Having to be saved by ****ty "plot twist" twice in the course of ~20 episodes makes him prrrreetttttyyy ****ty.
Also, Shingeki is definitely the most overrated Anime in sometime.
Shingeki is pretty good. I have only watched the first episode and I knew it wouldn't be great. I have read all the chapters though since I've always been a manga guy. I don't know how far the anime is at right now but you don't watch Shingeki for Eren. He's possibly the most boring character in the series. Complaining about him and citing him as the reason why the anime is terrible is pretty pointless.
It's difficult to explain. Aside from the awesome soundtrack, art, and animation, the story is very mysterious but it also manages to be very actiony at times. The way the "mystery" and "reveal" aspects are presented are just very impactful. I'd just suggest watching the first episode. If that won't hook you I don't think this anime is for you.
I'm at episode 16 and I still haven't found found more than 2 things enjoyable with the series.
watching him getting eaten.
I think it's not for me.
The animation, setting, weapons/armour, story, characters all left to be desired. I can't speak of the soundtrack because I literally don't remember it.
1. Dragonball
This anime is the one that got me into anime in the first place. I remember trying to catch it on WB, but they would always cut it at the Freiza saga and rerun it all ( guess they didn't want to show Krillin's death). Started watching it fan subbed on VHS to finally finish it. Now I have all the series, yes even GT ( for completion's sake), on DVD.
2. Naruto
One of the three mangas I keep up with on a weekly basis, I stopped watching the anime when it got to a filler arc somewhere in Shippuden. My girlfriend is a big Avatar fan and I got her hooked on this now, so we've spent the last year or so watching the entire series and are almost up to date.
3. Cowboy Bebop
Well written and well animated, this anime series is a great watch if you've never seen it before. Relatively short too if you don't like long storylines.
4. Bleach
Haven't been keeping up with the anime as much lately, but I've always enjoyed the combat in it. Another of the three mangas I keep up with regularly.
5. Neon Genesis Evangelion / One Piece
Couldn't decide between the two, both are good IMO.
Neon Genesis was one of the first animes I've seen and the story is good. Haven't watched it in a while, but writing about it makes me want to.
One Piece is more cartoony than any other anime I would watch, but it does it so good. Also plenty of laughs were had watching this. The third of the manga I keep up with weekly.
1. Dragonball
This anime is the one that got me into anime in the first place. I remember trying to catch it on WB, but they would always cut it at the Freiza saga and rerun it all ( guess they didn't want to show Krillin's death). Started watching it fan subbed on VHS to finally finish it. Now I have all the series, yes even GT ( for completion's sake), on DVD.
2. Naruto
One of the three mangas I keep up with on a weekly basis, I stopped watching the anime when it got to a filler arc somewhere in Shippuden. My girlfriend is a big Avatar fan and I got her hooked on this now, so we've spent the last year or so watching the entire series and are almost up to date.
3. Cowboy Bebop
Well written and well animated, this anime series is a great watch if you've never seen it before. Relatively short too if you don't like long storylines.
4. Bleach
Haven't been keeping up with the anime as much lately, but I've always enjoyed the combat in it. Another of the three mangas I keep up with regularly.
5. Neon Genesis Evangelion / One Piece
Couldn't decide between the two, both are good IMO.
Neon Genesis was one of the first animes I've seen and the story is good. Haven't watched it in a while, but writing about it makes me want to.
One Piece is more cartoony than any other anime I would watch, but it does it so good. Also plenty of laughs were had watching this. The third of the manga I keep up with weekly.
People who value Bleach and Naruto over Neon Genesis Evangelion or One Piece make me realize why people like Miley Cyrus. Sorry bro going to be blunt here.
People who value Bleach and Naruto over Neon Genesis Evangelion or One Piece make me realize why people like Miley Cyrus. Sorry bro going to be blunt here.
So one trash is better than another? One piece is **** tier just like Naruto.
I've seen the middle 3. After Akagi I've thought of watching Kaiji, but didn't.
Maybe I will soon.
What is the last one?
Kaiji is easier to get into imo. Since you don't need any prior knowledge of the games they're playing unlike Akagi. Its focused on alot of games that look simple on the outside( rock paper scissors for example), but is actually very strategic once you get down to it.
People who value Bleach and Naruto over Neon Genesis Evangelion or One Piece make me realize why people like Miley Cyrus. Sorry bro going to be blunt here.
People who value Bleach and Naruto over Neon Genesis Evangelion or One Piece make me realize why people like Miley Cyrus. Sorry bro going to be blunt here.
Neon Genesis Evangelion is highly overrated. I literally just finished watching the series, and it's slow paced and full of whiny exposition that is only barely counterbalanced the more interesting action or mythos. I think it ranks right up there with Gundam Wing for overrated Anime, in my opinion. To be fair though, I really hate anime that dedicate lots of time to philosophical mumbo jumbo. The whole 'I am the you that lives in you' thing just annoyed me. Don't get me wrong, I liked it, but it wasn't as amazing as everyone I've ever talked to about it hyped it up to be. Much of it was, for sure, but the whiny pilot who never learned any lessons just killed it for me.
Shinji needed to be Bright Slapped much, much earlier for me to enjoy the series. I'm going to be watching the rebuild soon, so hopefully that fixes my problem with the show.
My updated list (from recent memory):
Darker than Black
Eden of the East
Gundam Unicorn
Attack on Titan
Sword Art Online (Part 1, Part 2 was meh)
My all time favorite franchises would have to be:
Mobile Suite Gundam (especially the OVAs)
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Cowboy Bebop
Fullmetal Alchemist (One of the few hyped manga to stick the landing for me)
enjoyed Naruto, Bleach, One Piece and DBZ in their days, but I only keep reading Naruto and Bleach because they're almost over and I've invested 10 damn years in them.
People who value Bleach and Naruto over Neon Genesis Evangelion or One Piece make me realize why people like Miley Cyrus. Sorry bro going to be blunt here.
I don't really differentiate between one piece and bleach/naruto in that way, honestly
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"Virtue, Jacques, is an excellent thing. Both good people and wicked people speak highly of it..."
The difference between Kaiji and Akagi/One Outs is that the protagonist is actually human. One outs was flat terrible, and the lead character is ported straight from Akagi, so I'm assuming Akagi is as bad or worse.
Just finished watching Bakuman, and It easily bumps Angel Beats! out of my top 5. So my lists is something like
The difference between Kaiji and Akagi/One Outs is that the protagonist is actually human. One outs was flat terrible, and the lead character is ported straight from Akagi, so I'm assuming Akagi is as bad or worse.
Akagi is good, but I never tried One Outs.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"Virtue, Jacques, is an excellent thing. Both good people and wicked people speak highly of it..."
Shinreigari: Ghost Hound
Darker than Black
Uchuu Kyodai
FMA: Brotherhood
.hack//SIGN
I think this is where my list sits. They've either defined my childhood or been something I've been able to watch over and over, simply because of how good they are.
Cowboy Bebop, Eureka Seven, and Jyuohsei are also strong contenders for the list.
Attack on Titan needs to progress more before I say anything on that, although it's awesome so far. ...and SAO sucked after the first part, which felt incredibly rushed at the end. Oh well.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Tantarus: It didn't make the gaka greifer level, so it should be fine
5. Bleach if you remove all the filler, I guess.
4. Gurren Lagann (I've been too lazy to finish the whole thing though)
3. FLCL
2. FMA: Brotherhood
1. A Certain Scientific Railgun
I haven't really watched too much anime to really even make a top five list, but from what I've seen here's basically how much I enjoyed each.
1) Fairy Tail (but dont want non-canon episodes)
2) Sword Art Online (but only the first arc)
3) Rurouni Kenshin (but only until episode 66, rest is non-canon)
4) Puella Magi Madoka Magica
5) High School of the Dead (dubbed is very well done)
Honorable Mention: Panty and Stocking (dub)
Top 5 completed series by storyline
1) Fairy Tail
2) Rurouni Kenshin
3) Vision of Escaflowne
4) Puella Magi Madoka Magica
5) Ano Natsu De Matteru
Honorable Mention:
Top 5 outstanding Dubbed anime
1) Panty & Stocking (best dub I've ever heard)
2) High School of the Dead
3) Afro Samurai (done by samuel L. Jackson!)
4) Sailor Moon (season 1)
5) Ah my Goddess seasons 1 & 2
Honorable mention: Baka and Test
Top 3 outstanding free series, (episodes interchangeable)
1) Panty And Stocking
2) Cowboy Bebop
3) Samurai Champoo
Top 3 slice of life/coming of age.
1) Ano Natsu de Matteru
2) Sakurasou Pet na Kanojo
3) Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou
Top 3 Ecchi anime
1) High School of the Dead
2) To Love-Ru
3) Boku wa Tomodachi Ga sukunai
Top 3 funniest anime (for me)
1) Boku wa Tomodachi ga sukunai
2) Panty and Stocking
3) Rosario Vampire Dubbed
Top 3 anime by gorgeousness of art.
1) Suisui no Gargantia
2) Arpeggio of Blue Steel
3) Ano natsu de Matteru
Top 5 anime by music
1) Vision of Escaflowne
2) Ruruoni Kenshin
3) Fairy Tail
4) Princess Mononoke
5) Puella magi Madoka Magica
Top 5 favorite Openings
1) Cowboy Bebop
2) Record of Lodoss War Series
3) Vampire Princess Miyu
4) Vision of Escaflowne
5) Angel Beats
Top 3 Outstanding new series
1) Arpeggio of Blue Steel
2) Kill La Kill
3) Strike the Blood
Top 3 Outstanding Fight sequences
1) Kenshin
2) Sword of the Stranger
3) Samurai Champoo
Honorable Mention: RWBY
Series I have completed
-----
.Hack
Afro Samurai (& afro samurai ressurection)
Agent Aika
/Angel Beats
Ano Natsu De Matteru (Waiting for summer)
Ah My Goddess (seasons, 1,2 & oavs)
Baka and Test
Boku Wa Tomodachi Ga Sukunai (I don't have many friends; Haganai)
Chobits
Cowboy Bebop
Demon King Daimao
Date a Live
DNA²
Fairy Tail
FLCL
Full Metal Alchemist
Girls Bravo
Hand Maid May
High School of the Dead
Hikaru no Go
Ikkitousen
Initial D
Inu Yasha
Irresponsible Captain Tyler
Itsuka Tenma no Kuro Usagi
Jubei Chan (seasons 1,2)
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou (His and Her Circumstances)
Kiss x Sis
Maze of the Haze
Mamono Hunter Yohko
Martian Successor Nadesico
Medaka Box//Medaka Box Abnormal
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Noir
Panty & Stocking w/ Garterbelt
Puella Magi Madoka Magica
Ranma 1/2
Record of Lodoss War Oav
Rosario Vampire
Rurouni Kenshin (main series & ovas; Samurai X)
Sailor Moon, Reg, R, S, Stars
Samurai Champoo
Sakurasou pet na no Kanojo
Suisui No Gargatia (Gargantia of the Verdurous Planet)
Sword Art Online
To Love Ru, (seasons 1, 2, 3)
Trigun
Vision of Escaflowne
Vividred Operation
Vampire Princess Miyu
Tried but so far didn't like (incomplete)
---
Blood Lad
Love Hina
Mondaiji-tachi Ga Isekai Kara Kuru Sou Desu You
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU
Spice and Wolf
Movies
---
Armitage III
Cowboy Bebop, the Movie
Full Metal Alchemist: Shambla
Grave of the Fireflies
Green Legend Ran
Inu Yasha Movies
Laputa, Castle in the Sky
Nausicaa Valley of the Wind
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Porco Rosso
Princess Mononoke
Rurouni Kenshin Movie
Ranma 1/2 movies
Sailor Moon R, S, Super Stars
Street Figher Movies
Sword of the Stranger
Spirited Away
Tonari no Totoro
Vampire Hunter D
Series still ongoing, but up to date
----
Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio (Arpeggio of Blue Steel)
Kill La Kill
Magi: Labyrinth of Magic
RWBY
Strike the Blood
Walkure Romanze
2. Naruto
One of the three mangas I keep up with on a weekly basis, I stopped watching the anime when it got to a filler arc somewhere in Shippuden. My girlfriend is a big Avatar fan and I got her hooked on this now, so we've spent the last year or so watching the entire series and are almost up to date.
Go back and catch up now.....the wait was worth it. I am back to waiting weekly and I really don't mind. I suppose since you've read the manga's you are ahead storyline wise most likely even though I really ruined a couple of plot twists (i.e. the identity of Tobi which is a real facepalm when I accidentally read that, how it resolves, IDK so thats good)
My top 5 is pretty standard easy to watch anime stuff
1) Rurouni Kenshin (a masterpiece really)
2) FMA
3) Yu Yu Hakusho
4) Bleach
5) Naruto. (technically shippuden has already greatly eclipsed it, but is ongoing so I didn't include it)
My Top Five (Not in any relative order)
1. Toradora
I've been told so many times this is a horribly predictable show, but I was new to anime so I missed the big reveal. The way they do the reveal though, from the Crowning Moment of Happiness to the Crowning Moment of Sadness is such an emotional turn that it might be my number one series
2. FLCL
Not a single show made me rethink the core message of the show like this one. I came to the conclusion that it symbolizes puberty. It's a strange mess where things are happening and you may never have control over what is going on. I love it, just love it
3. & 4. Trigun & Cowboy Bebop
I put both of these shows here because of one reason, they are sound pieces of work with stand alone episodes but an over-arching back story that connect them all together.
5. FMAB
Great visual, great story, complete ending. Easily a crowning jewel of anime. The downside is that once you see the entire thing it feels so so sooo slow to get to the big reveal.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Why do I like posting in lists:
1. It allows me to express multiple thoughts without a need to write an essay or make multiple posts. 2. I tend to have multiple thoughts at the same time. 3. Having the right first opinion is sometimes more glorious than having a grammatically correct second opinion. 4. It allows you as a reader to pick out the most erroneous point and counter-comment, allowing you the chance to express an opinion and look like a sensible person when I sound like a dummy.
1. UC Gundam Storyline (Gundam, Z Gundam, ZZ Gundam, CCA)
2. Madoka Magica
3. Noein
4. Cowboy Bebop
5. Hellsing Ultimate
6. Higurashi
7. Cromartie High School
8. FMA: Brotherhood
9. Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni
10. Detroit Metal City
I gotta give honorable mentions to Rurouni Kenshin and YYH, though.
Top 3 slice of life/coming of age.
1) Ano Natsu de Matteru
2) Sakurasou Pet na Kanojo
3) Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou
You should watch Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai, it's done by the same guy that did Ano Natsu de Matteru, is kinda similar, very interesting and I found a lot of people who found it a lot better.
I'm surprised that you haven't watched stuff like Bakumen, Sakamichi No Apollon, Chihayafuru, Rainbow, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Nodame Cantabile, and anything by Makoto Shinkai. I'm sure there is other Slice of Life that I would put on my list but i think those are all really really good Slice of Life. I need to watch Space Brothers... Oh I'd put Sakamichi No Apollon under music, I'd also put Beck there.
Top 3 anime by gorgeousness of art.
1) Suisui no Gargantia
2) Arpeggio of Blue Steel
3) Ano natsu de Matteru
It's interesting that you didn't include any movies here because the production values are generally much higher, was it intentional?
Redline, Garden of Words, Summer Wars would all be on my list. If I excluded movies I'd probably put Kyoukai No Kanata, Kuroko No Basket, Death Billiards, and Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi.
Top 5 favorite Openings
1) Cowboy Bebop
2) Record of Lodoss War Series
3) Vampire Princess Miyu
4) Vision of Escaflowne
5) Angel Beats
Only one I think belongs on the list is Cowboy Bebop out of those mentioned(. I'm very surprised you didn't put Samurai Champloo, cause I think that Opening(and the ending) is incredible. All the music for Samurai Champloo is incredible though(NUJABES!). Kyousougiga and Nodame Cantabile also have great OPs. EDIT: PSYCHO-PASS
Something that I've found interesting is that I enjoy the OP to most sports anime more than I do other genres of anime.
You should watch Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai, it's done by the same guy that did Ano Natsu de Matteru, is kinda similar, very interesting and I found a lot of people who found it a lot better.
I'm surprised that you haven't watched stuff like Bakumen, Sakamichi No Apollon, Chihayafuru, Rainbow, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Nodame Cantabile, and anything by Makoto Shinkai. I'm sure there is other Slice of Life that I would put on my list but i think those are all really really good Slice of Life. I need to watch Space Brothers... Oh I'd put Sakamichi No Apollon under music, I'd also put Beck there.
Did you specify dubbed because it's unintentionally funny? Also no GTO?
It's interesting that you didn't include any movies here because the production values are generally much higher, was it intentional?
Redline, Garden of Words, Summer Wars would all be on my list. If I excluded movies I'd probably put Kyoukai No Kanata, Kuroko No Basket, Death Billiards, and Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi.
Only one I think belongs on the list is Cowboy Bebop out of those mentioned(. I'm very surprised you didn't put Samurai Champloo, cause I think that Opening(and the ending) is incredible. All the music for Samurai Champloo is incredible though(NUJABES!). Kyousougiga and Nodame Cantabile also have great OPs. EDIT: PSYCHO-PASS
Something that I've found interesting is that I enjoy the OP to most sports anime more than I do other genres of anime.
but there is so much good stuff airing right now.
GURREN LAGANN!!!!!! They throw GALAXIES!!!
Thanks for the suggestions. Most of your countersuggestions are shows I've never watched before. It feels like I've watched a decent amount of anime but apparently there's much more I haven't gotten to. Then again, the list I made out for myself isn't a complete list. Every now and then I remembered something I watched that I don't remember.
I'm not particularly a fan of slice of life/coming of age shows. If it comes my way and it's well done, I'll enjoy it. But I don't go looking for them.
I didn't really like cowboy bebop. But I have a whole chorus of friends who think its the greatest thing since sliced bread. That same group seems to like episodic shows. For me, that just means I can never really get invested, either in storylines or character.
I think that's why I didn't enjoy Samurai Champoo either. It was ok, but I didnt find the storyline satisfying. As for it's opening... well It was stylistic in its own way, but again not something I enjoy.
For the series i found funniest, Haganai, P & S, Rosario vampire dubbed, I should specify I mean I found p & s dubbed, and rosario vampire dubbed both hilarious.
I watched some of subbed versions of both anime there, but not enough to make a complete assessment. At any rate, the humor doesn't necessarily translate over, especially humor that involves timing and delivery. the dub of P & S was outstanding. They really added alot more jokes and more crass.
My guess is they probably added a bunch of minor things to the Rosario Vampire dub. I probably found most of the humor unintentionally funny.
I'll check out some of the other anime on your list. I've got two other series on my queue: Toradora and Clannad
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
To post a comment, please login or register a new account.
Shingeki is pretty good. I have only watched the first episode and I knew it wouldn't be great. I have read all the chapters though since I've always been a manga guy. I don't know how far the anime is at right now but you don't watch Shingeki for Eren. He's possibly the most boring character in the series. Complaining about him and citing him as the reason why the anime is terrible is pretty pointless.
Sexy Sig by mchief111 @ Rising Studios
EDH
G Isao
I'm at episode 16 and I still haven't found found more than 2 things enjoyable with the series.
watching him getting eaten.
I think it's not for me.
The animation, setting, weapons/armour, story, characters all left to be desired. I can't speak of the soundtrack because I literally don't remember it.
Akagi
FLCL
TTGL
NGE
I've seen the middle 3. After Akagi I've thought of watching Kaiji, but didn't.
Maybe I will soon.
What is the last one?
kaiji is good but fairly different from akagi in tone and stuff
also I really like a lot of the animation in SnK, I don't see that as one of its flaws at all, I could see the others though
This anime is the one that got me into anime in the first place. I remember trying to catch it on WB, but they would always cut it at the Freiza saga and rerun it all ( guess they didn't want to show Krillin's death). Started watching it fan subbed on VHS to finally finish it. Now I have all the series, yes even GT ( for completion's sake), on DVD.
2. Naruto
One of the three mangas I keep up with on a weekly basis, I stopped watching the anime when it got to a filler arc somewhere in Shippuden. My girlfriend is a big Avatar fan and I got her hooked on this now, so we've spent the last year or so watching the entire series and are almost up to date.
3. Cowboy Bebop
Well written and well animated, this anime series is a great watch if you've never seen it before. Relatively short too if you don't like long storylines.
4. Bleach
Haven't been keeping up with the anime as much lately, but I've always enjoyed the combat in it. Another of the three mangas I keep up with regularly.
5. Neon Genesis Evangelion / One Piece
Couldn't decide between the two, both are good IMO.
Neon Genesis was one of the first animes I've seen and the story is good. Haven't watched it in a while, but writing about it makes me want to.
One Piece is more cartoony than any other anime I would watch, but it does it so good. Also plenty of laughs were had watching this. The third of the manga I keep up with weekly.
People who value Bleach and Naruto over Neon Genesis Evangelion or One Piece make me realize why people like Miley Cyrus. Sorry bro going to be blunt here.
Sexy Sig by mchief111 @ Rising Studios
EDH
G Isao
So one trash is better than another? One piece is **** tier just like Naruto.
How so?
Sexy Sig by mchief111 @ Rising Studios
EDH
G Isao
Kaiji is easier to get into imo. Since you don't need any prior knowledge of the games they're playing unlike Akagi. Its focused on alot of games that look simple on the outside( rock paper scissors for example), but is actually very strategic once you get down to it.
Kaiji isn't 1/100th the badass Akagi is however.
To each their own I suppose.
Neon Genesis Evangelion is highly overrated. I literally just finished watching the series, and it's slow paced and full of whiny exposition that is only barely counterbalanced the more interesting action or mythos. I think it ranks right up there with Gundam Wing for overrated Anime, in my opinion. To be fair though, I really hate anime that dedicate lots of time to philosophical mumbo jumbo. The whole 'I am the you that lives in you' thing just annoyed me. Don't get me wrong, I liked it, but it wasn't as amazing as everyone I've ever talked to about it hyped it up to be. Much of it was, for sure, but the whiny pilot who never learned any lessons just killed it for me.
Shinji needed to be Bright Slapped much, much earlier for me to enjoy the series. I'm going to be watching the rebuild soon, so hopefully that fixes my problem with the show.
My updated list (from recent memory):
Darker than Black
Eden of the East
Gundam Unicorn
Attack on Titan
Sword Art Online (Part 1, Part 2 was meh)
My all time favorite franchises would have to be:
Mobile Suite Gundam (especially the OVAs)
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Cowboy Bebop
Fullmetal Alchemist (One of the few hyped manga to stick the landing for me)
enjoyed Naruto, Bleach, One Piece and DBZ in their days, but I only keep reading Naruto and Bleach because they're almost over and I've invested 10 damn years in them.
TerribleBad at Magic since 1998.A Vorthos Guide to Magic Story | Twitter | Tumblr
[Primer] Krenko | Azor | Kess | Zacama | Kumena | Sram | The Ur-Dragon | Edgar Markov | Daretti | Marath
Just finished watching Bakuman, and It easily bumps Angel Beats! out of my top 5. So my lists is something like
Redline
Stein;s Gate
TTGL
Bakuman
Chihayafuru
Darker than Black
Uchuu Kyodai
FMA: Brotherhood
.hack//SIGN
I think this is where my list sits. They've either defined my childhood or been something I've been able to watch over and over, simply because of how good they are.
Cowboy Bebop, Eureka Seven, and Jyuohsei are also strong contenders for the list.
Attack on Titan needs to progress more before I say anything on that, although it's awesome so far. ...and SAO sucked after the first part, which felt incredibly rushed at the end. Oh well.
EDH:
RNorin the WaryR <-Link! (Primer - Mono Red Control)
GUEdric, Spymaster of TrestUG <- Link! (Mini-Primer - Dredge)
Duel Commander:
WUGeist of Saint TraftUW <- Link! (Aggro-Control)
BGSkullbriar, the Walking GraveGB <- Link! (Aggro)
BUGDamia, Sage of StoneGUB <- Link! (Extinction Control)
Church of the Wary
4. Paranoia Agent
3. Monster
2. Puella Magi Madoka Magica
1. Legend of the Galactic Heroes
HMs to Spice and Wolf, Gosick, Fate/Zero, Aim for the Ace!, Gallery Fake, and about 25 others that would compete for #6-10.
4. Gurren Lagann (I've been too lazy to finish the whole thing though)
3. FLCL
2. FMA: Brotherhood
1. A Certain Scientific Railgun
I haven't really watched too much anime to really even make a top five list, but from what I've seen here's basically how much I enjoyed each.
4. Elfen Lied
3. Spice and Wolf
2. Cowboy Bebop
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion (with The End of Evangelion)
1) Fairy Tail (but dont want non-canon episodes)
2) Sword Art Online (but only the first arc)
3) Rurouni Kenshin (but only until episode 66, rest is non-canon)
4) Puella Magi Madoka Magica
5) High School of the Dead (dubbed is very well done)
Honorable Mention: Panty and Stocking (dub)
Top 5 completed series by storyline
1) Fairy Tail
2) Rurouni Kenshin
3) Vision of Escaflowne
4) Puella Magi Madoka Magica
5) Ano Natsu De Matteru
Honorable Mention:
Top 5 outstanding Dubbed anime
1) Panty & Stocking (best dub I've ever heard)
2) High School of the Dead
3) Afro Samurai (done by samuel L. Jackson!)
4) Sailor Moon (season 1)
5) Ah my Goddess seasons 1 & 2
Honorable mention: Baka and Test
Top 3 outstanding free series, (episodes interchangeable)
1) Panty And Stocking
2) Cowboy Bebop
3) Samurai Champoo
Top 3 slice of life/coming of age.
1) Ano Natsu de Matteru
2) Sakurasou Pet na Kanojo
3) Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou
Top 3 Ecchi anime
1) High School of the Dead
2) To Love-Ru
3) Boku wa Tomodachi Ga sukunai
Top 3 funniest anime (for me)
1) Boku wa Tomodachi ga sukunai
2) Panty and Stocking
3) Rosario Vampire Dubbed
Top 3 anime by gorgeousness of art.
1) Suisui no Gargantia
2) Arpeggio of Blue Steel
3) Ano natsu de Matteru
Top 5 anime by music
1) Vision of Escaflowne
2) Ruruoni Kenshin
3) Fairy Tail
4) Princess Mononoke
5) Puella magi Madoka Magica
Top 5 favorite Openings
1) Cowboy Bebop
2) Record of Lodoss War Series
3) Vampire Princess Miyu
4) Vision of Escaflowne
5) Angel Beats
Top 3 Outstanding new series
1) Arpeggio of Blue Steel
2) Kill La Kill
3) Strike the Blood
Top 3 Outstanding Fight sequences
1) Kenshin
2) Sword of the Stranger
3) Samurai Champoo
Honorable Mention: RWBY
Series I have completed
-----
.Hack
Afro Samurai (& afro samurai ressurection)
Agent Aika
/Angel Beats
Ano Natsu De Matteru (Waiting for summer)
Ah My Goddess (seasons, 1,2 & oavs)
Baka and Test
Boku Wa Tomodachi Ga Sukunai (I don't have many friends; Haganai)
Chobits
Cowboy Bebop
Demon King Daimao
Date a Live
DNA²
Fairy Tail
FLCL
Full Metal Alchemist
Girls Bravo
Hand Maid May
High School of the Dead
Hikaru no Go
Ikkitousen
Initial D
Inu Yasha
Irresponsible Captain Tyler
Itsuka Tenma no Kuro Usagi
Jubei Chan (seasons 1,2)
Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou (His and Her Circumstances)
Kiss x Sis
Maze of the Haze
Mamono Hunter Yohko
Martian Successor Nadesico
Medaka Box//Medaka Box Abnormal
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Noir
Panty & Stocking w/ Garterbelt
Puella Magi Madoka Magica
Ranma 1/2
Record of Lodoss War Oav
Rosario Vampire
Rurouni Kenshin (main series & ovas; Samurai X)
Sailor Moon, Reg, R, S, Stars
Samurai Champoo
Sakurasou pet na no Kanojo
Suisui No Gargatia (Gargantia of the Verdurous Planet)
Sword Art Online
To Love Ru, (seasons 1, 2, 3)
Trigun
Vision of Escaflowne
Vividred Operation
Vampire Princess Miyu
Tried but so far didn't like (incomplete)
---
Blood Lad
Love Hina
Mondaiji-tachi Ga Isekai Kara Kuru Sou Desu You
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU
Spice and Wolf
Movies
---
Armitage III
Cowboy Bebop, the Movie
Full Metal Alchemist: Shambla
Grave of the Fireflies
Green Legend Ran
Inu Yasha Movies
Laputa, Castle in the Sky
Nausicaa Valley of the Wind
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Porco Rosso
Princess Mononoke
Rurouni Kenshin Movie
Ranma 1/2 movies
Sailor Moon R, S, Super Stars
Street Figher Movies
Sword of the Stranger
Spirited Away
Tonari no Totoro
Vampire Hunter D
Series still ongoing, but up to date
----
Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio (Arpeggio of Blue Steel)
Kill La Kill
Magi: Labyrinth of Magic
RWBY
Strike the Blood
Walkure Romanze
Go back and catch up now.....the wait was worth it. I am back to waiting weekly and I really don't mind. I suppose since you've read the manga's you are ahead storyline wise most likely even though I really ruined a couple of plot twists (i.e. the identity of Tobi which is a real facepalm when I accidentally read that, how it resolves, IDK so thats good)
My top 5 is pretty standard easy to watch anime stuff
1) Rurouni Kenshin (a masterpiece really)
2) FMA
3) Yu Yu Hakusho
4) Bleach
5) Naruto. (technically shippuden has already greatly eclipsed it, but is ongoing so I didn't include it)
1. Toradora
1. It allows me to express multiple thoughts without a need to write an essay or make multiple posts.
2. I tend to have multiple thoughts at the same time.
3. Having the right first opinion is sometimes more glorious than having a grammatically correct second opinion.
4. It allows you as a reader to pick out the most erroneous point and counter-comment, allowing you the chance to express an opinion and look like a sensible person when I sound like a dummy.
2. Madoka Magica
3. Noein
4. Cowboy Bebop
5. Hellsing Ultimate
6. Higurashi
7. Cromartie High School
8. FMA: Brotherhood
9. Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni
10. Detroit Metal City
I gotta give honorable mentions to Rurouni Kenshin and YYH, though.
The word you were looking for here was "Episodic"
You should watch Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai, it's done by the same guy that did Ano Natsu de Matteru, is kinda similar, very interesting and I found a lot of people who found it a lot better.
I'm surprised that you haven't watched stuff like Bakumen, Sakamichi No Apollon, Chihayafuru, Rainbow, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Nodame Cantabile, and anything by Makoto Shinkai. I'm sure there is other Slice of Life that I would put on my list but i think those are all really really good Slice of Life. I need to watch Space Brothers... Oh I'd put Sakamichi No Apollon under music, I'd also put Beck there.
Did you specify dubbed because it's unintentionally funny? Also no GTO?
It's interesting that you didn't include any movies here because the production values are generally much higher, was it intentional?
Redline, Garden of Words, Summer Wars would all be on my list. If I excluded movies I'd probably put Kyoukai No Kanata, Kuroko No Basket, Death Billiards, and Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi.
Only one I think belongs on the list is Cowboy Bebop out of those mentioned(. I'm very surprised you didn't put Samurai Champloo, cause I think that Opening(and the ending) is incredible. All the music for Samurai Champloo is incredible though(NUJABES!). Kyousougiga and Nodame Cantabile also have great OPs. EDIT: PSYCHO-PASS
Something that I've found interesting is that I enjoy the OP to most sports anime more than I do other genres of anime.
but there is so much good stuff airing right now.
GURREN LAGANN!!!!!! They throw GALAXIES!!!
Thanks for the suggestions. Most of your countersuggestions are shows I've never watched before. It feels like I've watched a decent amount of anime but apparently there's much more I haven't gotten to. Then again, the list I made out for myself isn't a complete list. Every now and then I remembered something I watched that I don't remember.
I'm not particularly a fan of slice of life/coming of age shows. If it comes my way and it's well done, I'll enjoy it. But I don't go looking for them.
I didn't really like cowboy bebop. But I have a whole chorus of friends who think its the greatest thing since sliced bread. That same group seems to like episodic shows. For me, that just means I can never really get invested, either in storylines or character.
I think that's why I didn't enjoy Samurai Champoo either. It was ok, but I didnt find the storyline satisfying. As for it's opening... well It was stylistic in its own way, but again not something I enjoy.
For the series i found funniest, Haganai, P & S, Rosario vampire dubbed, I should specify I mean I found p & s dubbed, and rosario vampire dubbed both hilarious.
I watched some of subbed versions of both anime there, but not enough to make a complete assessment. At any rate, the humor doesn't necessarily translate over, especially humor that involves timing and delivery. the dub of P & S was outstanding. They really added alot more jokes and more crass.
My guess is they probably added a bunch of minor things to the Rosario Vampire dub. I probably found most of the humor unintentionally funny.
I'll check out some of the other anime on your list. I've got two other series on my queue: Toradora and Clannad