My top favorites of 2007 (not too many. I may have forgotten some, but I'll edit this later)
Avenged Sevenfold -Avenged Sevenfold -Easily thier best thus far. Their songwriting has greatly improved. Even when this metal band mixes in other musical influences, even country and broad way show tunes, it is still genius. Amazing for anyone
Humanity: Hour 1 -Scorpions -Ok, probably not the best album ever, but I don't care. It still had alot of good stuff on it. May be a bit tacky, but something about it is pretty intriguing.
Libertad -Velvet Revolver -I just really love this CD. There are alot of fun songs on it. Velvet Revolver may get a bad rap sometimes as a GNR spinoff, but I really do like it.
The Lost Highway -Bon Jovi - I personally really liked Have a Nice Day. This one wasn't their best (I am still partial to New Jersey), but it is really good.
Shadows of the Sun - Ulver, in true Ulver form, each full-length album is an island unto itself in the collective body of works, and Shadows of the Sun with its desolate yet warm feel certainly does not disappoint.
60 Metonymies - Tartar Lamb, in truth a single composition, I had the good fortune to catch it performed live, and witness the genius that is a truly metonymic structure in musical form; juxtaposits of voice. Toby Driver is quite possibly the greatest mind in music since John Zorn.
Myth Takes - !!!. I heart me some good dancin' tunes, even though I don't dance. I hold to the theory that if you do not tap your foot on nod your head to the rhythm in Must Be The Moon, you probably have no soul, or are a vampire, or a robot or something.
Skullgrid - Behold... the Arctopus. Tech-metal gods. Pure and simple. Takes the mathematical and rhythmic rigors of Meshuggah, and injects the less musically dense nature of a Kayo Dot. Very spatial, almost astral tech-metal.
Outerspace - Mass Movement of the Moth. Think of what it'd be like if Mastodon, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Every Time I Die (pre-Gutter Phenomenon BS,) and Cake all got together and had a little bit too much to drink... so much so that they all started to think everyone in the room was pretty. This album would emerge nine months later.
In Rainbows - Radiohead. Oh, Radiohead. Been listening since I heard the single Creep on Arsenio Hall, and I imagine will be listening for some time to come. This album was genius if for none other than removing the power-hungry middle man. To this day I retain that the RIAA's lawsuits are power struggles before financial struggles. They do a lot better in their fiscal year when they choose what we listen to, instead of us being able to freely discover what we like. Thanks for sticking it to the man, Radiohead, and managing to make it sound pretty at the same time.
That's all I've got off the top of my head. There'll be more. I'm sure of it. Well, not sure. But I'll edit if there is.
An Abridged List of Disappointments, for which I'll probably get a large amount of flack:
Editors
Interpol
The Rakes
Rilo Kiley
Modest Mouse
The White Stripes
The Field
Linkin Park
Foo Fighters
You won't get it from me. The Field was hyped beyond belief and the music doesn't do much for me. We Were Dead Before the Boat Even Sank sounded horrible to me, although I will admit I haven't heard the entire album. The rest of the list is also pretty accurate although I will say my biggest disappointment probably was the Interpol album, I think no one character describes Interpol's career better than: \.
I think the number of you that enjoy Foo Fighters is a little scary. I'll admit The Pretender was a pretty good single and they are decent band, but I can't say I feel they deserve the attention they are getting here.
Also, Xyre, Battles, really? Almost as bad as the PB/AC thing.
I haven't listened to too much of 2007, and as a whole, it seems like a pretty weak year, but ten albums off the top of my head would be:
*The Locust's "New Erections"
*Melt Banana's "Bambi's Dilemma"
*Rwake's "Voices of Omens"
*The new Deathspell Omega
*Trap Them's "Sleepwell Deconstructor"
*Destroyer Destroyer's newest album
*The Red Chord's "Prey for Eyes"
*The new Tusk album
*The Huguenots discography (I'm counting it)
*Intronaut's "Challenger"
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Originally Posted by Green Arrow Yes I did, I wouldn't fully disagree with chronoplasam. Perhaps I do deserve toture. But who amongst us besides myself has what it takes to toture me?
Originally Posted by Highroller
Compared to what? I think compared to chocolate ice cream, women, unicorns, and kung fu, the state pretty much sucks.
You won't get it from me. The Field was hyped beyond belief and the music doesn't do much for me. We Were Dead Before the Boat Even Sank sounded horrible to me, although I will admit I haven't heard the entire album. The rest of the list is also pretty accurate although I will say my biggest disappointment probably was the Interpol album, I think no one character describes Interpol's career better than: \.
I think the number of you that enjoy Foo Fighters is a little scary. I'll admit The Pretender was a pretty good single and they are decent band, but I can't say I feel they deserve the attention they are getting here.
Also, Xyre, Battles, really? Almost as bad as the PB/AC thing.
You'd be surprised how much twitch-rock/dub-rock/math-rock/electronica I listen to. See: Burial, which was easily the best dub-rock album I've ever heard, and arguably the best album of the year in terms of pure creativity. Metacritic currently has it on #1.
Battles had some surprising emotional depth in some of its songs, like the sinister "Leyendecker". I can understand why it would seem unusual, though, and on the first few listens, I thought it was trash, too, but it grows on you.
I can probably only muster five, and my music tastes are kind of narrowly-defined. These will also just be personal favourites, of course
1. Grey Gardens-Original Broadway Cast-it's a beautiful show. Spectacular score, spectacular singers.
2. Doo- Be- Doo--Lauren Molina-it's an EP, about twenty minutes long. Quirky pop with clever melodies, harmonies, and lyrics ("Tell me how it feels/to drive a Marriott on wheels") and great instrumentation (Ukulele is prominent)
3. Release the Stars-Rufus Wainwright-I love this man. His melodies are gloriously over-the-top. I cna't listen to his music for long periods of time-it's too rich-, but every couple of months I listen to this.
4. i just ride my bike-Suss-Another EP, by, actually, a local musician for me. Jazz-folk, very interesting, and with a decidedly queer bent, which is cool.
5. Xanadu-Original Broadway Cast-This one's actually cheating, as I haven't heard it yet. But shamefully enough, I enjoy the songs from the original movie (many of which are used in the stage show), and Kerry Butler and Cheyenne Jackson are stupendous performers. In the same vein, I'll mention Rufus Does Judy at Carnegie Hall as, while I haven't heard it yet, it was an incredibly big deal of a concert, with Rufus Wainwright recreating Judy Garland's 1964 performance. Two of my favourite performers, so I'm sure the album will find its way to the top once I possess it.
3. Release the Stars-Rufus Wainwright-I love this man. His melodies are gloriously over-the-top. I cna't listen to his music for long periods of time-it's too rich-, but every couple of months I listen to this.
Rufus is probably my favourite male vocalist in the world right now. I haven't listened to enough of Release the Stars to have a set opinion about it, especially in comparison to his previous work. I'll try to get it next week. If it has something as magnificent as "Go Or Go Ahead" or "Grey Gardens", it should be enough.
Not sorting within the top 10, but the top 10 of my own:
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Daft Punk - Alive
Bloc Party - A Weekend in the City
Big D and the Kids' Table - Strictly Rude
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah! - Some Loud Thunder
Kaiser Chiefs - Yours Truely, Angry Mob
Relient K - Five Score and Seven Years Ago
Dimmu Borgir - In Sorte Diaboli
Rush - Snakes and Arrows
Kanye West - Graduation
Sea Wolf - Leaves in the River Really a great album, one of the best indie releases of the year. I'd recommend this to anyone who likes the 'wolf bands' (Wolfmother, Wolf Parade...). So sad I missed seeing them in concert, I discovered them the day they were in town. You're a Wolf and Black Dirt are two of my favourites.
The Deadly Syndrome - The Ortolan
Probably my favorite release of the year. Little known indie band The Deadly Syndrome has opened for The Fiery Furnaces, among others and is a CA based band. Good stuff. Really waiting for them to do a national tour. Check this band out, specifically Eucalyptus and I Hope I Become a Ghost.
Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam New York based Animal Collective delivers possibly a stronger record than before. Each of their albums has been better than the last, and while Jam isn't as immediately likable as Feels. I like it more now. I was fortunate enough to see Animal Collective, and would definitely see them again. Standouts include Peacebone and Reverend Green.
Sunset Rubdown - Random Spirit Lover If you were hoping for a Wolf Parade album this year, the boys disappointed. If you were hoping for a Spencer Krug album this year... Fear Not. Random Spirit Lover is arguable better than his first album Shut Up I Am Dreaming, although it's debatable. Up On Your Leopard and Courtesan Has Sung are my favourites here.
Beirut - The Flying Club Cup Of all the albums I've listened to this year, none really shows the growth, depth, and maturity that Beirut exhibits in their second attempt. Zac Condon never ceases to amaze me. If you liked their first album, I highly recommend their second. While it's more French-flavoured and certainly less 'After the Wall', it's almost certainly better. My picks: Cherbourg and Nantes.
Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha I'm rather fond of Andrew Bird, and Armchair is another step into the mind of an amazing lyricist. His allusions to science are astounding a well orchestrated throughout, I only wish the back end of the album was a little better. Overall, very strong; Dark Matter, and Imitosis are my favourites here.
Middle
Cold War Kids - We Used to Vacation Honestly, the first couple of times I listened to the album I loved it. But it's a bit monotonous, and I really only listen to a couple songs anymore. It's a bit like Modest Mouse for me... Everything they do just sounds the same. Even still, We Used to Vacation (Title Track) and Hospital Beds deserve a listen.
Frog Eyes - Tears of the Valedictorian I put this here because, A.) I didn't have enough room in my Top 5, and B.) I think there's a time and a place for Frog Eyes, and sometimes, they're just not appealing. Frog Eyes is another band that's an acquired taste, but if you like Wolf Parade, and Dan Bejar, I'd give them a try.
Iron and Wine - The Shepherd's Dog The first Iron and Wine album I've ever liked.
Colossal Disappointments
Okkervil River - The Stage Names After Black Sheep Boy, I was expecting a breakthrough album. Instead I got covers and marginally good songs.
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible I guess it's hard to measure up to Funeral, and it didn't stop me from going to see them in concert. But this really was a let-down. The Invervention demo they release is far better than the final cut, and none of their songs really measure up to the Neighborhoods of Funeral. Still a good album, but nowhere near as good as Funeral.
Band of Horse - Cease to Begin I didn't think they could get more saccharine. I was expecting them to improve upon their super-sweet first album, but they stayed the same. I guess it's working for them. A good album, but doesn't show any growth or innovation.
Bruce Springsteen - Magic More Born To Run... Please. Please. Please.
Wolf Parade - New Album It's not here yet. Please don't keep us waiting any longer.
Is a bit more "poppier" from what I've heard, but still pretty crazy cool. Check out some samples from their last.fm website. Melt Banana are always praiseworthy, and this album is no exception.
on another note, I would probably add Cephalic Carnage to my list. Xenosapien was actually really good.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Originally Posted by Green Arrow Yes I did, I wouldn't fully disagree with chronoplasam. Perhaps I do deserve toture. But who amongst us besides myself has what it takes to toture me?
Originally Posted by Highroller
Compared to what? I think compared to chocolate ice cream, women, unicorns, and kung fu, the state pretty much sucks.
1. Daft Punk - Alive 2007
2. The Rocket Summer - Do You Feel
3. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
4. Anberlin - Cities
5. Coheed And Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV: Volume II - No World For Tomorrow
6. Tegan And Sara - The Con
7. Mayday Parade - A Lesson In Romantics (note: these guys are the new face of emo rock. seriously. they're like panic, fall out boy, my chemical romance and matchbook romance combined into an actually amazing band.)
8. British India - Guillotine
9. Mika - Life In Cartoon Motion
10. Band of Horses - Cease To Begin
1. Shinichi Osawa - The One
The best french house album ever, and it's by the Japanese. Mixing pop elements with Justice's rock and roll production, bits of Detroit, Chicago and Berlin, and classic 90s filter house, this is the best dance album in a long time, very varied, unique sounding, and full mind blowing grooves.
2. Akron/Family - Love is Simple
Imagine all of popular music from 1940 to 1980 mixed together. A towering monument to country, folk, jazz, blues, classic rock, punk, and classic pop. A fantastic release.
3. Kanye West - Graduation
His rapping still blows.
4. Angels of Light - We Are Him
The first Swans release since 1998. Dark, loud, rhythmic, and angry.
5. LCD Soundsystem
Eh
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
INTERNET WALL OF SHAME:
Quote from CENSORED WORD Poster »
But completely disregarding everything above, IMO the best song ever is Beer by Reel Big Fish. It is one of those songs like Iron Man and Back in Black and Money and Stairway. It is just completely lightning in a bottle and it is so rare to find that. So there you go, my answer.
This thread has given me some good albums to pick up for my trip this christmas at least. I've been trying to figure out the name of !!!'s album for AGES, but that band is un-internetable!
I must be living in a very very small box because I've never seen 90% of theis
band/songs
1 Avenged Sevenfold
2 Avenged Sevenfold
3 Avenged Sevenfold
4 Dethklok
5-10 Avenged Sevenfold
Dont really have any other choises ive had this in my cd player since it came out!!
This thread has given me some good albums to pick up for my trip this christmas at least. I've been trying to figure out the name of !!!'s album for AGES, but that band is un-internetable!
What does !!! sound like? I see a lot of records at the record shop, and I might get one for someone for an X-mas gift. (By the way, I think they're pronounced "chk chk chk")
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Originally Posted by Green Arrow Yes I did, I wouldn't fully disagree with chronoplasam. Perhaps I do deserve toture. But who amongst us besides myself has what it takes to toture me?
Originally Posted by Highroller
Compared to what? I think compared to chocolate ice cream, women, unicorns, and kung fu, the state pretty much sucks.
What does !!! sound like? I see a lot of records at the record shop, and I might get one for someone for an X-mas gift. (By the way, I think they're pronounced "chk chk chk")
Indie Dance Pop, I gather. I know how it's pronouced... but that doesn't help when you're trying to search for them. No search engine reconizes three exclamation points as a viable search term.
No particular order, my most listened to/most enjoyed albums of the year:
Jay-Z- American Gangster Kanye West- Graduation Brother Ali- The Undisputed Truth Bright Eyes- Cassadaga Wyclef Jean- Carnival Vol. 2 Wu-Tang Clan- 8 Diagrams Chevelle- Vena Sera Public Enemy- How you sell soul to a soulless people who sold their soul? Army of the Pharaohs- Ritual of Battle
I must be living in a very very small box because I've never seen 90% of theis
band/songs
1 Avenged Sevenfold
2 Avenged Sevenfold
3 Avenged Sevenfold
4 Dethklok
5-10 Avenged Sevenfold
Dont really have any other choises ive had this in my cd player since it came out!!
Dude! Me too! I just cant listen to Avenged Sevenfold enough! According to my iTunes Library, I have listened to each of the songs over 150 times already!
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
To post a comment, please login or register a new account.
Avenged Sevenfold -Avenged Sevenfold -Easily thier best thus far. Their songwriting has greatly improved. Even when this metal band mixes in other musical influences, even country and broad way show tunes, it is still genius. Amazing for anyone
Humanity: Hour 1 -Scorpions -Ok, probably not the best album ever, but I don't care. It still had alot of good stuff on it. May be a bit tacky, but something about it is pretty intriguing.
Libertad -Velvet Revolver -I just really love this CD. There are alot of fun songs on it. Velvet Revolver may get a bad rap sometimes as a GNR spinoff, but I really do like it.
The Lost Highway -Bon Jovi - I personally really liked Have a Nice Day. This one wasn't their best (I am still partial to New Jersey), but it is really good.
60 Metonymies - Tartar Lamb, in truth a single composition, I had the good fortune to catch it performed live, and witness the genius that is a truly metonymic structure in musical form; juxtaposits of voice. Toby Driver is quite possibly the greatest mind in music since John Zorn.
Myth Takes - !!!. I heart me some good dancin' tunes, even though I don't dance. I hold to the theory that if you do not tap your foot on nod your head to the rhythm in Must Be The Moon, you probably have no soul, or are a vampire, or a robot or something.
Skullgrid - Behold... the Arctopus. Tech-metal gods. Pure and simple. Takes the mathematical and rhythmic rigors of Meshuggah, and injects the less musically dense nature of a Kayo Dot. Very spatial, almost astral tech-metal.
Outerspace - Mass Movement of the Moth. Think of what it'd be like if Mastodon, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Every Time I Die (pre-Gutter Phenomenon BS,) and Cake all got together and had a little bit too much to drink... so much so that they all started to think everyone in the room was pretty. This album would emerge nine months later.
In Rainbows - Radiohead. Oh, Radiohead. Been listening since I heard the single Creep on Arsenio Hall, and I imagine will be listening for some time to come. This album was genius if for none other than removing the power-hungry middle man. To this day I retain that the RIAA's lawsuits are power struggles before financial struggles. They do a lot better in their fiscal year when they choose what we listen to, instead of us being able to freely discover what we like. Thanks for sticking it to the man, Radiohead, and managing to make it sound pretty at the same time.
That's all I've got off the top of my head. There'll be more. I'm sure of it. Well, not sure. But I'll edit if there is.
When you cross my mind you'd best look both ways.
You won't get it from me. The Field was hyped beyond belief and the music doesn't do much for me. We Were Dead Before the Boat Even Sank sounded horrible to me, although I will admit I haven't heard the entire album. The rest of the list is also pretty accurate although I will say my biggest disappointment probably was the Interpol album, I think no one character describes Interpol's career better than: \.
I think the number of you that enjoy Foo Fighters is a little scary. I'll admit The Pretender was a pretty good single and they are decent band, but I can't say I feel they deserve the attention they are getting here.
Also, Xyre, Battles, really? Almost as bad as the PB/AC thing.
*The Locust's "New Erections"
*Melt Banana's "Bambi's Dilemma"
*Rwake's "Voices of Omens"
*The new Deathspell Omega
*Trap Them's "Sleepwell Deconstructor"
*Destroyer Destroyer's newest album
*The Red Chord's "Prey for Eyes"
*The new Tusk album
*The Huguenots discography (I'm counting it)
*Intronaut's "Challenger"
now begins the thousand years of REIGN OF BLOOD!
You'd be surprised how much twitch-rock/dub-rock/math-rock/electronica I listen to. See: Burial, which was easily the best dub-rock album I've ever heard, and arguably the best album of the year in terms of pure creativity. Metacritic currently has it on #1.
Battles had some surprising emotional depth in some of its songs, like the sinister "Leyendecker". I can understand why it would seem unusual, though, and on the first few listens, I thought it was trash, too, but it grows on you.
Experiments Series: #5 (Courtly Intrigue Mafia) | #4 (Drunken Tracker) | #3 (Big Red Button) - coming soon | #2 (Pope Mafia) | #1 (Iso's Inflammable Mafia)
Mini Games: MTGS Mafia Redux II (Invitational, Evil Mirror Universe) | Unreal City
Old Games (bad): The Greenwood Affair | Blood Moon Mafia
1. Grey Gardens-Original Broadway Cast-it's a beautiful show. Spectacular score, spectacular singers.
2. Doo- Be- Doo--Lauren Molina-it's an EP, about twenty minutes long. Quirky pop with clever melodies, harmonies, and lyrics ("Tell me how it feels/to drive a Marriott on wheels") and great instrumentation (Ukulele is prominent)
3. Release the Stars-Rufus Wainwright-I love this man. His melodies are gloriously over-the-top. I cna't listen to his music for long periods of time-it's too rich-, but every couple of months I listen to this.
4. i just ride my bike-Suss-Another EP, by, actually, a local musician for me. Jazz-folk, very interesting, and with a decidedly queer bent, which is cool.
5. Xanadu-Original Broadway Cast-This one's actually cheating, as I haven't heard it yet. But shamefully enough, I enjoy the songs from the original movie (many of which are used in the stage show), and Kerry Butler and Cheyenne Jackson are stupendous performers. In the same vein, I'll mention Rufus Does Judy at Carnegie Hall as, while I haven't heard it yet, it was an incredibly big deal of a concert, with Rufus Wainwright recreating Judy Garland's 1964 performance. Two of my favourite performers, so I'm sure the album will find its way to the top once I possess it.
*****
ricklongo and RicardoLongo on MTGO
*****
Visit my gaming blog: http://www.gamingsweetgaming.blogspot.com
****************
Check out Rick's Picks, my PureMTGO article series
****************
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Daft Punk - Alive
Bloc Party - A Weekend in the City
Big D and the Kids' Table - Strictly Rude
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah! - Some Loud Thunder
Kaiser Chiefs - Yours Truely, Angry Mob
Relient K - Five Score and Seven Years Ago
Dimmu Borgir - In Sorte Diaboli
Rush - Snakes and Arrows
Kanye West - Graduation
Sea Wolf - Leaves in the River
Really a great album, one of the best indie releases of the year. I'd recommend this to anyone who likes the 'wolf bands' (Wolfmother, Wolf Parade...). So sad I missed seeing them in concert, I discovered them the day they were in town. You're a Wolf and Black Dirt are two of my favourites.
The Deadly Syndrome - The Ortolan
Probably my favorite release of the year. Little known indie band The Deadly Syndrome has opened for The Fiery Furnaces, among others and is a CA based band. Good stuff. Really waiting for them to do a national tour. Check this band out, specifically Eucalyptus and I Hope I Become a Ghost.
Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam
New York based Animal Collective delivers possibly a stronger record than before. Each of their albums has been better than the last, and while Jam isn't as immediately likable as Feels. I like it more now. I was fortunate enough to see Animal Collective, and would definitely see them again. Standouts include Peacebone and Reverend Green.
Sunset Rubdown - Random Spirit Lover
If you were hoping for a Wolf Parade album this year, the boys disappointed. If you were hoping for a Spencer Krug album this year... Fear Not. Random Spirit Lover is arguable better than his first album Shut Up I Am Dreaming, although it's debatable. Up On Your Leopard and Courtesan Has Sung are my favourites here.
Beirut - The Flying Club Cup
Of all the albums I've listened to this year, none really shows the growth, depth, and maturity that Beirut exhibits in their second attempt. Zac Condon never ceases to amaze me. If you liked their first album, I highly recommend their second. While it's more French-flavoured and certainly less 'After the Wall', it's almost certainly better. My picks: Cherbourg and Nantes.
Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha
I'm rather fond of Andrew Bird, and Armchair is another step into the mind of an amazing lyricist. His allusions to science are astounding a well orchestrated throughout, I only wish the back end of the album was a little better. Overall, very strong; Dark Matter, and Imitosis are my favourites here.
Middle
Cold War Kids - We Used to Vacation
Honestly, the first couple of times I listened to the album I loved it. But it's a bit monotonous, and I really only listen to a couple songs anymore. It's a bit like Modest Mouse for me... Everything they do just sounds the same. Even still, We Used to Vacation (Title Track) and Hospital Beds deserve a listen.
Frog Eyes - Tears of the Valedictorian
I put this here because, A.) I didn't have enough room in my Top 5, and B.) I think there's a time and a place for Frog Eyes, and sometimes, they're just not appealing. Frog Eyes is another band that's an acquired taste, but if you like Wolf Parade, and Dan Bejar, I'd give them a try.
Iron and Wine - The Shepherd's Dog
The first Iron and Wine album I've ever liked.
Colossal Disappointments
Okkervil River - The Stage Names
After Black Sheep Boy, I was expecting a breakthrough album. Instead I got covers and marginally good songs.
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
I guess it's hard to measure up to Funeral, and it didn't stop me from going to see them in concert. But this really was a let-down. The Invervention demo they release is far better than the final cut, and none of their songs really measure up to the Neighborhoods of Funeral. Still a good album, but nowhere near as good as Funeral.
Band of Horse - Cease to Begin
I didn't think they could get more saccharine. I was expecting them to improve upon their super-sweet first album, but they stayed the same. I guess it's working for them. A good album, but doesn't show any growth or innovation.
Bruce Springsteen - Magic
More Born To Run... Please. Please. Please.
Wolf Parade - New Album
It's not here yet. Please don't keep us waiting any longer.
Is a bit more "poppier" from what I've heard, but still pretty crazy cool. Check out some samples from their last.fm website. Melt Banana are always praiseworthy, and this album is no exception.
on another note, I would probably add Cephalic Carnage to my list. Xenosapien was actually really good.
now begins the thousand years of REIGN OF BLOOD!
2. The Rocket Summer - Do You Feel
3. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
4. Anberlin - Cities
5. Coheed And Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV: Volume II - No World For Tomorrow
6. Tegan And Sara - The Con
7. Mayday Parade - A Lesson In Romantics (note: these guys are the new face of emo rock. seriously. they're like panic, fall out boy, my chemical romance and matchbook romance combined into an actually amazing band.)
8. British India - Guillotine
9. Mika - Life In Cartoon Motion
10. Band of Horses - Cease To Begin
The best french house album ever, and it's by the Japanese. Mixing pop elements with Justice's rock and roll production, bits of Detroit, Chicago and Berlin, and classic 90s filter house, this is the best dance album in a long time, very varied, unique sounding, and full mind blowing grooves.
2. Akron/Family - Love is Simple
Imagine all of popular music from 1940 to 1980 mixed together. A towering monument to country, folk, jazz, blues, classic rock, punk, and classic pop. A fantastic release.
3. Kanye West - Graduation
His rapping still blows.
4. Angels of Light - We Are Him
The first Swans release since 1998. Dark, loud, rhythmic, and angry.
5. LCD Soundsystem
Eh
Enough said.
band/songs
1 Avenged Sevenfold
2 Avenged Sevenfold
3 Avenged Sevenfold
4 Dethklok
5-10 Avenged Sevenfold
Dont really have any other choises ive had this in my cd player since it came out!!
What does !!! sound like? I see a lot of records at the record shop, and I might get one for someone for an X-mas gift. (By the way, I think they're pronounced "chk chk chk")
now begins the thousand years of REIGN OF BLOOD!
Indie Dance Pop, I gather. I know how it's pronouced... but that doesn't help when you're trying to search for them. No search engine reconizes three exclamation points as a viable search term.
Jay-Z- American Gangster
Kanye West- Graduation
Brother Ali- The Undisputed Truth
Bright Eyes- Cassadaga
Wyclef Jean- Carnival Vol. 2
Wu-Tang Clan- 8 Diagrams
Chevelle- Vena Sera
Public Enemy- How you sell soul to a soulless people who sold their soul?
Army of the Pharaohs- Ritual of Battle
Countrypolitan Favorites - Southern Culture on the Skids
Good Bad Not Evil - Black Lips
Hibernaculum - Earth
Material Subversivo - Guajiro
Dude! Me too! I just cant listen to Avenged Sevenfold enough! According to my iTunes Library, I have listened to each of the songs over 150 times already!