All users will need to merge their MTGSalvation account with a new or existing Twitch account starting Sept 25th. You can merge your accounts by clicking here. Have questions? Learn more here.
Dismiss
 
Unstable Q&A with Mark Rosewater
 
The Dos and Don'ts of Silver-Border Commander
 
Word of Command: Un-believable
  • posted a message on RIX SPOILERS: Angarth's -3 ability and tribal spells
    Nothing happens to the Nameless Inversion, it never leaves your graveyard.
    As per Rule 304.4:
    304.4. Instants can’t enter the battlefield. If an instant would enter the battlefield, it remains in its previous zone instead.


    Hope that helps.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Riku+FlashHulk
    Quote from Draken »
    Sorry, so does that mean you can make a copy of it? Thank you.


    Yes, you can make a copy of it.
    Gatherer entry for Flash:
    5/1/2007 - The creature enters the battlefield, so it will trigger enters-the-battlefield abilities even if you have chosen to not pay.
    Gatherer entry for Riku:
    9/22/2011 - If the creature that caused Riku’s second ability to trigger has already left the battlefield by the time the ability resolves, you can still pay GU. If you do, you’ll still put a token onto the battlefield. That token has the copiable values of the characteristics of that creature as it last existed on the battlefield.


    The Protean Hulk enters the battlefield, and will cause Riku's second ability to trigger. And even though the Hulk might be gone, you can still pay for Riku's ability and it will create a token copy of the Hulk.

    Hope that helps.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on (Silver-Bordered) Grimlock and "Transformer creatures/toys"
    Quote from osieorb18 »
    Much the same.

    "Cards are not toys. Toys are toys."

    Huh... This doesn't make sense.

    The distinction between a game and a toy is straightforward.

    A toy is an object used voluntarily for recreational activity.
    A game is voluntary recreational activity with rules and goals.

    Ipso facto, an object that is a part of a game is a toy.


    The answer given by MaRo makes perfect logical sense. Your argument however doesn't.
    Chess is a game. But would you call a chess piece, a rook for example, a toy?
    Draughts/Checkers is a game. But would you call those game pieces a toy?

    The objects used in a game are game pieces. They must follow the rules prescribed by the game itself. Toys don't have any rules attached to them. They are for recreation, for imaginative play.
    While some toys can be used in a game, and some game pieces are very similar to toys, this doesn't mean that all game pieces are toys.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Liliana, Heretical Healer
    When the Liliana, Defiant Necromancer is destroyed she goes to the graveyard.
    When she is in the graveyard however, she is no longer the Planeswalker Liliana, Defiant Necromancer, but has reverted back to being Liliana, Heretical Healer.

    Hope that helps and makes sense.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on (Silver-Bordered) Grimlock and "Transformer creatures/toys"
    Quote from osieorb18 »
    I mean, it is a children's card game.
    For starters I wouldn't really call Magic a "children's" card game, since it is aimed at 13+, and most of the player base is quite a bit older than that.

    Quote from osieorb18 »
    And what would you call it rather than a toy? A collectible investment? It's part of a game, which is produced by a toy company.

    I would call a Magic card just a card, or a "playing card". Yes they are used in a game made by a toy company, but that doesn't make it a toy.

    But that is all I really have to say on the matter. Will just wait to here back from MaRo now.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on (Silver-Bordered) Grimlock and "Transformer creatures/toys"
    Well as we are in Silver-boarder territory here we will need to wait for MaRo's final verdict.
    But personally, I wouldn't call any Magic card a "toy", so I wouldn't allow for the interaction you propose. As just looking at the definition of "toy" on Google gives us: "an object for a child to play with, typically a model or miniature replica of something". So I would say you need to have an actual Transformer model/figure/etc, something that can physically change between two distinct forms.

    Hope that helps.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Are Legendary Creatures From Unstable Legal As Commanders?
    All silver boarded cards from Unstable (and all the other Un-Sets) are only legal in Un-Set formats.
    If your Commander group wants to allow any of the legendary creatures from Unstable to be played, then that is down to your group setting it's own house rules. So don't expect to be allowed to play them in any official tournament anytime soon, or ever.

    Hope that helps.
    Posted in: Rumored Card Rulings
  • posted a message on Archangel of Thune question
    Ok, thank you for confirmation Horseshoe_Hermit.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Archangel of Thune question
    If I control Archangel of Thune and another lifelinker (Child of Night for example), and both of them deal combat damage at the same time (so no first strike or double strike involved), will Archangel of Thune trigger once or twice?

    I feel like I should know this but need to make sure. Does the game see the two different lifelinkers as two different life gain events, or does it see them as one single life gain because they happen at the same time.

    Thanks in advance.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Bouncing cards
    1) Yes, you can return all of those cards with their ETB abilities.
    Also note, that only Man-O'-War actually targets, the other two don't use the word target in their ability.

    2) This doesn't work. As Equilibrium triggers when you CAST a creature spell. So it goes onto the stack while your Kraken Hatchling is still on the stack. So you can't target the Hatchling with the ability.
    Also note, that Equilibrium isn't activated, it has a triggered ability, that you can pay mana to when the ability resolves.

    Hope that helps.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Propagating Infinity: What kind of things can we make infinite of?
    While you are right that Infinity Elemental opens up a whole lot of sillyness, some of the cards you mentioned don't work the way you think they do.

    For starts, you mentioned the wrong Ajani if you want infinite tokens from infinite life. You want Ajani, Caller of the Pride, not Ajani Goldmane.
    Kalitas, Bloodchief of Ghet makes a token with the same power as the destroyed one. And the same toughness of the destroyed one. So if he destroys Infinity Elemental, you don't get an infinite/infinite token, you get a infinite/5 token.
    Energy Tap adds mana equal to the tapped creatures CMC, not it's power. So no infinite mana there.

    Also probably not a good idea to draw infinite cards with Prime Speeker, Zegana as your deck doesn't have infinite cards in it. So you would just lose.
    Posted in: New Card Discussion
  • posted a message on The Big Idea - additional dice effect.
    Quote from peteroupc »
    With the understanding that there is no bona fide Magic card with the same effect as The Big Idea's second ability:

    The Big Idea's second ability includes a replacement effect because it uses the word "instead" (C.R. 614.1a). Where a replacement effect involves one event being replaced, at least in part, with the same event or an augmented or diminished event (examples include The Big Idea, Krark's Thumb, Thought Reflection, Furnace of Rath, and Vizier of Remedies), the new event can further be subject to other replacement effects, such as those that watch for the same event as the original effect (C.R. 616.2; see also C.R. 614.5).

    Therefore, if you activate The Big Idea's second ability one or more times, and those abilities resolve, and you would then roll a die in the same turn, you roll one plus that many dice instead and the total of their results is used instead.

    EDIT: Correction in last paragraph; correctness edit in second paragraph.


    Wanted to just correct something that Peteroupc mentioned. The Big Idea's last ability applies just to the "next time" you roll a die, it doesn't have to be on the same turn.

    So you could tap three Brainiacs on your opponent's turn, then roll a die on your turn and you would roll two dice instead.
    You could even tap three Brainiacs on your opponent's turn, untap for your turn, and tap those three Brainiacs again to activate The Big Idea's second ability again. So you would then roll three dice when you would next roll one.
    Posted in: Rumored Card Rulings
  • posted a message on Can I use different sleeve colors?
    Nope this is not acceptable in any tournament. I doubt many people would even allow it at kitchen table level magic. If you are going to use sleeves, then all sleeves must be identical, the same type/colour/art.
    Even if you say that you haven't memorized what cards in your deck are in what sleeves, a judge has no way to verify this. And they won't just take your word for it. As any difference in the sleeves gives you a potential advantage to know what you might be drawing next.

    So go out and get some more sleeves.
    Posted in: Third Party Products
  • posted a message on Entirely Normal Armchair
    Quote from Leaf »
    Quote from Leaf »
    Lets say my opponent gets up to get a snack like a soda, could I hide entirely normal armchair underneath one of their cards?


    Last time I checked, underneath your chair isn't "on the battlefield", unless you are actually playing under the table (I'm looking at you Enter the Dungeon).
    And since you have to hide the Armchair "on the battlefield", that would be a no go.
    Not my chair, their cards. Laughing


    Wow.... guess it is later here then I thought. Or I just have "chairs" on my mind... I wonder why?
    But yeah hiding it under your opponents cards should be fine, since there is only the one battlefield. But probably easier for your opponent to find.
    Posted in: The Rumor Mill
  • posted a message on Entirely Normal Armchair
    Quote from Leaf »
    Lets say my opponent gets up to get a snack like a soda, could I hide entirely normal armchair underneath one of their cards?


    Last time I checked, underneath your chair isn't "on the battlefield", unless you are actually playing under the table (I'm looking at you Enter the Dungeon).
    And since you have to hide the Armchair "on the battlefield", that would be a no go.
    Posted in: The Rumor Mill
  • To post a comment, please or register a new account.