So what does everyone have in there aresenal (and yes, I realize that there are probably some who have far too many to list so perhaps their top 100 or so would be sufficient)?
American Beauty, American Gangster, American History X, Amistad, Any Given Sunday, Apocalypto, Apollo 13, Argo, Avatar, Basic, Basketball Diaries, Beasts of the Southern Wild, A Beautiful Mind, Black Snake Moan, Black Hawk Down, Black Swan, The Blindside, Blow, Blue is the Warmest Color, Boondick Saints, Bourne Trilogy, Braveheart, Brothers, Captain Philips, Casino, Castaway, Cinderella Man, Crash, The Crow, Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Dallas Buyers Club, Dances with Wolves, The Dark Knight (didnt like the movie. bought solely for Heath Ledger's performance), DaVinci Code, Dazed and Confused, Dead Poets Society, The Departed, Distant Worlds, Django Unchained, Domino, End of Watch, The English Patient, Fantasia, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Jet Li's Fearless, The Fighter, Flight, Fight Club, Forrest Gump, Fruitvale Station, Full Metal Jacket, Gangs of New York, Gladiator, Glory, Go, The Godfathers 1 & 2, Goodfellas, Good Will Hunting, Gran Torino, Gravity, The Green Mile, Hackers, Harry Potter (despite enjoying them less and less as the series went on), The Hobbit, Hollywoodland, The Hurt Locker, The Illusionist, Inception, Independance Day, Inglorious Basterds, Interview with a Vampire, Jason and the Argonauts, John Q, Juno, Jurassic Park, Kill Bill 1 & 2, The King's Speech, LA Confidential, Last of the Mohicans, Leon's: The Professional, Les Miserables, Letters from Iwo Jima, Life of Pi, Lincoln, LotR Trilogy, Man on Fire, Matrix, Melancholia, Memento, Million Dollar Baby, Moonrise Kingdom, Monster's Ball, Miracle, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Mud, No Country for Old Men, The Notebook, Ocean's Eleven, Passion of the Christ, Pan's Labyrinth, Patriot, The Pianist, The Piano, Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl, Perks of Being a Wallflower, Place Beyond the Pines, Powder Blue, Precious, The Prestige (blind buy...enjoyed half of it, loathed the other half), Pulp Fiction, Pursuit of Happiness, Radio, Ray, Requiem for a Dream, Reservoir Dogs, Road to Perdition, Romeo & Juliet, Rounders, Rudy, Saving Private Ryan, Scarface, Schindler's List, Se7en, Shawshank Redemption, Shakespeare in Love, Shutter Island, Sling Blade, Silver Lining's Playbook, Sin City, Snatch, Spartacus, Swingers, There Will Be Blood, A Time to Kill, Titanic, To Kill a Mockingbird, Tombstone, The Town, Traffic, Training Day, Trainspotting, Unforgiven, usual Suspects, V for Vendetta, War Horse, Warrior, Water for Elephants, The Wrestler, Zero Dark Thirty, 300, 3000 Miles to Graceland, Game of Thrones Seasons 1-3, Walking Dead Seasons 1-3, All original episodes of the 80's cartoon Transformers
Movies currently on my buy list: American Hustle, Far & Away, Her, Inside Llewyn Davis, 12 Years a Slave
Sheesh, Decepticon, haven't you ever seen any movies made before 1991?
My wife and I have a collection of DVDs and Blurays that, including Disney/kids movies, numbers somewhere around 2000. So I'll just talk about my favorites.
I have my favorite film ever, as far as artier films go, 8 1/2 Criterion Collection.
My favorite not quite art films, Star Wars Bluray box set, but I'm not a fan of the prequels.
Stanley Kubrick Collection box set
I'm a big fan of cult films, The Beyond (the cool aluminum tin version); Hell Comes to Frogtown; all Evil Dead films (not the remake); Peter Jackson's old films Dead Alive, Meet the Feebles, and Bad Taste; Chopping Mall; Sorority Babes at the Slimeball Bowl-o-rama; all the original Friday the 13th films; all the original Nightmare on Elm Streets; Night of the Living Dead; all the Return of the Living Dead films; I'm sure there's more I'm forgetting
Classic films like The Godfather box set, The Apartment (another of my all time favorites), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Arsenic and Old Lace, Some Like it Hot, Citizen Kane
Bluray favorites include all the Marvel films (The Avengers looks amazing on bluray), Sunshine, Apocalypto, Blade Runner, The Matrix, Inception, The Dark Knight Trilogy (because I actually like them), most of Taratino's films (I don't like Jackie Brown)
I own most of the Coen Brother's films. I own several Fellini movies. I have all of Nolan's films except Following and Insomnia (but I've seen those). I own most of Spielberg's movies including the Indy box set.
I could probably go on, but my brain is racked and I don't feel like getting off my lazy butt right now.
Sheesh, Decepticon, haven't you ever seen any movies made before 1991?
For me I think the issue here is two fold 1) There was an inherent "cheese" factor in a lot of earlier films. This holds especially true in the 80's 2) I played football, baseball, & hockey religiously as a kid up until around the time I went to high school. In '91 I would have been 9 and ALL of my time was spent doing one of those 3 activities. The only television I ever watched at that age was almost always sports related. Thus, I initially missed out on the films of the age. Fast forward to the last 20+ years where there have been amazing technological advances in the visual quality and other aspects that go in to filmmaking and I find it very difficult to enjoy much of the "prehistoric" era. Its like eating filet mignon every day for 15 years and then someone telling you all you can have is a bologna sandwich.
Im sure there are at least a few more movies Ive seen from earlier times that I enjoyed. They've just escaped recollection for the time being.
My love of camp and the supernatural has pretty much ruled my cinematic life. The typical Disney movies are childhood favorites, with Mulan coming out on top of them, but I also loved Fern Gully, The Rescuers, and All Dogs Go To Heaven. I credit the 90's vampires/witches craze with my inability to know what counts as a good movie. The Craft, Buffy the Vampire Slayer(both movie and show!), Practical Magic, and Interview With The Vampire are my top picks.
Other movies I like(by genre):
Sci Fi:
The Star Trek series
The Star Wars series(I like these much less than Star Trek)
Stargate
The Matrix series
Minority Report
Signs
Independence Day
Demolition Man
Short Circuit
Back to the Future series
Speculative Fiction/Fantasy:
Inception
The Underworld series
Harry Potter 1-3(the rest were rubbish)
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Beetlejuice
Ghostbusters 1
Jurassic Park
The Others
The Butterfly Effect
Escape From LA
Weird Science
Videorome
Comic Book:
Most Marvel movies(except Ang Lee's Hulk, the Fantastic Four movies, Spiderman 3, X-3, Daredevil, Elektra, and The Amazing Spiderman)
Batman
Batman Returns
Superman
Watchmen
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Teenaged Muntant Ninja Turtles
Comedy:
Biodome
Half Baked
Smiley Face
Encino Man
Friday
Bad Boys
House Party(1 & 2)
Father of the Bride
Death Becomes Her
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Austin Powers series
Dracula: Dead and Loving It
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Zoolander
Wayne's World(1 & 2)
some of The New Jersey "Trilogy"(Mall Rats, Dogma, and Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back)
Kid Movies:
Surf Ninjas
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
3 Ninjas
Freaky Friday(1976)
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Look Who's Talking
Hocus Pocus
Escape to Witch Mountain(1975)
The Neverending Story
The Secret Garden(1993)
A Little Princess(1939 & 1995)
The Little Rascals
Home Alone
Richie Rich
Musicals:
The Who's Tommy
My Fair Lady
The Sound of Music
Carmen Jones
Pitch Perfect
Documentaries:
Bowling For Columbine
A Little Bit of So Much Truth
Free Angela Davis and All Political Prisoners
The Aristocrats
Waiting for Superman Everything's Connected(I'm actually in it so I'm horribly biased)
3:10 to Yuma
The 40-year Old Virigin
2001: A Space Odyssey
Across the Universe
American Beauty
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
The Avengers
The Aviator
Batman Begins
Beauty and the Beast
Blazing Saddles
Casino Royale
Dark City
The Dark Knight
The Dark Knight Rises
The Departed
Django Unchaned
Dogma
Election
Fargo
Fiddler on the Roof
Fight Club
A Fish Called Wanda
Ghost Town
The Ghost Writer
Ghostbusters
The Godfather
Gran Torino
Hamlet (1996)
The Hangover
Harold and Kumar go to White Castle
Heat
Hot Fuzz
Hot Tub Time Machine
The Hurt Locker
In Bruges
Inception
Inglourious Basterds
Iron Man
Iron Man 2
Jackie Brown
Jaws
Juno
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Kill Bill Vol. 2
LA Confidential
Little Miss Sunshine
The Lion King
The Lives of Others
The Lookout
Lymelife
The Ultimate Matrix Collection
Magnolia
Minority Report
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
No Country for Old Men
Pacific Rim
Pan's Labyrinth
The Princess Bride
Prometheus
The Proposition
Pulp Fiction
Ratatouille
Requiem for a Dream
Serenity
The Shawshank Redemption
The Simpsons Movie
Sin City
Skyfall
Slumdog Millionaire
South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut
The Social Network
Star Trek (2009 or whenever, the JJ Abrams one)
Stranger than Fiction
Synecdoche, New York
Super Troopers
There Will Be Blood
Up
Wanter
Watchment
When Harry Met Sally
The Wizard of Oz
X-Men: First Class
Young Frankenstein
I like to think we strike a good balance between pretentious and fun.
The White Ribbon
A Man Escaped
Breathless
Pierrot Le Fou
Three Colors: Blue
Three Colors: White
Three Colors: Red
À propos de Nice
Taris
Zéro de conduite
L'Atalante
La Haine
Last Year at Marienbad
Umberto D.
Red Desert
Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom
The Decameron
The Canterbury Tales
Arabian Nights
Stromboli
Europe '51
Journey to Italy
Autumn Sonata
Wild Strawberries
Let the Right One In
Marketa Lazarová
M
Shoah
Sanjuro
Yojimbo
Seven Samurai
Tokyo Story
Late Spring
The Life of Oharu
Chungking Express
In the Moon for Love
A Separation
Close-Up
Pan's Labyrinth
Hunger
Paris, Texas
On the Waterfront
Sweet Smell of Success
By Brakhage: An Anthology, Volumes One and Two
Badlands
The Thin Red Line
The Tree of Life
Akira
Grave of the Fireflies
My Neighbor Totoro
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Kiki's Delivery Service
Princess Mononoke
Spirited Away
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
Ghost in the Shell
Up
Wall-E
Toy Story 3
Ratatouille
Burn After Reading
No Country for Old Men
Fargo
Boogie Nights
There Will Be Blood
The Master
A Clockwork Orange
2001: A Space Odyssey
Full Metal Jacket
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight Rises
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Pineapple Express
Tropic Thunder
Little Miss Sunshine
Alien
Apocalypse Now
Blue Velvet
Died Hard
Moon
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
The Fighter
Drive
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Moonrise Kingdom
Upstream Color
Spring Breakers
Short Term 12
Midnight in Paris
Annie Hall
Moonstruck
Philadelphia Story
Adam's Rib
Roman Holiday
Sleepless in Seattle
When Harry Met Sally...
It Happened One Night
Into the Wild
A Single Man
Moneyball
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
Raging Bull
The Silence of the Lambs
Sideways
Frost Nixon
The Wrestler
The Social Network
Added Nebraska to my collection on a blind buy. 50/50 on the film. Dern and Squibb were fantastic. Forte was insufferable. Film itself was too simple, like something I could have seen walking down the street so thus wasnt all that compelling. Didnt have that cinematic "escape" factor.
Not particularly. Subtitles tend to take away too much from the experience. Availability for preview is also an issue. They arent films youll accidentally stumble across on HBO
What did you think of Blue is and Pan's Labyrinth?
Pan's is up there as one of my favorites. The intricate use of symbolism throughout the entire feature was fantastic. Blue is was very well done also. A bit more hardcore porno than I had expected though. That one scene in particular I was not prepared for. But the film touched on a lot of the things that make love the best and worst emotion we as human beings are capable of experiencing as well as what it was like to be young and confused
What did you think of Blue is and Pan's Labyrinth?
Pan's is up there as one of my favorites. The intricate use of symbolism throughout the entire feature was fantastic. Blue is was very well done also. A bit more hardcore porno than I had expected though. That one scene in particular I was not prepared for. But the film touched on a lot of the things that make love the best and worst emotion we as human beings are capable of experiencing as well as what it was like to be young and confused
Wouldn't the success of those two films in your eyes open up the possibility of other foreign films being able to transcend the 'subtitle stigma' as well?
What did you think of Blue is and Pan's Labyrinth?
Pan's is up there as one of my favorites. The intricate use of symbolism throughout the entire feature was fantastic. Blue is was very well done also. A bit more hardcore porno than I had expected though. That one scene in particular I was not prepared for. But the film touched on a lot of the things that make love the best and worst emotion we as human beings are capable of experiencing as well as what it was like to be young and confused
Wouldn't the success of those two films in your eyes open up the possibility of other foreign films being able to transcend the 'subtitle stigma' as well?
Im sure there are others that transcend the stigma....but I dont know that im interested enough in finding them to be willing to wade through all the bad ones. There are always going to be exceptions to any rule. I hate Musicals but enjoyed Les Miserables
What did you think of Blue is and Pan's Labyrinth?
Pan's is up there as one of my favorites. The intricate use of symbolism throughout the entire feature was fantastic. Blue is was very well done also. A bit more hardcore porno than I had expected though. That one scene in particular I was not prepared for. But the film touched on a lot of the things that make love the best and worst emotion we as human beings are capable of experiencing as well as what it was like to be young and confused
Wouldn't the success of those two films in your eyes open up the possibility of other foreign films being able to transcend the 'subtitle stigma' as well?
Im sure there are others that transcend the stigma....but I dont know that im interested enough in finding them to be willing to wade through all the bad ones. There are always going to be exceptions to any rule. I hate Musicals but enjoyed Les Miserables
Well, there is a wealth of information out there for finding the good ones, just the same as for English-language film. I'd say a few fairly accessible ones off the top of my head that would be worth checking out are; The Hunt, A Separation, Let the Right One In, and In the Mood for Love.
8 1/2, the original Oldboy, the Japanese film House, I Saw the Devil, Nights of Cabiria, 13 Assassins (MUST WATCH!), Ip Man, anything starring Jackie Chan made before Rush Hour (I forgot to add that to my collection, I have tons of old Jackie Chan films), Battle Royale, Amelie, and Dogtooth are all foreign films I think you'd like based on your collection (except maybe the Jackie Chan films unless you actually like to have fun).
I have a pretty small collection of Blurays as I didn't really buy into the idea of buying my movies again. I'm not a huge movie buff and rarely buy dvd/blurays. That said, I have
Bluray
Killer Klowns From Outer Space
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
The Shining
Full Metal Jacket
Wedding Crashers
V for Vendetta
Donnie Darko
Office Space
dvd
Killer Klowns From Outer Space
Saw
Saw 2
Child's Play 2
Child's Play 3
Bride of Chucky
Seed of Chucky
Simpsons Movie
Anchorman
Aeon Flux
Boondock Saints
Audition
Watchmen
Killer Tomatoes Eat France
Terror Firmer
Xmen
Xmen 2
Xmen 3
Short Circuit
Matrix trilogy
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey
House of 1000 Corpses
The Devils Rejects
I'm sure there are a few more i'm forgetting.
As you can see I like the cheese, camp and gore mostly.
13 Assassins
21 Grams
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
30 Minutes or Less
300
2001: A Space Odyssey
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
Act of Valor
Adjustment Bureau, The
Akira
Alien
Aliens
Alien 3
Aliens VS Predator
Altered States
Amazing Spider-Man, The
American History X
American Psycho
Andromeda Strain
Angel of Death
Animatrix
Appleseed Ex Machina
Apocalypse Now!
Apollo 18
Army of Darkness
Assassin's Creed Lineage
A-Team, The
Avengers, The
Batman Begins
Battle: Los Angeles
Black Dahlia
Black Hawk Down
Black Swan
Blade Runner
Blair Witch Project
Blow
Book of Eli
Boondock Saints
Boondock Saints 2: All Saints Day
Borat
Bourne Identity, The
Bourne Supremacy, The
Bourne Ultimatum, The
Brave One, The
Brothers
Captain America (2011)
Citizen Kane
Che, Part 1
Che, Part 2
Chernobyl Diaries
Children of Men
Chillerama!
Clash of the Titans (1981)
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Cleaner
Click
Clint Eastwood's Dirty Harry
Clint Eastwood's Magnum Force
Clint Eastwood's The Enforcer
Clint Eastwood's Two Mules for Sister Sarah
Clint Eastwood's High Plains Drifter
Clint Eastwood's Joe Kidd
Clint Eastwood's Letters from Iwo Jima
Clint Eastwood's Million Dollar Baby
Clint Eastwood's Mystic River
Clint Eastwood's Unforgiven
Clockwork Orange, A
Cloud Atlas
Cloverfield
Constantine
Cop-Out
Cowboys and Aliens
Crank
Crank 2: High Voltage
Crazies, The (2010)
Creepshow
Crow, The (see Last Samurai)
Dance of the Dead
Dark City
Dark Knight, The
Dawn of the Dead
Da Vinci Code
Dazed and Confused
Dead Alive (Braindead)
DeadGirl
Dead Snow
Dead Space Downfall
Dead Space Aftermath
Death Proof
Death Race
Death Race 2
Deliverance
Detachment
Devil
Diary of the Dead
Die Hard
Die Hard With a Vengeance
District 9
Divide, The
Django Unchained
Dog Soldiers
DOOM
Donnie Darko
Drive
Dr. Strangelove Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying & Love the Bomb
Dude, Where's My Car?
Ed Wood
Eddie The Sleepwalking Cannibal
Edge of Darkness
Eight Legged Freaks
End of Watch
Enemy At The Gates
Equilibrium
Escape from New York
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Event Horizon
Evil Dead
Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn
Evil Dead (2013)
Ex Drummer
Exit Humanity
Expendables
Expendables 2
Fast And The Furious
2 Fast 2 Furious
Fast And The Furious: Tokyo Drift
Fast and Furious
Fight Club
Fighter, The
Fly, The (1986)
Fourth Kind, The
Frailty
Friday the 13th, (2009)
From Dusk Till Dawn
From Up On Poppy Hill
Funny Games (2007)
Gamer
Get Smart, Again! (1989)
Gone in 60 Seconds (1974)
Good Night, and Good Luck
Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
Ghostbusters
Ghost Rider
Gladiator
Gran Torino
Great Gatsby, The (2013)
Gremlins
Grey, The
Grudge, The
Grudge 2, The
Guide to Recognizing Your Saints, A
Hangover
Hangover 2
Happening, The
Hard Core Logo 2
Hell
Hell Ride
Henry's Crime
Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Hills Have Eyes 2 =(
Hitch-hiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Hitman
Hobo With a Shotgun
Horrible Bosses
Hurt Locker, The
Host, The
Hot Fuzz
Hurt Locker, The
I Am Legend
I Love Your Work
In Bruges
Inception
Independence Day
Informant!, The
Inglorious Basterds
Insidious
In Time
Interview With A Vampire
I, Robot
Iron Giant, The
Iron Man
Jacket, The
Jarhead
Jingle All The Way
Joe Dirt
Jolene
Kill Bill
Kill Bill Vol. 2
King Kong (2005)
King of California
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Knight's Tale, A
Last House on the Left, The (2009)
Last Samurai, The
Law Abiding Citizen
Layer Cake
Life Aquatic, The
Life of Pi
Limitless
Little Shop of Horrors
Live Free or Die Hard
Lockout
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Lost Boys
Lost Boys: The Tribe
Lost Boys: The Thirst
Lucky Number Slevin
Machete
Machine Gun Preacher
Machinist, The
Mars Attacks!
Matrix, The
Matrix Reloaded, The
Matrix Revolutions
Max Payne
Mechanic, The
Memento
Men in Black
Men in Black 2
Mist, The
My Bloody Valentine (2009)
My Name is Bruce
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done?
My Soul To Take
Naked Gun
Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear
Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult
Natural Born Killers
Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
Observe and Report
Ocean's Eleven
Ocean's Twelve
Ocean's Thirteen
Oldboy (2003)
Pain & Gain
Pandorum
Pan's Labyrinth
Paranormal Activity
Paranormal Activity 2
Paranormal Activity 3
Paranorman
Pathology
Paul
Perfect Getaway, A
Persepolis
Pi
Pineapple Express
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Pirate Radio
Plague Dogs
Planet Terror
Platoon
Ponyo
Predator
Predators
Prestige, The
Primal Fear
Prince of Persia
Purge, The
Prometheus
Proposition, The
Pulp Fiction
Pulse
Punisher
Purge, The
Quarantine
Quarantine 2: Terminal
R.E.D.
Red Lights
Raid: Redemption
Rambo (2008)
Rampart
[REC]
[REC] 2
[REC] 3: Genesis
Red Dawn (1984)
Red State
Repo! The Genetic Opera
Requiem For A Dream
Reservoir Dogs
Resident Evil
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Resident Evil: Extinction
Resident Evil Degeneration
Resident Evil Damnation
Return of the Living Dead, The
Revolver
Road, The
Road Warrior, The
Road Warrior 2, The
Rogue
Rush Hour 2
Safe
Savages
Scanner Darkly, A
Scarface
School of Rock
Scott Pilgrim VS The World
Shaun of the Dead
Shooter
Shutter Island
Signs
Signs (2nd Copy)
Silent Hill
Sinister
Sixth Sense
Skyline
Smokin' Aces
Smokin' Aces 2: Assassin's Ball
Snakes On A Plane
Snatch
Source Code
Spider Man
Spider Man 2
Spider Man 3
Splice
Starship Troopers
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (Steelbook)
Starsky & Hutch
Star Trek (2009)
Star Trek Into Darkness
Stay Alive
Storming Juno
Street Fighter
Sukiyaki Western Django
Super 8
Superman
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Taken
Talladegga Nights
Tall Man, The
Team America: World Police
Tenacious D and the Pick of Destiny
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Terminator 3
Terminator Salvation
Thank You For Smoking
They Live
Thing, The (1982)
Thing, The (2011)
Total Recall (1990)
Trailer Park Boys
Trailer Park Boys; Countdown to Liquor Day
Transcendent Man
Transsiberian
Trollhunter
Tropic Thunder
Troy
True Romance
Truman Show, The
Twister
Vanishing on 7th Street
Vantage Point
V For Vendetta
V/H/S
V/H/S/2
Waking Life
Waltz With Bashir
Wanted (Limited Edition)
WAR
War of the Worlds
Westworld
White Noise
Wolf of Wall Street
X Men
X Men First Class
X Men Origins: Wolverine
Yes Man
Yes Men, The
Zombieland
Blu-Ray - Captain America (1990)
Blu-Ray - Dark Crystal
Blu-Ray - Django Unchained
Blu-Ray - Dog Soldiers
Blu-Ray - Evil Dead (Steelbook)
Blu-Ray - Get Smart
Blu-Ray - Hunger Games
Blu-Ray - Labyrinth
Blu-Ray - Lethal Weapon
Blu-Ray - Proposition, The
Blu-Ray - Transporter, The
Blu-Ray - Transporter 2
Band of Brothers
Not sure if I'm using your formatting correctly because this is my first post here, but there's almost the list, sans a few I've loant out. I manage a video store so naturally I can just rent most movies for free and that's why I've sorta stopped buying lately. Doubles of certain copies due to store overstock/me wanting to be able to loan them and still watch them. Excited to see what looks like a decently cultured movie community here!
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
To post a comment, please login or register a new account.
My wife and I have a collection of DVDs and Blurays that, including Disney/kids movies, numbers somewhere around 2000. So I'll just talk about my favorites.
I have my favorite film ever, as far as artier films go, 8 1/2 Criterion Collection.
My favorite not quite art films, Star Wars Bluray box set, but I'm not a fan of the prequels.
Stanley Kubrick Collection box set
I'm a big fan of cult films, The Beyond (the cool aluminum tin version); Hell Comes to Frogtown; all Evil Dead films (not the remake); Peter Jackson's old films Dead Alive, Meet the Feebles, and Bad Taste; Chopping Mall; Sorority Babes at the Slimeball Bowl-o-rama; all the original Friday the 13th films; all the original Nightmare on Elm Streets; Night of the Living Dead; all the Return of the Living Dead films; I'm sure there's more I'm forgetting
Classic films like The Godfather box set, The Apartment (another of my all time favorites), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Arsenic and Old Lace, Some Like it Hot, Citizen Kane
Bluray favorites include all the Marvel films (The Avengers looks amazing on bluray), Sunshine, Apocalypto, Blade Runner, The Matrix, Inception, The Dark Knight Trilogy (because I actually like them), most of Taratino's films (I don't like Jackie Brown)
I own most of the Coen Brother's films. I own several Fellini movies. I have all of Nolan's films except Following and Insomnia (but I've seen those). I own most of Spielberg's movies including the Indy box set.
I could probably go on, but my brain is racked and I don't feel like getting off my lazy butt right now.
For me I think the issue here is two fold 1) There was an inherent "cheese" factor in a lot of earlier films. This holds especially true in the 80's 2) I played football, baseball, & hockey religiously as a kid up until around the time I went to high school. In '91 I would have been 9 and ALL of my time was spent doing one of those 3 activities. The only television I ever watched at that age was almost always sports related. Thus, I initially missed out on the films of the age. Fast forward to the last 20+ years where there have been amazing technological advances in the visual quality and other aspects that go in to filmmaking and I find it very difficult to enjoy much of the "prehistoric" era. Its like eating filet mignon every day for 15 years and then someone telling you all you can have is a bologna sandwich.
Im sure there are at least a few more movies Ive seen from earlier times that I enjoyed. They've just escaped recollection for the time being.
Other movies I like(by genre):
Sci Fi:
The Star Trek series
The Star Wars series(I like these much less than Star Trek)
Stargate
The Matrix series
Minority Report
Signs
Independence Day
Demolition Man
Short Circuit
Back to the Future series
Speculative Fiction/Fantasy:
Inception
The Underworld series
Harry Potter 1-3(the rest were rubbish)
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Beetlejuice
Ghostbusters 1
Jurassic Park
The Others
The Butterfly Effect
Escape From LA
Weird Science
Videorome
Comic Book:
Most Marvel movies(except Ang Lee's Hulk, the Fantastic Four movies, Spiderman 3, X-3, Daredevil, Elektra, and The Amazing Spiderman)
Batman
Batman Returns
Superman
Watchmen
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Teenaged Muntant Ninja Turtles
Comedy:
Biodome
Half Baked
Smiley Face
Encino Man
Friday
Bad Boys
House Party(1 & 2)
Father of the Bride
Death Becomes Her
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Austin Powers series
Dracula: Dead and Loving It
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Zoolander
Wayne's World(1 & 2)
some of The New Jersey "Trilogy"(Mall Rats, Dogma, and Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back)
Kid Movies:
Surf Ninjas
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
3 Ninjas
Freaky Friday(1976)
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Look Who's Talking
Hocus Pocus
Escape to Witch Mountain(1975)
The Neverending Story
The Secret Garden(1993)
A Little Princess(1939 & 1995)
The Little Rascals
Home Alone
Richie Rich
Musicals:
The Who's Tommy
My Fair Lady
The Sound of Music
Carmen Jones
Pitch Perfect
Documentaries:
Bowling For Columbine
A Little Bit of So Much Truth
Free Angela Davis and All Political Prisoners
The Aristocrats
Waiting for Superman
Everything's Connected(I'm actually in it so I'm horribly biased)
The 40-year Old Virigin
2001: A Space Odyssey
Across the Universe
American Beauty
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
The Avengers
The Aviator
Batman Begins
Beauty and the Beast
Blazing Saddles
Casino Royale
Dark City
The Dark Knight
The Dark Knight Rises
The Departed
Django Unchaned
Dogma
Election
Fargo
Fiddler on the Roof
Fight Club
A Fish Called Wanda
Ghost Town
The Ghost Writer
Ghostbusters
The Godfather
Gran Torino
Hamlet (1996)
The Hangover
Harold and Kumar go to White Castle
Heat
Hot Fuzz
Hot Tub Time Machine
The Hurt Locker
In Bruges
Inception
Inglourious Basterds
Iron Man
Iron Man 2
Jackie Brown
Jaws
Juno
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Kill Bill Vol. 2
LA Confidential
Little Miss Sunshine
The Lion King
The Lives of Others
The Lookout
Lymelife
The Ultimate Matrix Collection
Magnolia
Minority Report
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
No Country for Old Men
Pacific Rim
Pan's Labyrinth
The Princess Bride
Prometheus
The Proposition
Pulp Fiction
Ratatouille
Requiem for a Dream
Serenity
The Shawshank Redemption
The Simpsons Movie
Sin City
Skyfall
Slumdog Millionaire
South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut
The Social Network
Star Trek (2009 or whenever, the JJ Abrams one)
Stranger than Fiction
Synecdoche, New York
Super Troopers
There Will Be Blood
Up
Wanter
Watchment
When Harry Met Sally
The Wizard of Oz
X-Men: First Class
Young Frankenstein
I like to think we strike a good balance between pretentious and fun.
When in doubt, call a judge.
Objectivist here. Hit me up to talk philosophy.
I'll bite:
A Man Escaped
Breathless
Pierrot Le Fou
Three Colors: Blue
Three Colors: White
Three Colors: Red
À propos de Nice
Taris
Zéro de conduite
L'Atalante
La Haine
Last Year at Marienbad
Umberto D.
Red Desert
Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom
The Decameron
The Canterbury Tales
Arabian Nights
Stromboli
Europe '51
Journey to Italy
Autumn Sonata
Wild Strawberries
Let the Right One In
Marketa Lazarová
M
Shoah
Sanjuro
Yojimbo
Seven Samurai
Tokyo Story
Late Spring
The Life of Oharu
Chungking Express
In the Moon for Love
A Separation
Close-Up
Pan's Labyrinth
Hunger
Paris, Texas
On the Waterfront
Sweet Smell of Success
By Brakhage: An Anthology, Volumes One and Two
Badlands
The Thin Red Line
The Tree of Life
Akira
Grave of the Fireflies
My Neighbor Totoro
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Kiki's Delivery Service
Princess Mononoke
Spirited Away
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
Ghost in the Shell
Up
Wall-E
Toy Story 3
Ratatouille
Burn After Reading
No Country for Old Men
Fargo
Boogie Nights
There Will Be Blood
The Master
A Clockwork Orange
2001: A Space Odyssey
Full Metal Jacket
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight Rises
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Pineapple Express
Tropic Thunder
Little Miss Sunshine
Alien
Apocalypse Now
Blue Velvet
Died Hard
Moon
Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
The Fighter
Drive
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Moonrise Kingdom
Upstream Color
Spring Breakers
Short Term 12
Midnight in Paris
Annie Hall
Moonstruck
Philadelphia Story
Adam's Rib
Roman Holiday
Sleepless in Seattle
When Harry Met Sally...
It Happened One Night
Into the Wild
A Single Man
Moneyball
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
Raging Bull
The Silence of the Lambs
Sideways
Frost Nixon
The Wrestler
The Social Network
Added Nebraska to my collection on a blind buy. 50/50 on the film. Dern and Squibb were fantastic. Forte was insufferable. Film itself was too simple, like something I could have seen walking down the street so thus wasnt all that compelling. Didnt have that cinematic "escape" factor.
Not particularly. Subtitles tend to take away too much from the experience. Availability for preview is also an issue. They arent films youll accidentally stumble across on HBO
Pan's is up there as one of my favorites. The intricate use of symbolism throughout the entire feature was fantastic. Blue is was very well done also. A bit more hardcore porno than I had expected though. That one scene in particular I was not prepared for. But the film touched on a lot of the things that make love the best and worst emotion we as human beings are capable of experiencing as well as what it was like to be young and confused
Wouldn't the success of those two films in your eyes open up the possibility of other foreign films being able to transcend the 'subtitle stigma' as well?
Im sure there are others that transcend the stigma....but I dont know that im interested enough in finding them to be willing to wade through all the bad ones. There are always going to be exceptions to any rule. I hate Musicals but enjoyed Les Miserables
Well, there is a wealth of information out there for finding the good ones, just the same as for English-language film. I'd say a few fairly accessible ones off the top of my head that would be worth checking out are; The Hunt, A Separation, Let the Right One In, and In the Mood for Love.
Bluray
Killer Klowns From Outer Space
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
The Shining
Full Metal Jacket
Wedding Crashers
V for Vendetta
Donnie Darko
Office Space
dvd
Killer Klowns From Outer Space
Saw
Saw 2
Child's Play 2
Child's Play 3
Bride of Chucky
Seed of Chucky
Simpsons Movie
Anchorman
Aeon Flux
Boondock Saints
Audition
Watchmen
Killer Tomatoes Eat France
Terror Firmer
Xmen
Xmen 2
Xmen 3
Short Circuit
Matrix trilogy
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey
House of 1000 Corpses
The Devils Rejects
I'm sure there are a few more i'm forgetting.
As you can see I like the cheese, camp and gore mostly.
21 Grams
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
30 Minutes or Less
300
2001: A Space Odyssey
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
Act of Valor
Adjustment Bureau, The
Akira
Alien
Aliens
Alien 3
Aliens VS Predator
Altered States
Amazing Spider-Man, The
American History X
American Psycho
Andromeda Strain
Angel of Death
Animatrix
Appleseed Ex Machina
Apocalypse Now!
Apollo 18
Army of Darkness
Assassin's Creed Lineage
A-Team, The
Avengers, The
Batman Begins
Battle: Los Angeles
Black Dahlia
Black Hawk Down
Black Swan
Blade Runner
Blair Witch Project
Blow
Book of Eli
Boondock Saints
Boondock Saints 2: All Saints Day
Borat
Bourne Identity, The
Bourne Supremacy, The
Bourne Ultimatum, The
Brave One, The
Brothers
Captain America (2011)
Citizen Kane
Che, Part 1
Che, Part 2
Chernobyl Diaries
Children of Men
Chillerama!
Clash of the Titans (1981)
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Cleaner
Click
Clint Eastwood's Dirty Harry
Clint Eastwood's Magnum Force
Clint Eastwood's The Enforcer
Clint Eastwood's Two Mules for Sister Sarah
Clint Eastwood's High Plains Drifter
Clint Eastwood's Joe Kidd
Clint Eastwood's Letters from Iwo Jima
Clint Eastwood's Million Dollar Baby
Clint Eastwood's Mystic River
Clint Eastwood's Unforgiven
Clockwork Orange, A
Cloud Atlas
Cloverfield
Constantine
Cop-Out
Cowboys and Aliens
Crank
Crank 2: High Voltage
Crazies, The (2010)
Creepshow
Crow, The (see Last Samurai)
Dance of the Dead
Dark City
Dark Knight, The
Dawn of the Dead
Da Vinci Code
Dazed and Confused
Dead Alive (Braindead)
DeadGirl
Dead Snow
Dead Space Downfall
Dead Space Aftermath
Death Proof
Death Race
Death Race 2
Deliverance
Detachment
Devil
Diary of the Dead
Die Hard
Die Hard With a Vengeance
District 9
Divide, The
Django Unchained
Dog Soldiers
DOOM
Donnie Darko
Drive
Dr. Strangelove Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying & Love the Bomb
Dude, Where's My Car?
Ed Wood
Eddie The Sleepwalking Cannibal
Edge of Darkness
Eight Legged Freaks
End of Watch
Enemy At The Gates
Equilibrium
Escape from New York
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Event Horizon
Evil Dead
Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn
Evil Dead (2013)
Ex Drummer
Exit Humanity
Expendables
Expendables 2
Fast And The Furious
2 Fast 2 Furious
Fast And The Furious: Tokyo Drift
Fast and Furious
Fight Club
Fighter, The
Fly, The (1986)
Fourth Kind, The
Frailty
Friday the 13th, (2009)
From Dusk Till Dawn
From Up On Poppy Hill
Funny Games (2007)
Gamer
Get Smart, Again! (1989)
Gone in 60 Seconds (1974)
Good Night, and Good Luck
Good, The Bad, And The Ugly
Ghostbusters
Ghost Rider
Gladiator
Gran Torino
Great Gatsby, The (2013)
Gremlins
Grey, The
Grudge, The
Grudge 2, The
Guide to Recognizing Your Saints, A
Hangover
Hangover 2
Happening, The
Hard Core Logo 2
Hell
Hell Ride
Henry's Crime
Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Hills Have Eyes 2 =(
Hitch-hiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Hitman
Hobo With a Shotgun
Horrible Bosses
Hurt Locker, The
Host, The
Hot Fuzz
Hurt Locker, The
I Am Legend
I Love Your Work
In Bruges
Inception
Independence Day
Informant!, The
Inglorious Basterds
Insidious
In Time
Interview With A Vampire
I, Robot
Iron Giant, The
Iron Man
Jacket, The
Jarhead
Jingle All The Way
Joe Dirt
Jolene
Kill Bill
Kill Bill Vol. 2
King Kong (2005)
King of California
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Knight's Tale, A
Last House on the Left, The (2009)
Last Samurai, The
Law Abiding Citizen
Layer Cake
Life Aquatic, The
Life of Pi
Limitless
Little Shop of Horrors
Live Free or Die Hard
Lockout
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Lost Boys
Lost Boys: The Tribe
Lost Boys: The Thirst
Lucky Number Slevin
Machete
Machine Gun Preacher
Machinist, The
Mars Attacks!
Matrix, The
Matrix Reloaded, The
Matrix Revolutions
Max Payne
Mechanic, The
Memento
Men in Black
Men in Black 2
Mist, The
My Bloody Valentine (2009)
My Name is Bruce
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done?
My Soul To Take
Naked Gun
Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear
Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult
Natural Born Killers
Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
Observe and Report
Ocean's Eleven
Ocean's Twelve
Ocean's Thirteen
Oldboy (2003)
Pain & Gain
Pandorum
Pan's Labyrinth
Paranormal Activity
Paranormal Activity 2
Paranormal Activity 3
Paranorman
Pathology
Paul
Perfect Getaway, A
Persepolis
Pi
Pineapple Express
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Pirate Radio
Plague Dogs
Planet Terror
Platoon
Ponyo
Predator
Predators
Prestige, The
Primal Fear
Prince of Persia
Purge, The
Prometheus
Proposition, The
Pulp Fiction
Pulse
Punisher
Purge, The
Quarantine
Quarantine 2: Terminal
R.E.D.
Red Lights
Raid: Redemption
Rambo (2008)
Rampart
[REC]
[REC] 2
[REC] 3: Genesis
Red Dawn (1984)
Red State
Repo! The Genetic Opera
Requiem For A Dream
Reservoir Dogs
Resident Evil
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Resident Evil: Extinction
Resident Evil Degeneration
Resident Evil Damnation
Return of the Living Dead, The
Revolver
Road, The
Road Warrior, The
Road Warrior 2, The
Rogue
Rush Hour 2
Safe
Savages
Scanner Darkly, A
Scarface
School of Rock
Scott Pilgrim VS The World
Shaun of the Dead
Shooter
Shutter Island
Signs
Signs (2nd Copy)
Silent Hill
Sinister
Sixth Sense
Skyline
Smokin' Aces
Smokin' Aces 2: Assassin's Ball
Snakes On A Plane
Snatch
Source Code
Spider Man
Spider Man 2
Spider Man 3
Splice
Starship Troopers
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (Steelbook)
Starsky & Hutch
Star Trek (2009)
Star Trek Into Darkness
Stay Alive
Storming Juno
Street Fighter
Sukiyaki Western Django
Super 8
Superman
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Taken
Talladegga Nights
Tall Man, The
Team America: World Police
Tenacious D and the Pick of Destiny
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Terminator 3
Terminator Salvation
Thank You For Smoking
They Live
Thing, The (1982)
Thing, The (2011)
Total Recall (1990)
Trailer Park Boys
Trailer Park Boys; Countdown to Liquor Day
Transcendent Man
Transsiberian
Trollhunter
Tropic Thunder
Troy
True Romance
Truman Show, The
Twister
Vanishing on 7th Street
Vantage Point
V For Vendetta
V/H/S
V/H/S/2
Waking Life
Waltz With Bashir
Wanted (Limited Edition)
WAR
War of the Worlds
Westworld
White Noise
Wolf of Wall Street
X Men
X Men First Class
X Men Origins: Wolverine
Yes Man
Yes Men, The
Zombieland
Blu-Ray - Captain America (1990)
Blu-Ray - Dark Crystal
Blu-Ray - Django Unchained
Blu-Ray - Dog Soldiers
Blu-Ray - Evil Dead (Steelbook)
Blu-Ray - Get Smart
Blu-Ray - Hunger Games
Blu-Ray - Labyrinth
Blu-Ray - Lethal Weapon
Blu-Ray - Proposition, The
Blu-Ray - Transporter, The
Blu-Ray - Transporter 2
Band of Brothers
Not sure if I'm using your formatting correctly because this is my first post here, but there's almost the list, sans a few I've loant out. I manage a video store so naturally I can just rent most movies for free and that's why I've sorta stopped buying lately. Doubles of certain copies due to store overstock/me wanting to be able to loan them and still watch them. Excited to see what looks like a decently cultured movie community here!