False God
1 Tolaria West
1 Command Tower
1 Exotic Orchard
1 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Nimbus Maze
1 City of Brass
1 Secluded Glen
1 Drowned Catacomb
1 Windswept Heath
1 Arcane Sanctum
1 Skycloud Expanse
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Mana Confluence
1 Fetid Heath
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 River of Tears
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Ashen Rider
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Griselbrand
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria
1 Kederekt Leviathan
1 Jin Gitaxias, Core Augur
1 Rune Scarred Demon
1 Sun Titan
1 Snapcaster Mage
Instants and Sorceries (44)
1 Brainstorm
1 Counterspell
1 Daze
1 Delay
1 Dig Through Time
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Flash
1 Foil
1 Forbid
1 Force of Will
1 Frantic Search
1 Mana Leak
1 Memory Lapse
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Miscalculation
1 Dismember
1 Remand
1 Careful Study
1 Damnation
1 Wrath of God
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Deep Analysis
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Exhume
1 Unburial Rites
1 Reanimate
1 Unexpectedly Absent
1 Terminus
1 Thoughtseize
1 Duress
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Spell Pierce
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Lim Duls Vault
1 Nights Whisper
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Disenchant
1 Sign in Blood
1 Skeletal Scrying
1 Vindicate
1 Ponder
1 Senseis Divining top
1 Jace the Mindsculptor
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Phyrexian Arena
1 Animate Dead
1 Dance of the Dead
1 Necromancy
1 Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
Lands (37)
2 Island
3 Swamp
4 Forest
1 Windswept heath
1 Wooded foothills
1 Flooded strand
1 Polluted delta
1 Bloodstained mire
1 Breeding pool
1 Watery grave
1 Overgrown tomb
1 Drowned catacomb
1 Hinterland harbor
1 Woodland cemetery
1 Underground river
1 Llanowar wastes
1 Temple of mystery
1 Temple of deceit
1 Opulent palace
1 Command tower
1 Treetop village
1 Tectonic edge
1 Wasteland
1 Dakmor salvage
1 Bojuka bog
1 Urborg, tomb of yawgmoth
1 Tainted wood
1 Volraths stronghold
1 Phyrexian tower
1 Yavimaya hollow
1 Cavern of souls
1 Elves of the deep shadow
1 Joraga treespeaker
1 Birds of paradise
1 Deathrite shaman
1 Sylvan ranger
1 Sakura tribe elder
1 Wall of roots
1 Voyaging satyr
1 Coiling oracle
1 Brain maggot
1 Mesmeric fiend
1 Scavenging ooze
1 Gilded drake
1 Snapcaster mage
1 Phyrexian revoker
1 Baleful strix
1 Dark confidant
1 Wood elves
1 Courser of kruphix
1 Reclamation sage
1 Fleshbag marauder
1 Merciless executioner
1 Trygon predator
1 Hypnotic specter
1 Shadowmage infiltrator
1 Eternal witness
1 Wonder
1 Faceless butcher
1 Entomber exarch
1 Sower of temptation
1 Vanser, shaper savant
1 Glen elendra archmage
1 Braids, cabal minion
1 Acidic slime
1 Phyrexian delver
1 Shriekmaw
1 Prophet of kruphix
1 Sadistic hypnotic
1 Sidisi, Undead vizier
1 Worldly tutor
1 Mystical tutor
1 Reanimate
1 Abrupt decay
1 Life from the loam
1 Diabolic intent
1 Demonic tutor
1 Dismember
1 Putrefy
1 Maelstrom pulse
1 Yawgmoths will
1 Dread return
1 Living death
Other Spells (10)
1 Skullclamp
1 Lightning greaves
1 Birthing pod
1 Bitterblossom
1 Sylvan library
1 Survival of the fittest
1 Pernicious deed
1 Recurring nightmare
1 Opposition
1 Liliana of the veil
1 Maelstrom Wanderer
Lands (39)
8 Forest
8 Island
4 Mountain
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Taiga
1 Stomping Ground
1 Breeding Pool
1 Steam Vents
1 Command Tower
1 Crystal Vein
1 Wasteland
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Hinderland harbor
1 Sulfur Springs
1 Rootbound Crag
1 High Market
1 Temple of the false God
Creatures (7)
1 Sakura tribe elder
1 Oracle of Mul Daya
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Primeval Titan
1 Frost Titan
1 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Inferno Titan
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Extract
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Brainstorm
1 Natures Claim
1 into the roil
1 ramphant Growth
1 Natures Lore
1 farseek
1 Cyclonic Rifts
1 Pyroclasm
1 Beast Within
1 Wipe Away
1 Slagstorm
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Volcanic Fallout
1 Order of Succession
1 Cryptic Command
1 Time Warp
1 Cemporal Manipulation
1 Capture of Jhingzou
1 Walk the Aeons
1 Upheaval
1 Buring of Xinye
1 Wildfire
1 Jokulhaups
1 Temporal Mastery
1 Devastation
1 All is Dust
1 Lotus Bloom
1 Talisman of Impulse
1 Gruul Signet
1 Simic Signet
1 Izzet Signet
1 Mind Stone
1 Prismatic Lens
1 Guardian Idol
1 Coldsteel Heart
1 Moss Diamond
1 Sky Diamond
1 Fire Diamond
1 Coalition Relic
1 Basalt Monolith
1 Worn Powerstone
1 Senseis Divining Top
1 Thran Dynamo
1 Exploration
1 Sylvan Library
1 Song of the Dryads
1 Kiora, The Crashing Wave
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ral Zarek
1 GArruk, The wildspeaker
1 Karn Liberated
Metagame:
4 Geist of Saint Traft
3 Anafenza the Foremost
3 Maelstrom Wanderer
3 Marath
3 Narset
2 Jenara
2 Karador
2 Mimeoplasm
2 Thraximundar
1 Animar
1 Azusa
1 Dragonlord Ojutai
1 Griselbrand
1 Prossh
1 Rafiq
1 Ruhan
1 Sen Triplets
1 Sidisi Brood Tyrant
1 Talrand
1 Thrun
1 Titania
1 Xenagos, God of Revels
Congrats to all the winners!
http://leorenzjamias.blogspot.fr/2015/06/phil-duel-commander-super-series-3rdleg.html
August 15, 2015
Neutral Grounds, Sto. Domingo, NCR, PHILIPPINES
37 players, 6 rounds swiss
Top 8:
1/4 - Anafenza, the Foremost (Steven Villariza)
1/4 - Anafenza, the Foremost (Luis Lorenzo)
1/4 - Dragonlord Ojutai (Gerry Ramos)
1/4 - Radha, Heir to Keld (Gabe Enriquez)
5/8 - Maelstrom Wanderer (Raffy Facultad)
5/8 - Tasigur, the Golden Fang (Jun Era Cadezudo)
5/8 - Karador, the Ghost Chieftain (Irwin Tabisora)
5/8 - Marath, Will of the Wild (Alexander Pe)
Quarterfinals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Karador
Radha (W) vs. Marath
Anafenza (W) vs. Wanderer
Anafenza (W) vs. Tasigur
Decklists and Metagame report:
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
Lands (38)
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Flooded Strand
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Polluted Delta
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Marsh Flats
1 Wasteland
1 Dust Bowl
1 Bayou
1 Savannah
1 Scrubland
1 Temple Garden
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Godless Shrine
1 Brushland
1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Caves of Koilos
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Command Tower
1 Mana Confluence
1 City of Brass
1 Forest
1 Plains
1 Swamp
1 Treetop Village
1 Shizo, Death's Village
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Razorverge Thicket
1 vault of the Archangel
1 Woodland Cemetary
1 Isolated Chapel
1 Sunpetal Grove
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Murmuring Bosk
1 Cabal Pit
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Llanowar Mystic
1 Elves of the Deep Shadow
1 Avacyn’s Pilgrim
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Skyshroud Warbeast
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Dark Confidant
1 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Vinelasher Kudzu
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Oona's Blackguard
1 Voice of Resurgence
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Avatar of the Resolute
1 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Fiend Hunter
1 Loxodon Smiter
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 vryn Wingmare
1 Hyponotic Specter
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Managorger Hydra
1 Champion of Lambholt
1 Doran, the Seige Tower
1 Surrak, the Hunt Caller
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Braids, Cabal Minion
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Go for the Throat
1 Dromoka's Command
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Dismember
1 Beast Within
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Nature's Claim
1 Tainted Pact
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Council's Judgment
1 Thoughtseize
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Vindicate
Other Spells (12)
1 Rancor
1 Sylvan Library
1 Birthing Pod
1 Winter Orb
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Bitterblossom
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Phyrexian Arena
1 Mox Diamond
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Ajani, Caller of the Pride
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
Lands (38)
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Arid Mesa
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Flooded Strand
1 Marsh Flats
1 Polluted Delta
1 Wasteland
1 Bayou
1 Savannah
1 Scrubland
1 Temple Garden
1 Godless Shrine
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Mana Confluence
1 Command Tower
1 City of Brass
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Fetid Heath
1 Twilight Mire
1 Wooded Bastion
1 Isolated Chapel
1 Woodland Cemetery
1 Sunpetal Grove
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Brushland
1 Dust Bowl
1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Vault of the Archangel
1 Shizo, Death's Storehouse
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Avacyn's Pilgrim
1 Elves of Deep Shadow
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
1 Mother of Runes
1 Fleecemane Lion
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Brain Magot
1 Mesmeric Fiend
1 Dark Confidant
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Oona's Blackguard
1 Voice of Resurgence
1 Hypnotic Specter
1 Eternal Witness
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Kitchen Finks
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Abzan Falconer
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Loxodon Smiter
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
Instants and Sorceries (19)
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Duress
1 Worldly Tutor
1 Thoughtseize
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Tainted Pact
1 Castigate
1 Dromoka's Command
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Go for the Throat
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Dismember
1 Beast Within
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Council's Judgment
1 Vindicate
1 Armageddon
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Sylvan Library
1 Winter Orb
1 Bitterblossom
1 Tangle Wire
1 Song of the Dryads
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Phyrexian Arena
1 Parallax Wave
1 Dragonlord Ojutai
Lands (41)
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Arid Mesa
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Celestial Colonnade
1 Cephalid Coliseum
1 Command Tower
1 Dustbowl
1 Eiganjo Castle
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Flooded Strand
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Hallowed Fountain
9 Island
1 Mana Confluence
1 Marsh Flats
1 Maze of Ith
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Minamo, School at Water's Edge
1 Mystic Gate
1 Nimbus Maze
4 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Seachrome Coast
1 Skycloud Expanse
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Temple of the False God
1 Tundra
1 Wastelend
1 Windswept Heath
1 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Heliod, God of the Sun
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Sun Titan
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
Instants and Sorceries (40)
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Brainstorm
1 Counterspell
1 Condescend
1 Council's Judgement
1 Cryptic Command
1 Cyclonic Rift
1 Day of Judgement
1 Daze
1 Desertion
1 Dig Through Time
1 Disenchant
1 Dismiss
1 Dissolve
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Exclude
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Force of Will
1 Force Spike
1 Foresee
1 Hibernation
1 Impulse
1 Long-Term Plans
1 Mana Leak
1 Mana Tithe
1 Memory Lapse
1 Mental Misstep
1 Negate
1 Path to Exile
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Remand
1 Remove Soul
1 Spell Snare
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Terminus
1 Think Twice
1 Unexpectedly Absent
1 Wrath of God
1 Detention Sphere
1 Future Sight
1 Helm of Obedience
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Jace Beleren
1 Jace, the Mindsculptor
1 Narset Transcendent
1 Nevermore
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Rest in Peace
1 Seal of Cleansing
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Talisman of Progress
1 Radha, Heir to Keld
Lands (38)
5 Mountain
4 Forest
1 Gaea's Cradle
1 Mishra's Factory
1 Mana Confluence
1 Rishadan Port
1 Wasteland
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Dust Bowl
1 Taiga
1 Stomping Ground
1 Raging Ravine
1 Rootbound Crag
1 Mossfire Valley
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Fire-Lit Thicket
1 Copperline Gorge
1 Temple of Abandon
1 Arid Mesa
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Command Tower
1 City of Brass
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Primeval Titan
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Arbor Elf
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Gaea's Revenge
1 Acidic Slime
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Whisperwood Elemental
1 Eternal Witness
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Skylasher
1 Mistcutter Hydra
1 Nissa, Sage Animist
1 Goblin Settler
1 Avalanche Riders
1 Ravenous Baboons
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Goblin Matron
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Goblin Ruinblaster
1 Tin Street Hooligan
1 Ravaging Horde
1 Zealous Conscripts
1 Vithian Renegades
1 Vexing Shusher
1 Inferno Titan
1 Ogre Arsonist
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
1 Bonfire of the Damned
1 Winter's Grasp
1 Stone Rain
1 Mizzium Mortars
1 Combust
1 Volcanic Offering
1 Pyrokinesis
1 Fissure
1 Fated Conflagration
1 Aftershock
1 Pillage
1 Signal the Clans
1 Flame Slash
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Sylvan Tutor
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Worldly Tutor
1 Mwonvuli Acid-Moss
Other Spells (12)
1 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Curse of predation
1 Blood Moon
1 Sylvan Library
1 Sensei's Divining top
1 Winter Orb
1 Birthing Pod
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Tangle Wire
1 Garruk Wildspeaker
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Karador, Ghost Chieftain
Lands (37)
1 Arid Mesa
1 Bayou
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Brushland
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Caves of Koilos
1 City of Brass
1 Command Tower
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Flooded Strand
1 Gaea's Cradle
1 Gavony Township
1 Godless Shrine
1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Mana Confluence
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Phyrexian Tower
1 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Razorverge Thicket
1 Savannah
1 Scrubland
2 Swamp
1 Temple Garden
1 Temple of Malady
1 Treetop Village
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
2 Forest
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Academy Rector
1 Acidic Slime
1 Arbor Elf
1 Avacyn's Pilgrim
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Bloodthrone Vampire
1 Bloom Tender
1 Boonweaver Giant
1 Brain Maggot
1 Carrion Feeder
1 Dark Confidant
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Devoted Druid
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Elves of Deep Shadow
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Eternal Witness
1 Heartwood Storyteller
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Fiend Hunter
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Joraga Treespeaker
1 Karmic Guide
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Merciless Executioner
1 Mesmeric Fiend
1 Mindslicer
1 Oracle of Mul Daya
1 Orzhov Pontiff
1 Priest of Titania
1 Primeval Titan
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Ranger of Eos
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Reveillark
1 Sakura-Tribe Elder
1 Satyr Wayfinder
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Shriekmaw
1 Sin Collector
1 Sylvan Caryatid
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Viscera Seer
1 Weathered Wayfarer
1 Wood Elves
1 Chord of Calling
1 Eladamri's Call
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Diabolic Intent
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Vindicate
1 Thoughtseize
1 Life from the Loam
Other Spells (13)
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Pattern of Rebirth
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Birthing Pod
1 Skullclamp
1 Sylvan Library
1 Marath, Will of the Wild
Lands (39)
3 Forest
1 Arid Mesa
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Mana Confluence
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Plains
1 Plateau
1 Raging Ravine
1 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Battlefield Forge
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Brushland
1 Cavern of Souls
1 City of Brass
1 Command Tower
1 Clifftop Retreat
1 Sunpetal Grove
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Fire-Lit Thicket
1 Flooded Strand
1 Gaea's Cradle
1 Rootbound Crag
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Savannah
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Rugged Prairie
1 Stomping Ground
1 Taiga
1 Temple Garden
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Bastion
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Primeval Titan
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Reveillark
1 Sakura-Tribe Elder
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Skyshroud Elf
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Sylvan Caryatid
1 Vexing Shusher
1 Oracle of Mul Daya
1 Nightshade Peddler
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Linvala, Keper of Silence
1 Karmic Guide
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Lotus Cobra
1 Purphoros, God of the Forge
1 Thunderfoot Baloth
1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
1 Voice of Resurgence
1 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
1 Restoration Angel
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Avacyn's Pilgrim
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Bloom Tender
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Eternal Witness
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Fiend Hunter
1 Arbor Elf
1 Acidic Slime
1 Unexpectedly Absent
1 Dromoka's Command
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Chord of Calling
1 Crop Rotation
1 Eladamri's Call
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Nature's Claim
1 Council's Judgment
1 Green Sun's Zenith
Other Spells (10)
1 Basilisk Collar
1 Birthing Pod
1 Skullclamp
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Earthcraft
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Sylvan Library
1 Domri Rade
1 Garruk Wildspeaker
1 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Lands (41)
2 Island
1 Lonely Sandbar
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Polluted Delta
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Sunken Ruins
1 Swamp
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Hinterland Harbor
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Breeding Pool
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Cephalid Coliseum
1 Command Tower
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Drowned Catacomb
1 Flooded Strand
1 Forest
1 Temple of Deceit
1 Temple of Malady
1 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
1 Underground Sea
1 Dust Bowl
1 Temple of Mystery
1 Underground River
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wasteland
1 Watery Grave
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Woodland Cemetery
1 Yavimaya Coast
1 Maze of Ith
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
Instants and Sorceries (52)
1 Force Spike
1 Intuition
1 Deep Analysis
1 Raven's Crime
1 Forbid
1 Forbidden Alchemy
1 Force of Will
1 Go for the Throat
1 Hero's Downfall
1 Impulse
1 Into the Roil
1 Mana Leak
1 Mental Note
1 Miscalculation
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Hinder
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Brainstorm
1 Condescend
1 Counterspell
1 Cryptic Command
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Dismember
1 Dismiss
1 Mystical Teachings
1 long term plans
1 Nature's Claim
1 Duress
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Hymn to Tourach
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Life from the Loam
1 Maelstrom Pulse
1 Ponder
1 Crop Rotation
1 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Damnation
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Negate
1 Putrefy
1 Remand
1 Spell crumple
1 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
1 Stifle
1 Thought Scour
1 Mental Misstep
1 Upheaval
1 Polymorph
1 Tunnel Vision
1 Kiora, the Crashing Wave
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sylvan Library
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Liliana of the Veil
Metagame:
Anafenza, the Foremost x4
Marath, Will of the Wild x3
Jenara, Asura of War x3
Animar, Soul of the Elements x3
Titania, Protector of Argoth x2
Yisan, the Wandering Bard x2
The Mimeoplasm x2
Jhoira of the Ghitu
Daretti, Scrap Savant
Thrun, the Last Troll
Zurgo Bellstriker
Rafiq of the Many
Dragonlord Ojutai
Ruhan of the Fomori
Radha, Heir to Keld
Maelstrom Wanderer
Braids, Cabal Minion
Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
Rakdos, Lord of Riots
Grislebrand
Xenagos, God of Revels
Captain Sisay
Karador, Ghost Chieftain
Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
Tasigur, the Golden Fang
Congrats to all the winners!
BRGW Saskia the Unyielding BRGW
GUWB Thrasios, Triton Hero // Tymna the Weaver GUWB
B Braids, Cabal Minion B
G Titania, Protector of Argoth G
R Zurgo Bellstriker R
Founding Father of [Team Stepfathers]: We beat you and you hate us
My Street Art
Grand Arbiter
Omnath
Skittles
Based on the meta game, Winter Orb has worked wonders for Anafenza and Sensei's Divining Top was utilized by some of the non-control decks. Entomb ban definitely hurt all reanimator decks and Food Chain ban obviously weakened Prossh (the only real reason for the ban). But still, most top seeded players before the last round of swiss were playing decks based on GY strategies. The most surprising stat I think is the zero GAA in meta game. I guess nobody wants to play a slow/dragging deck with SDT unbanned.
See you in June for the next series!
We had our first 2015 Duel for Duals EDH edition last May 31, 2015. Interesting meta in top 8.
Duel for Duals EDH edition - May 2015 - Kick Engines, Cubao
May 31, 2015
Kick Engines, Cubao, NCR, PHILIPPINES
36 players, 6 rounds swiss, cut to top 8
Top 8:
1 - Dragonlord Ojutai (Gerry Ramos, @sharky_the_sharkdog)
2 - Maelstrom Wanderer (Richmund Lim)
3/4 - Grand Arbiter Augustin IV (Tomee Tomelden, @tomeetosauce)
3/4 - Mimeoplasm (Edwin Jocson)
5/8 - Titania, Protector of Argoth (Hernani Bautista)
5/8 - Radha, Heir to Keld (Gabe Enriquez)
5/8 - Ruhan of the Fomori (Nino Ruiz)
5/8 - Keranos, God of Storms (Jun Era Cabecudo)
Quarterfinals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Ruhan ; 3 games
GAA (W) vs. Radha ; 3 epic games
Mimeoplasm (W) vs. Titania ; 2 games
Wanderer vs. Keranos ; 2 games
Semifinals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Mimeoplasm ; 3 games
GAA vs. Wanderer (W) ; 3 games
Finals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Wanderer; 2 games
Congrats to my good friend and team mate Sharky for earning a Tropical Island and a name plate in our LGS! Very well played!
NOTE: Top 1 list to be updated shortly.
Decklists and Metagame report:
1 Dragonlord Ojutai
Lands (42)
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Arid Mesa
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Celestial Colonnade
1 Cephalid Coliseum
1 Command Tower
1 Dust Bowl
1 Eiganjo Castle
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Flooded Strand
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Island x9
1 Mana Confluence
1 Maze of Ith
1 Marsh Flats
1 Minamo, School at Water's Edge
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Mystic Gate
1 Nimbus Maze
4 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Seachrome Coast
1 Sejiri Refuge
1 Skycloud Expanse
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Temple of the False God
1 Tundra
1 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Snapaster Mage
1 Sun Titan
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
Instants and Sorceries (40)
1 Brainstorm
1 Counterspell
1 Condescend
1 Cryptic Command
1 Cyclonic Rift
1 Daze
1 Dig Through Time
1 Disenchant
1 Dismiss
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Exclude
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Force of Will
1 Force Spike
1 Impulse
1 Mana Leak
1 Mana Tithe
1 Memory Lapse
1 Mental Misstep
1 Miscalculation
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Negate
1 Path to Exile
1 Remand
1 Remove Soul
1 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Think Twice
1 Unexpectedly Absent
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Council's Judgement
1 Day of Judgement
1 Foresee
1 Oust
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Terminus
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Wrath of God
1 Azorius Signet
1 Helm of Obedience
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Talisman of Progress
1 Detention Sphere
1 Future Sight
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Rest in Peace
1 Seal of Cleansing
1 Jace, Arcitect of Thought
1 Jace Beleren
1 Jace, the Mindsculptor
1 Narset Transcendent
1 Maelstrom Wanderer
Lands (40)
4 Forest
3 Island
2 Mountain
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Arid Mesa
1 Taiga
1 Tropical Island
1 Stomping Ground
1 Breeding Pool
1 Steam Vents
1 Command Tower
1 Mana Confluence
1 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Yavimaya Coast
1 Shivan Reef
1 Fire-Lit Thicket
1 Flooded Grove
1 Cascade Bluffs
1 Crystal Vein
1 City of Traitors
1 Wasteland
1 Homeward Path
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Hickory Woodlot
1 Saprazzan Skerry
1 Sakura-Tribe Elder
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Oracle of Mul Daya
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Primeval Titan
1 Frost Titan
1 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Inferno Titan
1 Dragonlord Atarka
Instants and Sorceries (24)
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Worldly Tutor
1 Nature's Claim
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Brainstorm
1 Life from the Loam
1 Cyclonic Rift
1 Quiet Speculation
1 Memory's Journey
1 Pyroclasm
1 Ancient Grudge
1 Wipe Away
1 Slagstorm
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Deep Analysis
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Order of Succession
1 Cryptic Command
1 Time Warp
1 Walk the Aeons
1 Upheaval
1 Wildfire
1 Temporal Mastery
1 Devastation
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Lotus Bloom
1 Sensei's Devining Top
1 Talisman of Impulse
1 Gruul Signet
1 Simic Signet
1 Izzet Signet
1 Fellwar Stone
1 Mind Stone
1 Prismatic Lens
1 Coldsteel Heart
1 Moss Diamond
1 Sky Diamond
1 Coalition Relic
1 Basalt Monolith
1 Worn Powerstone
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Thran Dynamo
1 Exploration
1 Sylvan Library
1 Song of the Dryads
1 Parallax Tide
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Dack Fayden
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Karn Liberated
1 Ral Zarek
1 Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
Lands (40)
12 Snow-Covered Island
5 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Mystic Gate
1 Nimbus Maze
1 Polluted Delta
1 Maze of Ith
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Seachrome Coast
1 Skycloud Expanse
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Marsh Flats
1 Arid Mesa
1 Celestial Colonnade
1 Command Tower
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Flooded Strand
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Mana Confluence
1 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Tundra
1 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
Creatures (6)
1 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Sun Titan
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Trinket Mage
1 Brainstorm
1 Into the Roil
1 Mana Tithe
1 Logic Knot
1 Mana Leak
1 Memory Lapse
1 Miscalculation
1 Impulse
1 Force of Will
1 Force Spike
1 Condescend
1 Counterspell
1 Cryptic Command
1 Dig Through Time
1 Dissolve
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Flash of Insight
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Negate
1 Personal Tutor
1 Steelshaper's Gift
1 Oust
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Bribery
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Terminus
1 Deep Analysis
1 Council's Judgment
1 Compulsive Research
1 Remand
1 Spell Snare
1 Sphinx's Revelation
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Think Twice
1 Unexpectedly Absent
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Armageddon
1 Wrath of God
1 Path to Exile
1 Disenchant
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Rest in Peace
1 Banishing Light
1 Detention Sphere
1 Future Sight
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Rising Waters
1 Narset Transcendent
1 Winter Orb
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Mimeoplasm
Lands (37)
1 Island
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Bayou
1 Tropical Island
1 Underground Sea
1 Breeding Pool
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Watery Grave
1 Drowned Catacomb
1 Hinterland Harbor
1 Woodland Cemetery
1 Flooded Grove
1 Sunken Ruins
1 Twilight Mire
1 Underground River
1 Yavimaya Coast
1 Command Tower
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Cephalid Coliseum
1 Tolaria West
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
1 Homeward Path
1 Wasteland
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Satyr Wayfinder
1 Eternal Witness
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Necrotic Ooze
1 Triskelion
1 Phyrexian Devourer
1 Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
1 Primeval Titan
1 Sylvan Primordial
1 Massacre Wurm
1 Rune-Scarred Demon
1 Griselbrand
1 Woodfall Primus
1 Terastodon
1 Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur
Instants and Sorceries (37)
1 Duress
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Thoughtseize
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Personal Tutor
1 Wordly Tutor
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Lim-Dul's Vault
1 Intuition
1 Buried Alive
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Careful Study
1 Impulse
1 Catalog
1 Frantic Search
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Forbidden Alchemy
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Grisly Salvage
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Sultai Charm
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Damnation
1 Exhume
1 Reanimate
1 Flash
1 Life from the Loam
1 Stifle
1 Spell Pierce
1 Daze
1 Counterspell
1 Mana Leak
1 Miscalculation
1 Remand
1 Muddle the Mixture
1 Force of Will
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Exploration
1 Sylvan Library
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Animate Dead
1 Dance of the Dead
1 Necromancy
1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
Lands (40)
15 Forest
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Homeward Path
1 Dust Bowl
1 Wasteland
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Encroaching Wastes
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Bant Panorama
1 Naya Panorama
1 Jund Panorama
1 Evolving Wilds
1 Terramorphic Expanse
1 Pendelhaven
1 Heart of Yavimaya
1 Mosswort Bridge
1 Yavimaya Hollow
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Temple of the False God
1 Crystal Vein
1 Mystifying Maze
Creatures (28)
1 Avenger of Zendikar
1 Rampaging Baloths
1 Primeval Titan
1 Hornet Queen
1 Oracle of Mul Daya
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Eternal Witness
1 Acidic Slime
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Duplicant
1 Ulvenwald Tracker
1 Quirion Dryad
1 Sylvan Safekeeper
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Joraga Treespeaker
1 Boreal Druid
1 Arbor Elf
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Farhaven Elf
1 Wood Elves
1 Elvish Archdruid
1 Priest of Titania
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
1 Yisan, the Wanderer Bard
1 Fierce Empath
1 Regal Force
1 Cultivate
1 Kodama's Reach
1 Life from the Loam
1 Sylvan Scrying
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Primal Command
1 Reap and Sow
1 Harmonize
1 Edge of Autumn
1 Crop Rotation
1 Harrow
1 Realms Uncharted
1 Worldly Tutor
1 Beast within
1 Savage Summoning
Other Spells (16)
1 Concordant Crossroads
1 Exploration
1 Hall of Gemstone
1 Wild Growth
1 Utopia Sprawl
1 Lignify
1 Sylvan Library
1 Steely Resolve
1 Parallel Lives
1 Zuran Orb
1 Claws of Gix
1 Spine of Ish Sha
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Skullclamp
1 Garruk Wildspeaker
1 Karn Liberated
1 Radha, Heir to Keld
Lands (38)
5 Mountains
5 Forests
1 Copperline Gorge
1 Fire Lit Thicket
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Mossfire Valley
1 Rootbound Crag
1 Raging Ravine
1 Stomping Ground
1 Taiga
1 Temple of Abandon
1 Arid Mesa
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Windswept heath
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Cavern Of Souls
1 City Of Brass
1 Command Tower
1 Dust Bowl
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Wasteland
1 Rishadan Port
1 Mana Confluence
1 Mishra’s Factory
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Arbor Elf
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Mistcutter Hydra
1 Skylasher
1 Skavenging Ooze
1 Eternal Witness
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Thrun The Last Troll
1 Acidic Slime
1 Marshdrinker Giant
1 Primeval Titan
1 Dwarven Blast Miner
1 Tin Street Hooligan
1 Goblin Ruinblaster
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Goblin Matron
1 Hero of Oxid Ridge
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Ravenous Baboons
1 Avalanche Riders
1 Goblin Settler
1 Ravaging horde
1 Zealous Conscripts
1 Stormbreath Dragon
1 Kiki Jiki Mirror Breaker
1 Ogre Arsonist
1 Inferno Titan
1 Vexing Shusher
1 Vithian Renegades
1 Krosan grip
1 Mwonvuli acid moss
1 Wordly Tutor
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Sylvan tutor
1 Lightning bolt
1 Flame Slash
1 Pillage
1 Aftershock
1 Fated conflagration
1 Fissure
1 Volcanic Offering
1 Combust
1 Mizzium Mortars
1 Urza's Rage
1 Bonfire Of the Damned
1 Signal the Clans
Other Spells (12)
1 Sylvan Library
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Garruk Wildspeaker
1 Tangle Wire
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Birthing Pod
1 Winter Orb
1 Skullclamp
1 Blood Moon
1 Xenagos the Reveler
1 Ruhan of the Fomori
Lands (35)
2 Island
1 Plains
1 Mountain
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Steam Vents
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Arid Mesa
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
1 Flooded Strand
1 Bloodstain Mire
1 Windswept Heath
1 Rugged Prairie
1 Mystic Gate
1 Cascade Bluffs
1 Shivan Reef
1 Battlefield Forge
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Clifftop Retreat
1 Sulfur Falls
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Seat of Synod
1 Great Furnace
1 Ancient Den
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Command Tower
1 Celestial Colonnade
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Shinka, the Bloodsoaked keep
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Mother of runes
1 Meddling mage
1 Spiketail hatchling
1 Snapcaster mage
1 Grand Arbiter
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Trinket Mage
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Geist of Saint Traft
1 Spiketail Drakeling
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
1 Linvala, keeper of Silence
1 Venser, Shaper Servant
Instants and Sorceries (36)
1 Spell Pierce
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Dispel
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Force Spike
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Mental Misstep
1 Ponder
1 Mana tithe
1 Brainstorm
1 Emerged Unscathed
1 Daze
1 Cyclonic Rift
1 Counterspell
1 Izzet Charm
1 Unexpectedly Absent
1 Fire/Ice
1 Into the Roil
1 Borros Charm
1 Trick Bind
1 Wear/Tear
1 Manaleak
1 Miscalculation
1 Telling time
1 Negate
1 Remand
1 Thirst for knowledge
1 Council's Judgement
1 Force of Will
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Digg through Time
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Terminus
1 Muddle the Mixture
1 Swords of Plowshare
1 Blood Moon
1 Ral Zarek
1 Detention Sphere
1 Rising Waters
1 Sensei's Divinning Top
1 Winter Orb
1 Talisman of Progress
1 Fellwar Stone
1 Azorius Signet
1 Boros Signet
1 Izzet Signet
1 Dack Fayden
1 Jace Beleren
1 Ajani, Caller of the Pride
1 Ajani Vengeant
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant
1 Elspeth, Sun's Champion
1 Keranos, God of Storms
Lands (42)
16 Snow-Covered Island
8 Snow-Covered Mountain
1 tolaria west
1 sulfur falls
1 boseiju,who shelters all
1 maze of ith
1 steam vents
1 dust bowl
1 wasteland
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Volcanic Island
1 Temple of the False God
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Flooded Strand
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Cascade Bluffs
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Arid Mesa
3 CREATURES
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Snapcaster Mage
Instants and Sorceries (50)
1 Wildfire
1 Skred
1 Remand
1 Peek
1 Negate
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Miscalculation
1 Mental Note
1 Memory Lapse
1 Mana Leak
1 Logic Knot
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Izzet Charm
1 Intuition
1 Into the Roil
1 Impulse
1 Spell Snare
1 Think Twice
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Sudden Demise
1 Shattering Spree
1 Ruination
1 Rolling Earthquake
1 Preordain
1 remove soul
1 Obliterate
1 Jokulhaups
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Earthquake
1 Deep Analysis
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Thought Scour
1 Force of Will
1 Force Spike
1 Flash of Insight
1 Fire / Ice
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Exclude
1 Electrolyze
1 essence scatter
1 Dissolve
1 Dismiss
1 Dig Through Time
1 Cyclonic Rift
1 Cryptic Command
1 Counterspell
1 Counterflux
1 Condescend
1 Cerebral Vortex
1 Dack Fayden
1 Jace, Architect of Thought
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Blood Moon
Metagame:
1 Animar
1 Braids, Cabal Minion
1 Ezuri
1 GAAIV
1 Grenzo
1 Keranos
1 Marath
1 Narset
1 Radha
1 Sen Triplets
1 Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
1 Thraximundar
1 Titania
1 Yasova
2 Anafenza the Foremost
2 Dragonlord Ojutai
2 Jenara
2 Karador
2 Maelstrom Wanderer
2 Mimeoplasm
2 Prossh
2 Rafiq
2 Ruhan
2 Tasigur
2 Vendilion Clique
Congrats to all the winners!
We had our second 2015 Duel for Duals EDH edition last July 28, 2015. Interesting meta in top 8.
Duel for Duals EDH edition - July 26, 2015 - Kick Engines, Cubao
July 26, 2015
Kick Engines, Cubao, NCR, PHILIPPINES
30 players, 5 rounds swiss, cut to top 8
Top 8:
1 - Jenara, Asura of War (Peter Ang)
2 - Dragonlord Ojutai (Ben Co)
3/4 - Anafenza the Foremost (Janji Naling, @ninjajinx)
3/4 - Radha, Heir to Keld (Gabe Enriquez)
5/8 - Griselbrand (Jed Briones)
5/8 - Yisan, the Wanderer Bard (Tomee Tomelden, @tomeetosauce)
5/8 - Mimeoplasm (Edwin Jocson)
5/8 - Keranos, God of Storms (Jun Era Cabecudo)
Quarterfinals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Yisan ; 3 games
Radha (W) vs. Keranos ; ? games
Anafenza (W) vs. Mimeoplasm ; 2 games
Jenara (W) vs. Griselbrand ; 2 games
Semifinals:
Ojutai (W) vs. Raddha ; 2 games
Jenara (W) vs. Anafenza ; 3 games
Finals:
Jenara (W) vs. Ojutai; 3 games
Congrats to Peter for earning a Bayou and a name plate in our LGS!
NOTE: Decklist to follow.
Decklists and Metagame report:
1 Dragonlord Ojutai
Lands (40)
1 Adarkar Wastes
1 Arid Mesa
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Celestial Colonnade
1 Command Tower
1 Dust Bowl
1 Eiganjo Castle
1 Faerie Conclave
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Flooded Strand
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Hallowed Fountain
7 Island
1 Kor Haven
1 Maze of Ith
1 Marsh Flats
1 Minamo, School at Water's Edge
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Nimbus Maze
4 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Rishadan Port
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Seachrome Coast
1 Skycloud Expanse
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Temple of the False God
1 Tundra
1 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Temple of Enlightenment
1 Consecrated Sphinx
1 Snapaster Mage
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Harbinger of the Tides
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Gilded Drake
1 Thassa, God of the Sea
Instants and Sorceries (39)
1 Brainstorm
1 Counterspell
1 Cryptic Command
1 Daze
1 Dig Through Time
1 Disenchant
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Force of Will
1 Force Spike
1 Impulse
1 Mana Leak
1 Memory Lapse
1 Miscalculation
1 Negate
1 Path to Exile
1 Remand
1 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Think Twice
1 Unexpectedly Absent
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Council's Judgement
1 Oust
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Wrath of God
1 Into the Roil
1 Submerge
1 Delay
1 Complicate
1 Stifle
1 Trickbind
1 Valrous Stance
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Mana Tithe
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Condescend
1 Helm of Obedience
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Detention Sphere
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Rest in Peace
1 Jace, Arcitect of Thought
1 Jace, the Mindsculptor
1 Gideon Jura
1 Nevermore
1 Treachery
1 Parallax Wave
1 Parallax Tide
1 Anafenza, the Foremost
Lands (38)
1 Arid Mesa
1 Bayou
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Brushland
1 Cavern of Souls
1 City of Brass
1 Command Tower
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Dust Bowl
1 Fetid Heath
1 Flooded Strand
1 Forest
1 Godless Shrine
1 Isolated Chapel
1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Mana Confluence
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Plains
1 Polluted Delta
1 Savannah
1 Scrubland
1 Shizo, Death's Storehouse
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Plains
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Stirring Wildwood
1 Swamp
1 Temple Garden
1 Twilight Mire
1 Vault of the Archangel
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wasteland
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Bastion
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Woodland Cemetery
1 Abzan Falconer
1 Arbor Elf
1 Avacyns Pilgrim
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Brain Maggot
1 Champion of Lambholt
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Dark Confidant
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Elves of Deep Shadow
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Eternal Witness
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Gaddock Teeg
1 Hero of Bladehold
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Linvala Keeper of Silence
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Mesmeric Fiend
1 Mother of Runes
1 Oona's Blackguard
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Tidehollow Sculler
1 Voice of Resurgence
Instants and Sorceries (20)
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Beast Within
1 Dismember
1 Dromokas Command
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Go for the Throat
1 Mana Tithe
1 Natures Claim
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Tainted Pact
1 Armageddon
1 Councils Judgment
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Diabolic Intent
1 Duress
1 Green Suns Zenith
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Thoughtseize
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Vindicate
1 Mox Diamond
1 Senseis Divining Top
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Tangle Wire
1 Umezawas Jitte
1 Winter Orb
1 Bitterblossom
1 Dark Tutelage
1 Oblivion Ring
1 Phyrexian Arena
1 Sylvan Library
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Radha, Heir to Keld
Lands (38)
5 Mountain
5 Forest
1 Mishra's Factory
1 Mana Confluence
1 Rishadan Port
1 Wasteland
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Kessig Wolf Run
1 Dryad Arbor
1 Dust Bowl
1 Taiga
1 Stomping Ground
1 Raging Ravine
1 Rootbound Crag
1 Mossfire Valley
1 Karplusan Forest
1 Fire-Lit Thicket
1 Copperline Gorge
1 Temple of Abandon
1 Arid Mesa
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Command Tower
1 City of Brass
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Primeval Titan
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Arbor Elf
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Gaea's Revenge
1 Spellbreaker Behemoth
1 Acidic Slime
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Eternal Witness
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Skylasher
1 Mistcutter Hydra
1 Goblin Settler
1 Avalanche Riders
1 Ravenous Baboons
1 Flametongue Kavu
1 Goblin Matron
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Goblin Ruinblaster
1 Tin Street Hooligan
1 Ravaging Horde
1 Zealous Conscripts
1 Vithian Renegades
1 Vexing Shusher
1 Inferno Titan
1 Ogre Arsonist
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
1 Bonfire of the Damned
1 Winter's Grasp
1 Stone Rain
1 Mizzium Mortars
1 Combust
1 Volcanic Offering
1 Plow Under
1 Pyrokinesis
1 Fissure
1 Fated Conflagration
1 Aftershock
1 Pillage
1 Signal the Clans
1 Flame Slash
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Sylvan Tutor
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Worldly Tutor
1 Mwonvuli Acid-Moss
Other Spells (12)
1 Xenagos, the Reveler
1 Curse of predation
1 Blood Moon
1 Sylvan Library
1 Sensei's Divining top
1 Winter Orb
1 Birthing Pod
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Sword of Feast and Famine
1 Tangle Wire
1 Garruk Wildspeaker
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Yisan, the Wanderer Bard
Lands (39)
24 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Mouth of Ronom
1 Yavimaya Hollow
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wasteland
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Rishadan Port
1 Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Homeward Path
1 Gaea's Cradle
1 Dust Bowl
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Dryad Arbor
Creatures (42)
1 Duplicant
1 Whisperwood Elemental
1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
1 Seedborn Muse
1 Acidic Slime
1 Wickerbough Elder
1 Oracle of Mul Daya
1 Solemn Simulacrum
1 Eternal Witness
1 Wood Elves
1 Tilling Treefolk
1 Shaman of Forgotten Ways
1 Reclamation Sage
1 Fierce Empath
1 Farhaven Elf
1 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
1 Boreal Druid
1 Primeval Titan
1 Kamahl, Fist of Krosa
1 Sylvan Primordial
1 Craterhoof Behemoth
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Arbor Elf
1 Elvish Mystic
1 Fauna Shaman
1 Fyndhorn Elves
1 Joraga Treespeaker
1 Wall of Roots
1 Voyaging Satyr
1 Sylvan Ranger
1 Sylvan Caryatid
1 Scryb Ranger
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Sakura-Tribe Elder
1 Priest of Titania
1 Lotus Cobra
1 Llanowar Elves
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Wirewood Symbiote
1 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Devoted Druid
1 Elvish Visionary
1 Green Sun's Zenith
1 Chord of Calling
1 Crop Rotation
1 Summoner's Pact
1 Sylvan Scrying
Other Spells (13)
1 Garruk, Caller of Beasts
1 Sylvan Library
1 Wild Growth
1 Utopia Sprawl
1 Exploration
1 Birthing Pod
1 Tangle Wire
1 Winter Orb
1 Lightning Greaves
1 Skullclamp
1 Expedition Map
1 Karn Liberated
1 Garruk Wildspeaker
1 The Mimeoplasm
Lands (37)
1 Island
1 Forest
1 Swamp
1 Snow-Covered Island
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Swamp
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Flooded Strand
1 Polluted Delta
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Bayou
1 Tropical Island
1 Underground Sea
1 Breeding Pool
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Watery Grave
1 Drowned Catacomb
1 Hinterland Harbor
1 Woodland Cemetery
1 Llanowar Wastes
1 Underground River
1 Yavimaya Coast
1 Command Tower
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Cavern of Souls
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Cephalid Coliseum
1 Tolaria West
1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
1 Homeward Path
1 Wasteland
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Sakura-Tribe Elder
1 Eternal Witness
1 Yavimaya Elder
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Necrotic Ooze
1 Triskelion
1 Phyrexian Devourer
1 Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
1 Primeval Titan
1 Krosan Tusker
1 Sylvan Primordial
1 Massacre Wurm
1 Rune-Scarred Demon
1 Griselbrand
1 Woodfall Primus
1 Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur
Instants and Sorceries (36)
1 Raven's Crime
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Thoughtseize
1 Personal Tutor
1 Worldly Tutor
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Lim-Dul's Vault
1 Intuition
1 Buried Alive
1 Noxious Revival
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Careful Study
1 Impulse
1 Catalog
1 Frantic Search
1 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Forbidden Alchemy
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Sultai Charm
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Damnation
1 Languish
1 Reanimate
1 Exhume
1 Flash
1 Life from the Loam
1 Stifle
1 Daze
1 Counterspell
1 Mana Leak
1 Miscalculation
1 Remand
1 Muddle the Mixture
1 Force of Will
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Exploration
1 Sylvan Library
1 Survival of the Fittest
1 Animate Dead
1 Dance of the Dead
1 Necromancy
Metagame:
Anyone took down notes for our metagame? PM me. =))
Congrats to all the winners!
We recently concluded our 2015 Christmas Party tournament last December 27, 2015 with 83 players. We could've easily been 108+ players. But due to logistics issues, we can't accommodate any more..
Here's the top8:
1 - Titania
2 - Dragonlord Atarka
3/4 - Narset
3/4 - Thrun
5/8 - Karador
5/8 - Teferi PW
5/8 - Ezuri, Renegade Leader
5/8 - Surrak Dragonclaw
The complete meta is still with my good friend @ninjajinx. But from what I remember, there were no Yisan, 4 Tasigurs (3 control, 1 pod), 1-3 Animar, and no Marath. Winner is guaranteed a slot in our Super Series Finals 2016, together with @sharky_shark_dog (Super Series Finals winner).
Will keep this thread for this year's Super Series Leg results and other Philippines Duel Commander tourney reports.
Thanks!