My current generals are:
Borborygmos
Ertai, the Corrupted
Garza Zol, Plague Queen
Geist of St Traft
Geth, Lord of the Vault
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
Glissa, the Traitor
Heidar, Rimewind Master
Isperia, Supreme Judge
Jor Kadeen, the Prevailer
Karona, False God
Lyzolda, the Blood Witch
Mageta the Lion
Marrow-Gnawer
Mayael the Anima
Mirri, Cat Warrior
Nath of the Gilt-Leaf
Nin, the Pain Artist
Oona, Queen of the Fae
Rafiq of the Many
Rakka Mar
Rhys, the Redeemed
Rubinia Soulsinger
Ruhan of the Fomori
Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
Sharuum the Hegemon
Teysa, Orzhov Scion
Vela the Night-Clad
Decks currently in progress, at various degrees of completion, are:
Gahiji, Honored One
Riku of Two Reflections
Vorosh, the Hunter
My group: I play with too many people to be able to keep track of all of them. Some of the ones I know for sure:
Karona, False God
Ruhan of the Fomori
Scion of the Ur-Dragon
Shattergang Brothers
Thromok the Insatiable
Vish Kal, Blood Arbiter
Wrexial, the Risen Deep
Taniwha
Saproling of Colfenor
The Mimeoplasm
Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Sliver Queen
Skithiryx, Blight Dragon
Nekusar, the Mindrazer
Experiment Kraj
Rhys, the Redeemed
Wort, the Raidmother
Mayael, the Anima
Riku of Two Reflections
Animar, Soul of Elements
Child of Alara
Vela, the Night Clad
Eight-and-a-Half Tails
Isamaru, Hound of Konda
Daxos of Meletis
Jhoira of the Ghitu
Glissa, the Traitor
Jarad, Golgari Lich Lord (x2)
Karador, Ghost Chietain (x2, maybe more)
Rafiq of the Many
Ashling, the Extinguisher
Braids, Conjurer Adept
Jenara, Asura of War
Kaalia of the Vast
Rakdos, Lord of Riots
Marrow-Gnawer
Maelstrom Wanderer
Melek, Izzet Paragon
Gwafa Hazid, Profiteer
Adun Oakenshield
Progenitus
Rayne, Academy Chancellor
Momir Vig, Simic Visionary
Sharuum, the Hegemon
Angus Mackenzie
Nicol Bolas
Phelddagrif (hate that stupid hippo)
Mishra, Artifact Prodigy
Kemba, Kha Regent
Karn, Silver Golem
Geth, Lord of the Vault
Ghave, Guru of Spores
Lavinia of the Tenth
Lazav, Dimir Mastermind (x2)
There are lots of others, but those are some of the ones that currently stand out due to my having played against them in the recent past.
commanders that i have played this year
Uril the miststalker
sedris the traitor king
phage the untouchable
frankie peanuts
szadek, lord of secrets
skullbriar, the walking grave
riku of two reflections
azusa, lost but seeking
krenko, mob boss
geist of saint traft
rakdos, lord of riots
child of alara
ulamog, the infinite gyre
kami of the crescent moon
borborygmos enraged
prime-speaker zegana
karador ghost chieftain
nekusar the mindrazer
melek, izzet paragon
sygg, river cutthroat
ashling the pilgrim
skithyrix, the blight dragon
vish kal, blood arbiter
decks people in my meta play
sek'kuar deathspeaker 2x
ruhan of the fomori
karona, false god
riku of two reflections
prime-speaker zegana
melek, izzet paragon 2x
horde of notions
rhys the redeemed
teysa, orzhov scion
proshh, 3x
godo, bandit warlord
vela, of the night clan 2x
jarad, lich lord
patron of the nezumi
grim-grim, corpse born
ashling the pilgrim
kumano, master yamabushi
animar,
aurelia, war leader
azami, lady of scrolls
azusa, lost but seeking
that's all i can think of off the top of my head. will update later if i think of more.
anyone seeing this from batters up PM me decks and I will update.
Talrand, Sky Summoner (U Control)
Sun Quan, Lord of Wu (U Aggro)
Teysa, Orzhov Scion (Orzhov Tokens)
Wydwen, the Biting Gale (Dimir Control)
Niv Mizzet, Dracogenius (Izzet Goblins)
Merieke Ri Berit (Esper Control)
Sydri, Galvanic Genius (Esper Artifacts)
Online:
Maraxus of Keld (R Control)
Thassa, God of the Sea (U Voltron)
Erebos, God of the Dead (B Stax)
Lavinia of the Tenth (Azorius Pillowfort)
Daxos of Meletis (Azorius Tempo)
Vorel of the Hull Clade (Simic Proliferation)
Jeleva, Nephalia's Scourge (Grixis Spellslinger/Flavor)
Out of the online ones, I aim to make Lavinia and Jeleva in paper next.
My buddies play:
Marath, Will of the Wild
Ith
Sedris the entertainer
Bruna the angel with the long name that I forgot
Balthor, the Defiled
Rhys the Redeemed
And I play:
Nekusar, the mindrazer
Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Thraximundar
Oloro, ageless ascetic
Pretty diverse group except for mine. Grixis grixis jund esper. Black in every one. Lol.
Damia, Sage of Stone
The Mimeoplasm
Kaalia of the Vast
Sharuum the Hegemon
Cromat
Sliver Overlord
Zedruu the Greathearted
Animar, Soul of Elements
Gahiji, Honored One
Nekusar, the Mindrazer
Momir Vig, Simic Visionary
Skullbriar, The Walking Grave
Radha, Heir to Keld
Vela the Night-Clad
Melek, Izzet Paragon
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
Erebos, God of the Dead
Godo, Bandit Warlord
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
Seton, Krosan Protector
And I probably forgot a bit. We have quite a varied playgroup.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
My Commander decks:
Chandra, Torch of Defiance - Oops! All Chandras.
Prime Speaker Zegana - Draw for Power.
Pir & Toothy - Counterpalooza.
Arcades, the Strategist - Another Brick in the Wall.
Zacama, Primal Calamity - Calamity of Double Mana.
Edgar Markov - Vampires Don't Die.
Child of Alara - Dreamcrusher.
To post a comment, please login or register a new account.
Karn, silver golem
Melek, izzet paragon
Erebos
Kamahl, fist of Krosa
Karador
Krenko
Shattergang brothers
Tajic
Derevi
Damia, Sage of Stone
Progenitus
My meta is large, and at an LGS so I have no idea if anyone posts here or not that is what I play.
Borborygmos
Ertai, the Corrupted
Garza Zol, Plague Queen
Geist of St Traft
Geth, Lord of the Vault
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
Glissa, the Traitor
Heidar, Rimewind Master
Isperia, Supreme Judge
Jor Kadeen, the Prevailer
Karona, False God
Lyzolda, the Blood Witch
Mageta the Lion
Marrow-Gnawer
Mayael the Anima
Mirri, Cat Warrior
Nath of the Gilt-Leaf
Nin, the Pain Artist
Oona, Queen of the Fae
Rafiq of the Many
Rakka Mar
Rhys, the Redeemed
Rubinia Soulsinger
Ruhan of the Fomori
Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
Sharuum the Hegemon
Teysa, Orzhov Scion
Vela the Night-Clad
Decks currently in progress, at various degrees of completion, are:
Gahiji, Honored One
Riku of Two Reflections
Vorosh, the Hunter
My group: I play with too many people to be able to keep track of all of them. Some of the ones I know for sure:
Karona, False God
Ruhan of the Fomori
Scion of the Ur-Dragon
Shattergang Brothers
Thromok the Insatiable
Vish Kal, Blood Arbiter
Wrexial, the Risen Deep
Taniwha
Saproling of Colfenor
The Mimeoplasm
Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Sliver Queen
Skithiryx, Blight Dragon
Nekusar, the Mindrazer
Experiment Kraj
Rhys, the Redeemed
Wort, the Raidmother
Mayael, the Anima
Riku of Two Reflections
Animar, Soul of Elements
Child of Alara
Vela, the Night Clad
Eight-and-a-Half Tails
Isamaru, Hound of Konda
Daxos of Meletis
Jhoira of the Ghitu
Glissa, the Traitor
Jarad, Golgari Lich Lord (x2)
Karador, Ghost Chietain (x2, maybe more)
Rafiq of the Many
Ashling, the Extinguisher
Braids, Conjurer Adept
Jenara, Asura of War
Kaalia of the Vast
Rakdos, Lord of Riots
Marrow-Gnawer
Maelstrom Wanderer
Melek, Izzet Paragon
Gwafa Hazid, Profiteer
Adun Oakenshield
Progenitus
Rayne, Academy Chancellor
Momir Vig, Simic Visionary
Sharuum, the Hegemon
Angus Mackenzie
Nicol Bolas
Phelddagrif (hate that stupid hippo)
Mishra, Artifact Prodigy
Kemba, Kha Regent
Karn, Silver Golem
Geth, Lord of the Vault
Ghave, Guru of Spores
Lavinia of the Tenth
Lazav, Dimir Mastermind (x2)
There are lots of others, but those are some of the ones that currently stand out due to my having played against them in the recent past.
2x riku of two reflections
Geth, lord of the vault
Ghave, Guru of spores
Kemba, Kha Regent
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
Nin, the pain artist
Kaervek the merciless
Jarad, Golgari Lich Lord
Krenko, Mob Boss
Talrand, Sky summoner
Patron of the Orochi
Trostani, Selesnya's Voice
Daxos of Meletis
Kemba | Linvala | Talrand | Geth | Krenko | Zada | Patron of the Orochi | Medomai | Athreos | Gisela | Trostani | Nin | Silumgar | Kaervek | Jarad | Xenagos | Sydri | Narset | Roon | Zurgo | Ghave | Marath | Uril | Tasigur | Animar | Riku | Riku | Sek'Kuar | Cromat
Pristaxcontrombmodruu!
- Krenko, Mob Boss
- Seton, Krosan Protector
- Teysa, Orzhov Scion
- Exava, Rakdos Blood Witch
- Thraximundar
- Karador, Ghost Chieftain
- Marath, Will of the Wild
- R Krenko, Mob Boss
- G Seton, Krosan Protector
- WB Teysa, Orzhov Scion
- BR Exava, Rakdos Blood Witch
- UBR Thraximundar
- WBG Karador, Ghost Chieftain
- RGW Marath, Will of the Wild
Uril the miststalker
sedris the traitor king
phage the untouchable
frankie peanuts
szadek, lord of secrets
skullbriar, the walking grave
riku of two reflections
azusa, lost but seeking
krenko, mob boss
geist of saint traft
rakdos, lord of riots
child of alara
ulamog, the infinite gyre
kami of the crescent moon
borborygmos enraged
prime-speaker zegana
karador ghost chieftain
nekusar the mindrazer
melek, izzet paragon
sygg, river cutthroat
ashling the pilgrim
skithyrix, the blight dragon
vish kal, blood arbiter
decks people in my meta play
sek'kuar deathspeaker 2x
ruhan of the fomori
karona, false god
riku of two reflections
prime-speaker zegana
melek, izzet paragon 2x
horde of notions
rhys the redeemed
teysa, orzhov scion
proshh, 3x
godo, bandit warlord
vela, of the night clan 2x
jarad, lich lord
patron of the nezumi
grim-grim, corpse born
ashling the pilgrim
kumano, master yamabushi
animar,
aurelia, war leader
azami, lady of scrolls
azusa, lost but seeking
that's all i can think of off the top of my head. will update later if i think of more.
anyone seeing this from batters up PM me decks and I will update.
My Blog - contains my decklists
Uril, The Miststalker
Frankie Peanuts - needs to move to multiplayer.
Niv-Mizzet, Dracogenius
Sygg, River Cutthroat
Yeva, Nature's Herald
Prime Speaker Zegana
Kuro, Pitlord
Jarad, Golgari Lich Lord
My brother's generals:
Azami, Lady of Scrolls
Geth, Lord of the Vault
Edric, Spymaster of Trest
Karrthus, Tyrant of Jund
Isamaru, Hound of Konda
Talrand, Sky Summoner (U Control)
Sun Quan, Lord of Wu (U Aggro)
Teysa, Orzhov Scion (Orzhov Tokens)
Wydwen, the Biting Gale (Dimir Control)
Niv Mizzet, Dracogenius (Izzet Goblins)
Merieke Ri Berit (Esper Control)
Sydri, Galvanic Genius (Esper Artifacts)
Online:
Maraxus of Keld (R Control)
Thassa, God of the Sea (U Voltron)
Erebos, God of the Dead (B Stax)
Lavinia of the Tenth (Azorius Pillowfort)
Daxos of Meletis (Azorius Tempo)
Vorel of the Hull Clade (Simic Proliferation)
Jeleva, Nephalia's Scourge (Grixis Spellslinger/Flavor)
Out of the online ones, I aim to make Lavinia and Jeleva in paper next.
Beating Face with Bane
Beatrice, the Golden Witch
Melek, Izzet Paragon - Deck 1: U/R Storm; Deck 2: U/R Control
Jenara, Asura of War - Enchantress Combofort
Sedris, the Traitor King - Grixis Reanimator
Edric, Spymaster of Trest - Aggro Dredge
Riku of Two Reflections - Chaos Control.
Jor Kadeen, the Prevailer
Oloro, Ageless Ascetic
Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Varolz, the Scar-Striped
stuff
Marath, Will of the Wild
Ith
Sedris the entertainer
Bruna the angel with the long name that I forgot
Balthor, the Defiled
Rhys the Redeemed
And I play:
Nekusar, the mindrazer
Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Thraximundar
Oloro, ageless ascetic
Pretty diverse group except for mine. Grixis grixis jund esper. Black in every one. Lol.
Currently playing:
Legacy
Pox
RDW
Budget Death and Taxes (MTGO)
EDH
Thraximundar (Grixis Control)
Prossh, Sky Raider of Kher (Jund Stompy)
Nekusar the Mindrazer (Grixis Hugs LOL)
Oloro, Ageless Ascetic (Esper Durdle)
Yeva, Nature's Herald
Krenko, Mob Boss
Rasputin Dreamweaver
Jarad, Golgari Lich-Lord
Tajic, Blade of the Legion
Lazav, Dimir Mastermind
Kaalia of the Vast
Dune-Brood Nephilim
Saffi Eriksdotter
Nekusar the Mindrazer
Oloro, Ageless Ascetic
Progenitus
Marath of the Wild
Aurelia, the Warleader
Sun Quan, Lord of Wu
Karador, Ghost Cheiftan
Roon of the Hidden Realm
Zedruu the Great-Hearted
From the statistical breakdown:
Number is the total number of decklist entries for that commander added and/or updated after 12/02/2012
16 Maelstrom Wanderer
13 Rafiq of the Many
13 Karador, Ghost Chieftain
12 Ghave, Guru of Spores
11 Rasputin Dreamweaver
11 Riku of Two Reflections
11 Damia, Sage of Stone
11 The Mimeoplasm
10 Vish Kal, Blood Arbiter
10 Glissa, the Traitor
10 Aurelia, the Warleader
9 Omnath, Locus of Mana
9 Sharuum the Hegemon
9 Melek, Izzet Paragon
9 Sen Triplets
9 Lazav, Dimir Mastermind
9 Edric, Spymaster of Trest
9 Talrand, Sky Summoner
9 Grimgrin, Corpse-Born
8 Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
8 Trostani, Selesnya's Voice
8 Bruna, Light of Alabaster
8 Derevi, Impyrial Tactician
7 Sigarda, Host of Herons
7 Jor Kadeen, the Prevailer
7 Uril, the Miststalker
7 Azami, Lady of Scrolls
7 Nin, the Pain Artist
7 Prime Speaker Zegana
7 Vorel of the Hull Clade
7 Thraximundar
7 Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
7 Doran, the Siege Tower
6 Savra, Queen of the Golgari
6 Borborygmos Enraged
6 Progenitus
6 Brion Stoutarm
6 Nath of the Gilt-Leaf
6 Ghost Council of Orzhova
6 Ezuri, Renegade Leader
6 Child of Alara
6 Jenara, Asura of War
6 Azusa, Lost but Seeking
6 Animar, Soul of Elements
6 Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
6 Zedruu the Greathearted
5 Mayael the Anima
DECKS
Ertai | Squee | Roon | Aurelia
USEFUL RESOURCES
Commander Decklist Database
Statistical breakdown of the commander metagame
50 Commanders / 50 Decks
27 Colors / 27 Decks
Kamahl, Fist of Krosa
Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Jeleva, Nephalia's Scourge
Isamaru, Hound of Konda
Kaalia of the Vast
Currently playing
Sydri, Galvanic Genius
Recently Played
Omnath, Locus of mana <-- Powerhouse
Want to build
Purphoros, God of the Forge
BSmallpoxB
Edh
[CARD]
Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind[/CARD]
Memnarch -> Kozilek, Butcher of Truth
Animar, Soul of Elements
Sigarda, Host of Herons -> Teneb, the Harvester
Chainer, Dementia Master
Grand Arbiter Augustin IV -> Hanna, Ship's Navigator -> Oloro, Ageless Ascetic
Nylea, God of the Hunt
Vorel of the Hull Clade
Nekusar, the Mindrazer
Vaevictis Asmadi -> Marath, Will of the Wild
And here are my friends' (my primary playgroup) decks to the best of my knowledge:
Modern: G/R Tron + RUG Scapeshift
Legacy: Reanimator
Standard: G/b Devotion
The Mimeoplasm
Sydri, Galvanic Genius
Mayael the Anima
Rhys the Redeemed
Lazav, Dimir Mastermind
Playgroup
Prossh, Skyraider of Kher
Oloro, Ageless Ascetic
Roon of the Hidden Realm
Momir Vig, Simic Visionary
Sedris, the Traitor King
Kaalia of the Vast
Sharuum the Hegemon
Kemba, Kha Regent
Nekusar, the Mindrazer
Scion of the Ur-Dragon
Wydwen, the Biting Gale
Krenko, Mob Boss
Kuro, Pitlord
Azusa, Lost but Seeking
Jor Kadeen, the Prevailer
Vorel of the Hull Clade
GUB [Retired Primer] The Mimeoplasm BUG
Modern: UR Storm RU
Cube: WUBRG Pauper Cube GRBUW
Credit for the banner goes to DarkNightCavalier at Heroes of the Plane Studios
The Mimeoplasm
Kaalia of the Vast
Sharuum the Hegemon
Cromat
Sliver Overlord
Zedruu the Greathearted
Animar, Soul of Elements
Gahiji, Honored One
Nekusar, the Mindrazer
Momir Vig, Simic Visionary
Skullbriar, The Walking Grave
Radha, Heir to Keld
Vela the Night-Clad
Melek, Izzet Paragon
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
Erebos, God of the Dead
Godo, Bandit Warlord
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
Seton, Krosan Protector
I also have the Bant, Grixis, and Esper precons still unaltered that I play with on occasion.
Casual EDH Player
Karador, Ghost Chieftain
Intet, the Dreamer
Talrand, Sky Summoner
Merieke Ri Berit
Thraximundar
Jenara, Asura of War
The Mimeoplasm
However, the list is in the process of shifting to:
Karador, Ghost Chieftain
Intet, the Dreamer
Talrand, Sky Summoner
Cromat
Zegana, Prime Speaker
Jenara, Asura of War
The Mimeoplasm
Saffi Eriksdotter (Combo/Lands)
Zedruu the Greathearted (Group hug/Control)
Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon (Creatureless MBC)
Playgroup's Decks:
Maelstrom Wanderer (Randomness)
Sydri, Galvanic Genius (Artifact/Combo)
Krenko, Mob Boss (Aggro)
Experiment Kraj (Combo/Counters)
Azami, Lady of Scrolls (MUC/Combo)
Kozilek, Butcher of Truth (Aggro)
Damia, Sage of Stone (Control/Combo)
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker (ETB/Aggro)
Nekusar, the Mindrazer (Wheels/Punish)
Horde of Notions (4-color Storm)
Savra, Queen of the Golgari (Sacrifice/Aggro)
Kaalia of the Vast (Aggro)
Rakdos, Lord of Riots (Aggro)
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight (Aggro/Direct damage)
Rasputin Dreamweaver (Blink/Wait while nobody attacks you then eventually play Omniscience)
Progenitus (Multicolor goodstuff)
Child of Alara (Planeswalkers)
Under Contruction:
Friends' decks:
WBRG Saskia the Unyielding
WUB Sharuum the Hegemon
RWU Shu Yun, the Silent Tempest
RG Wort, the Raidmother
WU Brago, King Eternal
B Chainer, Dementia Master
Hazezon Tamar - Astral Slide ETB Shenanigans
Circu, Dimir Lobotomist - U/B Cantrips And Now Your Deck Is Gone
Atogatog - Atog Tribal
Heliod, God of the Sun - ***.dec
Roon of the Hidden Realm - Bant ETB Goodstuff.dec
Wydwen, the Biting Gale - Faeries Control
Damia, Sage of Stone - Gorgon Tribal
Riku of the Two Reflections - RUG Goodstuff
Diaochan, Artful Beauty - Mono R Control
Zuberi Golden Feather - Griffin Aggro
Kaalia of the Vast - Midrangey Angels/Demons/Dragons
Jeleva, Nephalia's Scourge - Spellslinging
Tomorrow, Azami's Familiar - Hardcore Control
Sedris, the Traitor King - Dedicated Reanimator
Progenitus - Superfriends
Derevi, Empyrial Tactician - Bant Astral Slide Shenanigans
Mirri the Cursed - Voltron
Kresh the Bloodbraided - Aggro
Ib Halfheart, Goblin Tactician - Goblin Swarmaggro
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker - Goblin Swarmaggro
Melek, Izzet Paragon - Izzet Spellslinging
Isperia the Inscrutable - Flying Aggro
Omnath, Locus of Mana - Mono G Facesmashery
Rubina Soulsinger - Bant Control
Chainer, Dementia Master - Reanimator Combo
Niv-Mizzet, Dracogenius - UR Combo/Control
Sydri, Galvanic Genius - Artifact Creature Aggro
Ghave, Guru of Spores - Standard Ghave Combo
Jacques le Vert - Spider Tribal
And I probably forgot a bit. We have quite a varied playgroup.
Chandra, Torch of Defiance - Oops! All Chandras.
Prime Speaker Zegana - Draw for Power.
Pir & Toothy - Counterpalooza.
Arcades, the Strategist - Another Brick in the Wall.
Zacama, Primal Calamity - Calamity of Double Mana.
Edgar Markov - Vampires Don't Die.
Child of Alara - Dreamcrusher.