This is a list of what I watch and my thoughts on them...(it is the middle of the night and I am bored so this is going to be a long post...
1) Ugly Americans : Quite a good idea for an animated series and has plenty of comedy without delving quite so far into the realm of nonsense that other comedy central shows such as "South Park" do. If you're looking to just waste away 30 minutes and get some chuckles, this is for you.
2) Franklin & Bash : An up and comer in the prime-time drama/comedy world I would say. It has a fresh perspective on the law and takes a more comical approach to it than most shows out there. Little drama, more comedy, feel good show.
3) Teen Wolf : Probably not the best actors ever, but if you like this sort of thing then it has plentiful plot lines and is enjoyable enough. (I was originally hooked into watching it because it shared the same name as a movie that I like very much)
4) True Blood : I had previously (before the show was released) read all the books in the series and found them to be grappling (yes, I am a victim of the vampire craze...though not quite hooked by twilight) so naturally I figured this show was going to be a hit for me...and it is, though by no means is it anything like the books AT ALL. (just telling those who may look up the show since they've read the books) However, it does what it does well. A thoroughly enjoyable show.
5) Weeds : Ahhh, this show has been a fun ride, alas it probably should have ended 2 or 3 seasons ago...but it's still hanging on and I'm still watching.
6) Warehouse 13 : While this show seems to take many liberties with historic facts and such I still enjoy it. A show need not be factual for it to be great and all of the liberties are well written in a way that if you didn't know about these things beforehand you probably wouldn't notice the slight twist given to them.
7) Royal Pains : I am going to skip the long explanation on this one...it started out well, but now it is kind of durdly (that means that it durdles...sort of flounders about wasting my time) but I continue to watch it for lack of better things to do.
8) Dexter : This is another show that probably should have ended already, but it does continue to produce interesting plot lines and keep the watcher involved in it despite it's age. Not easy to keep a show this enticing for this many seasons but they manage it. This show gets my highest recommendation.
9) Singing shows (X-Factor, American Idol, Voice, and their uk/au counterparts) : Yes I did just lump them all together because I do not particularly care to watch these all the way through...the auditions are what I want to see as I am sure many of you can agree. Sufficient to keep me interested, but probably too many commercials on most of them.
10) Suits : More serious than Franklin and Bash, this prime-time drama really grips you and makes you care about the characters. Will it hold up over several more seasons? That remains to be seen, but I certainly hope so.
I am getting tired of writing now and have just found something to do so I'm just going to list the other shows I watch ...
Futurama
Burn Notice
Necessary Roughness
White Collar
Being Human (UK)
Being Human (US)
Once Upon a Time
Whitney
Supernatural
The Big Bang Theory
Grey's Anatomy
Elementary
The New Girl
Go On (Really hoping this gets renewed by the way!!!)
Bones
How I Met Your Mother
The Secret Life of The American Teenager (yes, I am a guy and yes I do watch this, get over it.)
Psych
The Vampire Diaries
I'm sure there are more but those are all I can think up right now. (Yes, I watch a ton of television. No I do not care if you fault me for it.)
Have a helicopter drop you off out front. Light your cigar with a small Indonesian boy holding a black lotus. Then bust out a craw wurm deck with no sleeves. Raw dog shuffle, loose terribly, flip the table, leave in a hovercraft.
I'm not sure what to watch now that I've finished The Wire. Aside from finishing rewatching the first 8-10 seasons of the Simpsons... but I'm already partway through 8.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"Virtue, Jacques, is an excellent thing. Both good people and wicked people speak highly of it..."
Walking Dead
Spartacus
New Girl
How I Met
Can anyone recommend any good shows?
1) Ugly Americans : Quite a good idea for an animated series and has plenty of comedy without delving quite so far into the realm of nonsense that other comedy central shows such as "South Park" do. If you're looking to just waste away 30 minutes and get some chuckles, this is for you.
2) Franklin & Bash : An up and comer in the prime-time drama/comedy world I would say. It has a fresh perspective on the law and takes a more comical approach to it than most shows out there. Little drama, more comedy, feel good show.
3) Teen Wolf : Probably not the best actors ever, but if you like this sort of thing then it has plentiful plot lines and is enjoyable enough. (I was originally hooked into watching it because it shared the same name as a movie that I like very much)
4) True Blood : I had previously (before the show was released) read all the books in the series and found them to be grappling (yes, I am a victim of the vampire craze...though not quite hooked by twilight) so naturally I figured this show was going to be a hit for me...and it is, though by no means is it anything like the books AT ALL. (just telling those who may look up the show since they've read the books) However, it does what it does well. A thoroughly enjoyable show.
5) Weeds : Ahhh, this show has been a fun ride, alas it probably should have ended 2 or 3 seasons ago...but it's still hanging on and I'm still watching.
6) Warehouse 13 : While this show seems to take many liberties with historic facts and such I still enjoy it. A show need not be factual for it to be great and all of the liberties are well written in a way that if you didn't know about these things beforehand you probably wouldn't notice the slight twist given to them.
7) Royal Pains : I am going to skip the long explanation on this one...it started out well, but now it is kind of durdly (that means that it durdles...sort of flounders about wasting my time) but I continue to watch it for lack of better things to do.
8) Dexter : This is another show that probably should have ended already, but it does continue to produce interesting plot lines and keep the watcher involved in it despite it's age. Not easy to keep a show this enticing for this many seasons but they manage it. This show gets my highest recommendation.
9) Singing shows (X-Factor, American Idol, Voice, and their uk/au counterparts) : Yes I did just lump them all together because I do not particularly care to watch these all the way through...the auditions are what I want to see as I am sure many of you can agree. Sufficient to keep me interested, but probably too many commercials on most of them.
10) Suits : More serious than Franklin and Bash, this prime-time drama really grips you and makes you care about the characters. Will it hold up over several more seasons? That remains to be seen, but I certainly hope so.
I am getting tired of writing now and have just found something to do so I'm just going to list the other shows I watch ...
Futurama
Burn Notice
Necessary Roughness
White Collar
Being Human (UK)
Being Human (US)
Once Upon a Time
Whitney
Supernatural
The Big Bang Theory
Grey's Anatomy
Elementary
The New Girl
Go On (Really hoping this gets renewed by the way!!!)
Bones
How I Met Your Mother
The Secret Life of The American Teenager (yes, I am a guy and yes I do watch this, get over it.)
Psych
The Vampire Diaries
I'm sure there are more but those are all I can think up right now. (Yes, I watch a ton of television. No I do not care if you fault me for it.)
-Bones
-Hemlock Grove
As I am able to get my hands on additional content, I am watching:
-Breaking Bad
-House of Cards
-Parks and Recreation
-Arrested Development
-The Walking Dead
UBW Sharuum
BR Olivia Voldaren
UR Jhoira
URG Riku
U Vendilion Clique