Giant Growth: Yeah, Richard! You make those "3-of-something-for-1-mana" cards!
Healing Salve: Go, Richard! Keep that cycle going!
Lightning Bolt: Wow, dude, that's really powerful. Make sure to keep this common-appropriate!
Dark Ritual: What are you doing? That's obviously better than the other three!
Ancestral Recall: Seriously? You want us to make this a common? Really?
This sort of thread pops up every few months or so (here, that's the most recent) and each time, I expect that users will explain their choices. This is no different.
For my end, I think the only movie in recent memory I'd add to my personal top ten (which is more like a top 15 that rotates all the time depending on my mood) is The Dark Knight. I can't think of another movie I saw this year that I'd consider. Maybe Cloverfield, but that was more of a movie for fun than a movie that was good in its own right.
10. Hocus Pocus - I'm of the opinion that if you don't like this movie, you have no soul. I still watch it every Halloween.
9. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of thew Black Pearl - While the sequels were never quite up to snuff, the original was a great film. It made priates cool again.
8. 300 - What can I say, I'm a sucker for gratuitous, Spartan violence. And this movie certainly delivers in that aspect. Oh, yeah, there's a story, too, and that's good.
7. Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Which, and the Wardrobe - I almost put Prince Caspian here, but as great as that one was, the original was much more... "magical." The "relationship" between Lucy and Tumnus is the best I've seen in years.
6. Casino Royale - While it's the only 007 movie I've seen, it's the only I've ever wanted to see. Very well-made movie all around.
5. Moulin Rouge - One of the only musicals I enjoy. I was plesantly suprised to find out Ewan McGregor and Nicole Kidman could actually sing.
4. Reefer Madness - I've probably seen this movie more than any other (might be tied with number 1, though). One of the only political satires I enjoy. And I've never even done drugs.
3. The Dark Knight - What can I say that hasn't already? Simply amazing.
2. Weirdsville - I can honestly say this is the most unique movie I've every seen. And it's good to boot! And it was made in Canada! Go figure...
1. The Station Agent - If you haven't seen this (or even heard of it), you should track it down and do so now. The acting is superb, the story is wonderful, great cinamatography. A movie that renewed my faith in American filmaking. Go indie films!
It's the final countdown- do doo do doo, do doo do doo doo
Ahem- sorry -Ahem
10.) The Matrix- the sequels sucked, but this movie was cutting edge at the time and a really cool plot idea
9.) Forrest Gump- Classic movie that everyone should watch at some point
8.) The Green Mile- Tom Hank's cracks the top ten again but this movie was made by the gianormous man playing John Coffee
7.) American Gangster- Awesome movie for anyone who's a fan of the mafia genre (me), and Denzel does an excellent job as always.
6.) The Last King of Scotland- Forrest Whitaker won an Oscar for this for a reason
5.) The Dark Knight- an elegant movie that should be the gold standard for all super hero movies, amazing acting by the late Heath Ledger, the movie also has a darker underlying message about human nature
4.) The Godfather- Actually the only modernish era movie ranked top five on the AFI's top 100 movies list. Its a great movie and almost every scene is a classic
3.) Gladiator- Possibly the greatest cinematic action movie I'll ever see. The awesome gladiator fights are enhanced by the great story behind it.
2.) Malcolm X, if you can watch this movie without preconcieved ideas or judgments about the actual Malcolm X, this movie can be one of the best you've ever seen. Denzel should have won an Oscar for this, and it can really be a movie that leaves quite an impression.
1.) Pulp Fiction- See the signature. This movie has everything. Action, Comedy, Suspense, several messages. It is done very well with the way it goes from scene to scene, contains an All-Star cast (John Travolta, Samuel L. Jackson, Uma Thurman, Bruce Willis, Ving Rhames, Kathy Frickin Griffin is even in it!). A must see that I highly recommend.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Official Moderator of The [Gutter]
Think the MtgStaff is just swell? Join today! You too can be involved in an 8 year grudge and delete nearly 9000 of kpaca's posts!
Hamlet 2- One of the funniest and most offensive pieces I've seen in recent times it follows a touching story of a man seeking acceptance from his homophobic father.
The Dark Knight- Just a generally amazing movie, and definitely a bang to go out with for Heath Ledger.
Snakes on a Plane- Not really an intelligent or comedic movie, but rather a movie about a guy who witnesses a crime and then gets snakes sent after him while he's on a plane, the whole story is just plain funny and rather touching. Also some of the snake bite scenes are just gut busting.
Borat- A perfect take on what Americans think of foreigners and how we act around people who don't know any better. Also with outtakes such as "In My Country There Is Problem" we see how antisemitic America really is.
Idiocracy- Stares America in the face and shouts "This is where we're headed" and then proceeds to fall into the downward spiral of stupidity and uneducation.
Thank You For Smoking- Ironic comedy at it's finest and an all hands down balls to the wall explanation of the Gun, Liquor and Tobacco representatives in Washington.
No Country For Old Men- Quirky action movie/psuedo comedy that's just in general a great movie that gets every bit of credit it deserves (or deserves every bit of credit it gets)
10,000 BC- Don't really know how to explain this one, I didn't really care for it but it is an insanely interesting movie and is kinda funny.
Some of these rotate in and out of top ten when I see new movies etc etc
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Major props to Zaphod and High~Light Studios for the sig!
A punk rock song won't ever change the world, but I can tell you about a couple that changed me
I've never reall been drawn into "intellectual" movies, as they always fall far inferior to novels (not to be 'that guy' who always says "the book was better"). For that, I've only really enjoyed comedies and action movies. I also have some unexplainable aversion to older movies simply due to the film quality (that is, the quality of the picture), audio quality, and things of a technical nature.
In no particular order, because I cannot commit to anything:
Ace Ventura, Pet Detective For my generation, this is old school comedy. I grew up on it, and I really can't say much more than that.
The Dark Knight Though it did run a bit long, this was by far the best comic movie to date. Its second is below.
The Punisher (2004) I thought it was pretty good at first. Then, everyone in the entire world for no reason, started hating it, so I was forced to love it.
Lucky Number Slevin Call it the poor man's Pulp Fiction if you want, I just enjoyed it more then Pulp Ficion. I was too young for the initial release of PF, and saw it some time later, and just couldn't stand most of it. The hype, the plot, Uma Thurman's face. Nothing lived up to what I had heard. Lucky Number Slevin, however, had something Pulp Fiction didn't: Morgan Freeman. Who is, for lack of a better term, the man (possibly only second to Chrisopher Walken).
300 Gratuitous, outlandish violence at its best. It also had some stunning visuals and camera tricks, if you want to get technical.
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King The culmination of one of the more epic of movie trilogies in a long time, I still get choked up at the "You bow to noone" line.
In Bruges A complete shock of a movie. I had no idea how funny this would turn out to be going into the movie theater, but I couldn't breathe through most of it from laughing so hard.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
#define ALWAYS SOMETIMES
#define NEVER RARELY
#define ALL MANY
-=GIVE US SOMETHING TO BELIEVE IN=-
I'm nerd enough to link my WoW Armory Though I'll put it in a small font.
Lucky Number Slevin Call it the poor man's Pulp Fiction if you want, I just enjoyed it more then Pulp Ficion. I was too young for the initial release of PF, and saw it some time later, and just couldn't stand most of it. The hype, the plot, Uma Thurman's face. Nothing lived up to what I had heard. Lucky Number Slevin, however, had something Pulp Fiction didn't: Morgan Freeman. Who is, for lack of a better term, the man (possibly only second to Chrisopher Walken).
Thank you for reminding me that I still need to see that.
In Bruges A complete shock of a movie. I had no idea how funny this would turn out to be going into the movie theater, but I couldn't breathe through most of it from laughing so hard.
Yes. I don't feel bad for leaving it out of my top 10, but that was a great movie. Totally unexpected. I would have seen it in theatres, but I had to pick between it and Penelope, and well, Peter Dinklage + James McAvoy beats Colin Farrell + Brendan Gleeson in my book.
I've seen a lot of movies, but there have only been a handful that I like to watch many times.
10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Don't be fooled by the title. This isn't a Western, but a gothic masterpiece. It is a darkly told story featuring some disturbed characters. I've only seen this once, but I definitely want to see it again.
9. Flight of the Navigator - This is an old Disney movie that I used to watch over and over as a kid. It is a fantasy in which a kid gets abducted by an alien spaceship. It was a lot of fun at the time, but I haven't seen it in awhile.
8. - 6. The Indiana Jones trilogy - What do I need to say here? I've watched these so many times and they are still great.
5. Edward Scissorhands - This is a great fairytale movie - certainly my favorite of the Depp/Burton collaborations.
4. Spider-Man - Spider-Man has always been my favorite superhero. I was apprehensive about this movie when it first released, because Hollywood has a tendency to really screw up things I like. Spider-Man nailed it though. It was nearly a perfect comic-to-film adaptation that captured almost everything that I loved about Spider-Man.
3. Resident Evil - I love the videogame series, but I wasn't as attached to it when I first saw the movie. There's a big gap between the two and I know that some people don't like this movie much because it is so different from the games. But I loved almost everything about it, from Milla Jovovitch to the sterile lab settings. It is a classic for me.
2. The Crow - At its heart, the Crow series is a love story - a very violent love story. I felt the the first movie blended the action and romance very well, without being too cheesy. Even though the sequels have fallen far, far below that mark, they don't tarnish how great the first one is.
1. The Craft - I know this movie probably doesn't top a lot of people's lists, but I can watch it over and over. I like how they treat magic in the film. I also just enjoy the story. It doesn't hurt that Fairuza Balk is a real beauty as well.
11-2
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon - Beautiful cinematography. Epic Story that is still very human and personal. Sweet fights. Amazing film.
Snatch - Lock Stock is great, but all the mishaps and twists of this film, i love it too too much.
Dark Knight - Doesn't deserve an Oscar, (but I am picky and few things do in my opinion) but it was total win for me as a Batman fan.
Royal Tenebaums - I love Wes Andersen and it was between this, Life Aquatic & Rushmore but in the end, Stiller & Hackman's portrayals win the day for me.
Arthur - You probably have never seen it. And that's cool. The late Dudley Moore and John Gielgud are wonderful in this.
Oh Brother Where Art Thou - Like there was a Wes Anderson spot so to is there a Cohen Bros. spot that features Big lebowski, Fargo, & perhaps very soon Burn after Reading.
South Park Bigger Longer Uncut - Steven Sondheim believes this to be the best Musical written in the last 20 or so years. I agree.
Kung Fu Hustle - Just good clean fun, shot well and told really well.
Wall-E - the Pixar spot, this is my current favorite of the bunch right now but seriously Nemo or Monsters could go here too.
Eternal Sunshine... - I love Kaufman's work, and it was either this or Malkovich or Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, or Adaptation.
#1. Godfather - maybe it is because I am Italian American, maybe I am a sucker for James Caan. Maybe I just think this is the best movie i have ever seen and always ALWAYS get sucked into watching it no matter where I see it at. It is the Bees Knees of Film.
Honorable Mention: Indy & the Last Crusade, Many a Scorscese flick, Princess Bride
(PS No Country is flat out one of the most amazing movies I have seen in years but frankly I don't want to go thru the mind job of watching it again. Same goes for movies like Schindler's List, Requiem for a Dream and Pi)
In no particular order...
Spiderman: Spidey (along with Daredevil) are my favorite Marvel super heroes. Thank goodness one of them didn't suck (well, the sequels are another matter...).
The Dark Knight: I believe all that should be said were said.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: Ford AND Connery. 'Nuff said.
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King: one of the few sequels that didn't suck. Was certainly worth the wait.
Star Wars: A New Hope: Hated the prequels, 5 was too dark while 6 was too... much. So I'm kinda stuck with this one, lol.
Hot Fuzz: I recently caught it on HBO and it was hillarious. Good mix of humor and action.
The Rock: Connery again, along with Cage and Harris. Action packed and the music score was brilliant.
Mononoke Hime (Princess Mononoke?): I saw it simply to pay a tribute to his supposedly last film (as we all know know it's not the case). But it was good. Beautifully drawn, great score, and a deeper meaning.
Pirates of the Carribean: Johnny Depp is a genius.
The Crimson Rivers: It's got to mean something if this is the first film I think of when I think suspense.
The top ten movies of all time are in my opinion as follows...
10. The Edge - It could be that Alaska was my home for years, it could be that Anthony Hopkins is one of my favorite actors of all time or it could be that this tale of survival and betrayel perfectly depicts the changes a man goes through when pit against the brutality of nature and the human mind. Whatever the reason: The Edge rocks.
9. Meet Joe Black - I expected Anthony Hopkins to masterfully lead a cast through another movie but was pleasantly surprised when Brad Pitt stole the show. This movie brings many emotions out of me every time I watch it and for that it is one of my favorite movies of all time.
8. Pan's Labyrinth - The plot of this movie is perfect in my opinion, and despite any reservations I had at first, the subtitles did not bother me in the slightest. After seeing this movie, I have absolute faith that Guillermo Del Toro will do justice to the Hobbit.
7. The Sixth Sense - Best plot twist ever. I didn't see the ending coming at all and from what I gather neither did most other people who saw this movie. The Sixth Sense was groundbreaking for the Thriller genre and it's a shame M. Night's other movies cannot live up to it.
6. The Matrix - Speaking of groundbreaking, no other movie defines the word better then the first (and only in my opinion) Matrix film. This movie has alot more impact on Hollywood today then most other movies withen the last decade or two. It's a shame such a brilliant film was marred by such horrible sequels.
5. The Godfather: Part II - While most people will state that the first film in the Godfather trilogy is the best, I believe the second is slightly better. Robert DeNiro got a well-deserved academy award for the role of Vito and Al Pacino blew away my expectations as Micheal. This movie upped the ante in many ways over the original and that is a huge statement considering the masterpiece that is the Godfather.
4. The Dark Knight - The greatest superhero movie of all time without any question. Unlike most other new movies these days I had absolutely no problem adding the Dark Knight to my list of best movies. For me personally Heath Ledger's Joker is undoubtedly the greatest movie Villian of all time, and considering what others have accomplished as Villians (Silence of the Lambs, Training Day, A Clockwork Orange etc...) that's a huge statement. This movie is flat-out incredible.
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - The most epic part of the most epic trilogy of all time. The Return of the King is movie-making on a whole other scale. The battles were bigger, the dangers more perilous and the characters more personal then ever. And as Maverick said before me, the line "You bow to no-one." line gets me everytime. The ending was particulary sad for me knowing that the movies based on my favorite book series of all time were ending. And speaking of endings, I do agree the ending was a bit drawn out but nevertheless didn't hurt the movie in the long-run.
2. Training Day - The movie where my favorite actor of all time (Denzel Washington) finally got his long-deserved best actor award. He plays what is in my opinion one of the greatest villians of all time and the supporting cast is fantastic as well. This movie brilliantly depicted the gritty reality of police-corruption and the effects it has on people's lives. Nevertheless my favorite actor's best movie is not enough to clinch the top spot on my list.
The greatest movie of all time in my opinion is...
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - The first movie in the most epic trilogy of all-time was the very depiction of movie magic for me. Seeing the lands of Middle-Earth, and the many characters of Tolkien's brilliant novels come to life for the first time was completely overwhelming for me. While not on the grand scale it's sequels would reach, this movie fleshed out the characters that would make the sequels so epic and heartfelt. Ian Mackellen was amazing as Gandalf and spoke my favorite movie line of all time: "So do most people who see such times, but that is not for them to decide. All you have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to you."
I just realized. Mycoloth perfectly demonstrates the devour mechanic.
Mycoloth: NOMNOMNOM on Dragon Fodder.
One turn later, 1/1 turds come out.
Quote from kalkris »
btw i did it because i could. i was bored and decided to let my little med-free spree go ahead. I am bipolar, explaining all the drama that ensued after. I have problems.
Quote from ShadowWaveInc. »
Jon Finkel can simply walk into Mordor.
"When an artist dies the world loses two lives, that of the artist and that of his unfinished work."
The 10 that come to mind, not ranked in order because I don't like ranking apples over oranges.
The Big Lebowski (A classic. Hard to explain how awesome I find this movie.)
Hedwig & the Angry Inch (One of the few musicals I can stand. It's better as a play, but the movie's great too)
But I'm a Cheerleader (Hahahahaha. See it.)
Margaret Cho (I'll lump all her shows together for one spot on my top 10; hilarious)
Pan's Labyrinth (beautifully made, and the mythical quality of it sticks with me)
Spellbound (heartwarming documentary about kids in the National Spelling Bee)
Spirited Away (I need to see this again... the animation is amazing, and the storyline is engrossing)
Transamerica (by the time this movie ends, Dolly Parton's song that plays over the credits makes me cry every time)
Volver (really, all of Almodovar's films are spectacular)
Heathers (ohhhhh, the 80s... they were so very. I mean... quotes don't get much better than "**** me gently with a chainsaw" )
I find it hard to believe that none of you mentioned The Prestige on your top 10. It is masterfully done. The acting is incredible, the script is amazing, and the plot twist rivals the 6th Sense, and has you second guessing yourself all the way.
My Top 10 in no particular order, with 6the exception of The Prestige at number 1:
Gladiator (Titanic + 300 = Gladiator)
The Dark Knight (For all the reasons listed above)
In Bruges (So funny, Colin Ferrel is one of my favorite actors)
Transformers (For the CGI mainly)
Forrest Gump (Beautiful storyline)
The Green Mile (Along the same lines as Forrest Gump)
Training Day (Wonderful acting)
No Country For Old Men (Very deep message, had to think about it for awhile after watching)
There Will Be Blood (Same as No Country)
The Prestige (Amazing plot twist)
1. The Science of Sleep - This film was just really beautiful with a great storyline.
2. Pan's Labyrinth - I just loved it, beautifully made.
3. The Place Promised In Our Early Days - Um, Makoto Shinkai. Enough said. Possibly the most beautifully animated film I've ever seen.
4. Pi - Confusing but brilliant. Darren Aronofsky is a genius.
5. The Fountain - See above. Really amazing visuals too.
6. Be Kind Rewind - So good. One of the films where I actually liked Jack Black, he's usually awful.
7. Garden State - Zach Braff wrote this brilliantly, and it was really well executed.
8. Edward Scissorhands - This was such an adorable film. Especially when the Avon lady put the makeup on him.
9. Walk the Line - I love Johnny Cash, alright?
10. Life is Beautiful - Words cannot describe this film.
The Matrix - Quintessential action flick seeing this thing before the hype made it 10 times more powerful. Interesting storyline coupled with so many insane action scenes its ridiculous.
The Godfather 1&2 - In my opinion this is just one movie but whatever, the most epic mob movies ever. Can watch this movie so many times it would be drilled into my brain for life.
American Beauty - So good another underrated movie over all that most have not seen unless your a critic that is. Bleak comedy that has a great depth of story.
Goodfellas - The modern gangster classic I have a soft spot for gangster movies and this one is done extremely well. Scorcese was robbed when this movie did not win best picture.
Minority Report - Spielberg's best movie period coupled with Tom Cruise's best performance powerful and extremely entertaining.
Dr. Strangelove - Kubrick's best movie unfortunately most younger people have never seen this masterpiece of film. Funny and intelligent in design and execution.
Pan's Labyrinth - Beautiful, haunting and extremely imaginative this is how you make fairy tales for grown ups.
Clockwork Orange - Another Kubrick classic this movie is so strong that it stays with you for life. To this day it makes me squeamish to watch this movie.
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Classic government greed and the story of a small town guy taking it to the man. Another classic movie that is overlooked by today's youth due to B&W status.
Blazing Saddles - This movie is so funny its ridiculous I can watch this movie an infinite amount of times and never get bored. I am so glad I have it on Blu-Ray even though it may not make use of the technology much. If you think Spaceballs is funny you have not seen arguably the best Mel Brooks movie by far.
Honorable Mention,
It's a Wonderful Life - This is the greatest Christmas movie ever made so deserves its own special spot. Not watching this movie and A Christmas Story during Christmas time is probably sacrilegious.
Lessee.... in roughly descending order (top 3 are in the right order for sure)
1. American Beauty- So well acted. So well written. So well directed. The way it slingshots you from laughing out loud to somber reflection, from witty commentary on the contradictions of society, to deep reflection on the human condition, and finally the serene bliss of the ending. I've seen it dozens of times, and yet each time I am just totally glued to the screen for that final monologue, transfixed. I'm happy other people agree with me here
2. There Will Be Blood- Daniel Day Lewis devours the screen, your soul, and of course, your milkshake. The oil well fire is one of the most beautiful scenes I've ever witnessed in film. Johnny Greenwood's soundtrack, and the way it brings out the tensions running underneath the film, like in the first 12 minutes where no one speaks. The image of capitalism personified beating the corrupt religion personified to death with his own opulence.
3. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly- Masterful in every sense. Clint Eastwood is a total badass the whole time. Eli Wallach provides great comic relief while not just being a gag character. And, of course, the final shootout, and Ennio Morricone's timeless soundtrack.
4. Requiem For a Dream- I can't even bear to watch it again. It's that good. If you watch this movie, prepare to want to sit in a corner and cry afterwards. I nearly did.
5. Dr. Strangelove- You know what the best part of this movie is? The fact that if it was released today, no one would get it. Everyone would think it was a drama.
6. WALL-E- Most movies I appreciate on an intellectual level, for excellect acting, directing, etc. WALL-E just got me right in the heart. It's gorgeous, of course, but the story, and the simple way in which it's told, just made me smile in a way I don't recall any movie ever doing before.
7. Full Metal Jacket- Love the ending, love the beginning. Great imagery, though a bit over the top. But it's Kubrick, what do you expect?
8. Fargo- No Country is the trendy pick from the Cohens right now, but sometimes you want a bit of levity to go with your nihilism, you know?
I keep seeing all these other lists and am cursing my lack of Depth.
Currently I would like to add
Blazing Saddles: Hey look its possible to do a movie that parodies a theme with a bit of grace (*curses Disaster Movie, Teen Movie, and every other parody film made after 'Scary movie'*) PS harvey Korman rocks the house, may he rest in peace.
Monty Python Life of Brian: Yes Holy Grail is etched into many a person's head line by line, quote by quote. And Meaning of Life skewers a lot more absurd factos of our life. But Life of brian...
"Brian: Look, you've got it all wrong! You don't NEED to follow ME, You don't NEED to follow ANYBODY! You've got to think for your selves! You're ALL individuals! The Crowd: Yes! We're all individuals! Brian: You're all different! The Crowd: Yes, we ARE all different! Man in crowd: I'm not... "
And finally I add Ghostbusters: Akroyd, Murray, ramis, Hudson, Moranis... perfection.
for reference:
11-2
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon - Beautiful cinematography. Epic Story that is still very human and personal. Sweet fights. Amazing film.
Snatch - Lock Stock is great, but all the mishaps and twists of this film, i love it too too much.
Dark Knight - Doesn't deserve an Oscar, (but I am picky and few things do in my opinion) but it was total win for me as a Batman fan.
Royal Tenebaums - I love Wes Andersen and it was between this, Life Aquatic & Rushmore but in the end, Stiller & Hackman's portrayals win the day for me.
Arthur - You probably have never seen it. And that's cool. The late Dudley Moore and John Gielgud are wonderful in this.
Oh Brother Where Art Thou - Like there was a Wes Anderson spot so to is there a Cohen Bros. spot that features Big lebowski, Fargo, & perhaps very soon Burn after Reading.
South Park Bigger Longer Uncut - Steven Sondheim believes this to be the best Musical written in the last 20 or so years. I agree.
Kung Fu Hustle - Just good clean fun, shot well and told really well.
Wall-E - the Pixar spot, this is my current favorite of the bunch right now but seriously Nemo or Monsters could go here too.
Eternal Sunshine... - I love Kaufman's work, and it was either this or Malkovich or Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, or Adaptation.
#1. Godfather - maybe it is because I am Italian American, maybe I am a sucker for James Caan. Maybe I just think this is the best movie i have ever seen and always ALWAYS get sucked into watching it no matter where I see it at. It is the Bees Knees of Film.
Honorable Mention: Indy & the Last Crusade, Many a Scorscese flick, Princess Bride
#10: Titanic
#9: The Patriot
#8: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
#7: The Punisher
#6: The Last Samurai
#5: Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
#4: Indiana Jones, and The Last Crusade
#3: The Dark Knight
#2: The Wedding Singer
#1: Edward Scissorhands
Healing Salve: Go, Richard! Keep that cycle going!
Lightning Bolt: Wow, dude, that's really powerful. Make sure to keep this common-appropriate!
Dark Ritual: What are you doing? That's obviously better than the other three!
Ancestral Recall: Seriously? You want us to make this a common? Really?
For my end, I think the only movie in recent memory I'd add to my personal top ten (which is more like a top 15 that rotates all the time depending on my mood) is The Dark Knight. I can't think of another movie I saw this year that I'd consider. Maybe Cloverfield, but that was more of a movie for fun than a movie that was good in its own right.
Archatmos
Excellion
Fracture: Israfiel (WBR), Wujal (URG), Valedon (GUB), Amduat (BGW), Paladris (RWU)
Collision (Set Two of the Fracture Block)
Quest for the Forsaken (Set Two of the Excellion Block)
Katingal: Plane of Chains
10. Hocus Pocus - I'm of the opinion that if you don't like this movie, you have no soul. I still watch it every Halloween.
9. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of thew Black Pearl - While the sequels were never quite up to snuff, the original was a great film. It made priates cool again.
8. 300 - What can I say, I'm a sucker for gratuitous, Spartan violence. And this movie certainly delivers in that aspect. Oh, yeah, there's a story, too, and that's good.
7. Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Which, and the Wardrobe - I almost put Prince Caspian here, but as great as that one was, the original was much more... "magical." The "relationship" between Lucy and Tumnus is the best I've seen in years.
6. Casino Royale - While it's the only 007 movie I've seen, it's the only I've ever wanted to see. Very well-made movie all around.
5. Moulin Rouge - One of the only musicals I enjoy. I was plesantly suprised to find out Ewan McGregor and Nicole Kidman could actually sing.
4. Reefer Madness - I've probably seen this movie more than any other (might be tied with number 1, though). One of the only political satires I enjoy. And I've never even done drugs.
3. The Dark Knight - What can I say that hasn't already? Simply amazing.
2. Weirdsville - I can honestly say this is the most unique movie I've every seen. And it's good to boot! And it was made in Canada! Go figure...
1. The Station Agent - If you haven't seen this (or even heard of it), you should track it down and do so now. The acting is superb, the story is wonderful, great cinamatography. A movie that renewed my faith in American filmaking. Go indie films!
Ahem- sorry -Ahem
10.) The Matrix- the sequels sucked, but this movie was cutting edge at the time and a really cool plot idea
9.) Forrest Gump- Classic movie that everyone should watch at some point
8.) The Green Mile- Tom Hank's cracks the top ten again but this movie was made by the gianormous man playing John Coffee
7.) American Gangster- Awesome movie for anyone who's a fan of the mafia genre (me), and Denzel does an excellent job as always.
6.) The Last King of Scotland- Forrest Whitaker won an Oscar for this for a reason
5.) The Dark Knight- an elegant movie that should be the gold standard for all super hero movies, amazing acting by the late Heath Ledger, the movie also has a darker underlying message about human nature
4.) The Godfather- Actually the only modernish era movie ranked top five on the AFI's top 100 movies list. Its a great movie and almost every scene is a classic
3.) Gladiator- Possibly the greatest cinematic action movie I'll ever see. The awesome gladiator fights are enhanced by the great story behind it.
2.) Malcolm X, if you can watch this movie without preconcieved ideas or judgments about the actual Malcolm X, this movie can be one of the best you've ever seen. Denzel should have won an Oscar for this, and it can really be a movie that leaves quite an impression.
1.) Pulp Fiction- See the signature. This movie has everything. Action, Comedy, Suspense, several messages. It is done very well with the way it goes from scene to scene, contains an All-Star cast (John Travolta, Samuel L. Jackson, Uma Thurman, Bruce Willis, Ving Rhames, Kathy Frickin Griffin is even in it!). A must see that I highly recommend.
Hamlet 2- One of the funniest and most offensive pieces I've seen in recent times it follows a touching story of a man seeking acceptance from his homophobic father.
The Dark Knight- Just a generally amazing movie, and definitely a bang to go out with for Heath Ledger.
Snakes on a Plane- Not really an intelligent or comedic movie, but rather a movie about a guy who witnesses a crime and then gets snakes sent after him while he's on a plane, the whole story is just plain funny and rather touching. Also some of the snake bite scenes are just gut busting.
Borat- A perfect take on what Americans think of foreigners and how we act around people who don't know any better. Also with outtakes such as "In My Country There Is Problem" we see how antisemitic America really is.
Idiocracy- Stares America in the face and shouts "This is where we're headed" and then proceeds to fall into the downward spiral of stupidity and uneducation.
Thank You For Smoking- Ironic comedy at it's finest and an all hands down balls to the wall explanation of the Gun, Liquor and Tobacco representatives in Washington.
No Country For Old Men- Quirky action movie/psuedo comedy that's just in general a great movie that gets every bit of credit it deserves (or deserves every bit of credit it gets)
10,000 BC- Don't really know how to explain this one, I didn't really care for it but it is an insanely interesting movie and is kinda funny.
Some of these rotate in and out of top ten when I see new movies etc etc
Major props to Zaphod and High~Light Studios for the sig!
A punk rock song won't ever change the world, but I can tell you about a couple that changed me
In no particular order, because I cannot commit to anything:
Ace Ventura, Pet Detective
For my generation, this is old school comedy. I grew up on it, and I really can't say much more than that.
The Dark Knight
Though it did run a bit long, this was by far the best comic movie to date. Its second is below.
The Punisher (2004)
I thought it was pretty good at first. Then, everyone in the entire world for no reason, started hating it, so I was forced to love it.
Lucky Number Slevin
Call it the poor man's Pulp Fiction if you want, I just enjoyed it more then Pulp Ficion. I was too young for the initial release of PF, and saw it some time later, and just couldn't stand most of it. The hype, the plot, Uma Thurman's face. Nothing lived up to what I had heard. Lucky Number Slevin, however, had something Pulp Fiction didn't: Morgan Freeman. Who is, for lack of a better term, the man (possibly only second to Chrisopher Walken).
300
Gratuitous, outlandish violence at its best. It also had some stunning visuals and camera tricks, if you want to get technical.
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
The culmination of one of the more epic of movie trilogies in a long time, I still get choked up at the "You bow to noone" line.
In Bruges
A complete shock of a movie. I had no idea how funny this would turn out to be going into the movie theater, but I couldn't breathe through most of it from laughing so hard.
Though I'll put it in a small font.
Please stop hijacking my reply box.
Yes. I don't feel bad for leaving it out of my top 10, but that was a great movie. Totally unexpected. I would have seen it in theatres, but I had to pick between it and Penelope, and well, Peter Dinklage + James McAvoy beats Colin Farrell + Brendan Gleeson in my book.
10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Don't be fooled by the title. This isn't a Western, but a gothic masterpiece. It is a darkly told story featuring some disturbed characters. I've only seen this once, but I definitely want to see it again.
9. Flight of the Navigator - This is an old Disney movie that I used to watch over and over as a kid. It is a fantasy in which a kid gets abducted by an alien spaceship. It was a lot of fun at the time, but I haven't seen it in awhile.
8. - 6. The Indiana Jones trilogy - What do I need to say here? I've watched these so many times and they are still great.
5. Edward Scissorhands - This is a great fairytale movie - certainly my favorite of the Depp/Burton collaborations.
4. Spider-Man - Spider-Man has always been my favorite superhero. I was apprehensive about this movie when it first released, because Hollywood has a tendency to really screw up things I like. Spider-Man nailed it though. It was nearly a perfect comic-to-film adaptation that captured almost everything that I loved about Spider-Man.
3. Resident Evil - I love the videogame series, but I wasn't as attached to it when I first saw the movie. There's a big gap between the two and I know that some people don't like this movie much because it is so different from the games. But I loved almost everything about it, from Milla Jovovitch to the sterile lab settings. It is a classic for me.
2. The Crow - At its heart, the Crow series is a love story - a very violent love story. I felt the the first movie blended the action and romance very well, without being too cheesy. Even though the sequels have fallen far, far below that mark, they don't tarnish how great the first one is.
1. The Craft - I know this movie probably doesn't top a lot of people's lists, but I can watch it over and over. I like how they treat magic in the film. I also just enjoy the story. It doesn't hurt that Fairuza Balk is a real beauty as well.
11-2
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon - Beautiful cinematography. Epic Story that is still very human and personal. Sweet fights. Amazing film.
Snatch - Lock Stock is great, but all the mishaps and twists of this film, i love it too too much.
Dark Knight - Doesn't deserve an Oscar, (but I am picky and few things do in my opinion) but it was total win for me as a Batman fan.
Royal Tenebaums - I love Wes Andersen and it was between this, Life Aquatic & Rushmore but in the end, Stiller & Hackman's portrayals win the day for me.
Arthur - You probably have never seen it. And that's cool. The late Dudley Moore and John Gielgud are wonderful in this.
Oh Brother Where Art Thou - Like there was a Wes Anderson spot so to is there a Cohen Bros. spot that features Big lebowski, Fargo, & perhaps very soon Burn after Reading.
South Park Bigger Longer Uncut - Steven Sondheim believes this to be the best Musical written in the last 20 or so years. I agree.
Kung Fu Hustle - Just good clean fun, shot well and told really well.
Wall-E - the Pixar spot, this is my current favorite of the bunch right now but seriously Nemo or Monsters could go here too.
Eternal Sunshine... - I love Kaufman's work, and it was either this or Malkovich or Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, or Adaptation.
#1. Godfather - maybe it is because I am Italian American, maybe I am a sucker for James Caan. Maybe I just think this is the best movie i have ever seen and always ALWAYS get sucked into watching it no matter where I see it at. It is the Bees Knees of Film.
Honorable Mention: Indy & the Last Crusade, Many a Scorscese flick, Princess Bride
(PS No Country is flat out one of the most amazing movies I have seen in years but frankly I don't want to go thru the mind job of watching it again. Same goes for movies like Schindler's List, Requiem for a Dream and Pi)
Spiderman: Spidey (along with Daredevil) are my favorite Marvel super heroes. Thank goodness one of them didn't suck (well, the sequels are another matter...).
The Dark Knight: I believe all that should be said were said.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: Ford AND Connery. 'Nuff said.
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King: one of the few sequels that didn't suck. Was certainly worth the wait.
Star Wars: A New Hope: Hated the prequels, 5 was too dark while 6 was too... much. So I'm kinda stuck with this one, lol.
Hot Fuzz: I recently caught it on HBO and it was hillarious. Good mix of humor and action.
The Rock: Connery again, along with Cage and Harris. Action packed and the music score was brilliant.
Mononoke Hime (Princess Mononoke?): I saw it simply to pay a tribute to his supposedly last film (as we all know know it's not the case). But it was good. Beautifully drawn, great score, and a deeper meaning.
Pirates of the Carribean: Johnny Depp is a genius.
The Crimson Rivers: It's got to mean something if this is the first film I think of when I think suspense.
-K
10. The Edge - It could be that Alaska was my home for years, it could be that Anthony Hopkins is one of my favorite actors of all time or it could be that this tale of survival and betrayel perfectly depicts the changes a man goes through when pit against the brutality of nature and the human mind. Whatever the reason: The Edge rocks.
9. Meet Joe Black - I expected Anthony Hopkins to masterfully lead a cast through another movie but was pleasantly surprised when Brad Pitt stole the show. This movie brings many emotions out of me every time I watch it and for that it is one of my favorite movies of all time.
8. Pan's Labyrinth - The plot of this movie is perfect in my opinion, and despite any reservations I had at first, the subtitles did not bother me in the slightest. After seeing this movie, I have absolute faith that Guillermo Del Toro will do justice to the Hobbit.
7. The Sixth Sense - Best plot twist ever. I didn't see the ending coming at all and from what I gather neither did most other people who saw this movie. The Sixth Sense was groundbreaking for the Thriller genre and it's a shame M. Night's other movies cannot live up to it.
6. The Matrix - Speaking of groundbreaking, no other movie defines the word better then the first (and only in my opinion) Matrix film. This movie has alot more impact on Hollywood today then most other movies withen the last decade or two. It's a shame such a brilliant film was marred by such horrible sequels.
5. The Godfather: Part II - While most people will state that the first film in the Godfather trilogy is the best, I believe the second is slightly better. Robert DeNiro got a well-deserved academy award for the role of Vito and Al Pacino blew away my expectations as Micheal. This movie upped the ante in many ways over the original and that is a huge statement considering the masterpiece that is the Godfather.
4. The Dark Knight - The greatest superhero movie of all time without any question. Unlike most other new movies these days I had absolutely no problem adding the Dark Knight to my list of best movies. For me personally Heath Ledger's Joker is undoubtedly the greatest movie Villian of all time, and considering what others have accomplished as Villians (Silence of the Lambs, Training Day, A Clockwork Orange etc...) that's a huge statement. This movie is flat-out incredible.
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - The most epic part of the most epic trilogy of all time. The Return of the King is movie-making on a whole other scale. The battles were bigger, the dangers more perilous and the characters more personal then ever. And as Maverick said before me, the line "You bow to no-one." line gets me everytime. The ending was particulary sad for me knowing that the movies based on my favorite book series of all time were ending. And speaking of endings, I do agree the ending was a bit drawn out but nevertheless didn't hurt the movie in the long-run.
2. Training Day - The movie where my favorite actor of all time (Denzel Washington) finally got his long-deserved best actor award. He plays what is in my opinion one of the greatest villians of all time and the supporting cast is fantastic as well. This movie brilliantly depicted the gritty reality of police-corruption and the effects it has on people's lives. Nevertheless my favorite actor's best movie is not enough to clinch the top spot on my list.
The greatest movie of all time in my opinion is...
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - The first movie in the most epic trilogy of all-time was the very depiction of movie magic for me. Seeing the lands of Middle-Earth, and the many characters of Tolkien's brilliant novels come to life for the first time was completely overwhelming for me. While not on the grand scale it's sequels would reach, this movie fleshed out the characters that would make the sequels so epic and heartfelt. Ian Mackellen was amazing as Gandalf and spoke my favorite movie line of all time: "So do most people who see such times, but that is not for them to decide. All you have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to you."
9. Player's Club - R.I.P. Bernie Mack
8. Blow - Boston George
7. Home Alone - "I am upstairs, dummy!!"
6. My Cousin Vinny "The two yoots." "the two whattt?" "The two youves."
5. Goodfellas - One of the greatest mafia movies ever made. Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, & Robert De'Niro made the movie stand out.
4. Forrest Gump - The best Tom Hanks movie ever. "I GOTTA FIND BUBBAAAA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
3. Scarface - "Say Hello to my little friend."
2. Harlem Nights - Classic. Eddie Murphy, Richard Pryor, Red Foxx, Della Reese need I say more.
1. Coming 2 America - This is by far a classic. Eddie Murphy is a genius in this film along with an excellent supporting cast.
2. Blues Brothers
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Shawshank Redemption
5. Dark Knight
6. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
7. Saving Private Ryan
8. 300
9. Happy Gilmore
10. The Patriot
Thanks to spiderboy4 @ High~Light Studios
http://forums.mtgsalvation.com/showthread.php?p=3304230#post3304230
HOW TO CONSTRUCT MANA BASE (not mine)
T2 -
WW Kithkin
RGW Zoo
The Big Lebowski (A classic. Hard to explain how awesome I find this movie.)
Hedwig & the Angry Inch (One of the few musicals I can stand. It's better as a play, but the movie's great too)
But I'm a Cheerleader (Hahahahaha. See it.)
Margaret Cho (I'll lump all her shows together for one spot on my top 10; hilarious)
Pan's Labyrinth (beautifully made, and the mythical quality of it sticks with me)
Spellbound (heartwarming documentary about kids in the National Spelling Bee)
Spirited Away (I need to see this again... the animation is amazing, and the storyline is engrossing)
Transamerica (by the time this movie ends, Dolly Parton's song that plays over the credits makes me cry every time)
Volver (really, all of Almodovar's films are spectacular)
Heathers (ohhhhh, the 80s... they were so very. I mean... quotes don't get much better than "**** me gently with a chainsaw" )
My Top 10 in no particular order, with 6the exception of The Prestige at number 1:
Gladiator (Titanic + 300 = Gladiator)
The Dark Knight (For all the reasons listed above)
In Bruges (So funny, Colin Ferrel is one of my favorite actors)
Transformers (For the CGI mainly)
Forrest Gump (Beautiful storyline)
The Green Mile (Along the same lines as Forrest Gump)
Training Day (Wonderful acting)
No Country For Old Men (Very deep message, had to think about it for awhile after watching)
There Will Be Blood (Same as No Country)
The Prestige (Amazing plot twist)
2. Pan's Labyrinth - I just loved it, beautifully made.
3. The Place Promised In Our Early Days - Um, Makoto Shinkai. Enough said. Possibly the most beautifully animated film I've ever seen.
4. Pi - Confusing but brilliant. Darren Aronofsky is a genius.
5. The Fountain - See above. Really amazing visuals too.
6. Be Kind Rewind - So good. One of the films where I actually liked Jack Black, he's usually awful.
7. Garden State - Zach Braff wrote this brilliantly, and it was really well executed.
8. Edward Scissorhands - This was such an adorable film. Especially when the Avon lady put the makeup on him.
9. Walk the Line - I love Johnny Cash, alright?
10. Life is Beautiful - Words cannot describe this film.
Day Watch and Night Watch are also pretty good.
Starwars episodes 4 through six are pretty good too.
Great mouse detective, Rescuers down under, Goonies were my favorites as a little kid.
Opps, thats only nine. Um, the ducktales genie movie was pretty badass too.
Tribute to Dr. Jeebus
Not a little Sheeple.
The Matrix - Quintessential action flick seeing this thing before the hype made it 10 times more powerful. Interesting storyline coupled with so many insane action scenes its ridiculous.
The Godfather 1&2 - In my opinion this is just one movie but whatever, the most epic mob movies ever. Can watch this movie so many times it would be drilled into my brain for life.
American Beauty - So good another underrated movie over all that most have not seen unless your a critic that is. Bleak comedy that has a great depth of story.
Goodfellas - The modern gangster classic I have a soft spot for gangster movies and this one is done extremely well. Scorcese was robbed when this movie did not win best picture.
Minority Report - Spielberg's best movie period coupled with Tom Cruise's best performance powerful and extremely entertaining.
Dr. Strangelove - Kubrick's best movie unfortunately most younger people have never seen this masterpiece of film. Funny and intelligent in design and execution.
Pan's Labyrinth - Beautiful, haunting and extremely imaginative this is how you make fairy tales for grown ups.
Clockwork Orange - Another Kubrick classic this movie is so strong that it stays with you for life. To this day it makes me squeamish to watch this movie.
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Classic government greed and the story of a small town guy taking it to the man. Another classic movie that is overlooked by today's youth due to B&W status.
Blazing Saddles - This movie is so funny its ridiculous I can watch this movie an infinite amount of times and never get bored. I am so glad I have it on Blu-Ray even though it may not make use of the technology much. If you think Spaceballs is funny you have not seen arguably the best Mel Brooks movie by far.
Honorable Mention,
It's a Wonderful Life - This is the greatest Christmas movie ever made so deserves its own special spot. Not watching this movie and A Christmas Story during Christmas time is probably sacrilegious.
Feel free to bid on my cards here!
1. American Beauty- So well acted. So well written. So well directed. The way it slingshots you from laughing out loud to somber reflection, from witty commentary on the contradictions of society, to deep reflection on the human condition, and finally the serene bliss of the ending. I've seen it dozens of times, and yet each time I am just totally glued to the screen for that final monologue, transfixed. I'm happy other people agree with me here
2. There Will Be Blood- Daniel Day Lewis devours the screen, your soul, and of course, your milkshake. The oil well fire is one of the most beautiful scenes I've ever witnessed in film. Johnny Greenwood's soundtrack, and the way it brings out the tensions running underneath the film, like in the first 12 minutes where no one speaks. The image of capitalism personified beating the corrupt religion personified to death with his own opulence.
3. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly- Masterful in every sense. Clint Eastwood is a total badass the whole time. Eli Wallach provides great comic relief while not just being a gag character. And, of course, the final shootout, and Ennio Morricone's timeless soundtrack.
4. Requiem For a Dream- I can't even bear to watch it again. It's that good. If you watch this movie, prepare to want to sit in a corner and cry afterwards. I nearly did.
5. Dr. Strangelove- You know what the best part of this movie is? The fact that if it was released today, no one would get it. Everyone would think it was a drama.
6. WALL-E- Most movies I appreciate on an intellectual level, for excellect acting, directing, etc. WALL-E just got me right in the heart. It's gorgeous, of course, but the story, and the simple way in which it's told, just made me smile in a way I don't recall any movie ever doing before.
7. Full Metal Jacket- Love the ending, love the beginning. Great imagery, though a bit over the top. But it's Kubrick, what do you expect?
8. Fargo- No Country is the trendy pick from the Cohens right now, but sometimes you want a bit of levity to go with your nihilism, you know?
Bah, I'll come up with the other two later.
Currently I would like to add
Blazing Saddles: Hey look its possible to do a movie that parodies a theme with a bit of grace (*curses Disaster Movie, Teen Movie, and every other parody film made after 'Scary movie'*) PS harvey Korman rocks the house, may he rest in peace.
Monty Python Life of Brian: Yes Holy Grail is etched into many a person's head line by line, quote by quote. And Meaning of Life skewers a lot more absurd factos of our life. But Life of brian...
"Brian: Look, you've got it all wrong! You don't NEED to follow ME, You don't NEED to follow ANYBODY! You've got to think for your selves! You're ALL individuals!
The Crowd: Yes! We're all individuals!
Brian: You're all different!
The Crowd: Yes, we ARE all different!
Man in crowd: I'm not... "
And finally I add Ghostbusters: Akroyd, Murray, ramis, Hudson, Moranis... perfection.
for reference:
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon - Beautiful cinematography. Epic Story that is still very human and personal. Sweet fights. Amazing film.
Snatch - Lock Stock is great, but all the mishaps and twists of this film, i love it too too much.
Dark Knight - Doesn't deserve an Oscar, (but I am picky and few things do in my opinion) but it was total win for me as a Batman fan.
Royal Tenebaums - I love Wes Andersen and it was between this, Life Aquatic & Rushmore but in the end, Stiller & Hackman's portrayals win the day for me.
Arthur - You probably have never seen it. And that's cool. The late Dudley Moore and John Gielgud are wonderful in this.
Oh Brother Where Art Thou - Like there was a Wes Anderson spot so to is there a Cohen Bros. spot that features Big lebowski, Fargo, & perhaps very soon Burn after Reading.
South Park Bigger Longer Uncut - Steven Sondheim believes this to be the best Musical written in the last 20 or so years. I agree.
Kung Fu Hustle - Just good clean fun, shot well and told really well.
Wall-E - the Pixar spot, this is my current favorite of the bunch right now but seriously Nemo or Monsters could go here too.
Eternal Sunshine... - I love Kaufman's work, and it was either this or Malkovich or Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, or Adaptation.
#1. Godfather - maybe it is because I am Italian American, maybe I am a sucker for James Caan. Maybe I just think this is the best movie i have ever seen and always ALWAYS get sucked into watching it no matter where I see it at. It is the Bees Knees of Film.
Honorable Mention: Indy & the Last Crusade, Many a Scorscese flick, Princess Bride