All users will need to merge their MTGSalvation account with a new or existing Twitch account starting Sept 25th. You can merge your accounts by clicking here. Have questions? Learn more here.
Dismiss
 
The Magic Market Index for Jan 12, 2018
 
Treasure Cruisin' Tempered Steel
 
The Magic Market Index for Jan 5, 2018
  • posted a message on Beacon of tomorrows (shuffle from exile)
    Unless they way you cast the spell specifies that you do something else with the spell it behaves normally.
    Take the rule for Flashback, for example:

    702.33a Flashback appears on some instants and sorceries. It represents two static abilities: one that functions while the card is in a player’s graveyard and another that functions while the card is on the stack. “Flashback [cost]” means “You may cast this card from your graveyard by paying [cost] rather than paying its mana cost” and “If the flashback cost was paid, exile this card instead of putting it anywhere else any time it would leave the stack.” Casting a spell using its flashback ability follows the rules for paying alternative costs in rules 601.2b and 601.2f–h.

    So if you use Snapcaster Mage to give Beacon flashback and cast it from your graveyard it would not shuffle in.
    Narset's ability has no such instruction. It will shuffle in as part of it's resolution.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on "Move to assign damage?" Vs "move to assign first strike damage?" when passing priority
    I would understand that you are passing to the next damage step. Keep in mind that if there is no first strike damage to be assigned there is no first strike damage step.

    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Quick Question on Priority
    Scenario A: When player one casts a spell, their chance to cast another spell before the first spell resolves is immediately after casting the first spell, before players two or three get priority. If player one passes this priority, and the other players also pass, the spell resolves. Then the active player gets priority.

    Scenario B is wrong: 1 plays a spell. First 1 gets priority, then 2, then 3. If all pass the spell resolves.
    During practical play, player one passing the priority they get immediately after casting a spell is assumed and automatic. If they wish to use this priority to cast another spell in response to their own first spell they need to say so before hand. If they do not use this priority, and 2 and 3 also pass, 1 does not get priority again.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Gleemax vs Gleemax
    For a silver bordered un-card you just make it up as you go along. Maybe the person who can balance their library on top of their head the longest?

    If you wanted to try to try to use rules of magic maybe treat it as a replacement effect?
    The spell or abilitiy's controller would decide which glemax to apply last and thus who would chooses targets.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Does this do what I think it might?
    looks good.

    201.2b If an object has more than one name, it has the same name as another object if there are one or more names that both objects have in common.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Quick query on deciding what order triggers go on stack, active player or owner of triggers?
    Note that in order for Shrieking Affliction to trigger, it's trigger condition must be true at the beginning of the upkeep. It is checked again when the trigger resolves to see if life is lost. If an opponent starts their upkeep with two cards in hand the discard from Mists trigger resolving will not cause Affliction to trigger. The beginning of upkeep has already passed.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Soul Sculptor + Soul Warden
    Quote from Berdryn83 »

    My first rule question comes up: When the new goblin comes in, I gain 1 life due to soul warden. It triggers the enchantment to return to a creature, Do I gain a life for this change?


    No. Nothing entered. It was already there and it changed.

    Does this returned goblin have summoning sickness also?


    No. It was on the battlefield under their control at the start of the turn. This counts even thought it was not a creature at the time.

    Also, since I'm here, if soul sculptor dies while there are creatures made into enchantments with its ability, do they return to being creatures if he plays a new creature or do they stay enchantments because soul sculptor's ability is no longer in play to allow that?


    They return to being creatures. The trigger to revert them comes from the ability that made them enchantments, not from Sculptor.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Liliana, Heretical Healer
    When Healer goes to exile to transform, it then leaves exile to comes back to the battlefield as Necromancer. When Necromancer is on the battlefield, Healer is no longer in exile.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Twincast & Reverberate infinite combo.
    now i see it. thanks

    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Twincast & Reverberate infinite combo.
    I don't see how this creates a loop at all.

    When reverberate resolves it copies twincast and goes to the graveyard. The twicast copy it created no longer has a target and is countered by the game rules.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Copying Interaction -- EDH
    If you copy hellkite during your beginning of combat step the time for the triggered ability to trigger will have already passed. Your mirror/hellkite will not become tapped and you can attack with it.
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Dryad Arbor + Fetchland+ Grafdiggers Cage
    So it seems there is no scenario where the player attempting to fetch for arbor into grafdigger's cage gets nothing. Either the game state is left to stand and they keep arbor or the game is rewound and they can select a different land. Is that correct?

    This sits as odd to me that I am not allowed to “try” to put arbor into play and have cage block it from entering. Would this extend to a card like clarion ultimatum? With cage in play am I prevented to “chose” a dryad arbor in play as one of the 5 permanents or is only until the searching and finding in the library that cage’s effect is enforced?
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Dryad Arbor + Fetchland+ Grafdiggers Cage
    So I have cage in play and my opponent activates a fetchland and attempts to put arbor into play. I call a judge. Do they get to select a different land or not? It seems that have clearly chosen the arbor as the card to find. If it were containment priest that my opponent forgot about or misunderstood instead of cage would the arbor go to exile?
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Sacrificing Name or subtype?
    Cards that are referenced by their specific card name are clear about doing so.
    See oracle text of: Life Burst or Shadowborn Apostle
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • posted a message on Some policy question
    Quote from KarmaHoudini »

    As a note, in tournament play it is perfectly legal to tap 8 when you cast Approach and float a mana through its resolution to try to bait your opponent into casting censor. A violation only occurs if a player specially answers a question about free information incorrectly (such as making an incorrect statement about the amount of mana in his/her mana pool when asked).


    Uh, that can't be right, can it? 106.4a seems pretty clear that unspent or floated manna is to be declared when passing priority or finishing casting a spell. If it's an accidental oversight or miscount fine, seek a remedy. If I know I'm floating manna or not spending all my mana when I cast a spell and then intentionally do not announce it in violation of 106.4a in order to try to gain an advantage in the game doesn't that have to be cheating?
    Posted in: Magic Rulings
  • To post a comment, please or register a new account.