What's your top 5 favorite anime series of all time?
Share your list
Here's my list (in order):
1- Code Geass - My all-time favorite anime. I'm a hardcore Code Geass fan. Well-written, full of plot twists, and epic. Brilliant! I could not praise this anime enough. No doubt, this is the Best Anime series ever created. If you haven't seen it yet, go see it now! Read my review- click here
2- Naruto Shippuden- Naruto beats all mainstream anime series/mangas. Kishimoto, the genius who created this epic series, proves himself to be a brilliant artist and writer. This is the Harry Potter-equivalent to the Anime world. Adults, teens, kids love it. Forget Bleach!
3- Death Note- Intelligent and original concept, excellent art, deep themes, unforgettable characters, well-written story. It is rare to find an anime at this level. The Japanese movie adaptations are also worth watching. And they're planning to release an American movie on 2014.
4- Ouran High-School Host Club- There are a lot of funny and quality comedy/drama animes, but nothing beats Ouran High-School. This is one of those anime series that you could watch over and over again, and still laugh. With quality comedy and one of the best endings, Ouran is a must-see for anyone, even non-anime fans.
5- Fullmetal Alchemist- Excellent steampunk anime masterfully-done. With an engaging storyline, well-developed characters, action-packed scenes, and alchemy, this is truly an entertainment package, kind of like the Japanese equivalent to the American Avatar: The Last Airbender. A must-watch.
1. The Irresponsible Captain Tylor: Probably one of the best War in Space anime ever. While it's a comedy it has a lot of who is the enemy, what wins a war type thinking, and despite it's less complex plot compared to most others in this genre, nothing is really ever what it seems. Plus it has Tylor Ueki who is probably my favorite character in all of anime.
2. Hellsing: Other than it's ending, which was unsatisfying, it's a really great anime, with a great cast of characters. The voice acting is just cake. Plus I'm always a sucker for good Vampires anime, and Seras Victoria is number 2 on my all time favorite anime characters list.
3. FLCL: A mind****, a good old fashion, fun-loving, mind**** really the only way to describe it. Plus it's one of those anime that you can watch over and over again.
4. Dai-Guard: Basically Dilbert meets NGE, you know except a lot less trying to screw with your mind. A good comedy and probably an accurate depiction of what a privatized security company fighting Giant Monsters with a Giant Robot would be like.
5. Baccano!: This has the best voice acting I've ever seen in pretty much anything animated. The voices alone bring you back to the 1920's. The fact that plot and characters are awesome and all stuck on a train together is just cake.
in rough order, some of these I haven't seen in a while and stuff so it's hard to say exactly
1. Legend of the Galactic Heroes - An extremely solid, several-layered plot with many good characters. It's surprisingly light and easy to follow considering these factors and its length. I think the main reason I like it is actually that some of the really important characters show refreshing intelligence that isn't just "LOOK AT HOW COMPLEX MY PLAN IS", and their mistakes make sense given their flaws and/or values. That, and it avoids a lot of annoying modern anime cliches I hate, largely because it began long ago, but I know the creators would've strayed from them anyway (stuff like characters being caricatures of themselves, only there for one running gag or personal trait).
2. Mononoke - Certainly the hardest thing to get into in my list, this is a very surreal, work of short story arcs (2-3 episodes IIRC) that are essentially detective stories steeped in (usually ancient) japanese culture, mysticism and myth and usually with the feel of ghost stories. It has brilliant, unique art and a couple of the story arcs are some of the best I know of, especially for how short they are. The final story arc in particular is amazingly well done.
3. Berserk - Definitely my favorite action anime, because the action is more an agent of a slowly developing plot than in most action animes - which usually have really quick-moving plots if any. There're many points in this that just drip with foreboding, in that you and many of the characters know what's coming up, and it's coming slowly, but it's just going to happen eventually and it's going to suck for everyone. Then there are a number of big twists, some of which aren't too successful, which is probably why it's not higher on my list. The action itself is also extremely well done, especially for its age.
4. Monster - I like it for similar reasons to LOGH, the characters are overall less strong and the discussions on morality are probably a bit better, but the kind of impression I had of the plot is pretty similar (long, layered, sort of predictable but fine despite that). I did really like that centered on Europe and succeeded in having a very western feel, this would be good entry level anime for a westerner who never watches it. I also liked that it centered on a doctor, personally.
5. Gankutsuou - It's a retelling of the Count of Monte Cristo, my favorite book. It's also quite good and has a cool, unique art style (much like mononoke does). In following with the source material (although it does alter things to a reasonable extent) it has a very nice plot, despite it being unsurprising. Or rather, if you've read The Count, you'll know it's exactly because it's unsurprising.
Quote from Guardman »
5. Baccano!: This has the best voice acting I've ever seen in pretty much anything animated. The voices alone bring you back to the 1920's. The fact that plot and characters are awesome and all stuck on a train together is just cake.
I've heard really, really conflicting things about the dub - some people say basically that, and some people say it feels like far too cheesy pulp-era stuff. The sub for baccano actually did almost make my list, it's really great, it suffers a bit from being disjointed and having strange pacing though I think. Also, unlike apparently everyone else, I really hated Miria and Isaac most of the time. I know nearly all the characters are over the top and that's the point, but they legitimately annoyed me quite often.
Darker Than Black (season 1) and Welcome to the NHK are other honorable mentions for me.
My top five (order dictated by their universality, not by comparative quality)
1.) Angel Beats: Yes it rips off TMoHS, yes it's short, yes it has some plot holes, but darnit, that's the only anime that has made me down and out cry like a baby. If you're willing to ignore a few plot holes, it's a great emotional journey and really one of only two anime that I would recommend for everyone I know. Lots of lovable characters and emotional fun. Art is pretty stunning too. Get's the top spot
2.) Gurren Lagann: Probably would get the top spot, but I really didn't care for the second half as much. It's another bit of dumb fun, with lovable characters, brain defying wtf moments, and just all around harkens me back to the cartoons of my youth where people had straightforward motives, and the solution really was just a mixture of determination, friendship, and kicking ass in giant robots. Another all audience anime
3.) Steins;Gate: Most well done anime I've seen. Very small cast of very tightly interwoven characters, great humor, and a compelling story. The funny thing is that no element of the anime is all that impressive, but they're woven together so concisely that the story takes on a power that it normally wouldn't possess. It really should be #1, but it takes a long time to get going, and while anyone not willing to wait through the build-up loses out on a real masterpiece, I can certainly sympathize. The first 11 episodes really drag and at times don't make much sense, until later in the series (time travel).
4.) FMA Brotherhood: First anime I ever saw. Still holds a special place in my heart, but it's long, and while the characters are amazing and the plot is great, you've gotta have a fair amount of time to sink into it
5.) Elfen Lied: Emotionally potent, this is the anime I actually most want to rewatch. It's brutally violent, to the point of being downright disturbing at times (within the first 6 episodes we're talking mass murder, decapitation, attempted rape, child molestation, torture, removal of all of someone's limbs, without even going into all the nudity, and the weirdness of a character sexually interested in her cousin, but I digress). It's a very powerful story however, with many fascinating messages. I just wouldn't recommend it to most people. Frankenstein tells much the same story, just less emotionally, and with less grotesqueness.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"Proving god exists isn't hard. Proving god is God is the tricky part" - Roommate
(1) Death Note
(2) Fullmetal alchemist
(3) Cowboy Bebop
(4) Bleach... even though it really kind of sucked anyway despite the fact that I liked it.
(5) Star Blazers (Battleship Yamamoto) season 2 was especially good...
This thread is blowing my mind! The only ones really worth watching are Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo. Shinichiro Watanabe is a God amongst insects.
I don't understand the love people have for Death Note. I tried watching it and found it incredibly boring.
This thread is blowing my mind! The only ones really worth watching are Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo. Shinichiro Watanabe is a God amongst insects.
I don't understand the love people have for Death Note. I tried watching it and found it incredibly boring.
Manga was better, but both were good.
The cat and mouse nature of the L vs Light was very suspenseful, and L was a very lovable character.
Light seemed almost unbeatable, and it was interesting how he was initially discovered, let alone stopped. The very idea of the deathnote book was also very cool... discovering the rules of how it worked and seeing how death inevitably worked itself out.
It combined horror and detective genres nicely in a unique and interesting way.
I liked Bebop a lot... Ballad of Fallen Angels is just a masterpiece... like visual poetry more than a short story.
I liked Champloo a little... personally I found Champloo to be all style, no substance. It bored the crap out of me, and felt more like something that could have been done much better in live action.
Personally only my top 3 are legitimately "good" in my mind. I just mindlessly enjoyed certain aspects of Bleach, but I would never recommend it to anybody. Also, Starblazers, I loved for the Itano missile circus effects and wave motion gun and other stuff that I found really, really cool as a kid, as well as the alien leader Desslock (and how he ultimately saves them against the comet empire). As an adult, it would probably be hard to watch.
This thread is blowing my mind! The only ones really worth watching are Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo.
I really hate when people say this, because honestly there should be more you can find that you like, and usually people who say it have barely seen anything.
I mean, even more people say that ONLY cowboy bebop is good because they haven't even seen Samurai Champloo yet.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"Virtue, Jacques, is an excellent thing. Both good people and wicked people speak highly of it..."
1. One Piece(Wish come back on TV it a very good series. Also Roronoa Zoro is hands down one the best swordsman in all anime. Also got to love Nami. :D)
2. Yuyu Hakusho(It was one the first big anime's of Adult Swim and was very well written. Also characters like Kuwabura, Hiei, and Genkai made it great.)
3. Outlaw Star(Aisha Clam Clam and Twilight Suzuka made this show awesome.)
4. Trigun/Cowboy Bebob(Hard to choose who top the other both series get this spot.)
5. Gundam Wing(After this all the other Gundam series to come out after was mostly disapointing.)
5. Trigun
I normally dislike non-serious anime. You know, those full of exaggerated expressions and japanese humor. Trigun is full of that, but it does it right enough so it can be actually funny. But is not only humor, Trigun's story is great, with some mysteries and the design of the characters is amazing. Despite being also full of cliches, the main character is incredibly charismatic. You can really get attached to him.
4. Darker than Black
A dark and serious atmosphere with incredible animation. The idea of tributes is very good and makes up for great characters with good, deep development. I also like the story very much, with the mysteries and all that.
3. Neon Genesis Evangelion
Well, the best mind****er animation. It's also full of action, great animation, great moments (like having two giant robots fighting while dancing classical music) and deep, veeery deep characters. The angels are also great enemies, specially Iruel (nobody expected that).
2. Death Note
What I can say? This is like House on anime, except with Fantasy elements. Is an anime for intelligent people. Additionally, L is a so-charismatic character. On top of that, there's always the moral dilemma of who was right, who was really justice.
1. One Piece
Remember that I disliked anime full of exaggerated japanese humor? Well, uhm, this one also breaks that "rule". But... This anime, for me, is the best hands down. It's originally a manga, but the cartoon captures everything that's great in the manga: character development, incredible stories, good reusable antagonists, twist plots, emotion, adventure and lots of laugh! When you discover that something that happened 100 episodes back is relevant now, like jigsaw pieces falling perfectly into place, because is a so-well prepared story, you just gotta fall in love with it
One Piece is the only piece of art (of any kind) that made me cry for more than 10 minutes non-stop.
HM to Code Geass (I just dislike the stupid way Zero ****s it up at some point), Dragon Ball Z and Saint Seiya (these two are pure nostalgia from my childhood).
Of all time? You're most likely just gonna get the same answers over and over again. Something like (in no particular order):
1. Bebop
2. Eva
3. Champloo
4. FMA
5. Haruhi
6. Lupin
7. DBZ
8. Trigun
9. Hellsing
10. Death Note
11. Insert popular thing that's been on CN several times over here
Instead I'll give you my personal take on top 10 underrated / hidden gem TV series:
1. Mushishi
2. Tatami Galaxy
3. Trapeze
4. Moyashimon
5. Utawarerumono
6. Sora no Woto
7. Kaiba
8. Arakawa Under the Bridge
9. The Daughter of 20 Faces
10. Michiko & Hatchin
In chronological order:
Lupin III series I (green jacket)
Lupin III series II (red jacket)
Lupin III series III (pink jacket)
Cowboy Bebop (Lupin in SPAAAAAAACE!!!)
Lupin III: The Woman Named Fujiko Mine (Lupin from another point of view. Haven't seen any of it yet, this is just preempting the inevitable.)
I believe the phrase to use under these circumstances is "deal with it".
If you insist on counting the first three as one series, I guess I'll add Big O (Japanese Batman!) and Outlaw Star (The "spiritual successor" to Bebop, which means it's totes a Lupin Rehash!).
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
L1 judge since 1/30/12 (lapsed as of 1/30/13)
My Friend Code is: 0146-9645-8893
1. One Piece - Epic world and characters that always get tangled on epic situations. The heart and humor is what makes this anime my favorite. Surpasses all manga in sales by a wide wide wide margin for a decade now. Naruto, Bleach, Fairy Tale, Kimi No Todoke, and other top ten combined sales are not enough to topple the true king. The anime is still going strong in the East and true to the source material, that nasty 4kids version ruined its potential in the US and Europe at first, but thanks to a new distributor it's already starting to pick up steam in the west.
2. Arukawa Under The Bridge - funny characters and hilarious situations, one of the best comedy shows ever.
3. Mirai Nikki - Mostly brutal but still envokes funny moments at times. Psycho girl falls in love with shy boy, they are participants in this murder game that'll decide the fate of the universe. Gore anime with an intelligent plot and story.
4. Queen's Blade - The female characters are well drawn and are beautiful. I was flabbergasted when I hear one of the most EPIC orchestra piece in an anime where a character shoots acid from her tits. It's not hentai and its a very entertaining anime. The sequel QB: Rebellion is a disappointment though.
5. Death Note - One of the most unique and intelligent anime/manga ever created. Before this, never thought that outwitting each other is fun watch.
HM to Lupin the III series and movies (especially to Castle of Cagliastrio), Code Name G, High School of The Dead, Another, and Naruto.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Gonna leave this account now cause many friends have access on this one and had posted in the past.
I can't really restrict it to five becuase there is a gap between what I liked as a teenager and what I like now. (I also include how I discovered stuff)
High School Top 5 (Toonami and Conventions [Otakon only])
Dragonball Z (Duh)
Cowboy Bebop (One of many bootlegged DVDs bought on Ebay when Ebay was just starting, before they started restricting this stuff)
Naruto (Literally just started, I was buying the Chinatown Bootlegs. Mostly only read it now out of loyalty, can't stand the show)
Yu Yu Hakusho (This was what we turned to after Z finished up in the US)
Gundam Wing (The gateway Gundam for the Toonami Generation. Moved on to the other Alternature Universe series before going back to the UC Main Series)
Runners Up: Ronin Warriros, Trigun and Outlaw Star
College Top 5 (Adult Swim and Word of Mouth)
Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory
Samurai Champloo
Hunter X Hunter
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Fist of the North Star
Runners Up: Gundam 8th MS Team, G Gundam, Saint Seiya and Berserk
Adult Top 5 (Netflix and Conventions [as an artist in a booth])
Darker than Black
Eden of the East
Gundam Unicorn
Gurren Lagann
Tiger and Bunny
Runners Up: None really. I've watched one or two other nice ones (Outside of Gundam series), but I honestly can't remember their names.
I was really into Anime in High School, but my interest waned during college and now I rarely watch it except whats on Netflix, and what the new thing is at the various convention my friends and I sell artwork at. I would always recommend anything by Miyazaki.
I'm a religious Gundam-watcher, except for SEED which was painful.
I don't watch the likes of Naruto, One Piece, Bleach,
because of the looooooong storyline. With the exception of Detective Conan/Case Closed!, obviously my top pick since the main story does not necessarily make this anime awesome unlike the others.
Here's the other anime(s) I loved to watch (not in order):
Hitohira - short (12ep), original storyline, and fun. Actually, I just randomly stumbled in this anime, but then I loved it.
Hidan no Aria - short (12ep), not necessarily original since there are other anime that has the same idea as this, but being sexually aroused to activate the hidden skills made this awesome for me.
It's been knocked from the top on several occasions due to newer series, but it has the holding power which keeps it on top.
2 - Kara no Kyoukai
An OVA of several movies, the final main episode is the only reason it isn't my top series. It, like some other series of the more recent era, (mainly based on Nisio Isin works) provides new life for the dialogue-driven series.
3 - Eden of the East
Dead simple series, and one of a formula which is becoming all-to-common in anime today, but it came out before the formula became stale.
4 - Bakemonogatari
In the same irk as Kara no Kyoukai, it is a dialogue-driven series that rewards the seasoned watcher, in similar ways to Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei or (more recently) PS&G.
5 - Neon Genesis Evangelion
When the overall plot of the Rebuild movies became pretty evident, I actually was incredibly pleased. Going back to the mid-2000s, I read a 6-chapter Evangelion doujin which continued from End of Evangelion, and I consider the arc of NGE->EoE->this doujin as _easily_ the single-greatest story arc in anime. Anything which brings Rebuild towards the arc this doujin created is great in my books.
What's your top 5 favorite anime series of all time?
Share your list
Here's my list (in order):
1- Code Geass - My all-time favorite anime. I'm a hardcore Code Geass fan. Well-written, full of plot twists, and epic. Brilliant! I could not praise this anime enough. No doubt, this is the Best Anime series ever created. If you haven't seen it yet, go see it now! Read my review- click here
2- Naruto Shippuden- Naruto beats all mainstream anime series/mangas. Kishimoto, the genius who created this epic series, proves himself to be a brilliant artist and writer. This is the Harry Potter-equivalent to the Anime world. Adults, teens, kids love it. Forget Bleach!
3- Death Note- Intelligent and original concept, excellent art, deep themes, unforgettable characters, well-written story. It is rare to find an anime at this level. The Japanese movie adaptations are also worth watching. And they're planning to release an American movie on 2014.
4- Ouran High-School Host Club- There are a lot of funny and quality comedy/drama animes, but nothing beats Ouran High-School. This is one of those anime series that you could watch over and over again, and still laugh. With quality comedy and one of the best endings, Ouran is a must-see for anyone, even non-anime fans.
5- Fullmetal Alchemist- Excellent steampunk anime masterfully-done. With an engaging storyline, well-developed characters, action-packed scenes, and alchemy, this is truly an entertainment package, kind of like the Japanese equivalent to the American Avatar: The Last Airbender. A must-watch.
What's your Top 5 Best Anime?
1. The Irresponsible Captain Tylor: Probably one of the best War in Space anime ever. While it's a comedy it has a lot of who is the enemy, what wins a war type thinking, and despite it's less complex plot compared to most others in this genre, nothing is really ever what it seems. Plus it has Tylor Ueki who is probably my favorite character in all of anime.
2. Hellsing: Other than it's ending, which was unsatisfying, it's a really great anime, with a great cast of characters. The voice acting is just cake. Plus I'm always a sucker for good Vampires anime, and Seras Victoria is number 2 on my all time favorite anime characters list.
3. FLCL: A mind****, a good old fashion, fun-loving, mind**** really the only way to describe it. Plus it's one of those anime that you can watch over and over again.
4. Dai-Guard: Basically Dilbert meets NGE, you know except a lot less trying to screw with your mind. A good comedy and probably an accurate depiction of what a privatized security company fighting Giant Monsters with a Giant Robot would be like.
5. Baccano!: This has the best voice acting I've ever seen in pretty much anything animated. The voices alone bring you back to the 1920's. The fact that plot and characters are awesome and all stuck on a train together is just cake.
1. Legend of the Galactic Heroes - An extremely solid, several-layered plot with many good characters. It's surprisingly light and easy to follow considering these factors and its length. I think the main reason I like it is actually that some of the really important characters show refreshing intelligence that isn't just "LOOK AT HOW COMPLEX MY PLAN IS", and their mistakes make sense given their flaws and/or values. That, and it avoids a lot of annoying modern anime cliches I hate, largely because it began long ago, but I know the creators would've strayed from them anyway (stuff like characters being caricatures of themselves, only there for one running gag or personal trait).
2. Mononoke - Certainly the hardest thing to get into in my list, this is a very surreal, work of short story arcs (2-3 episodes IIRC) that are essentially detective stories steeped in (usually ancient) japanese culture, mysticism and myth and usually with the feel of ghost stories. It has brilliant, unique art and a couple of the story arcs are some of the best I know of, especially for how short they are. The final story arc in particular is amazingly well done.
3. Berserk - Definitely my favorite action anime, because the action is more an agent of a slowly developing plot than in most action animes - which usually have really quick-moving plots if any. There're many points in this that just drip with foreboding, in that you and many of the characters know what's coming up, and it's coming slowly, but it's just going to happen eventually and it's going to suck for everyone. Then there are a number of big twists, some of which aren't too successful, which is probably why it's not higher on my list. The action itself is also extremely well done, especially for its age.
4. Monster - I like it for similar reasons to LOGH, the characters are overall less strong and the discussions on morality are probably a bit better, but the kind of impression I had of the plot is pretty similar (long, layered, sort of predictable but fine despite that). I did really like that centered on Europe and succeeded in having a very western feel, this would be good entry level anime for a westerner who never watches it. I also liked that it centered on a doctor, personally.
5. Gankutsuou - It's a retelling of the Count of Monte Cristo, my favorite book. It's also quite good and has a cool, unique art style (much like mononoke does). In following with the source material (although it does alter things to a reasonable extent) it has a very nice plot, despite it being unsurprising. Or rather, if you've read The Count, you'll know it's exactly because it's unsurprising. I've heard really, really conflicting things about the dub - some people say basically that, and some people say it feels like far too cheesy pulp-era stuff. The sub for baccano actually did almost make my list, it's really great, it suffers a bit from being disjointed and having strange pacing though I think. Also, unlike apparently everyone else, I really hated Miria and Isaac most of the time. I know nearly all the characters are over the top and that's the point, but they legitimately annoyed me quite often.
Darker Than Black (season 1) and Welcome to the NHK are other honorable mentions for me.
1.) Angel Beats: Yes it rips off TMoHS, yes it's short, yes it has some plot holes, but darnit, that's the only anime that has made me down and out cry like a baby. If you're willing to ignore a few plot holes, it's a great emotional journey and really one of only two anime that I would recommend for everyone I know. Lots of lovable characters and emotional fun. Art is pretty stunning too. Get's the top spot
2.) Gurren Lagann: Probably would get the top spot, but I really didn't care for the second half as much. It's another bit of dumb fun, with lovable characters, brain defying wtf moments, and just all around harkens me back to the cartoons of my youth where people had straightforward motives, and the solution really was just a mixture of determination, friendship, and kicking ass in giant robots. Another all audience anime
3.) Steins;Gate: Most well done anime I've seen. Very small cast of very tightly interwoven characters, great humor, and a compelling story. The funny thing is that no element of the anime is all that impressive, but they're woven together so concisely that the story takes on a power that it normally wouldn't possess. It really should be #1, but it takes a long time to get going, and while anyone not willing to wait through the build-up loses out on a real masterpiece, I can certainly sympathize. The first 11 episodes really drag and at times don't make much sense, until later in the series (time travel).
4.) FMA Brotherhood: First anime I ever saw. Still holds a special place in my heart, but it's long, and while the characters are amazing and the plot is great, you've gotta have a fair amount of time to sink into it
5.) Elfen Lied: Emotionally potent, this is the anime I actually most want to rewatch. It's brutally violent, to the point of being downright disturbing at times (within the first 6 episodes we're talking mass murder, decapitation, attempted rape, child molestation, torture, removal of all of someone's limbs, without even going into all the nudity, and the weirdness of a character sexually interested in her cousin, but I digress). It's a very powerful story however, with many fascinating messages. I just wouldn't recommend it to most people. Frankenstein tells much the same story, just less emotionally, and with less grotesqueness.
2. FLCL.
3. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex/2nd Gig/Solid State Society. Where's the sequel? I want more!
4. Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya.
5. Monster.
And many, many more honourable mentions.
I guess its a statement of "How old are you when you got into the weeaboo?"
Mid-Tier: Marchesa Aggro Rose Asmadi Get Dire Tymna Ikra Woke Women Tiana Aura Angel Ruric Thar SMASH Smasher Kraum Mana Positivity Zur Slides
Filthy Casual: WUBRG Jodah WUBRG WUBRG Fatties WUBRG Gahiji Vigilant Vengeance Ezuri Mysterious Morphs
2. Angel Beats!
3. A Certain Magical Index/A Certain Scientific Railgun
4. Spice and Wolf
5. Kimi ni Todoke
Honorable Mention: Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu
Signature done by perv90210
My Trade Thread | Random Buy List
Pikachudansen | Pika Pika Yukai
Wahaha... | MyAnimeList
Iso is Batman | Tamiyo lulz
Official Anime Enthusiast of [TheCrafters].
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
1. Fullmetal Alchemist
2. Slayers
3. Escaflowne
4. Code Geass
5. Scrapped Princess
Honorable Mentions: Fairy Tail, Full Metal Panic!, Death Note
(1) Death Note
(2) Fullmetal alchemist
(3) Cowboy Bebop
(4) Bleach... even though it really kind of sucked anyway despite the fact that I liked it.
(5) Star Blazers (Battleship Yamamoto) season 2 was especially good...
I don't understand the love people have for Death Note. I tried watching it and found it incredibly boring.
2. Lupin The 3rd
3. Baki The Grappler
4. Blue Gender
5. Big O
The cat and mouse nature of the L vs Light was very suspenseful, and L was a very lovable character.
Light seemed almost unbeatable, and it was interesting how he was initially discovered, let alone stopped. The very idea of the deathnote book was also very cool... discovering the rules of how it worked and seeing how death inevitably worked itself out.
It combined horror and detective genres nicely in a unique and interesting way.
I liked Bebop a lot... Ballad of Fallen Angels is just a masterpiece... like visual poetry more than a short story.
I liked Champloo a little... personally I found Champloo to be all style, no substance. It bored the crap out of me, and felt more like something that could have been done much better in live action.
Personally only my top 3 are legitimately "good" in my mind. I just mindlessly enjoyed certain aspects of Bleach, but I would never recommend it to anybody. Also, Starblazers, I loved for the Itano missile circus effects and wave motion gun and other stuff that I found really, really cool as a kid, as well as the alien leader Desslock (and how he ultimately saves them against the comet empire). As an adult, it would probably be hard to watch.
I mean, even more people say that ONLY cowboy bebop is good because they haven't even seen Samurai Champloo yet.
1. One Piece(Wish come back on TV it a very good series. Also Roronoa Zoro is hands down one the best swordsman in all anime. Also got to love Nami. :D)
2. Yuyu Hakusho(It was one the first big anime's of Adult Swim and was very well written. Also characters like Kuwabura, Hiei, and Genkai made it great.)
3. Outlaw Star(Aisha Clam Clam and Twilight Suzuka made this show awesome.)
4. Trigun/Cowboy Bebob(Hard to choose who top the other both series get this spot.)
5. Gundam Wing(After this all the other Gundam series to come out after was mostly disapointing.)
Pinkie is the Best!
Trade list: http://forums.mtgsalvation.com/showthread.php?t=361168
1. Baccano!
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion (Specifically End of Eva)
3. Kino's Journey
4. Mushi-Shi
5. Mononoke
I surmise two of this season's new shows - Kids on the Slope and Lupin the 3rd: A Woman Named Fujiko - will make the list eventually as well.
I normally dislike non-serious anime. You know, those full of exaggerated expressions and japanese humor. Trigun is full of that, but it does it right enough so it can be actually funny. But is not only humor, Trigun's story is great, with some mysteries and the design of the characters is amazing. Despite being also full of cliches, the main character is incredibly charismatic. You can really get attached to him.
4. Darker than Black
A dark and serious atmosphere with incredible animation. The idea of tributes is very good and makes up for great characters with good, deep development. I also like the story very much, with the mysteries and all that.
3. Neon Genesis Evangelion
Well, the best mind****er animation. It's also full of action, great animation, great moments (like having two giant robots fighting while dancing classical music) and deep, veeery deep characters. The angels are also great enemies, specially Iruel (nobody expected that).
2. Death Note
What I can say? This is like House on anime, except with Fantasy elements. Is an anime for intelligent people. Additionally, L is a so-charismatic character. On top of that, there's always the moral dilemma of who was right, who was really justice.
1. One Piece
Remember that I disliked anime full of exaggerated japanese humor? Well, uhm, this one also breaks that "rule". But... This anime, for me, is the best hands down. It's originally a manga, but the cartoon captures everything that's great in the manga: character development, incredible stories, good reusable antagonists, twist plots, emotion, adventure and lots of laugh! When you discover that something that happened 100 episodes back is relevant now, like jigsaw pieces falling perfectly into place, because is a so-well prepared story, you just gotta fall in love with it
One Piece is the only piece of art (of any kind) that made me cry for more than 10 minutes non-stop.
HM to Code Geass (I just dislike the stupid way Zero ****s it up at some point), Dragon Ball Z and Saint Seiya (these two are pure nostalgia from my childhood).
[Clan Flamingo]
The clan for custom card creators!
1. Bebop
2. Eva
3. Champloo
4. FMA
5. Haruhi
6. Lupin
7. DBZ
8. Trigun
9. Hellsing
10. Death Note
11. Insert popular thing that's been on CN several times over here
Instead I'll give you my personal take on top 10 underrated / hidden gem TV series:
1. Mushishi
2. Tatami Galaxy
3. Trapeze
4. Moyashimon
5. Utawarerumono
6. Sora no Woto
7. Kaiba
8. Arakawa Under the Bridge
9. The Daughter of 20 Faces
10. Michiko & Hatchin
Lupin III series I (green jacket)
Lupin III series II (red jacket)
Lupin III series III (pink jacket)
Cowboy Bebop (Lupin in SPAAAAAAACE!!!)
Lupin III: The Woman Named Fujiko Mine (Lupin from another point of view. Haven't seen any of it yet, this is just preempting the inevitable.)
I believe the phrase to use under these circumstances is "deal with it".
If you insist on counting the first three as one series, I guess I'll add Big O (Japanese Batman!) and Outlaw Star (The "spiritual successor" to Bebop, which means it's totes a Lupin Rehash!).
My Friend Code is: 0146-9645-8893
2. Ghost In the shell
3. Ninja scroll
4. Gundam wing
5. Death note
http://forums.mtgsalvation.com/showthread.php?p=9135796#post9135796
Buy thread
http://forums.mtgsalvation.com/showthread.php?t=473224
2. Arukawa Under The Bridge - funny characters and hilarious situations, one of the best comedy shows ever.
3. Mirai Nikki - Mostly brutal but still envokes funny moments at times. Psycho girl falls in love with shy boy, they are participants in this murder game that'll decide the fate of the universe. Gore anime with an intelligent plot and story.
4. Queen's Blade - The female characters are well drawn and are beautiful. I was flabbergasted when I hear one of the most EPIC orchestra piece in an anime where a character shoots acid from her tits. It's not hentai and its a very entertaining anime. The sequel QB: Rebellion is a disappointment though.
5. Death Note - One of the most unique and intelligent anime/manga ever created. Before this, never thought that outwitting each other is fun watch.
HM to Lupin the III series and movies (especially to Castle of Cagliastrio), Code Name G, High School of The Dead, Another, and Naruto.
High School Top 5 (Toonami and Conventions [Otakon only])
Dragonball Z (Duh)
Cowboy Bebop (One of many bootlegged DVDs bought on Ebay when Ebay was just starting, before they started restricting this stuff)
Naruto (Literally just started, I was buying the Chinatown Bootlegs. Mostly only read it now out of loyalty, can't stand the show)
Yu Yu Hakusho (This was what we turned to after Z finished up in the US)
Gundam Wing (The gateway Gundam for the Toonami Generation. Moved on to the other Alternature Universe series before going back to the UC Main Series)
Runners Up: Ronin Warriros, Trigun and Outlaw Star
College Top 5 (Adult Swim and Word of Mouth)
Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory
Samurai Champloo
Hunter X Hunter
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Fist of the North Star
Runners Up: Gundam 8th MS Team, G Gundam, Saint Seiya and Berserk
Adult Top 5 (Netflix and Conventions [as an artist in a booth])
Darker than Black
Eden of the East
Gundam Unicorn
Gurren Lagann
Tiger and Bunny
Runners Up: None really. I've watched one or two other nice ones (Outside of Gundam series), but I honestly can't remember their names.
I was really into Anime in High School, but my interest waned during college and now I rarely watch it except whats on Netflix, and what the new thing is at the various convention my friends and I sell artwork at. I would always recommend anything by Miyazaki.
I'm a religious Gundam-watcher, except for SEED which was painful.
TerribleBad at Magic since 1998.A Vorthos Guide to Magic Story | Twitter | Tumblr
[Primer] Krenko | Azor | Kess | Zacama | Kumena | Sram | The Ur-Dragon | Edgar Markov | Daretti | Marath
1) Code Geass
2) Gurren Lagann
3) Konichiwa Maid Sama
4) Azumagna Daioh
5) Love Hina
HM: Dragonball Z (up to the Buu Saga)
BGStandard Green AggroGB
UWRGModern Saheeli CobraGRWU
UBRGLegacy StormGRBU
Wizards Certified Rules Advisor
because of the looooooong storyline. With the exception of Detective Conan/Case Closed!, obviously my top pick since the main story does not necessarily make this anime awesome unlike the others.
Here's the other anime(s) I loved to watch (not in order):
Hitohira - short (12ep), original storyline, and fun. Actually, I just randomly stumbled in this anime, but then I loved it.
Hidan no Aria - short (12ep), not necessarily original since there are other anime that has the same idea as this, but being sexually aroused to activate the hidden skills made this awesome for me.
Hunter x Hunter - long, but fun. Killua in love.
Why not?
2) Fullmetal Alchemist
3) High School of the Dead
4) XXX Holic
5) Chobits
2. Scrap Princess
3. Nichijou
4. Clannad
5. Gundam MS 08th Team
Buy List
It's been knocked from the top on several occasions due to newer series, but it has the holding power which keeps it on top.
2 - Kara no Kyoukai
An OVA of several movies, the final main episode is the only reason it isn't my top series. It, like some other series of the more recent era, (mainly based on Nisio Isin works) provides new life for the dialogue-driven series.
3 - Eden of the East
Dead simple series, and one of a formula which is becoming all-to-common in anime today, but it came out before the formula became stale.
4 - Bakemonogatari
In the same irk as Kara no Kyoukai, it is a dialogue-driven series that rewards the seasoned watcher, in similar ways to Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei or (more recently) PS&G.
5 - Neon Genesis Evangelion
When the overall plot of the Rebuild movies became pretty evident, I actually was incredibly pleased. Going back to the mid-2000s, I read a 6-chapter Evangelion doujin which continued from End of Evangelion, and I consider the arc of NGE->EoE->this doujin as _easily_ the single-greatest story arc in anime. Anything which brings Rebuild towards the arc this doujin created is great in my books.
静