Hello Cube Enthusiasts! The Ranking Project Continues!
This thread is to vote on your top 20 RED cards for cube per the following prompt:
Please rank the top 20 (RED) cards in cube in consideration of the below factors:
- How critical this card is to winning.
- How frequently you would maindeck this card in a deck playing this color/guild/shard/wedge (or just in general if colorless).
- How important is this card within your cube.
Voting: You have from M-F to vote for your top 20. You can only vote for cards printed through M20 (this includes anything from M20).
Please list your top 20 using a numbered list with Spoiler Tags/Card Tags (see my vote for a formatting example).
You do not have to vote for options you do not personally have experience with, but you certainly may if you feel comfortable doing so.
Votes after Friday are not guaranteed to count (same goes for edits). Nothing other than your votes should be posted here and no partial lists will be accepted.
Results will be compiled and presented by the Sunday following the day you voted.
CARDS THAT ARE NOT INCLUDED ON THIS VOTING
* Vivid Crag and other lands able to produce 'mana of any color', even if their 'main' color is red. Their voting group is LANDS.
* Ancient Grudge, Kird Ape, Orcish Lumberjack and any other red card with abilities that cost mana of other colors or that require you to control lands of other basic types. Their voting group is GUILD or 3+ Color.
* Rakdos Cackler, Boros Reckoner and other hybrids cards with other color. Their voting group is also GUILD or SHARD/WEDGE.
* Mox Ruby, Iron Myr and other colorless artifacts that produce red mana but has no ability costing red mana or that requires you to control mountains. Their voting group is COLORLESS.
* Cards with the CONSPIRACY type (Note that other black cards from Conspiracy or Conspiracy: Take the Crown expansions can be voted on here, including those that reference the draft in their rules text (e.g. Regicide)
* Silver-bordered cards from Unhinged or Unglued (e.g. Booster Tutor) and holiday promo cards (e.g. Evil Presents) have also been excluded by popular vote from this year's Power Rankings. They will be voted on in a separate category after the OVERALL Power Rankings have concluded.
RED VOTING IS NOW OPEN
1. Fiery Confluence
2. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3. Hellrider
4. Goblin Guide
5. Wheel of Fortune
6. Inferno Titan
7. Purphoros, God of the Forge
8. Sneak Attack
9. Rolling Earthquake
10. Sulfuric Vortex
11. Young Pyromancer
12. Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin
13. Hanweir Garrison
14. Goblin Rabblemaster
15. Ilharg, the Raze-Boar
16. Seige-Gang Commander
17. Thundermaw Hellkite
18. Chandra, Flamecaller
19. Wildfire
20. Lightning Bolt
1. Sulfuric Vortex
2. Sneak Attack
3. Goblin Guide
4. Wheel of Fortune
5. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
6. Wildfire / Burning of Xinye
7. Goblin Rabblemaster
8. Inferno Titan
9. Imperial Recruiter
10. Fiery Confluence
11. Purphoros, God of the Forge
12. Siege-Gang Commander
13. Hellrider
14. Koth of the Hammer
15. Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin
16. Young Pyromancer
17. Earthquake
18. Chandra, Flamecaller
19. Lightning Bolt
20. Faithless Looting
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
I can't say I'm pleased to see you and must warn you I may have to do something about it.
EDH: UGEdric
Pauper: URDelver
Modern: UGRDelver
Draft my cube: Eric's 390 Unpowered
This thread is to vote on your top 20 RED cards for cube per the following prompt:
Please rank the top 20 (RED) cards in cube in consideration of the below factors:
- How critical this card is to winning.
- How frequently you would maindeck this card in a deck playing this color/guild/shard/wedge (or just in general if colorless).
- How important is this card within your cube.
Voting: You have from M-F to vote for your top 20. You can only vote for cards printed through M20 (this includes anything from M20).
Please list your top 20 using a numbered list with Spoiler Tags/Card Tags (see my vote for a formatting example).
You do not have to vote for options you do not personally have experience with, but you certainly may if you feel comfortable doing so.
Votes after Friday are not guaranteed to count (same goes for edits). Nothing other than your votes should be posted here and no partial lists will be accepted.
Results will be compiled and presented by the Sunday following the day you voted.
CARDS THAT ARE INCLUDED ON THIS VOTING
* Barbarian Ring, Teetering Peaks, Ghitu Encampment and any other land able to produce only red mana, or that produces colorless mana but has abilities that cost red mana (and no other color).
* Gut Shot, Moltensteel Dragon, Flame Javelin and other "hybrid" red/colorless cards.
* Shrine of Burning Rage, Bosh, Iron Golem, Gauntlet of Might, Bomat Courier, and other colorless artifacts with abilities costing red mana or that requires you to control mountains, red permanents or play red spells.
CARDS THAT ARE NOT INCLUDED ON THIS VOTING
* Vivid Crag and other lands able to produce 'mana of any color', even if their 'main' color is red. Their voting group is LANDS.
* Ancient Grudge, Kird Ape, Orcish Lumberjack and any other red card with abilities that cost mana of other colors or that require you to control lands of other basic types. Their voting group is GUILD or 3+ Color.
* Rakdos Cackler, Boros Reckoner and other hybrids cards with other color. Their voting group is also GUILD or SHARD/WEDGE.
* Mox Ruby, Iron Myr and other colorless artifacts that produce red mana but has no ability costing red mana or that requires you to control mountains. Their voting group is COLORLESS.
* Cards with the CONSPIRACY type (Note that other black cards from Conspiracy or Conspiracy: Take the Crown expansions can be voted on here, including those that reference the draft in their rules text (e.g. Regicide)
* Silver-bordered cards from Unhinged or Unglued (e.g. Booster Tutor) and holiday promo cards (e.g. Evil Presents) have also been excluded by popular vote from this year's Power Rankings. They will be voted on in a separate category after the OVERALL Power Rankings have concluded.
RED VOTING IS NOW OPEN
2. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3. Hellrider
4. Goblin Guide
5. Wheel of Fortune
6. Inferno Titan
7. Purphoros, God of the Forge
8. Sneak Attack
9. Rolling Earthquake
10. Sulfuric Vortex
11. Young Pyromancer
12. Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin
13. Hanweir Garrison
14. Goblin Rabblemaster
15. Ilharg, the Raze-Boar
16. Seige-Gang Commander
17. Thundermaw Hellkite
18. Chandra, Flamecaller
19. Wildfire
20. Lightning Bolt
1. Wheel of Fortune
2. Wildfire / Burning of Xinye
3. Fiery Confluence
4. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
5. Inferno Titan
6. Rolling Earthquake
7. Flametongue Kavu
8. Legion Warboss
9. Arc Lightning / Flames of the Firebrand
10. Sulfuric Vortex
11. Glorybringer
12. Siege-Gang Commander
13. Hellrider
14. Purphoros, God of the Forge
15. Lightning Bolt
16. Sneak Attack
17. Imperial Recruiter
18. Goblin Guide
19. Goblin Rabblemaster
20. Fireblast
1. Sulfuric Vortex
2. Sneak Attack
3. Goblin Guide
4. Lightning Bolt
5. Fiery Confluence
6. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
7. Hanweir Garrison
8. Goblin Rabblemaster
9. Inferno Titan
10. Thundermaw Hellkite
11. Young Pyromancer
12. Wheel of Fortune
13. Wildfire
14. Chandra, Flamecaller
15. Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
16. Splinter Twin
17. Flametongue Kavu
18. Hellrider
19. Koth of the Hammer
20. Pia and Kiran Nalaar
My High Octane Unpowered Cube on CubeCobra
01 Sulfuric Vortex
02 Wildfire/Burning of Xinye
03 Goblin Guide
04 Young Pyromancer
05 Wheel of Fortune
06 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
07 Sneak Attack
08 Daretti, Scrap Savant
09 Imperial Recruiter
10 Goblin Welder
11 Greater Gargadon
12 Goblin Rabblemaster
13 Inferno Titan
14 Purphoros, God of the Forge
15 Earthquake
16 Through the Breach
17 Hellrider
18 Faithless Looting
19 Siege-Gang Commander
20 Fiery Confluence
My 630 Card Powered Cube
My Article - "Cube Design Philosophy"
My Article - "Mana Short: A study in limited resource management."
My 50th Set (P)review - Discusses my top 20 Cube cards from OTJ!
1. Sneak Attack
2. Wheel of Fortune
3. Goblin Guide
4. Young Pyromancer
5. Wildfire
6. Sulfuric Vortex
7. Lightning Bolt
8. Fiery Confluence
9. Fireblast
10. Goblin Rabblemaster
11. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
12. Hellrider
13. Inferno Titan
14. Purphoros, God of the Forge
15. Imperial Recruiter
16. Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
17. Rolling Earthquake
18. Faithless Looting
19. Light Up the Stage
20. Dreadhorde Arcanist
1. Sneak Attack
2. Young Pyromancer
3. Goblin Guide
4. Lightning Bolt
5. Wildfire
6. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
7. Through the Breach
8. Zealous Conscripts
9. Sulfuric Vortex
10. Fiery Confluence
11. Goblin Rabblemaster
12. Koth of the Hammer
13. Chain lightning
14. Hazoret the Fervent
15. Monastery Swiftspear
16. Inferno Titan
17. Eidolon of the Great Revel
18. Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin
19. Ilharg, the Raze-Boar
20. Faithless looting
1 Sneak Attack
2 Through the Breach
3 Goblin Guide
4 Sulfuric Vortex
5 Lightning Bolt
6 Inferno Titan
7 Wheels of Fortune
8 Goblin Welder
9 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
10 Chandra, Flamecaller
1. Sulfuric Vortex
2. Wildfire / Burning of Xinye
3. Wheel of Fortune
4. Sneak Attack
5. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
6. Goblin Guide
7. Inferno Titan
8. Goblin Rabblemaster
9. Daretti, Scrap Savant
10. Young Pyromancer
11. Imperial Recruiter
12. Goblin Welder
13. Purphoros, God of the Forge
14. Siege-Gang Commander
15. Hellrider
16. Koth of the Hammer
17. Fiery Confluence
18 Ilharg, the Raze-Boar
19. Earthquake
20. Through the Breach
Cheers,
rant
My Cube
CubeCobra: https://cubecobra.com/cube/overview/5f5d0310ed602310515d4c32
Cube Tutor: http://cubetutor.com/viewcube/1963
1. Lightning Bolt
2. char
3. Goblin Rabblemaster
4. Grim Lavamancer
5. Earthshaker Khenra
6. Thundermaw Hellkite
7. Fiery Confluence
8. Magma Jet
9. Goblin Guide
10. Searing Spear / Lightning Strike
11. Sulfuric Vortex
12. Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
13. Stromkirk Noble
14. Hellrider
15. Hanweir Battlements
16. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
17. Ash Zealot
18. Monastery Swiftspear
19. Stormblood Berserker
20. Hanweir Garrison
2. Sneak Attack
3. Fiery Confluence
4. Wildfire/Burning
5. Sulfuric Vortex
6. Inferno Titan
7. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
8. Young Pyromancer
9. Faithless Looting
10. Grim Lavamancer
11. Gamble
12. Thundermaw Hellkite
13. Sarkhan, the Dragonspeaker
14. Abrade
15. Lightning Mauler
16. Arc Trail
17. Bomat Courier
18. Experimental Frenzy
19. Lightning Bolt
20. Chain Lightning
1. Goblin Guide
2. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3. Sulfuric Vortex
4. Wheel of Fortune
5. Sneak Attack
6. Goblin Rabblemaster
7. Lightning Bolt
8. Fiery Confluence
9. Young Pyromancer
10. Inferno Titan
11. Flametongue Kavu
12. Hellrider
13. Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin
14. Thundermaw Hellkite
15. Wildfire/Burning of Xinye
16. Goblin Welder
17. Siege-Gang Commander
18. Imperial Recruiter
19. Fireblast
20. Ilharg, the Raze-Boar
1. Wheel of Fortune
2. Sulfuric Vortex
3. Sneak attack
4. Fireblast
5. Fiery Confluence
6. Goblin Guide
7. Lightning Bolt
8. Inferno Titan
9. Chandra Torch of Defiance
10. Wildfire/Xinye
11. Chain lightning
12. Faithless Looting
13. Goblin Rabblemaster
14. Seasoned Pyromancer
15. Grim Lavamancer
16. Hellrider
17. Rolling Earthquake
18. Young Pyromancer
19. Chandra, Awakened Inferno
20. Chandra, Flamecaller
Last Updated 02/07/24
Streaming Standard/Cube on Twitch https://www.twitch.tv/heisenb3rg96
Strategy Twitter https://www.twitter.com/heisenb3rg
2. Lightning Bolt
3. Wildfire/Burning of Xinye
4. Fiery Confluence
5. Wheel of Fortune
6. Sneak Attack
7. Flametongue Kavu
8. Goblin Guide
9. Goblin Rabblemaster
10. Rolling Earthquake
11. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
12. Imperial Recruiter
13. Earthquake
14. Hellrider
15. Faithless Looting
16. Young Pyromancer
17. Fireblast
18. Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin
19. Abrade
20. Chandra, Flamecaller
2. Goblin Guide
3. Wildfire
4. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
5. Fiery Confluence
6. Koth of the Hammer
7. Wheel of Fortune
8. Young Pyromancer
9. Sneak Attack
10. Lightning Bolt
11. Goblin Rabblemaster
12. Purphoros of the Forge
13. Greater Gargadon
14. Imperial Recruiter
15. Thundermaw Hellkite
16. Daretti, Scrap Savant
17. Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
18. Faithless Looting
19. Feldon of the Third Path
20. Grim Lavamancer
My Cube on Cube Tutor
01 Sulfuric Vortex
02 Wildfire (Burning of Xinye)
03 Lightning Bolt
04 Goblin Guide
05 Goblin Rabblemaster
06 Young Pyromancer
07 Wheel of Fortune
08 Chandra, Torch of Defiance
09 Faithless Looting
10 Inferno Titan
11 Fiery Confluence
12 Grim Lavamancer
13 Hellrider
14 Hanweir Garrison
15 Sneak Attack
16 Chandra, Flamecaller
17 Koth of the Hammer
18 Through the Breach
19 Flametongue Kavu
20 Earthquake
MTGS Average Peasant Cube 2023 Edition
Follow me. I tweet.
1. Goblin Rabblemaster
2. Lightning Bolt
3. Legion Warboss
4. Firebolt
5. Chain Lightning
6. Arc Trail
7. Hellrider
8. Incinerate
9. Firedrinker Satyr
10. Zurgo Bellstriker
11. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
12. Goblin Guide
13. Sneak Attack
14. Fiery Confluence
15. Thundermaw Hellkite
16. Glorybringer
17. Hero of Oxid Ridge
18. Lightning Mauler
19. Inferno Titan
20. Smash to Smithereens
02. Goblin Guide
03. Sulfuric Vortex
04. Wheel of Fortune
05. Fiery Confluence
06. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
07. Wildfire/Burning of Xinye
08. Goblin Rabblemaster
09. Lightning Bolt
10. Goblin Welder
11. Fireblast
12. Hellrider
13. Young Pyromancer
14. Inferno Titan
15. Faithless Looting
16. Magma Jet
17. Zurgo Bellstriker
18. Hanweir Garrison
19. Purphoros, God of the Forge
20. Through the Breach
1. Wheel of Fortune
2. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
3. Sulfuric Vortex
4. Lighting Bolt
5. Splinter Twin
6. Sneak Attack
7. Fiery Confluence
8. Chain Lightning
9. Kiki-Jiki Mirror Breaker
10. Goblin Rabblemaster
11. Goblin Guide
12. Incinerate
13. Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
14. Hellrider
15. Zealous Conscripts
16. Purphoros God of the Forge
17. Abrade
18. Inferno Titan
19. Flametongue Kavu
20. Zurgo Bellstriker
[180 classic cube]
2. Goblin Guide
3. Goblin Rabblemaster
4. Legion Warboss
5. Sulfuric Vortex
6. Sneak Attack
7. Chain Lightning
8. Fiery Confluence
9. Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
10. Arc Trail
11. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
12. Inferno Titan
13. Hellrider
14. Purphoros, God of the Forge
15. Young Pyromancer
16. Burst Lightning
17. Faithless Looting
18. Incinerate
19. Zurgo Bellstriker
20. Pia and Kiran Nalaar
The list on cube cobra
Read my blog on cube - Latest post June 2nd 2022
1. Sulfuric Vortex
2. Sneak Attack
3. Goblin Guide
4. Wheel of Fortune
5. Chandra, Torch of Defiance
6. Wildfire / Burning of Xinye
7. Goblin Rabblemaster
8. Inferno Titan
9. Imperial Recruiter
10. Fiery Confluence
11. Purphoros, God of the Forge
12. Siege-Gang Commander
13. Hellrider
14. Koth of the Hammer
15. Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin
16. Young Pyromancer
17. Earthquake
18. Chandra, Flamecaller
19. Lightning Bolt
20. Faithless Looting
EDH: UGEdric
Pauper: UR Delver
Modern: UGR Delver
Draft my cube: Eric's 390 Unpowered