I didn't really like cowboy bebop. But I have a whole chorus of friends who think its the greatest thing since sliced bread. That same group seems to like episodic shows. For me, that just means I can never really get invested, either in storylines or character.
Eh.... cowboy bebop is just like the entry level thing that people say is the best anime ever because it's very westerner-friendly, the dub is good, and everyone knows about it and it's gotten this reputation now. They'd probably like something nonepisodic like Monster just about as much. Which reminds me, you might like Monster a lot if you haven't seen it yet.
Thanks for the suggestions. Most of your countersuggestions are shows I've never watched before. It feels like I've watched a decent amount of anime but apparently there's much more I haven't gotten to. Then again, the list I made out for myself isn't a complete list. Every now and then I remembered something I watched that I don't remember.
I'm not particularly a fan of slice of life/coming of age shows. If it comes my way and it's well done, I'll enjoy it. But I don't go looking for them.
I didn't really like cowboy bebop. But I have a whole chorus of friends who think its the greatest thing since sliced bread. That same group seems to like episodic shows. For me, that just means I can never really get invested, either in storylines or character.
I think that's why I didn't enjoy Samurai Champoo either. It was ok, but I didnt find the storyline satisfying. As for it's opening... well It was stylistic in its own way, but again not something I enjoy.
For the series i found funniest, Haganai, P & S, Rosario vampire dubbed, I should specify I mean I found p & s dubbed, and rosario vampire dubbed both hilarious.
I watched some of subbed versions of both anime there, but not enough to make a complete assessment. At any rate, the humor doesn't necessarily translate over, especially humor that involves timing and delivery. the dub of P & S was outstanding. They really added alot more jokes and more crass.
My guess is they probably added a bunch of minor things to the Rosario Vampire dub. I probably found most of the humor unintentionally funny.
I'll check out some of the other anime on your list. I've got two other series on my queue: Toradora and Clannad
You should definitely add and probably prioritize Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. I'm not even sure why you watch Kill La Kill if you haven't seen Gurren Lagann.
On Samurai Champloo, It's probably a more personally note then something I'd expect everyone to be into. I'm a big hip-hop head and quite a bit of Samurai Champloo's music is by Nujabes who was(RIP) a fantastic Hip-Hop producer and found very unique and interesting ways to incorporate Jazz in Hip Hop. While I agree the OP to Samurai Champloo is not his best work, the fact that it isn't theme songy and it's something that I enjoy anyway, resonates with me.
I haven't watched Clannad yet, and Toradora I feel gets a lot more credit then it really deserves.
If you don't like that Episodic feel but dug the bounty hunter vibe, check out Black Lagoon. It's westerner friendly and a **** ton of fun and guns.
@Feathas: I just recently watch psycho pass and it was very very good. Didn't make my top 5 but it's absolutely amazing.
Edit: I just started watching Kokoro Connect and if it stays this good, it will probably be in the top 5. Also my top 5 is becoming dangerously close to being entirely slice of life. yuck.
Outlaw Star is the best anime of all time. Ultimate badass Gene Starwind and his genius friend Jim, along with a harem of 3 hot chicks including a cat girl set off to rescue the galaxy. Spaceships with arms, guns with bullets that cast spells, and definitely a more grown up feel to parts of it. Good story and animation make it classic.
2) Rurouni Kenshin
Maybe I would tie this with Outlaw Star, but it's personal preference. The show takes a while to develop characters, but it does so in a very dynamic way. The English dub is not as good as the Japanese with subtitles, but the story is awesome and the Kyoto arc is the best single-arc transition to anime I appreciate. Kenshin almost goes back to his old self, and Shishio (who is actually voiced well in English by Stephen Blum) is ultimate villain with a fire-sword.
3) Cowboy Bebop
Classic. Can't say much more, one of the best English dubs.
4) Gurrenn Lagan (sp?)
I had a lot of fun watching this in Japanese with subtitles, not as much on TV. Fun, spunky, but very fanservice-y and weird animations. Good fun though.
5) Escaflowne
This series was great. Different in many ways from the movie, but some parts of the story are just too good to not recommend.
1) Tenchi Muyo OVA
Just absolutely love this show. All the characters are great, and I love the comedy, and slice of life elements, and the occasional badass action sequence too. Really cool universe as well. I love all the Tenchi series really, but the OVA is just classic.
2) Outlaw Star
Awesome characters, universe, story, comedy, action. I don't know exactly what it is, but something about this show is just amazing to me. I really dig everything about it. I have watched this show so many time now it's kinda crazy.
3) Cowboy Bebop
Kinda cliche, but whatever. This show is awesome. Love the characters, the action, the comedy, the slice of life elements. Really dig almost everything about this show.
4) GTO
GTO is just pure classic anime comedy gold. Any one who hasn't seen this show is severely missing out. Super funny, and awesome characters.
5) Dragon Ball
The original dragon ball holds a special place in my heart. This show is so charming, and funny. And the action is great too. I love that things are still reasonably grounded in Dragon Ball,, compared to how completely absurd Z gets. Amazing classic characters, and a truly timeless anime. Another one i've watched countless times.
Gotta give Sakabatou mad props!! Not a lot of people give Outlaw Star enough credit!!
"Restriction breeds creativity." - Sheldon Menery on EDH / Commander in Magic: The Gathering
"Cancel Culture is the real reason why everyone's not allowed to have nice things anymore." - Anonymous
"For what will it profit a man if he gains the whole world, and loses his own soul?" - Mark 8:36
"Most men and women will grow up to love their servitude and will never dream of revolution." - Aldous Huxley, Brave New World
"Every life decision is always a risk / reward proposition." - Sanjay Gupta
1) Cowboy Bebop (surprised? no) - its all about the combination of great characters, amazing music, just a great feeling anime from so many angles. The replayability is really high to me as well as its one of those shows that I can really throw on whenever and be happy watching it.
2) Hajime no Ippo - it might be strange to rank this one so high but it really got my blood pumping. I love martial arts and this one did a good job giving a Rocky Balboa experience over and over again. I also found it incredibly difficult to not work out while watching it which is a huge plus as I logged a lot of hours on my exercise bike watching it lol.
3) Parasite - it seems odd giving credit to something so new and putting it in my top 5 but man... its so good. It could bit me in the ass still as its still ongoing but the pacing is incredibly good and they keep me coming back for more every week.
4) GTO - probably my favorite comedy of all time. He was such a goof but he still somehow did a halfway decent job even though he was a total mess all the time.
5) Kids on the Slope - I have been shifting more and more to loving music based anime. It seems odd as I wasn't really much of a musician growing up but I really loved the jazz music they did here. It was a good anime that I really wished would have been longer.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
I have officially moved to MTGNexus. I just wanted to let people know as my response time to salvation decks being bumped is very hit or miss.
MY TOP 5 are-
1)kokou No Hito ( Climber ) - One of the most underrated manga ever. Absolutely amazing art. Completed.
2)Holyland - Masterpiece. Will never forget it and the MC. Completed.
3)Berserk - Legendary manga. Insane art. Ongoing. The old anime is 26episodes.watch that then read the manga.
4)Vagabond - Historical manga about Japanese swordsmen. Hiatus.
5)Beck - The feels. Manga about a band. Completed. Ongoing
Legend of the Galactic Heroes
Mononoke
Psycho-Pass
The Tatami Galaxy
GTO
HMs to House of Five Leaves, Jinrui wa Suitai Shima****a and Aoi Bungaku
Eh.... cowboy bebop is just like the entry level thing that people say is the best anime ever because it's very westerner-friendly, the dub is good, and everyone knows about it and it's gotten this reputation now. They'd probably like something nonepisodic like Monster just about as much. Which reminds me, you might like Monster a lot if you haven't seen it yet.
Best OP for me still goes to Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei. Tatami Galaxy for best OST.
2. Puella Magi Madoka Magica
3. Cowboy Bebop
4. Mobile Suit Gundam Wing
5. Angel Beats!
For me.
Big Thanks to Xeno for sig art <3.
You should definitely add and probably prioritize Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. I'm not even sure why you watch Kill La Kill if you haven't seen Gurren Lagann.
On Samurai Champloo, It's probably a more personally note then something I'd expect everyone to be into. I'm a big hip-hop head and quite a bit of Samurai Champloo's music is by Nujabes who was(RIP) a fantastic Hip-Hop producer and found very unique and interesting ways to incorporate Jazz in Hip Hop. While I agree the OP to Samurai Champloo is not his best work, the fact that it isn't theme songy and it's something that I enjoy anyway, resonates with me.
I haven't watched Clannad yet, and Toradora I feel gets a lot more credit then it really deserves.
If you don't like that Episodic feel but dug the bounty hunter vibe, check out Black Lagoon. It's westerner friendly and a **** ton of fun and guns.
@Feathas: I just recently watch psycho pass and it was very very good. Didn't make my top 5 but it's absolutely amazing.
Edit: I just started watching Kokoro Connect and if it stays this good, it will probably be in the top 5. Also my top 5 is becoming dangerously close to being entirely slice of life. yuck.
Fairy Tale! This show is great. It never gets boring, the fight scenes dont drag on for episodes at a time, and it will always make you laugh.
Death Note! This show is great. Eeery, a thriller that makes you think, and REALLY gets you into it. Great story
Full metal alchemist! This show is amazing. Touching story, very funny and great action scenes.
Claymore! Lots of action, funny parts as well as a VERY good storyline with good back story.
The last one is tough, I used to love Bleach before i lost cable/internet and had to quit watching it, I loved Naruto when i used to watch it.
Tie Between Naruto/Bleach/Kenichi, the Mighty Disciple.
Kenichi is my new founded favorite, Hilarious cartoon with a very favorable character and lots of cool martial art scenes.
Thanks you very much DarkNightCavalier for the Sig.
1. Fate/Zero
2. Black Cat
3. Samurai Champloop
4. Neon Genesis Evangelion
5. Marvel's X-men anime
Standard-
Modern (Semi-retired)-
RBudget GoblinsR
WBudget Death and TaxesW
EDH-
RWBAlesha, Who Smiles At DeathRWB
GGGFreyalise, Llanowar's FuryGGG
UBW$100 Sharuum the HegemonUBW
1. El Hazard, the Magnificent World
2. Ranma 1/2
3. Kekko Kamen
4. Neon Genesis
5. Gun Buster & Die Buster
"Personally I love high-riak, low-reqars gambles. Life's best with a decent amount of riak. And f*** reqars."
Outlaw Star is the best anime of all time. Ultimate badass Gene Starwind and his genius friend Jim, along with a harem of 3 hot chicks including a cat girl set off to rescue the galaxy. Spaceships with arms, guns with bullets that cast spells, and definitely a more grown up feel to parts of it. Good story and animation make it classic.
2) Rurouni Kenshin
Maybe I would tie this with Outlaw Star, but it's personal preference. The show takes a while to develop characters, but it does so in a very dynamic way. The English dub is not as good as the Japanese with subtitles, but the story is awesome and the Kyoto arc is the best single-arc transition to anime I appreciate. Kenshin almost goes back to his old self, and Shishio (who is actually voiced well in English by Stephen Blum) is ultimate villain with a fire-sword.
3) Cowboy Bebop
Classic. Can't say much more, one of the best English dubs.
4) Gurrenn Lagan (sp?)
I had a lot of fun watching this in Japanese with subtitles, not as much on TV. Fun, spunky, but very fanservice-y and weird animations. Good fun though.
5) Escaflowne
This series was great. Different in many ways from the movie, but some parts of the story are just too good to not recommend.
MTGS Retired Administrator
This is a sig. Yes it is.
Just absolutely love this show. All the characters are great, and I love the comedy, and slice of life elements, and the occasional badass action sequence too. Really cool universe as well. I love all the Tenchi series really, but the OVA is just classic.
2) Outlaw Star
Awesome characters, universe, story, comedy, action. I don't know exactly what it is, but something about this show is just amazing to me. I really dig everything about it. I have watched this show so many time now it's kinda crazy.
3) Cowboy Bebop
Kinda cliche, but whatever. This show is awesome. Love the characters, the action, the comedy, the slice of life elements. Really dig almost everything about this show.
4) GTO
GTO is just pure classic anime comedy gold. Any one who hasn't seen this show is severely missing out. Super funny, and awesome characters.
5) Dragon Ball
The original dragon ball holds a special place in my heart. This show is so charming, and funny. And the action is great too. I love that things are still reasonably grounded in Dragon Ball,, compared to how completely absurd Z gets. Amazing classic characters, and a truly timeless anime. Another one i've watched countless times.
Gotta give Sakabatou mad props!! Not a lot of people give Outlaw Star enough credit!!
"Restriction breeds creativity." - Sheldon Menery on EDH / Commander in Magic: The Gathering
"Cancel Culture is the real reason why everyone's not allowed to have nice things anymore." - Anonymous
"For what will it profit a man if he gains the whole world, and loses his own soul?" - Mark 8:36
"Most men and women will grow up to love their servitude and will never dream of revolution." - Aldous Huxley, Brave New World
"Every life decision is always a risk / reward proposition." - Sanjay Gupta
2) Hajime no Ippo - it might be strange to rank this one so high but it really got my blood pumping. I love martial arts and this one did a good job giving a Rocky Balboa experience over and over again. I also found it incredibly difficult to not work out while watching it which is a huge plus as I logged a lot of hours on my exercise bike watching it lol.
3) Parasite - it seems odd giving credit to something so new and putting it in my top 5 but man... its so good. It could bit me in the ass still as its still ongoing but the pacing is incredibly good and they keep me coming back for more every week.
4) GTO - probably my favorite comedy of all time. He was such a goof but he still somehow did a halfway decent job even though he was a total mess all the time.
5) Kids on the Slope - I have been shifting more and more to loving music based anime. It seems odd as I wasn't really much of a musician growing up but I really loved the jazz music they did here. It was a good anime that I really wished would have been longer.
Signature by Inkfox Aesthetics by Xen
[Modern] Allies
1)kokou No Hito ( Climber ) - One of the most underrated manga ever. Absolutely amazing art. Completed.
2)Holyland - Masterpiece. Will never forget it and the MC. Completed.
3)Berserk - Legendary manga. Insane art. Ongoing. The old anime is 26episodes.watch that then read the manga.
4)Vagabond - Historical manga about Japanese swordsmen. Hiatus.
5)Beck - The feels. Manga about a band. Completed. Ongoing
But now I stopped watching anime and focus on on streaming and writing at AFK Streaming