Anyone who missed the PT coverage needs to check it out. In particular rewatch the Finkel matches. He was truly masterful this weekend.
Completely, kibler needed a topdecked double whipflare and a triple galvanic blast to get him! It was superb playing, watching finkel was just a beautiful display of magic.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Want to Cube but don't have one? Check the map if anyone is in your area and get cubing!
For another anime recommendation, I'm gonna throw Gankutsuou out there. I must be more than a bit biased, since The Count of Monte Cristo is one of my favorite books ever, but damn, this was this a great rendition of it.
I don't think I've ever seen anything else with quite the same art style either... I can't really describe it, but I'd recommend watching any kind of preview clip if you're interested.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
My Black & Silver Cube [360/Peasant/Draft It! EDH Decks: - Reya Dawnbringer // - Mistform Ultimus // - Balthor the Defiled // - Urabrask the Hidden // - Mirri, Cat Warrior
On the subject of anime, has anyone else seen Code Geass? I'm almost through season one, and have heard less than complementary stuff about R2. Is it worth watching?
Also have the fans of Cowboy Bebop seen Samurai Champloo? Directed by the same person who directed Bebop, and is pretty awesome.
I've only ever seen one episode of Samurai Champloo. But I've seen that one episode like 4 times. I always caught the same baseball episode when it was shown on Cartoon Network.
Cowboy Bebop is probably my favorite anime of all time. Either that or Lupin III.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
That's the remarkable thing about life. It's never so bad that it can't get worse
Calvin and Hobbes Cube Tutor
Many of the anime's you mention are great.
But the greatest of all time is Monster. A great story for adults - it's not the kind of anime I would want my children to see (if i had any).
I've sat down and made a ranking of every anime I've ever watched (Whoa! Way too many!). I'm only counting ones that I've watched completely, up to the more recent episodes if they are still running or where I watched 70+ episodes and then gave up (*cough* Bleach *cough*). I've started a few others, but if they were too bad, I had no trouble quitting them. This also explains why most of the shows I list have quite a good rating - all the worse ones, I quit early.
I use the IMDB scale of 1 to 10, where I set the "nice to watch, but not great" at 7. I've ranked separate seasons separately, where it made sense. Those are the once that have a different name and tell a slightly different story than the first season. Those are in italics. I don't do this with reworked/restarted series.
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood 10/10 - Characters, story, emotional impact: Everything is awesome! Full Metal Alchemist 10/10 – Characters, (slightly worse) story, (definitely more) emotional impact: Everything is awesome! Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex 9/10 – The best crime action sci-fi story there is. Intriguing transhumanist setting. Cowboy Bebop 9/10 – A true classic. One of the best sci-fi series ever. FLCL 9/10 – An artistic master piece. Darker than Black 9/10 – Dark story with great characters. Goes under the skin. Baccano! 9/10 – Goodfellas meets Pulp Fiction in the thirties. Sometimes bloody, sometimes funny, always a great watch. Death Note 9/10 – Watching masterminds outsmart each other: Very suspenseful. Code Geass 9/10 – A rollercoaster ride, both story- and qualitywise. Brilliant plot twists are followed by face palm moments. All in all great though. Code Geass – R2 9/10 – Same as the first season. Has more (and less realistic) mecha fights. Gurren Lagann 9/10 – IT'S OVER NINE BILLION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex (Second GIG) 9/10 – More action, story not as brilliant, still great. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9/10 – I enjoyed the dry humor. May appear like a typical romantic high school comedy. It's more though. Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor 8/10 – Not as great as the first season. Soul Eater 8/10 – Interesting and dark fantasy story. Would have scored higher if it weren't for the „ending“. Black Lagoon 8/10 – Dark action with smugglers, drug lords, killers and the mafia. Intriguing. Hellsing Ultimate 8/10 – Stylish and awesome. Warning: Most violent show ever! Higurashi no koro ni 8/10 – Groundhog Day with suspense, mysteries and violence. Leaves many questions. Higurashi no koro ni: Kai 8/10 – Groundhog Day with suspense, mysteries and violence. Answers (most of) the questions. Scrapped Princess 8/10 – Nice fantasy story about saving the anti-christ (sort of). Samurai Champloo 8/10 – The first episode is great. Edo period, sword fights and humor. After that, it gets a bit too episodic for my taste. Fullmetal Panic! The Scond Raid 8/10 – Action, fun, enjoyable characters, interesting story (and mecha fights). Better than the first season. Black Butler 8/10 – Doesn't always get its mixture of comedy and darker themes right. Outlaw Star 8/10 – An enjoyable sci-fi show. With space pirates. RahXephon 8/10 – Looks like a reworked NGE. And just as NGE, it suffers from the mind screw ending. Eureka Seven 8/10 – Cool characters, decent story, but some filler and the annoying ending pull the show down. Elfenlied 8/10 – Starts of horrible. Becomes better. I was crying in the last episodes. Deadman Wonderland 7/10 – Second most violent show ever! Lots of psychos in a crapsack world. Moribito – Guardian of the Spirit 7/10 – The adaption of a Japanese fantasy novel. Starts of great, but loses steam quickly. Fullmetal Panic! 7/10 – The mix of highschool comedy and war action doesn't always work well. Fullmetal Panic! Fumoffo 7/10 – Concentrating on the highschool comedy aspect of the series. Funny, but not much substance. Neon Genesis Evangelion 7/10 – A flawed classic. The financial problems are noticable and the mind screw (especially at the end) is annoying. GANTZ 7/10 – Living dead are forced to play a real life ego shooter of sorts. CGI effects are too visible and take away from the drawn pictures. Black Butler II 7/10 – The story has its highlights, but overall a step behind the first season. Desert Punk 7/10 – Lots of crude humor in a post-apocalyptic setting. The ending shows that the show overtook the manga. Ergo Proxy 7/10 – Could have been a dark and intriguing sci-fi story, but is too boring at times. Hellsing 7/10 – Cool characters, but the story is lacking. Also, the visuals could have been better. (Maybe the new version just spoiled me here?) Bleach 7/10 – Pacing is way to slow, with fights stretching over multiple episodes. They should spend that time advancing the interesting story. Azumanga Daioh 7/10 – Sometimes, I was literally rofling. A few very funny situations can't carry the whole show though. Serial Experiment Lain 7/10 – This is just full of mind screw. Excel Saga 7/10 – Some of the weirdest humor I've ever witnessed. Feels forced at times. Jungle wa itsumo Hale nochi Guu 6/10 – Weird fun. Shallow, but entertaining. Witch Hunter Robin 6/10 – This show had potential, but half the time, it's just boring. Vandread 6/10 – Drawn characters and CGI space fights really don't mesh well. Mediocre storytelling. Basilisk 6/10 – Cool super powered ninja fights, but otherwise... boring. Murder Princess 6/10 – Short fantasy series. Nothing special. Highshool of the Dead 5/10 – Decent zombie apocalypse, but with waaaaay too much fanservice. Zombie panty shot? WTF?!
I've sat down and made a ranking of every anime I've ever watched (Whoa! Way too many!). I'm only counting ones that I've watched completely, up to the more recent episodes if they are still running or where I watched 70+ episodes and then gave up (*cough* Bleach *cough*). I've started a few others, but if they were too bad, I had no trouble quitting them. This also explains why most of the shows I list have quite a good rating - all the worse ones, I quit early.
I use the IMDB scale of 1 to 10, where I set the "nice to watch, but not great" at 7. I've ranked separate seasons separately, where it made sense. Those are the once that have a different name and tell a slightly different story than the first season. Those are in italics. I don't do this with reworked/restarted series.
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood 10/10 - Characters, story, emotional impact: Everything is awesome! Full Metal Alchemist 10/10 – Characters, (slightly worse) story, (definitely more) emotional impact: Everything is awesome! Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex 9/10 – The best crime action sci-fi story there is. Intriguing transhumanist setting. Cowboy Bebop 9/10 – A true classic. One of the best sci-fi series ever. FLCL 9/10 – An artistic master piece. Darker than Black 9/10 – Dark story with great characters. Goes under the skin. Baccano! 9/10 – Goodfellas meets Pulp Fiction in the thirties. Sometimes bloody, sometimes funny, always a great watch. Death Note 9/10 – Watching masterminds outsmart each other: Very suspenseful. Code Geass 9/10 – A rollercoaster ride, both story- and qualitywise. Brilliant plot twists are followed by face palm moments. All in all great though. Code Geass – R2 9/10 – Same as the first season. Has more (and less realistic) mecha fights. Gurren Lagann 9/10 – IT'S OVER NINE BILLION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex (Second GIG) 9/10 – More action, story not as brilliant, still great. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9/10 – I enjoyed the dry humor. May appear like a typical romantic high school comedy. It's more though. Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor 8/10 – Not as great as the first season. Soul Eater 8/10 – Interesting and dark fantasy story. Would have scored higher if it weren't for the „ending“. Black Lagoon 8/10 – Dark action with smugglers, drug lords, killers and the mafia. Intriguing. Hellsing Ultimate 8/10 – Stylish and awesome. Warning: Most violent show ever! Higurashi no koro ni 8/10 – Groundhog Day with suspense, mysteries and violence. Leaves many questions. Higurashi no koro ni: Kai 8/10 – Groundhog Day with suspense, mysteries and violence. Answers (most of) the questions. Scrapped Princess 8/10 – Nice fantasy story about saving the anti-christ (sort of). Samurai Champloo 8/10 – The first episode is great. Edo period, sword fights and humor. After that, it gets a bit too episodic for my taste. Fullmetal Panic! The Scond Raid 8/10 – Action, fun, enjoyable characters, interesting story (and mecha fights). Better than the first season. Black Butler 8/10 – Doesn't always get its mixture of comedy and darker themes right. Outlaw Star 8/10 – An enjoyable sci-fi show. With space pirates. RahXephon 8/10 – Looks like a reworked NGE. And just as NGE, it suffers from the mind screw ending. Eureka Seven 8/10 – Cool characters, decent story, but some filler and the annoying ending pull the show down. Elfenlied 8/10 – Starts of horrible. Becomes better. I was crying in the last episodes. Deadman Wonderland 7/10 – Second most violent show ever! Lots of psychos in a crapsack world. Moribito – Guardian of the Spirit 7/10 – The adaption of a Japanese fantasy novel. Starts of great, but loses steam quickly. Fullmetal Panic! 7/10 – The mix of highschool comedy and war action doesn't always work well. Fullmetal Panic! Fumoffo 7/10 – Concentrating on the highschool comedy aspect of the series. Funny, but not much substance. Neon Genesis Evangelion 7/10 – A flawed classic. The financial problems are noticable and the mind screw (especially at the end) is annoying. GANTZ 7/10 – Living dead are forced to play a real life ego shooter of sorts. CGI effects are too visible and take away from the drawn pictures. Black Butler II 7/10 – The story has its highlights, but overall a step behind the first season. Desert Punk 7/10 – Lots of crude humor in a post-apocalyptic setting. The ending shows that the show overtook the manga. Ergo Proxy 7/10 – Could have been a dark and intriguing sci-fi story, but is too boring at times. Hellsing 7/10 – Cool characters, but the story is lacking. Also, the visuals could have been better. (Maybe the new version just spoiled me here?) Bleach 7/10 – Pacing is way to slow, with fights stretching over multiple episodes. They should spend that time advancing the interesting story. Azumanga Daioh 7/10 – Sometimes, I was literally rofling. A few very funny situations can't carry the whole show though. Serial Experiment Lain 7/10 – This is just full of mind screw. Excel Saga 7/10 – Some of the weirdest humor I've ever witnessed. Feels forced at times. Jungle wa itsumo Hale nochi Guu 6/10 – Weird fun. Shallow, but entertaining. Witch Hunter Robin 6/10 – This show had potential, but half the time, it's just boring. Vandread 6/10 – Drawn characters and CGI space fights really don't mesh well. Mediocre storytelling. Basilisk 6/10 – Cool super powered ninja fights, but otherwise... boring. Murder Princess 6/10 – Short fantasy series. Nothing special. Highshool of the Dead 5/10 – Decent zombie apocalypse, but with waaaaay too much fanservice. Zombie panty shot? WTF?!
Looks like we have the same taste. I can post my list at some point as well. I have many of the same in top.
You should watch Naruto (if you have the time).
But most important you should watch Monster right away.
I use the IMDB scale of 1 to 10, where I set the "nice to watch, but not great" at 7.
And this is why I hate 1-10 scales. Somehow a 7=Mediocre.
I think the next weekend when I don't have an oppresive amount of school work to do, I'm going to tear my cube apart and rebuild it from the ground up. I haven't done that ina year or so. I feel like it would be a good way to reevaluate old cards and to suddenly find room for cards that I neglected to play. Granted, with the way my schedule is looking, that will happen aprox. one week after finals.
Looks like we have the same taste. I can post my list at some point as well. I have many of the same in top.
I noticed this when we had a similar discussion (What are the best anime shows? / What animes do you like?) around a year ago. This time I wanted to be thorough and compiled a complete list.
You should watch Naruto (if you have the time).
But most important you should watch Monster right away.
After trying Bleach, I'm shying away from the endless (100+ episodes) shonen shows: Protagonist starts weak but wants to become a strong fighter through dozens of episode long fights against progressively stronger opponents who always praise their own strength in between strikes... and this for literally hundreds of episodes. Any real story often gets drowned in these fights or in filler arcs once the show catches up with the manga.
Monster on the other hand I would like to watch. Preferably in English though. And that is not easy to find.
And this is why I hate 1-10 scales. Somehow a 7=Mediocre.
That's not exactly what I said. The average on e 1-10 scale is 5.5 (often rounded up to 6), while 7 is "nice to watch, but not great". It's better than mediocre (you actually want to watch it, since it is nice and not just some mediocre time filler), but it is not great yet (that would be the higher marks).
I ended up getting 1616 points with the following lineup.
Planeswalker: Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
Large Creature: Primeval Titan
Medium Creature: Solemn Simulacrum
Small Creature: Delver of Secrets
Instant: Mana Leak
Sorcery: Ponder
Enchantment: Intangible Virtue
Artifact: Runehanter's Pike
Land: Seachrome Cost
Pro Player: LSV
I thought tokens was going to be a bigger deck then it ended up being, should have gone with Liliana.
Snapcaster probably would have been a better pick than Delver. But I got 324 points so I shouldn't complain.
Runechanter's Pike should have been Sword of War and Peace
Seachrome Coast should have been Inkmoth Nexus.
On another note, all nighters blow. Can't wait till I get out of class tonight at 10pm.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
That's the remarkable thing about life. It's never so bad that it can't get worse
Calvin and Hobbes Cube Tutor
I heard Team Channel Fireball was playing a weird version of Wolf Run Ramp that didn't took off that well at the tournament. LSV started 0-3 with it.
Given that Kibler and PV made the top 8 with the deck, I'd guess that it had very swingy matchups. Crush something here lose badly there.
And yeah I was also crushed by LSV in the Fantasy PT. Still did ok 1778 points off of Garruk Relentless, Primiveal Titan, Solemn Simulacrum, Snapcster Mage, Mana Leak, Gitaxian Probe, O-Ring, Sword of War and Peace, and Inkmoth Nexus. Picking a PW for this was such a crapshoot.
Even with O-ring in standard Intangible Virtue or Honor of the pure are higher upside picks if tokens was the bust out deck of the PT where as O-ring was a boring safe pick.
I've got a whole bunch of pimped cards up on the 'ol auction site right now. Shameless plug for some extra business. Any cube managers that buy from me, send me a PM first and we'll work out a discount on the invoice. Here's a link: ~snip~ ...and there's also a link in my sig now. Happy cubing!
Advertising and posting links to ebay is not allowed in this forum
-Rascal
Why the sale? I can't imagine that it is an extra EA Mutavault...is it?
-AA
No, I don't have two. If only.
Most of these are extras, but I could use the money from the 'Vault right now. I've been meaning to get these up on eBay for a while; finally got around to it.
Yeah I understand all the other cards but the mutavault... I mean, I can understand selling it for money, but there is NO way you can have something more pimp than that version
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Want to Cube but don't have one? Check the map if anyone is in your area and get cubing!
Yeah I understand all the other cards but the mutavault... I mean, I can understand selling it for money, but there is NO way you can have something more pimp than that version
I know. I'll miss it when it's gone. That foil full-art Mutavault is the pimpest card out there right now.
I know. I'll miss it when it's gone. That foil full-art Mutavault is the pimpest card out there right now.
I've always thought about selling mine as well, especially with the high price they are fetching now. But then when I would want one again, the price would be too high. Might not be the case with you, but if I sold mine, it would be gone forever. I feel for you man
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Want to Cube but don't have one? Check the map if anyone is in your area and get cubing!
-AA
I use descriptive language. Assume that I'm being nice and respectful. (I'll tell you when I'm not.)
My Cube: http://cubetutor.com/viewcube/9029
Completely, kibler needed a topdecked double whipflare and a triple galvanic blast to get him! It was superb playing, watching finkel was just a beautiful display of magic.
The Great Cube Map!
My Powered Cube
Draft it here!
I don't think I've ever seen anything else with quite the same art style either... I can't really describe it, but I'd recommend watching any kind of preview clip if you're interested.
EDH Decks:
- Reya Dawnbringer // - Mistform Ultimus // - Balthor the Defiled // - Urabrask the Hidden // - Mirri, Cat Warrior
Also have the fans of Cowboy Bebop seen Samurai Champloo? Directed by the same person who directed Bebop, and is pretty awesome.
Cowboy Bebop is probably my favorite anime of all time. Either that or Lupin III.
Calvin and Hobbes
Cube Tutor
But the greatest of all time is Monster. A great story for adults - it's not the kind of anime I would want my children to see (if i had any).
My Tribal cube
My 93/94 old school cube
My Artifact cube
My Hearthstone Quiz App for iOS
I use the IMDB scale of 1 to 10, where I set the "nice to watch, but not great" at 7. I've ranked separate seasons separately, where it made sense. Those are the once that have a different name and tell a slightly different story than the first season. Those are in italics. I don't do this with reworked/restarted series.
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood 10/10 - Characters, story, emotional impact: Everything is awesome!
Full Metal Alchemist 10/10 – Characters, (slightly worse) story, (definitely more) emotional impact: Everything is awesome!
Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex 9/10 – The best crime action sci-fi story there is. Intriguing transhumanist setting.
Cowboy Bebop 9/10 – A true classic. One of the best sci-fi series ever.
FLCL 9/10 – An artistic master piece.
Darker than Black 9/10 – Dark story with great characters. Goes under the skin.
Baccano! 9/10 – Goodfellas meets Pulp Fiction in the thirties. Sometimes bloody, sometimes funny, always a great watch.
Death Note 9/10 – Watching masterminds outsmart each other: Very suspenseful.
Code Geass 9/10 – A rollercoaster ride, both story- and qualitywise. Brilliant plot twists are followed by face palm moments. All in all great though.
Code Geass – R2 9/10 – Same as the first season. Has more (and less realistic) mecha fights.
Gurren Lagann 9/10 – IT'S OVER NINE BILLION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex (Second GIG) 9/10 – More action, story not as brilliant, still great.
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9/10 – I enjoyed the dry humor. May appear like a typical romantic high school comedy. It's more though.
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor 8/10 – Not as great as the first season.
Soul Eater 8/10 – Interesting and dark fantasy story. Would have scored higher if it weren't for the „ending“.
Black Lagoon 8/10 – Dark action with smugglers, drug lords, killers and the mafia. Intriguing.
Hellsing Ultimate 8/10 – Stylish and awesome. Warning: Most violent show ever!
Higurashi no koro ni 8/10 – Groundhog Day with suspense, mysteries and violence. Leaves many questions.
Higurashi no koro ni: Kai 8/10 – Groundhog Day with suspense, mysteries and violence. Answers (most of) the questions.
Scrapped Princess 8/10 – Nice fantasy story about saving the anti-christ (sort of).
Samurai Champloo 8/10 – The first episode is great. Edo period, sword fights and humor. After that, it gets a bit too episodic for my taste.
Fullmetal Panic! The Scond Raid 8/10 – Action, fun, enjoyable characters, interesting story (and mecha fights). Better than the first season.
Black Butler 8/10 – Doesn't always get its mixture of comedy and darker themes right.
Outlaw Star 8/10 – An enjoyable sci-fi show. With space pirates.
RahXephon 8/10 – Looks like a reworked NGE. And just as NGE, it suffers from the mind screw ending.
Eureka Seven 8/10 – Cool characters, decent story, but some filler and the annoying ending pull the show down.
Elfenlied 8/10 – Starts of horrible. Becomes better. I was crying in the last episodes.
Deadman Wonderland 7/10 – Second most violent show ever! Lots of psychos in a crapsack world.
Moribito – Guardian of the Spirit 7/10 – The adaption of a Japanese fantasy novel. Starts of great, but loses steam quickly.
Fullmetal Panic! 7/10 – The mix of highschool comedy and war action doesn't always work well.
Fullmetal Panic! Fumoffo 7/10 – Concentrating on the highschool comedy aspect of the series. Funny, but not much substance.
Neon Genesis Evangelion 7/10 – A flawed classic. The financial problems are noticable and the mind screw (especially at the end) is annoying.
GANTZ 7/10 – Living dead are forced to play a real life ego shooter of sorts. CGI effects are too visible and take away from the drawn pictures.
Black Butler II 7/10 – The story has its highlights, but overall a step behind the first season.
Desert Punk 7/10 – Lots of crude humor in a post-apocalyptic setting. The ending shows that the show overtook the manga.
Ergo Proxy 7/10 – Could have been a dark and intriguing sci-fi story, but is too boring at times.
Hellsing 7/10 – Cool characters, but the story is lacking. Also, the visuals could have been better. (Maybe the new version just spoiled me here?)
Bleach 7/10 – Pacing is way to slow, with fights stretching over multiple episodes. They should spend that time advancing the interesting story.
Azumanga Daioh 7/10 – Sometimes, I was literally rofling. A few very funny situations can't carry the whole show though.
Serial Experiment Lain 7/10 – This is just full of mind screw.
Excel Saga 7/10 – Some of the weirdest humor I've ever witnessed. Feels forced at times.
Jungle wa itsumo Hale nochi Guu 6/10 – Weird fun. Shallow, but entertaining.
Witch Hunter Robin 6/10 – This show had potential, but half the time, it's just boring.
Vandread 6/10 – Drawn characters and CGI space fights really don't mesh well. Mediocre storytelling.
Basilisk 6/10 – Cool super powered ninja fights, but otherwise... boring.
Murder Princess 6/10 – Short fantasy series. Nothing special.
Highshool of the Dead 5/10 – Decent zombie apocalypse, but with waaaaay too much fanservice. Zombie panty shot? WTF?!
Uril, the Miststalker RGW -- Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre C -- Vhati il-Dal BG -- Jor Kadeen, the Prevailer RW -- Animar, Soul of Elements URG
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker R -- Maga, Traitor to Mortals B -- Ghave, Guru of Spores BGW -- Sliver Hivelord WUBRG
Awesome news! Tell him congrats from Tucson.
My 630 Card Powered Cube
My Article - "Cube Design Philosophy"
My Article - "Mana Short: A study in limited resource management."
My 50th Set (P)review - Discusses my top 20 Cube cards from OTJ!
Looks like we have the same taste. I can post my list at some point as well. I have many of the same in top.
You should watch Naruto (if you have the time).
But most important you should watch Monster right away.
My Tribal cube
My 93/94 old school cube
My Artifact cube
My Hearthstone Quiz App for iOS
And this is why I hate 1-10 scales. Somehow a 7=Mediocre.
I think the next weekend when I don't have an oppresive amount of school work to do, I'm going to tear my cube apart and rebuild it from the ground up. I haven't done that ina year or so. I feel like it would be a good way to reevaluate old cards and to suddenly find room for cards that I neglected to play. Granted, with the way my schedule is looking, that will happen aprox. one week after finals.
Calvin and Hobbes
Cube Tutor
I noticed this when we had a similar discussion (What are the best anime shows? / What animes do you like?) around a year ago. This time I wanted to be thorough and compiled a complete list.
After trying Bleach, I'm shying away from the endless (100+ episodes) shonen shows: Protagonist starts weak but wants to become a strong fighter through dozens of episode long fights against progressively stronger opponents who always praise their own strength in between strikes... and this for literally hundreds of episodes. Any real story often gets drowned in these fights or in filler arcs once the show catches up with the manga.
Monster on the other hand I would like to watch. Preferably in English though. And that is not easy to find.
That's not exactly what I said. The average on e 1-10 scale is 5.5 (often rounded up to 6), while 7 is "nice to watch, but not great". It's better than mediocre (you actually want to watch it, since it is nice and not just some mediocre time filler), but it is not great yet (that would be the higher marks).
Uril, the Miststalker RGW -- Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre C -- Vhati il-Dal BG -- Jor Kadeen, the Prevailer RW -- Animar, Soul of Elements URG
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker R -- Maga, Traitor to Mortals B -- Ghave, Guru of Spores BGW -- Sliver Hivelord WUBRG
I heard Team Channel Fireball was playing a weird version of Wolf Run Ramp that didn't took off that well at the tournament. LSV started 0-3 with it.
Uril, the Miststalker RGW -- Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre C -- Vhati il-Dal BG -- Jor Kadeen, the Prevailer RW -- Animar, Soul of Elements URG
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker R -- Maga, Traitor to Mortals B -- Ghave, Guru of Spores BGW -- Sliver Hivelord WUBRG
He screwed up your fantasy draft also?
Calvin and Hobbes
Cube Tutor
Planeswalker: Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
Large Creature: Primeval Titan
Medium Creature: Solemn Simulacrum
Small Creature: Delver of Secrets
Instant: Mana Leak
Sorcery: Ponder
Enchantment: Intangible Virtue
Artifact: Runehanter's Pike
Land: Seachrome Cost
Pro Player: LSV
I thought tokens was going to be a bigger deck then it ended up being, should have gone with Liliana.
Snapcaster probably would have been a better pick than Delver. But I got 324 points so I shouldn't complain.
Runechanter's Pike should have been Sword of War and Peace
Seachrome Coast should have been Inkmoth Nexus.
On another note, all nighters blow. Can't wait till I get out of class tonight at 10pm.
Calvin and Hobbes
Cube Tutor
Given that Kibler and PV made the top 8 with the deck, I'd guess that it had very swingy matchups. Crush something here lose badly there.
And yeah I was also crushed by LSV in the Fantasy PT. Still did ok 1778 points off of Garruk Relentless, Primiveal Titan, Solemn Simulacrum, Snapcster Mage, Mana Leak, Gitaxian Probe, O-Ring, Sword of War and Peace, and Inkmoth Nexus. Picking a PW for this was such a crapshoot.
Calvin and Hobbes
Cube Tutor
Advertising and posting links to ebay is not allowed in this forum
-Rascal
My 630 Card Powered Cube
My Article - "Cube Design Philosophy"
My Article - "Mana Short: A study in limited resource management."
My 50th Set (P)review - Discusses my top 20 Cube cards from OTJ!
-AA
I use descriptive language. Assume that I'm being nice and respectful. (I'll tell you when I'm not.)
My Cube: http://cubetutor.com/viewcube/9029
No, I don't have two. If only.
Most of these are extras, but I could use the money from the 'Vault right now. I've been meaning to get these up on eBay for a while; finally got around to it.
My 630 Card Powered Cube
My Article - "Cube Design Philosophy"
My Article - "Mana Short: A study in limited resource management."
My 50th Set (P)review - Discusses my top 20 Cube cards from OTJ!
The Great Cube Map!
My Powered Cube
Draft it here!
I know. I'll miss it when it's gone. That foil full-art Mutavault is the pimpest card out there right now.
My 630 Card Powered Cube
My Article - "Cube Design Philosophy"
My Article - "Mana Short: A study in limited resource management."
My 50th Set (P)review - Discusses my top 20 Cube cards from OTJ!
I've always thought about selling mine as well, especially with the high price they are fetching now. But then when I would want one again, the price would be too high. Might not be the case with you, but if I sold mine, it would be gone forever. I feel for you man
The Great Cube Map!
My Powered Cube
Draft it here!
Good luck with your auctions though!
EDH Decks:
- Reya Dawnbringer // - Mistform Ultimus // - Balthor the Defiled // - Urabrask the Hidden // - Mirri, Cat Warrior