Some rules:
- Only movies worth seeing--sequels aren't necessary (unless they too are worth seeing)
- Go here for animated films
- Star Wars saga
- Indiana Jones saga
- Lord of the Rings saga
- Pirates of the Caribbean saga
- Star Trek saga
- Harry Potter series
- Predator 1 & 2
- Alien, Aliens, Alien 3, Alien: Resurrection
- Aliens vs. Predator 1 & 2
- Superman films
- Batman 1, 2, and Begins
- Pulp Fiction
- Beverly Hills Cop 1 & 2
- The Fifth Element
- The Matrix
- Schindler's List
- Young Frankenstein
- Blazing Saddles
- Robin Hood: Men in Tights
- Spaceballs
- High Anxiety
- History of the World: Part 1
- Planet of the Apes
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
- The Shining
- Dr. Strangelove
- Monty Python and the Holy Grail
- Monty Python's Life of Brian
- Dune
- Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
- Ghostbusters
- Robocop 1 & 2
- Napoleon Dynamite
- Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
- Back to the Future series
- Kung Pow: Enter the Fist
- Ace Ventura 1 & 2
- Stranger than Fiction
- National Lampoon's Animal House, Van Wilder, Christmas Vacation, European Vacation
- 300
- Clerks, Chasing Amy, Mallrats, Dogma, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, Clerks 2
- Get Shorty
- Be Cool
- Fight Club
- Blade Runner
- Terminator 1 & 2
- Snakes on a Plane
- Transformers
- Forrest Gump
- Rocky 1 & 2
- The Godfather films
- Oliver!
- The Sound of Music
- My Fair Lady
- West Side Story
- Casablanca
- Gone with the Wind
- Psycho
- Vertigo
- North by Northwest
- Halloween 1 & 2
- Little Miss Sunshine
- Children of Men
- The Bourne series
- Edward Scissorhands
- Sweeney Todd
- Reservoir Dogs
- Deathproof/Grindhouse
- The Ring
- Serenity
- Sin City
- The X-Men series
- The Spider-Man series
- Dark City
- The Thing
- Shaun of the Dead
- I, Robot
- The Three Musketeers
- Face/Off
- Gone in 60 Seconds
- City of Angels
- A Time to Kill
- Logan's Run
- The Last Man on Earth/Omega Man/I am Legend (listed in order of preference)
- The Shawshank Redemption
- 12 Angry Men
- Rear Window
- It's a Wonderful Life
- Lawrence of Arabia
- Se7en
- Apocalypse Now
- To Kill a Mockingbird
- Saving Private Ryan
- Metropolis
- Full Metal Jacket
- The Wizard of Oz
- Kill Bill 1 & 2
- The Green Mile
- Die Hard series
- The Sixth Sense
- V for Vendetta
- The Princess Bride
- The Big Lebowski
- Groundhog Day
- Scarface
- Hot Fuzz
- Men in Black
- The Net
- Ferris Beuller's Day Off
- The Breakfast Club
- Stargate
- Sphere
- The Neverending Story
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
- House of Flying Daggers
- Kung Fu Hustle
- Rush Hour
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles series
- Death to Smoochy
- Half Baked
- Cheech and Chong's Up in Smoke
- Videodrome
- Scanners
- Cinema Paradiso
- The Darjeeling Limited
- The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
- Lost in Translation
- Caddyshack
- Fletch
- Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny
- Elizabeth
- Blues Brothers
- Wayne's World 1 & 2
- Coneheads
- The Producers
- Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
- The King and I
- The Exorcist
- The Amityville Horror
- A Clockwork Orange
- Jaws
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind
- E.T.
- Amadeus
- The Color Purple
- The Fugitive
- The Frisco Kid
- The Last Samurai
- JFK
- Silence of the Lambs
- Braveheart
- Amistad
- Fiddler on the Roof
- The Pink Panther
- Tommy
- Airplane!
- Police Squad!
- Hot Shots! & Part Deux
- Babe
- The Mask of Zorro
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
- Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
- King Kong (1933 and 2005)
- It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
- The Music Man
- Enchanted
- Galaxy Quest
- Waiting for Guffman
- Castaway
- Highlander
- Mary Poppins
- The Patriot
- The Day the Earth Stood Still
- War of the Worlds (original)
- Night of the Living Dead
- From Russia with Love
- Goldfinger
- Diamonds are Forever
- Goldeneye
- The Mummy (1932 and 1999)
- Frankenstein (1931)
- Dracula (1958)
- Nosferatu (1922)
- Big
- The Longest Day
- Tora! Tora! Tora!
- Car Wash
- The Grapes of Wrath
- Clue
- Entrapment
Help me make a list of animated films worth seeing!
Also, the list is pretty much done. Anything else is either not good enough or just barely unknown enough for me to not place it.
The Science of Sleep
Across the Universe
The Science of Sleep
The Fountain
The Science of Sleep
Help!
Pan's Labyrinth
Chinatown
A Hard Day's Night
Brazil
The Illusionist
...did I mention The Science of Sleep?
Movies I suggest(That I don't see, but already may be suggested)
-Aeon Flux
-Matrix(all of them)
-Van Hellsing
-War fo the worlds
-Underworld 1 & 2
-I am Legend(From what I hear it is kickass)
-Spaceballs
-Family Guy: Blue Harvest
-Black Hawk down was fairly good
-Catch me if you Can
-The longest yard
-Ocean's 11
-Dragonslayer (A Scifi channel original)
-The Bourne Series
-Warbirds(Scifi channel)
-So many others that I forget
Ooh, that's right, *adds one more*
-The Neverending Story
-The Story of Qiu Ju
-Buffy The Vampire Slayer
-Do The Right Thing
-Stargate
-The Net
-Sphere
I agree with mikeyG about Dark City. That movie messed me up bad the first time I saw it. I couldn't sleep for a week.
- Kingdom of Heaven
- Gladiator
- The Four Feathers
- The Count of Monte Cristo
- Frailty
- Boondock Saints
- iRobot
- Minority Report
- War of the Worlds
- The Death and Life of Bobby Z
- The Boys and Girls Guide On How To Get Down (awesome)
- 10,000 B.C.
- The Order
- Hoosiers
- Jumper
- The Replacements
- Remember the Titans
- Crank
- Blow
there are so many...