I guess I will update you guys every several movies I watch. If you want to know why I didn't like a movie in particular, I will go into detail if you ask.
Well I struck out three times in a row:
-The Illusionist: Bad. It's like the Prestige, except there's no logical explanation to how his magic tricks are performed. And why go through that elaborate plan, falsely framing the Prince for murder, when.....they could have just ran away in the first place.
-Enter the Void: Terrible. If I wanted to float around Tokyo for 2.5 hours, I would hop on google maps.
-End of the Line: Atrocious. Worse acting than a Sci-Fi Original Movie. The script was terrible and there were no redeeming factors.
But then I tried the movie One Point O. It was way better than the above 3. I actually did enjoy it somewhat, even though parts were a chore. But the movie simply did not explain enough about the universe this movie takes place in. Do all humans live in singles, or just this apartment complex? Then some of the character's decisions made no sense. If you are living in an apartment complex where surreal deaths are occurring, and you are receiving mysterious packages that are poisoning you.....then why not just move out? And his boss seemed so urgent that Simon completed his code, and was covered in sweat at each video email, yet never fired Simon. This significance was left completely unexplained. In fact, everything about the universe was unexplained.
May I suggest the most mind bending, yet crazy passionate and somewhat dark romantic comedies I have ever seen.
Don't be scared by me calling it a romcom. It is actually quite dramatic at times, and its mind-bendery is thick.
Its got Marion Cotillard in it (Mol from Inception).
The trailer does NOT at all convey the true gems this movie offers within it. Trust me.
The plot is solid, the characters are engrossing. The script is pretty good and so real it doesn't feel like every other cheeseball romcom.
I have other suggestions, but reaally...LMIYD, is amazing for a romantic movie. I honestly suggest it if you are looking for something that leaves an impression on you at the end.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Thanks to Xenphire @ Inkfox for the amazing new sig
“Thus strangely are our souls constructed, and by slight ligaments
are we bound to prosperity and ruin.”
― Mary Shelley, Frankenstein
-The Illusionist: Bad. It's like the Prestige, except there's no logical explanation to how his magic tricks are performed. And why go through that elaborate plan, falsely framing the Prince for murder, when.....they could have just ran away in the first place.
Because he was vengeant against nobility. He risked a lot for no reason other than to show off and have his revenge. It is a realistic human flaw that does not need a deep motive or explanation. He knew he was better and wanted to show them.
Also, how is it like the Prestige, aside from being about a magician?
I'll put in my 2 cents. Check out Imposter with Gary Sinise and Arlington Road with Tim Robbins, Jeff Bridges, and Joan Cusack. They are both pretty well made twisty movies. I am sure I will get some response saying that people saw the plot twists within 2 seconds of watching the movie, but give them a chance.
Because he was vengeant against nobility. He risked a lot for no reason other than to show off and have his revenge. It is a realistic human flaw that does not need a deep motive or explanation. He knew he was better and wanted to show them.
Also, how is it like the Prestige, aside from being about a magician?
It's like The Prestige, because the whole movie, you're wondering how in the world the magician is performing all of these tricks and how the writer will tie everything up. In The Prestige, there is a perfectly rational explanation within the context of that universe - Tesla invented a duplicating device. And in The Illusionist? No explanation at all.
It's like The Prestige, because the whole movie, you're wondering how in the world the magician is performing all of these tricks and how the writer will tie everything up. In The Prestige, there is a perfectly rational explanation within the context of that universe - Tesla invented a duplicating device. And in The Illusionist? No explanation at all.
And is it needed? I was just fine with the missing explanation about the tricks. I didn't think it was a crucial point for the movie.
Also, there are some writers that like to let A LOT of details to the viewer's imagination. Of course, there is people that don't like this and are somewhat lazy-minded and prefer that every detail gets explained to them.
It's like The Prestige, because the whole movie, you're wondering how in the world the magician is performing all of these tricks and how the writer will tie everything up. In The Prestige, there is a perfectly rational explanation within the context of that universe - Tesla invented a duplicating device. And in The Illusionist? No explanation at all.
Well then I guess you must boo after every professional magic show, because 99% of magicians will not show you the secrets behind their tricks after you watch the show.
I liked The Prestige more then The Illusionist but I liked both overall. Edward Norton was very good in The Illusionist and I enjoyed the movie.
I hated 127 Hours, so you can see why I didn't like Gerry.
Normally, I would have really liked Timecrimes.....However, Primer, which came out a few years earlier, set the bar so high for time traveling movies, that I ended up disappointed. The plot was fairly predictable and there wasn't a cool plot twist at the end that I was hoping for. Timecrimes was primer-lite.
I'd have to say Fight Club, Naked Lunch, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Lost Highway (it wasn't very good, but it was a trip), 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Last Exorcism (I thought it would be terrible, but I came away impressed.)
Before you insult the intelligence of people who dislike the movies that you like, you should at least learn grammar.
First, if you felt insulted, I'm sorry. It was never my intention to do that (and actually I don't get the connection between my comment and someone's intelligence :-/).
Second, I'm still learning english. I'm mexican and my first language is spanish. I do still sometimes "translate" my spanish thoughts into english, and "people" in spanish is a singular word, so that's why I used "is" instead of "are". If that also insulted you, I'm sorry and thanks for the correction... but I can't neither get why I should learn perfect grammar to express my thoughts.
I was going to suggest a few good films, but I saw your list of bold movies and noticed triangle.
Wow is that a bad movie. Its on my list of movies that are so bad they are hilarious to watch. Watch it again and take some time to think about the time line and how none of it can ever work, and how the female lead is down right stupid, as she realizes she is in a loop and just repeats the same mistakes.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Don't mind my posts, they are probably just a product of gang violence
Here is my backlog, perhaps you could look through it and help me prioritize the movies I should watch? I have no idea what I should watch next.
Martyrs
Cypher
Win Win
City of Life and Death
2001: A Space Odyssey
THE NINES
Transsiberian
El Aura
Dead End
11:14
1984
I Saw The Devil
Kairo - Trailer
The Double Life of Véronique
Eden Log
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
La Moustache
identity
Matchstick Men
One flew Over the cookoos Nest
elephant
black death
Begotten
Akira
Ninja Scroll
Blood The last vampire
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past
Of Gods And Men
The White Ribbon
the fountain
7
Brick
the jacket
A Town Called Panic
Boy A
Pirates of Silicon Valley
The Bothersome Man
The Best Of Youth
franklyn
Solyaris
the fugitive
Warriors
waterborne
Inglorious Bastards
Cinderella Man
The breakfast club
The Secret in Their Eyes
Mad Max
A Scanner Darkly
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
The Lives of Others
In Bruges
Red Eye
Pan's Labyrinth
Following
Insomnia
Edward Scissorhands
Frailty
stalker
millions
alien
aliens
El Orfanato (The Orphanage)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
mulholland drive
Inland Empire
a clockwork orange
a beautiful mind
the descent
Jacob's ladder
fall of the house of usher
the pianist
infernal affairs
The Matrix
blade runner
American History X
Fight Club
thirteen
silence of the lambs
500 days of summer
la confidential
road to perdition
falling down
the fountain
Irreversible
Waking Life
The Professional
the game
dogtooth
mysterious skin
Interstella 5555
City of the lost children
pulp fiction
What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
watchmen
Seven
I watched recently:
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust - I didn't watch this to get mind bended but because it looked entertaining. And it was but the plot wasn't really interesting.
Let the Right One In - This will go down as the most overrated movie of all time for me. 98% on Rotten Tomatoes with 90% of audience liking it? Yes, it was a good movie for the record but I would not likely watch it again. Oskar wasn't likable and the plot was pretty straight forward. Maybe I just don't like romance movies.
The vampire theme is just a coincidence. Going to watch Insomnia tonight by Christopher Nolan.
I was going to suggest a few good films, but I saw your list of bold movies and noticed triangle.
Wow is that a bad movie. Its on my list of movies that are so bad they are hilarious to watch. Watch it again and take some time to think about the time line and how none of it can ever work, and how the female lead is down right stupid, as she realizes she is in a loop and just repeats the same mistakes.
Please suggest movies anyways! Don't let one movie keep you from recommending me some you like.
Oh, and no my friend, the movie works perfectly. Take a look at this diagram that explains everything and prepare to have a headache.
11:14 - I enjoyed this one and it was moderately funny but it wasn't really memorable. None of the characters were likable. And by the 4th iteration of the story, it kind of got redundant.
6.5/10
Of Gods and Men - I wish I was hip and intellectual enough to "get" this movie but unfortunately I am not. I had to turn it off halfway in.
3/10
Black Death - It was entertaining but, again, nothing was particularly memorable. The whole movies had a bleak and dreary air about it but not in a good way like Requiem for a Dream.
7/10
I guess my standards are too high. I have five movies that I hold as a standard for a good movie.
The following movies left me in complete awe. When the credits started rolling I was in disbelief that the movie was actually over. I cared so much about the characters and the universe of the movie that I didn't want the film to ever end. These films didn't feel like movies; they felt like an experience.
Memento
Requiem for a Dream
There Will Be Blood
Triangle
Donnie Darko
11:14 - I enjoyed this one and it was moderately funny but it wasn't really memorable. None of the characters were likable. And by the 4th iteration of the story, it kind of got redundant.
6.5/10
Of Gods and Men - I wish I was hip and intellectual enough to "get" this movie but unfortunately I am not. I had to turn it off halfway in.
3/10
Black Death - It was entertaining but, again, nothing was particularly memorable. The whole movies had a bleak and dreary air about it but not in a good way like Requiem for a Dream.
7/10
I guess my standards are too high. I have five movies that I hold as a standard for a good movie.
The following movies left me in complete awe. When the credits started rolling I was in disbelief that the movie was actually over. I cared so much about the characters and the universe of the movie that I didn't want the film to ever end. These films didn't feel like movies; they felt like an experience.
Memento
Requiem for a Dream
There Will Be Blood
Triangle
Donnie Darko
Hmmm...
With the exception of There Will Be Blood, I'm not impressed with that list. I'm going to ask a question that may sound wierd and a bit condescending: How old are you?
I ask because about ten years ago I liked Memento, Requiem for a Dream and Donnie Darko a lot. But, I've watched a lot of films since then and my tastes have changed.
Memento is fun to watch, but it asks a lot of the viewer to buy into the world. It's mostly interesting to me as a relic of Christopher Nolan's career. Plus, once you know the end, there's not a lot to gain from it.
Requiem for a Dream is hard to watch. It's completely over-the-top and heavy handed. It also feels like Arronofsky hates his characters, despite trying to potray them in a sympathetic light. There's no real hope for any of the characters so I don't understand why you'd want to continue existing in this world with them. It's an ugly film.
Donnie Darko. *sigh*
I thought this film was amazing. Then I watched it again. And again. And I realized something that would be hammered home again twice more with Richard Kelly films, there's too much going on and none of it makes any sense. There's stuff in Donnie Darko about time travel, alternate universe's, fate, death, the weird water thingy's coming out of people's torso's, ghosts, bucking authority, mental illness, and God knows what I forgot. Then, when you stop and think about it, it never makes any sense for Donnie to have gotten up out of bed the first time that Frank calls to him. Why did Frank call to Donnie? Donnie was already right where he was supposed to be to prevent all of the events from happening. Frank calls to Donnie and prevents Donnie from dying which sets into motion the alternate universe that isn't supposed to exist. Why? Dead Frank wouldn't exsist without Donnie getting out of bed. Donnie wouldn't get out of bed if it wasn't for Donnie. WTF?!?!?!? Donnie Darko has worse timeline problems than Terminator 2. And the vewer has to buy into this concept to believe the film's entire story. We have to accept that all of the events happened because of something that doesn't make any sense! Donnie Darko pissed me off and now I watch Richard Kelly movies late at night on Cinemax thinking one day he'll stop trying to cram fifty different concepts into one film...so far he hasn't. I think that he thinks he is smarter than he actually is.
With the exception of There Will Be Blood, I'm not impressed with that list. I'm going to ask a question that may sound wierd and a bit condescending: How old are you?
I ask because about ten years ago I liked Memento, Requiem for a Dream and Donnie Darko a lot. But, I've watched a lot of films since then and my tastes have changed.
Memento is fun to watch, but it asks a lot of the viewer to buy into the world. It's mostly interesting to me as a relic of Christopher Nolan's career. Plus, once you know the end, there's not a lot to gain from it.
Requiem for a Dream is hard to watch. It's completely over-the-top and heavy handed. It also feels like Arronofsky hates his characters, despite trying to potray them in a sympathetic light. There's no real hope for any of the characters so I don't understand why you'd want to continue existing in this world with them. It's an ugly film.
Donnie Darko. *sigh*
I thought this film was amazing. Then I watched it again. And again. And I realized something that would be hammered home again twice more with Richard Kelly films, there's too much going on and none of it makes any sense. There's stuff in Donnie Darko about time travel, alternate universe's, fate, death, the weird water thingy's coming out of people's torso's, ghosts, bucking authority, mental illness, and God knows what I forgot. Then, when you stop and think about it, it never makes any sense for Donnie to have gotten up out of bed the first time that Frank calls to him. Why did Frank call to Donnie? Donnie was already right where he was supposed to be to prevent all of the events from happening. Frank calls to Donnie and prevents Donnie from dying which sets into motion the alternate universe that isn't supposed to exist. Why? Dead Frank wouldn't exsist without Donnie getting out of bed. Donnie wouldn't get out of bed if it wasn't for Donnie. WTF?!?!?!? Donnie Darko has worse timeline problems than Terminator 2. And the vewer has to buy into this concept to believe the film's entire story. We have to accept that all of the events happened because of something that doesn't make any sense! Donnie Darko pissed me off and now I watch Richard Kelly movies late at night on Cinemax thinking one day he'll stop trying to cram fifty different concepts into one film...so far he hasn't. I think that he thinks he is smarter than he actually is.
No, I understand. You like different things at different ages. I'll be 20 in 4 days.
Donnie Darko - I understand why you wouldn't like it, but I really liked the dialogue, characters, and universe.
"My mom had to get a restraining order because my Dad has emotional problems."
"Oh I have those too, what kind of emotional problems does your dad have?"
Memento - No way this is a relic, its his best movie, especially considering I didn't like Inception or really the Prestige too much (Tesla inventing a cloning device? Lame plot device to explain the magic tricks).
Wait, how did I leave off my number 1, greatest of all time, gold standard movie?
No Country for Old Men
Oh and as I said earlier, here is my backlog, and since I only have a few days of Summer left to watch movies, could you guys pick out your top picks out of this list?
Martyrs
Cypher
Win Win
City of Life and Death
2001: A Space Odyssey
THE NINES
Transsiberian
El Aura
Dead End
1984
I Saw The Devil
Kairo - Trailer
The Double Life of Véronique
Eden Log
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
La Moustache
identity
Matchstick Men
One flew Over the cookoos Nest
elephant
Begotten
Akira
Ninja Scroll
Blood The last vampire
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past
The White Ribbon
the fountain
7
Brick
the jacket
A Town Called Panic
Boy A
Pirates of Silicon Valley
The Bothersome Man
The Best Of Youth
franklyn
Solyaris
the fugitive
Warriors
waterborne
Inglorious Bastards
Cinderella Man
The breakfast club
The Secret in Their Eyes
Mad Max
A Scanner Darkly
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
The Lives of Others
In Bruges
Red Eye
Pan's Labyrinth
Following
Edward Scissorhands
Frailty
stalker
millions
alien
aliens
El Orfanato (The Orphanage)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
mulholland drive
Inland Empire
a clockwork orange
a beautiful mind
the descent
Jacob's ladder
fall of the house of usher
the pianist
infernal affairs
The Matrix
blade runner
American History X
Fight Club
thirteen
silence of the lambs
500 days of summer
la confidential
road to perdition
falling down
the fountain
Irreversible
Waking Life
The Professional
the game
dogtooth
mysterious skin
Interstella 5555
City of the lost children
pulp fiction
What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
watchmen
Seven
The Orphanage - I want to shoot the marketing department. I thought this was going to be a horror movie but it turned out to be a drama/fantasy type movie. 6/10
I have a question: Does anyone know of a horror movie that will scare even a most unperturbed person such as myself? I don't mean horror as in copious violence or sex (A Serbian Film....) either. I haven't seen many horror movies at all so anything you recommend I will have likely not seen.
I want a horror movie that will terrify me, make me check behind the shower curtains, and look over my shoulder all the time.
The Orphanage - I want to shoot the marketing department. I thought this was going to be a horror movie but it turned out to be a drama/fantasy type movie. 6/10
I have a question: Does anyone know of a horror movie that will scare even a most unperturbed person such as myself? I don't mean horror as in copious violence or sex (A Serbian Film....) either. I haven't seen many horror movies at all so anything you recommend I will have likely not seen.
I want a horror movie that will terrify me, make me check behind the shower curtains, and look over my shoulder all the time.
The only films that have really scared me are The Descent and The Blair Witch Project. However, The Descent is actually more frightening before the mosters show up! But it's a fading type of fright, meaning that it's usually gone shortly after the film is over. I'm also a sucker for just about any "found footage" style of film like Paranormal Activity and Quarentine (or Rec). I just buy into the film so much easier when it is filmed in that style.
Depends on how gory you like em'. Back when i was big into Cradle of Filth, i went and found Cradle of Fear on amazon and bought it (dont know where it is now) however it was pretty ****ed up. Not scary, but more Why the hell? or Sick! he ate the intestines of a cat!
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Ravarshi Kashaku, Ancient Dragon of the Darkened Realms;
The Merciless Lord of Torture, Permanently Bound To: ">[THE PACK] 11/5/63 - 11/25/09 Goodbye mom, i'll always love you...
2001: A Space Odyssey
Waltz with Bashir
The Third Man
Metropolis
Blade Runner
Synecdoche, New York
M
Clue
The Maltese Falcon
Everything by Akira Kurosawa, particularly: Ikiru, Rashomon, Yojimbo, and Dreams.
Well I struck out three times in a row:
-The Illusionist: Bad. It's like the Prestige, except there's no logical explanation to how his magic tricks are performed. And why go through that elaborate plan, falsely framing the Prince for murder, when.....they could have just ran away in the first place.
-Enter the Void: Terrible. If I wanted to float around Tokyo for 2.5 hours, I would hop on google maps.
-End of the Line: Atrocious. Worse acting than a Sci-Fi Original Movie. The script was terrible and there were no redeeming factors.
But then I tried the movie One Point O. It was way better than the above 3. I actually did enjoy it somewhat, even though parts were a chore. But the movie simply did not explain enough about the universe this movie takes place in. Do all humans live in singles, or just this apartment complex? Then some of the character's decisions made no sense. If you are living in an apartment complex where surreal deaths are occurring, and you are receiving mysterious packages that are poisoning you.....then why not just move out? And his boss seemed so urgent that Simon completed his code, and was covered in sweat at each video email, yet never fired Simon. This significance was left completely unexplained. In fact, everything about the universe was unexplained.
I'll try again tomorrow!
Don't be scared by me calling it a romcom. It is actually quite dramatic at times, and its mind-bendery is thick.
If you don't mind reading subtitles...
Love Me If You Dare
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0364517/
Its got Marion Cotillard in it (Mol from Inception).
The trailer does NOT at all convey the true gems this movie offers within it. Trust me.
The plot is solid, the characters are engrossing. The script is pretty good and so real it doesn't feel like every other cheeseball romcom.
I have other suggestions, but reaally...LMIYD, is amazing for a romantic movie. I honestly suggest it if you are looking for something that leaves an impression on you at the end.
Thanks to Xenphire @ Inkfox for the amazing new sig
“Thus strangely are our souls constructed, and by slight ligaments
are we bound to prosperity and ruin.”
― Mary Shelley, Frankenstein
The Shining is a must.
Because he was vengeant against nobility. He risked a lot for no reason other than to show off and have his revenge. It is a realistic human flaw that does not need a deep motive or explanation. He knew he was better and wanted to show them.
Also, how is it like the Prestige, aside from being about a magician?
It's like The Prestige, because the whole movie, you're wondering how in the world the magician is performing all of these tricks and how the writer will tie everything up. In The Prestige, there is a perfectly rational explanation within the context of that universe - Tesla invented a duplicating device. And in The Illusionist? No explanation at all.
Also, there are some writers that like to let A LOT of details to the viewer's imagination. Of course, there is people that don't like this and are somewhat lazy-minded and prefer that every detail gets explained to them.
[Clan Flamingo]
The clan for custom card creators!
Well then I guess you must boo after every professional magic show, because 99% of magicians will not show you the secrets behind their tricks after you watch the show.
I liked The Prestige more then The Illusionist but I liked both overall. Edward Norton was very good in The Illusionist and I enjoyed the movie.
Feel free to bid on my cards here!
I hated 127 Hours, so you can see why I didn't like Gerry.
Normally, I would have really liked Timecrimes.....However, Primer, which came out a few years earlier, set the bar so high for time traveling movies, that I ended up disappointed. The plot was fairly predictable and there wasn't a cool plot twist at the end that I was hoping for. Timecrimes was primer-lite.
Before you insult the intelligence of people who dislike the movies that you like, you should at least learn grammar.
Source Code
Made by the guy who made Moon and is a mind trip like Moon was.
I also HIGHLY recommend Matchstick Men it has a really great sorta mind bending ending and this is Nicholas Cage at his best by far.
Feel free to bid on my cards here!
Second, I'm still learning english. I'm mexican and my first language is spanish. I do still sometimes "translate" my spanish thoughts into english, and "people" in spanish is a singular word, so that's why I used "is" instead of "are". If that also insulted you, I'm sorry and thanks for the correction... but I can't neither get why I should learn perfect grammar to express my thoughts.
[Clan Flamingo]
The clan for custom card creators!
Sexy Sig by mchief111 @ Rising Studios
EDH
G Isao
Wow is that a bad movie. Its on my list of movies that are so bad they are hilarious to watch. Watch it again and take some time to think about the time line and how none of it can ever work, and how the female lead is down right stupid, as she realizes she is in a loop and just repeats the same mistakes.
Cypher
Win Win
City of Life and Death
2001: A Space Odyssey
THE NINES
Transsiberian
El Aura
Dead End
11:14
1984
I Saw The Devil
Kairo - Trailer
The Double Life of Véronique
Eden Log
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
La Moustache
identity
Matchstick Men
One flew Over the cookoos Nest
elephant
black death
Begotten
Akira
Ninja Scroll
Blood The last vampire
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past
Of Gods And Men
The White Ribbon
the fountain
7
Brick
the jacket
A Town Called Panic
Boy A
Pirates of Silicon Valley
The Bothersome Man
The Best Of Youth
franklyn
Solyaris
the fugitive
Warriors
waterborne
Inglorious Bastards
Cinderella Man
The breakfast club
The Secret in Their Eyes
Mad Max
A Scanner Darkly
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
The Lives of Others
In Bruges
Red Eye
Pan's Labyrinth
Following
Insomnia
Edward Scissorhands
Frailty
stalker
millions
alien
aliens
El Orfanato (The Orphanage)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
mulholland drive
Inland Empire
a clockwork orange
a beautiful mind
the descent
Jacob's ladder
fall of the house of usher
the pianist
infernal affairs
The Matrix
blade runner
American History X
Fight Club
thirteen
silence of the lambs
500 days of summer
la confidential
road to perdition
falling down
the fountain
Irreversible
Waking Life
The Professional
the game
dogtooth
mysterious skin
Interstella 5555
City of the lost children
pulp fiction
What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
watchmen
Seven
I watched recently:
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust - I didn't watch this to get mind bended but because it looked entertaining. And it was but the plot wasn't really interesting.
Let the Right One In - This will go down as the most overrated movie of all time for me. 98% on Rotten Tomatoes with 90% of audience liking it? Yes, it was a good movie for the record but I would not likely watch it again. Oskar wasn't likable and the plot was pretty straight forward. Maybe I just don't like romance movies.
The vampire theme is just a coincidence. Going to watch Insomnia tonight by Christopher Nolan.
Please suggest movies anyways! Don't let one movie keep you from recommending me some you like.
Oh, and no my friend, the movie works perfectly. Take a look at this diagram that explains everything and prepare to have a headache.
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/855/trianglecirkelschema.png/
I do agree that the female lead is stupid to act the exact same way but there is no real alternative in a time loop movie (See Timecrimes)
11:14 - I enjoyed this one and it was moderately funny but it wasn't really memorable. None of the characters were likable. And by the 4th iteration of the story, it kind of got redundant.
6.5/10
Of Gods and Men - I wish I was hip and intellectual enough to "get" this movie but unfortunately I am not. I had to turn it off halfway in.
3/10
Black Death - It was entertaining but, again, nothing was particularly memorable. The whole movies had a bleak and dreary air about it but not in a good way like Requiem for a Dream.
7/10
I guess my standards are too high. I have five movies that I hold as a standard for a good movie.
The following movies left me in complete awe. When the credits started rolling I was in disbelief that the movie was actually over. I cared so much about the characters and the universe of the movie that I didn't want the film to ever end. These films didn't feel like movies; they felt like an experience.
Memento
Requiem for a Dream
There Will Be Blood
Triangle
Donnie Darko
Hmmm...
With the exception of There Will Be Blood, I'm not impressed with that list. I'm going to ask a question that may sound wierd and a bit condescending: How old are you?
I ask because about ten years ago I liked Memento, Requiem for a Dream and Donnie Darko a lot. But, I've watched a lot of films since then and my tastes have changed.
Memento is fun to watch, but it asks a lot of the viewer to buy into the world. It's mostly interesting to me as a relic of Christopher Nolan's career. Plus, once you know the end, there's not a lot to gain from it.
Requiem for a Dream is hard to watch. It's completely over-the-top and heavy handed. It also feels like Arronofsky hates his characters, despite trying to potray them in a sympathetic light. There's no real hope for any of the characters so I don't understand why you'd want to continue existing in this world with them. It's an ugly film.
Donnie Darko. *sigh*
No, I understand. You like different things at different ages. I'll be 20 in 4 days.
Donnie Darko - I understand why you wouldn't like it, but I really liked the dialogue, characters, and universe.
"My mom had to get a restraining order because my Dad has emotional problems."
"Oh I have those too, what kind of emotional problems does your dad have?"
Memento - No way this is a relic, its his best movie, especially considering I didn't like Inception or really the Prestige too much (Tesla inventing a cloning device? Lame plot device to explain the magic tricks).
Wait, how did I leave off my number 1, greatest of all time, gold standard movie?
No Country for Old Men
Oh and as I said earlier, here is my backlog, and since I only have a few days of Summer left to watch movies, could you guys pick out your top picks out of this list?
Cypher
Win Win
City of Life and Death
2001: A Space Odyssey
THE NINES
Transsiberian
El Aura
Dead End
1984
I Saw The Devil
Kairo - Trailer
The Double Life of Véronique
Eden Log
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
La Moustache
identity
Matchstick Men
One flew Over the cookoos Nest
elephant
Begotten
Akira
Ninja Scroll
Blood The last vampire
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past
The White Ribbon
the fountain
7
Brick
the jacket
A Town Called Panic
Boy A
Pirates of Silicon Valley
The Bothersome Man
The Best Of Youth
franklyn
Solyaris
the fugitive
Warriors
waterborne
Inglorious Bastards
Cinderella Man
The breakfast club
The Secret in Their Eyes
Mad Max
A Scanner Darkly
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
The Lives of Others
In Bruges
Red Eye
Pan's Labyrinth
Following
Edward Scissorhands
Frailty
stalker
millions
alien
aliens
El Orfanato (The Orphanage)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
mulholland drive
Inland Empire
a clockwork orange
a beautiful mind
the descent
Jacob's ladder
fall of the house of usher
the pianist
infernal affairs
The Matrix
blade runner
American History X
Fight Club
thirteen
silence of the lambs
500 days of summer
la confidential
road to perdition
falling down
the fountain
Irreversible
Waking Life
The Professional
the game
dogtooth
mysterious skin
Interstella 5555
City of the lost children
pulp fiction
What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
watchmen
Seven
Thank God, someone who gets this concept!
No Country For Old Men is a wonderful film. You won't get any arguments from me on that one!
I have a question: Does anyone know of a horror movie that will scare even a most unperturbed person such as myself? I don't mean horror as in copious violence or sex (A Serbian Film....) either. I haven't seen many horror movies at all so anything you recommend I will have likely not seen.
I want a horror movie that will terrify me, make me check behind the shower curtains, and look over my shoulder all the time.
The only films that have really scared me are The Descent and The Blair Witch Project. However, The Descent is actually more frightening before the mosters show up! But it's a fading type of fright, meaning that it's usually gone shortly after the film is over. I'm also a sucker for just about any "found footage" style of film like Paranormal Activity and Quarentine (or Rec). I just buy into the film so much easier when it is filmed in that style.
The Merciless Lord of Torture, Permanently Bound To: ">[THE PACK] 11/5/63 - 11/25/09 Goodbye mom, i'll always love you...
Tibalt & His Devils vs. Avacyn's Inquisitors
My EDH decklists