I'm trying to find some movies that are as good and similar to my favorites:
Favorites:
Fresh
28 Days Later
Children of Men
Dark City
Donnie Darko
Gatacca
Ghost in the Shell
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
Mean Creek
Memento
No Country For Old Men
Primer
Requiem for a Dream
There Will Be Blood
If I had to narrow my favorites down even further, my top top favorites are 28 Days Later, Children of Men, Donnie Darko, and Memento
Here are other movies that I've watched:
12 Monkeys
28 Weeks Later
American Psycho
Batman Begins
District 9
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Full Metal Jacket
Garden State
Inception
Ink
Little Miss Sunshine
Moon
Mr. Nobody
Office Space
Oldboy
Pi
REC
Solaris (Soderbergh)
Sunshine
The Departed
The Hurt Locker
The Shawshank Redemption
The Thing
The Wrestler
The Crazies
The Dark Knight
The Machinist
The Man From Earth
The Minority Report
The Prestige
Where the Wild Things Are
Zodiac
Fallen? Really? I just watched that recently for some research I'm doing. It was certainly better than I thought it would be, but one of the best? I don't know. It's worth a watch though.
I'll echo Fight Club (mandatory viewing). Let the Right One In, and 500 Days of Summer.
Since you have a couple time travel movies on there, I'd recommend Time Crimes. It's my favorite one in the sub-genre (time travel movies count as a sub genre, right?). It's French, but even if you don't like subtitles I'd recommend it.
Since you're a fan of Memento, you might want to check out another foreign film which is relatively similar (at least in structure): Irreversible. It's a revenge story told backward. I should warn you that near the middle it has one of the most uncomfortable scenes I've ever watched. May want to keep the fast farwarder nearby if you have a weak stomach.
The Road seems right up your ally too. Post apocalyptic and based on a novel by the same author as No Country for Old Men. It's extremely depressing though (and the Pulitzer Prize winning book is way better, imo).
Speaking of No Country, I don't know many people who dislike the Coen Brothers. Burn After Reading might be the best fit for you (my personal favorite is the Big Lebowsky).
Gangs of New York was surprisingly fantastic if you liked Daniel Day Lewis in There Will Be Blood and/or Leo DiCaprio in the Departed.
Zombieland was one of the only zombie movies I've liked, but it seems you might be more of a purist type, so take that suggestion with a grain of salt.
That's all I can think of off the top of my head. Let us know if you like them.
Edit: Oh, Blindness is another interesting post apocalyptic film. It has its problems, but it's pretty interesting (and well acted and high concept, if imperfectly executed).
--
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Listen to my M:tG flavor Podcast: Story Circle! (Newest episode is all about Innistrad previews.)
Fallen is one of my all-time favorites, although I know many people that didn't enjoy it as much. The premise and execution of it all just feels good to me. And that scene outside the police station...
OP: You might like The Professional. A pretty highly regarded film and seems similar to the movies you've listed. One of Natalie Portman's very first roles, I believe.
Dead Snow
The Thing (Kurt Russel version)
The rest of the Coen bro's movies
Fight Club again, sursly, must watch indeed
Brick
Tarantino films?
Also agree with Gangs of New York, really good
Oldboy
Yikes, pstmdrn. Those are all fine movies, but they all have very narrow audiences (save maybe A Clockwork Orange). I'm not sure they'd fit in with OP's batch (and I'm not sure Lynch fits in with anyone's batch).
Like I said though, fine movies (I haven't seen Santa Sangre though). If the OP is feeling adventurous, any of those are worth a try.
--
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Listen to my M:tG flavor Podcast: Story Circle! (Newest episode is all about Innistrad previews.)
Although 500 Days of Summer doesn't relate that much to your first list, it's an awesome movie. See it. It's funny, enjoyable, and might make you feel all warm inside.
As far as other movies, I'd say Oldboy, Tarantino films (reservoir dogs, kill bill vol. I & II, pulp fiction, inglorious basterds primarily), Mulholland Drive, and 2001: A Space Odyssey.
I'm jealous of you. You've seen so many good movies, but have so many more to see. I wish I was earlier in my film journey so I could enjoy movies like Mulholland Drive again.
Yikes, pstmdrn. Those are all fine movies, but they all have very narrow audiences (save maybe A Clockwork Orange). I'm not sure they'd fit in with OP's batch (and I'm not sure Lynch fits in with anyone's batch).
Like I said though, fine movies (I haven't seen Santa Sangre though). If the OP is feeling adventurous, any of those are worth a try.
--
I am glad you liked the list. I didn't think they were that far off. Compare to these on OP's list:
Children of Men
Dark City
Donnie Darko
Ghost in the Shell
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
Memento
No Country For Old Men
Requiem for a Dream
There Will Be Blood
As far as themes and levels of intensity, I feel the OP is ready for these films. I didn't juts list any Lynch films, but ones that reflect the themes of nihilism, distortion of reality, unreliability of memory, fatalism, and a descent into madness that many of his favorite films echo.
The Road was an amazing story (the book, deservedly, won a Pulitzer). The movie was definitely depressing, and didn't convey the emotional story very, IMO.
Try 'Moon' starring Sam Rockwell. You'll either love it, or hate it, but I think it has that same kind of disjointed feel that Donnie Darko, Fight Club and Memento have.
Blade Runner is probably as close to Ghost in the Shell as you can get in live action movies. Maybe Dark City would interest you. Classic line: "SHUT IT DOWN!"
If you liked Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood you MUST watch Gangs of New York.
2001: A Space Odyssey
Interiors
Kill Bill
The Assassination of Jesse James
About Schmidt/Election/Sideways
City of God
Closer ("Do you know what a human heart looks like? A fist wrapped in blood!")
The Princess and the Warrior (Emergency tracheotomy scene! Makes Pulp Fiction's adrenaline shot look like nothing! Epic!)
Amelie
Punch-Drunk Love
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels/Snatch
Time for me to sound like the most pretentious film snob ever, but I honestly enjoy these and think these films will appeal based on what you've listed, and others have listed more obvious choices already:
M
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
8 1/2
The Third Man
Synecdoche, New York
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
[The Crafters] | [Johnnies United]
My anecdotal evidence disagrees with yours! EXPLAIN THAT!
To post a comment, please login or register a new account.
If I had to narrow my favorites down even further, my top top favorites are 28 Days Later, Children of Men, Donnie Darko, and Memento
Here are other movies that I've watched:
Fallen is one of the best horror movies I've seen. Up top, Denzel Washington.
(500) Days of Summer comes to mind since you like Eternal Sunshine. Never Let Me Go and LA Story also come to mind.
The Matrix if you like Ghost in the Shell and Dark City.
You haven't seen Fight Club? Bank on that.
I would recommend LA Confidential just because it's LA Confidential, why not?
I'll echo Fight Club (mandatory viewing). Let the Right One In, and 500 Days of Summer.
Since you have a couple time travel movies on there, I'd recommend Time Crimes. It's my favorite one in the sub-genre (time travel movies count as a sub genre, right?). It's French, but even if you don't like subtitles I'd recommend it.
Since you're a fan of Memento, you might want to check out another foreign film which is relatively similar (at least in structure): Irreversible. It's a revenge story told backward. I should warn you that near the middle it has one of the most uncomfortable scenes I've ever watched. May want to keep the fast farwarder nearby if you have a weak stomach.
The Road seems right up your ally too. Post apocalyptic and based on a novel by the same author as No Country for Old Men. It's extremely depressing though (and the Pulitzer Prize winning book is way better, imo).
Speaking of No Country, I don't know many people who dislike the Coen Brothers. Burn After Reading might be the best fit for you (my personal favorite is the Big Lebowsky).
Gangs of New York was surprisingly fantastic if you liked Daniel Day Lewis in There Will Be Blood and/or Leo DiCaprio in the Departed.
Zombieland was one of the only zombie movies I've liked, but it seems you might be more of a purist type, so take that suggestion with a grain of salt.
That's all I can think of off the top of my head. Let us know if you like them.
Edit: Oh, Blindness is another interesting post apocalyptic film. It has its problems, but it's pretty interesting (and well acted and high concept, if imperfectly executed).
--
Winner of the 2nd Design Survivor Contest
Creator of the Vorthos Card Contest
Winner of 12th and the 18th Short Story Contests
Creator of the Vs. Tournament.
--Runner of the Superhero Vs. Tounrament
--Runner of the Villian Vs. Tournament.
OP: You might like The Professional. A pretty highly regarded film and seems similar to the movies you've listed. One of Natalie Portman's very first roles, I believe.
Backing up Dodavehu on Gangs of New York too.
The Thing (Kurt Russel version)
The rest of the Coen bro's movies
Fight Club again, sursly, must watch indeed
Brick
Tarantino films?
Also agree with Gangs of New York, really good
Oldboy
Legacy: Pox | Tiny Leaders: Thalia Hatebears
Lost Highway
Blue Velvet
Mulholland Drive
Eraserhead
Also these Jordorowski movies:
Santa Sangre
El Topo
Holy Mountain
Kubrick:
A Clockwork Orange
Also see Southland Tales from the maker of Donnie Darko!
[Clan Flamingo]
Like I said though, fine movies (I haven't seen Santa Sangre though). If the OP is feeling adventurous, any of those are worth a try.
--
Winner of the 2nd Design Survivor Contest
Creator of the Vorthos Card Contest
Winner of 12th and the 18th Short Story Contests
Creator of the Vs. Tournament.
--Runner of the Superhero Vs. Tounrament
--Runner of the Villian Vs. Tournament.
As far as other movies, I'd say Oldboy, Tarantino films (reservoir dogs, kill bill vol. I & II, pulp fiction, inglorious basterds primarily), Mulholland Drive, and 2001: A Space Odyssey.
I'm jealous of you. You've seen so many good movies, but have so many more to see. I wish I was earlier in my film journey so I could enjoy movies like Mulholland Drive again.
Sig by XenoNinja of Heroes of the Plane Studios
I am glad you liked the list. I didn't think they were that far off. Compare to these on OP's list:
Children of Men
Dark City
Donnie Darko
Ghost in the Shell
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
Memento
No Country For Old Men
Requiem for a Dream
There Will Be Blood
As far as themes and levels of intensity, I feel the OP is ready for these films. I didn't juts list any Lynch films, but ones that reflect the themes of nihilism, distortion of reality, unreliability of memory, fatalism, and a descent into madness that many of his favorite films echo.
[Clan Flamingo]
Try 'Moon' starring Sam Rockwell. You'll either love it, or hate it, but I think it has that same kind of disjointed feel that Donnie Darko, Fight Club and Memento have.
Blade Runner is probably as close to Ghost in the Shell as you can get in live action movies. Maybe Dark City would interest you. Classic line: "SHUT IT DOWN!"
If you liked Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood you MUST watch Gangs of New York.
Kaalia of the Vast- WBR
Interiors
Kill Bill
The Assassination of Jesse James
About Schmidt/Election/Sideways
City of God
Closer ("Do you know what a human heart looks like? A fist wrapped in blood!")
The Princess and the Warrior (Emergency tracheotomy scene! Makes Pulp Fiction's adrenaline shot look like nothing! Epic!)
Amelie
Punch-Drunk Love
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels/Snatch
Goodfellas
Taxi Driver
The Shining
Apocalypse Now
...The Godfather
Edit: Also second The Thing
M
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
8 1/2
The Third Man
Synecdoche, New York