Some people may grow tired of a movie if they see it too many times, but, for some people, there are movies that have a "timeless" appeal, movies that they can watch repeatedly and never grow bored of them. Therefore, this thread is for discussing what movies for you never lose their appeal, regardless of how often you watch them.
For me, such films include the original Star Wars trilogy, the original Indiana Jones trilogy, both Ghostbusters films, the first two Home Alone films, Hocus Pocus, the Nightmare Before Christmas, and numerous Disney animated films (including The Lion King, Sleeping Beauty, Beauty and the Beast, and Fantasia). I enjoy these films so greatly that I have never grown tired of watching them, for each is so very entertaining and appealing to me.
What about everyone else? What are films that you can watch repeatedly and never tire of?
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
“Those who would trade their freedoms for security will have neither.”-Benjamin Franklin
“When the people fear the government, there is tyranny; when the government fears the people, there is liberty.”-Thomas Jefferson
“A vote is like a rifle; its usefulness depends upon the character of its user.”-Theodore Roosevelt
“Patriotism means to stand by one's country; it does not mean to stand by one's president.”-Theodore Roosevelt
Coming to America, Stand By Me, Goonies, Akira, Ghost in the Shell, Vacation, Groundhog's Day, Rounders, Goodfellas, Fight Club, The Terminator(1 & 2), Pulp Fiction....
The list can go on and on lol. But mainly stuff from the 80's and early 90's.
-Blade Runner
-The Prestige
-Star Wars (IV, V, VI)
-Casino Royal (Craig)
-The Incredibles
-Serenity
-300
-Never Cry Wolf
-Hercules (Disney)
-The Thing (Carpenter's mainly, but I like the prequel, too)
-Matrix trilogy (yep, all of them)
-Total Recall (Arnold)
-Predator I & II
-Terminator I & II
-Gladiator
-Titan AE
And a bunch more, but I'm blanking atm.
edit: I should thow in Legend, Beowulf (w/Angelina Jolie) & 13th Warrior.
My favorite movies are Star Wars Episode 1 to 6, could watch it every day
I also like the original Batman movies, with the Joker, penguin and cat woman... I think they were better then the new ones... I'm probably the only one
I also like the original Batman movies, with the Joker, penguin and cat woman... I think they were better then the new ones... I'm probably the only one
Nah, the only Nolan Batman I like is Begins. I like the Burton movies.
Off the top of my head: The Thing (1982), Das Boot, Alien, Aliens, The Shawshank Redemption, The Matrix, Inception, Batman: the Dark Knight. I also recently watched 12 Angry Men (1957) for the third time, and I strongly doubt that was the last. An amazing movie.
For me,
Dead Alive
Mod F*** Explosion
The Saddest Music in the World
Metropolitan
8 1/2 Women
Evil Dead 1
Vertigo
Carpenter's The Thing
Savini's Night of the Living Dead
Harry Potter 1 + Wizard People Dear Reader
MST3K Version of Gamera vs Barugan
Oh man, I'm glad so many folks cited The Thing ~ that has got to be one of the most perfect beer + pretzels + (optional chemicals) movies EVER!
Normal people tell me they watch movies with twist endings twice. Once without knowing the twist, and again when they know it. After that they never feel the need to see them again.
I find that I want to watch these movies again and again. Even when knowing the twist it still feels exciting watching them.
Of movies like these, the ones I watch the most tend to be,
Shawshank Redemption
Shutter Island
Secret Window
And Shaymalans only good movies.
Signs
Sixth Sense
Unbreakable
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Cockatrice Name- Planeswalker JC
Cardfight Capital Name-Code Jordan
Duleing Network Name- Planeswalker-JC
CGC Name- Jordan, Lich Lord
Jordan's List of Magic Fails
1-Trying to Simic Charm Daes Geist of Saint Traft...while playing Bant Hexproof [6/13/13]
I like movies a lot and I can watch most of the ones I like over and over. The same is true for TV shows I like. So my list is way too long to post but the movie I've seen the most is Wayne's World. I've seen that movie at least a couple hundred times.
Signs I have a funny story with that's turned into a frequent flyer for me personally;
As a kid, around six years old, since I knew how to operate a VHS player I was deemed A-OK to watch whatever movies my folks owned, which typically was my dad's scary movies: Aliens, Predator, Stephen King adaptations like Carrie, and enough Cronenberg/Craven/Carpenter for just about anyone, which was convenient because the apple of film taste didn't fall far from the tree. They did a good job of getting me used to scary movies (and doodling monsters in notebooks all through my childhood, which maybe led me to my interest in Magic?) anyways, the one that finally got me was Signs; I was nine and although I understood that movies were fake, and the monsters were costumes and props and special effects, my six year old brain hadn't made the connection that videos IN movies could be fake too! So when the aliens were spied around the Hess property and Mel went on his cornfield chase and the baby detector picked up signals from beyond, I was understandably a spooked out nine year old, but it was the scene where Joaquin Phoenix sees the news report, and they play the clip of the Hispanic boy's birthday party being crashed by the alien, that I totally lost it.
For a long time, about ten years actually, I couldn't hack it, and never finished a sitting of the movie, in fact often bailing before the scene in question out of pure apprehension. It wasn't until a few years ago that I actually gritted my teeth and beared through the entirety of it, and ever since then it's been my go-to if I want a REAL scare.
Other good picks are Truman Show and Army of Darkness for that cozy feeling, Dawn of the Dead for the popcorn feel and Fight Club to spark conversation with friends.
Lets see:
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
Return of the Jedi
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
Godzilla: Final Wars
The Avengers (2012)
The Thing (1982)
Mortal Kombat
Star Wars original trilogy
Ghostbusters (just the first one)
Alien, Aliens
The Matrix (just the first one)
True Romance
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Original SW trilogy
Home Alone 1-2
Goodfellas
Moneyball
Halloween 1-2 originals
Matrix (first)
Harry Potter 1 I just can't get enough....Sorting Hat!
Beverly Hills Cop 1-2
Wreck it Ralph
Star Wars 3,4,5, and 6
Terminator 2
Men in Black
Avengers
Iron Man 2
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Dumb and Dumber
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Transformers the Movie (Cartoon Movie)
Home Alone
Ghostbusters 1 and 2
I am sure there are others, but that is the ones I remember.
I am sure Guardians of the Galaxy will be on the list when it comes out on DVD.
I can watch The Craft and Resident Evil over and over. When I was a kid, I remember watching a movie called Flight of the Navigator a number of times. I'd like to see that one again.
When I was a kid, I remember watching a movie called Flight of the Navigator a number of times. I'd like to see that one again.
I actually have that on DVD. Its excellent. Good memories watching that movie... mainly because it was the first movie I saw at a drive-in.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Quote from "Mysticake" »
(about the English language) It's kinda like a raft that was cobbled together from parts of three different boats and since then has been kept barely afloat with crude repairs every time a leak appeared.
For me, such films include the original Star Wars trilogy, the original Indiana Jones trilogy, both Ghostbusters films, the first two Home Alone films, Hocus Pocus, the Nightmare Before Christmas, and numerous Disney animated films (including The Lion King, Sleeping Beauty, Beauty and the Beast, and Fantasia). I enjoy these films so greatly that I have never grown tired of watching them, for each is so very entertaining and appealing to me.
What about everyone else? What are films that you can watch repeatedly and never tire of?
“When the people fear the government, there is tyranny; when the government fears the people, there is liberty.”-Thomas Jefferson
“A vote is like a rifle; its usefulness depends upon the character of its user.”-Theodore Roosevelt
“Patriotism means to stand by one's country; it does not mean to stand by one's president.”-Theodore Roosevelt
The list can go on and on lol. But mainly stuff from the 80's and early 90's.
Tooth and Nail
8 Rack
Mono Red Storm
Elves
R/G Tron
-Blade Runner
-The Prestige
-Star Wars (IV, V, VI)
-Casino Royal (Craig)
-The Incredibles
-Serenity
-300
-Never Cry Wolf
-Hercules (Disney)
-The Thing (Carpenter's mainly, but I like the prequel, too)
-Matrix trilogy (yep, all of them)
-Total Recall (Arnold)
-Predator I & II
-Terminator I & II
-Gladiator
-Titan AE
And a bunch more, but I'm blanking atm.
edit: I should thow in Legend, Beowulf (w/Angelina Jolie) & 13th Warrior.
Ocean's Eleven, Twelve, Thirteen
I also like the original Batman movies, with the Joker, penguin and cat woman... I think they were better then the new ones... I'm probably the only one
http://www.tradehobbies.com/search?user=7
Nah, the only Nolan Batman I like is Begins. I like the Burton movies.
Dead Alive
Mod F*** Explosion
The Saddest Music in the World
Metropolitan
8 1/2 Women
Evil Dead 1
Vertigo
Carpenter's The Thing
Savini's Night of the Living Dead
Harry Potter 1 + Wizard People Dear Reader
MST3K Version of Gamera vs Barugan
Oh man, I'm glad so many folks cited The Thing ~ that has got to be one of the most perfect beer + pretzels + (optional chemicals) movies EVER!
"Personally I love high-riak, low-reqars gambles. Life's best with a decent amount of riak. And f*** reqars."
I find that I want to watch these movies again and again. Even when knowing the twist it still feels exciting watching them.
Of movies like these, the ones I watch the most tend to be,
Shawshank Redemption
Shutter Island
Secret Window
And Shaymalans only good movies.
Signs
Sixth Sense
Unbreakable
Cardfight Capital Name-Code Jordan
Duleing Network Name- Planeswalker-JC
CGC Name- Jordan, Lich Lord
1-Trying to Simic Charm Daes Geist of Saint Traft...while playing Bant Hexproof [6/13/13]
As a kid, around six years old, since I knew how to operate a VHS player I was deemed A-OK to watch whatever movies my folks owned, which typically was my dad's scary movies: Aliens, Predator, Stephen King adaptations like Carrie, and enough Cronenberg/Craven/Carpenter for just about anyone, which was convenient because the apple of film taste didn't fall far from the tree. They did a good job of getting me used to scary movies (and doodling monsters in notebooks all through my childhood, which maybe led me to my interest in Magic?) anyways, the one that finally got me was Signs; I was nine and although I understood that movies were fake, and the monsters were costumes and props and special effects, my six year old brain hadn't made the connection that videos IN movies could be fake too! So when the aliens were spied around the Hess property and Mel went on his cornfield chase and the baby detector picked up signals from beyond, I was understandably a spooked out nine year old, but it was the scene where Joaquin Phoenix sees the news report, and they play the clip of the Hispanic boy's birthday party being crashed by the alien, that I totally lost it.
For a long time, about ten years actually, I couldn't hack it, and never finished a sitting of the movie, in fact often bailing before the scene in question out of pure apprehension. It wasn't until a few years ago that I actually gritted my teeth and beared through the entirety of it, and ever since then it's been my go-to if I want a REAL scare.
Other good picks are Truman Show and Army of Darkness for that cozy feeling, Dawn of the Dead for the popcorn feel and Fight Club to spark conversation with friends.
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
Return of the Jedi
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
Godzilla: Final Wars
The Avengers (2012)
The Thing (1982)
Mortal Kombat
TerribleBad at Magic since 1998.A Vorthos Guide to Magic Story | Twitter | Tumblr
[Primer] Krenko | Azor | Kess | Zacama | Kumena | Sram | The Ur-Dragon | Edgar Markov | Daretti | Marath
Ghostbusters (just the first one)
Alien, Aliens
The Matrix (just the first one)
True Romance
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Home Alone 1-2
Goodfellas
Moneyball
Halloween 1-2 originals
Matrix (first)
Harry Potter 1 I just can't get enough....Sorting Hat!
Beverly Hills Cop 1-2
Wreck it Ralph
Terminator 2
Men in Black
Avengers
Iron Man 2
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Dumb and Dumber
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Transformers the Movie (Cartoon Movie)
Home Alone
Ghostbusters 1 and 2
I am sure there are others, but that is the ones I remember.
I am sure Guardians of the Galaxy will be on the list when it comes out on DVD.
I actually have that on DVD. Its excellent. Good memories watching that movie... mainly because it was the first movie I saw at a drive-in.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Big Trouble in Little China
Demolition Man
True Lies
Army of Darkness
Idiocracy
Currently Playing:
Legacy: Something U/W Controlish
EDH Cube
Hypercube! A New EDH Deck Every Week(ish)!