Put this together pre-m19 and haven't gotten around to recording it. Pretty soon it'll rotate, but for the time being this is my big brawl box. The idea is to use my singleton collection of standard cards to build a deck for each 2-color combination of comparable power levels. Naturally these are designed to be pretty synergistic so there isn't too much overlap with each other.
Some of them are missing a few cards because I've been building commander decks and needed to borrow some, so I'm in the process of figuring out which cards those are. Although given rotation it's probably not worth the effort, but I'll at least leave these here as a reference before they get even more disassembled.
They've been fun to play against each other and seem mostly pretty well balanced - the RU one is the weakest link, with the WU arguably the strongest, but they've all got a decent chance. It's been a good way to get people to play brawl, however it has run into issues with big board stalls due to the lack of sweepers outside of depala, and a general lack of removal since it tends to be non-synergistic and thus difficult to split up. So in a perfect world, I'd probably go ahead and include duplicate removal and such between decks.
The biggest knock against it is that I always find it kind of boring to play against my own decks pretty quickly. I've always viewed magic as a sort of biathlon between deck construction and deck play, and I think it's more fun when I get to compare both my play and my building against someone else. And brawl has not significantly taken off in my area, unfortunately, so the meta is mostly just myself.
Some of them are missing a few cards because I've been building commander decks and needed to borrow some, so I'm in the process of figuring out which cards those are. Although given rotation it's probably not worth the effort, but I'll at least leave these here as a reference before they get even more disassembled.
They've been fun to play against each other and seem mostly pretty well balanced - the RU one is the weakest link, with the WU arguably the strongest, but they've all got a decent chance. It's been a good way to get people to play brawl, however it has run into issues with big board stalls due to the lack of sweepers outside of depala, and a general lack of removal since it tends to be non-synergistic and thus difficult to split up. So in a perfect world, I'd probably go ahead and include duplicate removal and such between decks.
The biggest knock against it is that I always find it kind of boring to play against my own decks pretty quickly. I've always viewed magic as a sort of biathlon between deck construction and deck play, and I think it's more fun when I get to compare both my play and my building against someone else. And brawl has not significantly taken off in my area, unfortunately, so the meta is mostly just myself.
Anyway, here's the decks.
1 Huatli, Radiant Champion
Token Producers
1 Pride Sovereign
1 Tendershoot Dryad
1 Oketra the True
1 Fungal Plots
1 Elegant Edgecrafters
1 Regal Caracal
1 Highspire Artisan
1 Peema Outrider
1 Yavimaya Sapherd
1 Servo Exhibition
1 Spore Swarm
1 Sram's Expertise
1 Sacred Cat
1 Steward of Solidarity
1 Verdant Force
1 Angel of Invention
1 Shanna, Sisay's Legacy
1 Shalai, Voice of Plenty
1 Path of Discovery
1 Call for Unity
1 Song of Freyalise
1 Anointer Priest
1 Anointed Procession
1 Cultivator of Blades
1 Oviya Pashiri, Sage Lifecrafter
1 Growing Rites of Itlimoc
1 Oath of Ajani
Goodstuff
1 Rhonas the Indomitable
1 Cartouche of Strength
1 Angel of Sanctions
1 Ajani Unyeilding
1 Manglehorn
1 Prepare // Fight
1 Atzocan Seer
1 Angel of Condemnation
1 Tranquil Expanse
1 Scattered Groves
1 Sunpetal Grove
1 Memorial to Glory
1 Shefet Dunes
1 Desert of the True
7 Plains
11 Forest
1 Aryel, Knight of Windgrace
Knights
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan
1 History of Benalia
1 Elenda, the Dusk Rose
1 Kwende, Pride of Femeref
1 Josu Vess, Lich Knight
1 Sanctum Seeker
1 Champion of Dusk
1 Knight of Grace
1 Legion Lieutenant
1 Dauntless Bodyguard
1 Knight of Malice
1 Oathsworn Vampire
1 Famished Paladin
1 Benalish Marshal
1 Paladin of Atonement
1 Forerunner of the Legion
1 Arvad the Cursed
1 Bishop of Binding
1 Gifted Aetherborn
1 Twilight Prophet
1 Sadistic Skymarcher
1 Mavren Fein, Dusk Apostle
Lifegain Synergy
1 Legion's Landing
1 Chainer's Torment
1 Crested Sunmare
1 Axis of Mortality
1 Lich's Mastery
Goodstuff
1 Arterial Flow
1 Jousting Lance
1 Grind // Dust
1 Invoke the Divine
1 Radiant Destiny
1 Golden Demise
1 Profane Procession
1 Vraska's Contempt
1 Concealed Courtyard
1 Forsaken Sanctuary
1 Isolated Chapel
11 Plains
10 Swamp
1 Adeliz, the Cinder Wind
Wizards
1 Ghitu Journeymage
1 Pathmaker Initiate
1 Firefist Adept
1 Seeker of Insight
1 Timestream Navigator
1 Ghitu Lavarunner
1 Champion of Wits
1 Soul-Scar Mage
1 Spellweaver Eternal
1 Siren Stormtamer
1 Academy Journeymage
1 Vodalian Arcanist
1 Naban, Dean of Iteration
1 Ghitu Chronicler
1 Naru Meha, Master Wizard
1 Baral, Chief of Compliance
1 Nimble Obstructionist
1 Crash Through
1 Renegade Tactics
1 Repeating Barrage
1 Opt
1 Warlord's Fury
1 Unsummon
1 Lightning Strike
1 Wizard's Lightning
1 Insult // Injury
1 Abrade
1 Illusionist's Strategem
1 Wizard's Retort
1 Admiral's Order
1 Expel from Orazca
1 Blink of an Eye
1 Baral's Expertise
1 Vanquisher's Banner
1 Jaya Ballard
1 Enigma Drake
1 Warkite Marauder
1 Helm of the Host
Land
1 Sulfur Falls
1 Highland Lake
1 Spirebluff Canal
9 Mountain
9 Island
1 Depala, Pilot Exemplar
Vehicles
1 Untethered Express
1 Irontread Crusher
1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
1 Bomat Bazaar Barge
1 Peacewalker Colossus
1 Cultivator's Caravan
1 Fleetwheel Cruiser
1 Ovalchase Dragster
1 Heart of Kiran
1 Aethersphere Harvester
1 Renegade Freighter
1 Sky Skiff
Dwarves
1 Sram, Senior Edificer
1 Toolcraft Exemplar
1 Master Trinketeer
1 Aethergeode Miner
1 Restoration Specialist
1 Gearshift Ace
1 Visionary Augmenter
1 Deadeye Harpooner
1 Veteran Motorist
1 Solemn Recruit
1 Renegade Wheelsmith
1 Aerial Responder
1 Airdrop Aeronauts
1 Fairgrounds Warden
1 Slaughter the Strong
1 Star of Extinction
1 Fumigate
1 Dusk // Dawn
1 Hour of Devastation
Goodstuff
1 Forebear's Blade
1 Speedway Fanatic
1 Reckless Racer
1 Aeronaut Admiral
1 Path of Mettle
Lands
1 Clifftop Retreat
1 Stone Quarry
1 Inspiring Vantage
1 Desert of the Fervent
12 Plains
6 Mountain
+1 missing card
1 Hallar, the Firefletcher
Kicker spells
1 Shivan Fire
1 Territorial Allosaurus
1 Wilf Onslaught
1 Grow from the Ashes
1 Untamed Kavu
1 Krosan Druid
1 Fight with Fire
1 Gift of Growth
1 Baloth Gorger
1 Grunn, the Lonely King
1 Verix Bladewing
Ramp
1 Elfhame Druid
1 Naga Vitalist
1 Grand Wizard Radha
1 Marwyn, the Nurturer
1 Rishkar, Peema Renegade
1 Drover of the Mighty
1 Oasis Ritualist
1 Druid of the Cowl
1 New Horizons
1 Llanowar Elves
1 The Mending of Dominaria
1 Verdurous Gearhulk
1 Hunt the Weak
1 Implement of Ferocity
1 Savage Stomp
1 Ancient Animus
Goodstuff
1 Ancient Brontodon
1 Multani, Yavimaya's Avatar
1 Regisaur Alpha
1 Sandwurm Convergence
1 Carnage Tyrant
1 Rishkar's Expertise
1 Jaya's Immolating Inferno
1 Verdant Sun's Avatar
Land
1 Sheltered Thicket
1 Rootbound Crag
1 Timber Gorge
1 Memorial to Unity
12 Forest
7 Mountain
1 Kumena, Tyrant of Orazca
Merfolk
1 Jungle Delver
1 Metallic Mimic
1 Tatyova, Benthic Druid
1 Silvergill Adept
1 Merfolk Mistbinder
1 Deeproot Elite
1 Merfolk Trickster
1 Seafloor Oracle
1 Tishana, Voice of Thunder
1 Aquatic Incursion
1 Jace's Sentinel
1 Merfolk Branchwalker
1 Jadelight Ranger
1 Mist-Cloaked Herald
1 Deeproot Waters
1 Forerunner of the Heralds
1 Kopala, Warden of Waves
1 Kumena's Speaker
1 River Sneak
1 Waker of the Wilds
1 Herald of Secret Streams
1 Swift Warden
1 Jungleborn Pioneer
1 Tempest Caller
1 Giltgrove Stalker
1 Riverwise Augur
1 Shaper Apprentice
1 Jade Bearer
1 Naturalize
1 Negate
1 Grasping Current
1 Jace, Ingenious Mind-Mage
1 Hadana's Climb
1 River's Rebuke
1 Crashing Tide
1 Paradox Engine
Lands
1 Botannical Sanctum
1 Woodland Stream
1 Hinterland Harbor
1 Unclaimed Territory
8 Forest
11 Island
1 Angrath, the Flame-Chained
Steal + sac
1 Limits of Solidarity
1 Captivating Crew
1 Heart-Piercer Manticore
1 Yahenni, Undying Partisan
1 Whisper, Blood Liturgist
1 Vicious Offering
1 Pia Nalaar
1 Thallid Soothsayer
1 Siege-Gang Commander
1 Arguel's Blood Fast
1 Rite of Belzenlok
1 Torgaar, Famine Incarnate
1 Defiant Salvager
1 Dread Wanderer
1 Scrapheap Scrounger
1 Rekindling Phoenix
1 Squee, the Immortal
1 Gate to the Afterlife
1 God-Pharoah's Gift
1 Garna, the Bloodflame
1 Deadeye Tracker
1 Lightning-Rig Crew
1 Fathom Fleet Captain
1 Captain's Hook
1 Forerunner of the Coalition
1 Dire Fleet Poisoner
1 Ruin Raider
Goodstuff
1 Cut // Ribbons
1 Demon of Dark Schemes
1 Unlicensed Disintegration
1 Walk the Plank
1 Glint-Sleeve Siphoner
1 Gonti, Lord of Luxury
1 Etali, Primal Storm
1 Dragonskull Summit
1 Canyon Slough
1 Cinder Barrens
9 Mountain
11 Swamp
1 Raff Capashen, Ship's Mage
Historic
1 Blackblade Reforged
1 Weatherlight
1 Jhoira's Familiar
1 Sorcerous Spyglass
1 Walking Ballista
1 Cataclysmic Gearhulk
1 Urza's Ruinous Blast
1 Karn's Temporal Sundering
1 Baird, Steward of Argive
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
1 In Bolas's Clutches
1 Evra, Halcyon Witness
1 Nezahal, Primal Tide
1 Traxos, Scourge of Kroog
1 Lyra Dawnbringer
1 Azor, the Lawbringer
1 Unesh, Criosphinx Sovereign
1 Thaumatic Compass
1 Search for Azcanta
1 Farm // Market
1 Skywhaler's Shot
1 Cast Out
1 Spell Swindle
1 Unwind
1 Insidious Will
1 Forsake the Worldly
1 Leave in the Dust
1 D'Avenant Trapper
1 Settle the Wreckage
Land
1 Endless Sands
1 Ipnu Rivulet
1 Desert of the Mindful
1 Meandering River
1 Scavenger Grounds
1 Hapatra, Vizier of Poisons
-1/-1 counters (20)
1 Decimator Beetle
1 Ruthless Sniper
1 Baleful Ammit
1 Liliana, Death Wielder
1 Maulfist Revolutionary
1 Plague Belcher
1 Splendid Agony
1 Ammit Eternal
1 Torment of Venom
1 Crocodile of the Crossing
1 Channeler Initiate
1 Archfiend of Ifnit
1 Stinging Shot
1 Defiant Greatmaw
1 Soulstinger
1 Exemplar of Strength
1 Obelisk Spider
1 Liliana's Influence
1 Banewhip Punisher
1 Lethal String
1 Scarab Feast
1 Without Weakness
1 Razaketh's Rite
1 Shefet Monitor
1 Dissenter's Deliverance
1 Wander in Death
Goodstuff (10)
1 Slice in Twain
1 Liliana, Death's Majesty
1 Never // Return
1 Boneyard Parley
1 Driven // Despair
1 Ravenous Chupacabra
1 Vraska, Relic Seeker
1 Journey to Eternity
1 The Eldest Reborn
1 Yawgmoth's Vile Offering
1 Ifnir Deadlands
1 Hashep Oasis
1 Desert of the Indomitable
1 Foul Orchard
1 Memorial to Folly
1 Evolving Wilds
1 Desert of the Glorified
1 Grasping Dunes
8 Swamp
7 Forest
1 Tezzeret the Schemer
Artifacts
1 Sunset Pyramid
1 Torrential Gearhulk
1 Treasure Map
1 Noxious Gearhulk
Artifact Synergy
1 Syndicate Trafficker
1 Deadeye Plunderers
1 Tidy Conclusion
1 Herald of Anguish
1 Ovalchase Daredevil
1 Reverse Engineer
1 Scrap Trawler
1 Padeem, Consul of Innovation
1 Merchant's Dockhand
1 Saheeli's Artistry
1 Battle at the Bridge
1 Rona, Disciple of Gix
1 Sage of Lat-Nam
1 Contraband Kingpin
1 Phyrexian Scriptures
1 Whir of Invention
1 The Antiquities War
1 Marionette Master
1 Karn, Scion of Urza
1 Underhanded Designed
1 Quicksmith Spy
1 Settle the Score
1 Vona's Hunger
1 Consign // Oblivion
1 Fatal Push
1 Sentinel of the Pearl Trident
1 Contract Killing
1 Vengeful Rebel
1 Skyship Plunderer
1 Aether Poisoner
Land
1 Drowned Catacomb
1 Submerged Boneyard
1 Fetid Pools
1 Sequestered Stash
1 Memorial to Genius
1 Spire of Industry
7 Island
10 Swamp
EDH Primers
Phelddagrif - Zirilan
EDH
Thrasios+Bruse - Pang - Sasaya - Wydwen - Feather - Rona - Toshiro - Sylvia+Khorvath - Geth - QMarchesa - Firesong - Athreos - Arixmethes - Isperia - Etali - Silas+Sidar - Saskia - Virtus+Gorm - Kynaios - Naban - Aryel - Mizzix - Kazuul - Tymna+Kraum - Sidar+Tymna - Ayli - Gwendlyn - Phelddagrif 4 - Liliana - Kaervek - Phelddagrif 3 - Mairsil - Scarab - Child - Phenax - Shirei - Thada - Depala - Circu - Kytheon - GrenzoHR - Phelddagrif - Reyhan+Kraum - Toshiro - Varolz - Nin - Ojutai - Tasigur - Zedruu - Uril - Edric - Wort - Zurgo - Nahiri - Grenzo - Kozilek - Yisan - Ink-Treader - Yisan - Brago - Sidisi - Toshiro - Alexi - Sygg - Brimaz - Sek'Kuar - Marchesa - Vish Kal - Iroas - Phelddagrif - Ephara - Derevi - Glissa - Wanderer - Saffi - Melek - Xiahou Dun - Lazav - Lin Sivvi - Zirilan - Glissa
PDH - Drake - Graverobber - Izzet GM - Tallowisp - Symbiote Brawl - Feather - Ugin - Jace - Scarab - Angrath - Vraska - Kumena Oathbreaker - Wrenn&6