Hello all, new poster here. As far as my personal top 5's, I don't really have any defined favorites since I haven't watched all that much anime.
In no particular order:
1. Eureka 7 - I thought they did an amazing job with the character development of not just the two main characters, Eureka and Renton, but also of all characters involved. I actually felt involved with the storyline. I would love to say more, but I might get a little close to spoilers.
2. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - I haven't seen the original FMA, but judging by FMA:B, I'm sure it's great. When I sit down to watch a half hour episode, finish it, then realize that it was only a television show, that's really immersion. I don't know if it's just the relate-able characters or the music or the plot or what, but I love it.
3. Samurai 7 - Like I said with both of the aforementioned shows, I loved the immersion it had, the characters in it, as well as the subtle-yet-still-there love arc.
4. Cowboy Bebop - Nothing I can say that hasn't been said already.
5. Rouroni Kenshin - Wow, just wow. This, along with One Piece and Yu-Yu Hakusho, was my first true introduction to what is considered actual anime. (Please don't chew me for that)
6. Avatar: the Last Airbender / Avatar: The Legend of Korra - Avatar really snuck up on me. I was well into my early to mid teens (in my late teens right now, so I guess that wasn't too long ago actually), so I had moved on past Nickelodeon and kids cartoons. But I saw this on one day and was instantly hooked. The plot was just so deep, and that really struck me. Plus it was a long series, and you could actually see all of the characters age and mature (definitely like what I saw in Eureka 7). I was stuck on Legend of Korra simply because of The Last Airbender. Also, the episode titled "The Tales of Ba-Sing-Se" (Season 2, Episode 15) struck an emotional chord with me. My grandfather passed away when I was nine years old, and that was my first true experience with sorrow and depression. When Iroh sings the song toward the end of his "episode", which was directed at his son, I nearly cried. It was simply beautiful.
7. FLCL - Almost forgot about this one. Had to go back through the pages to see if there were any I missed. This show was just outrageous. Same goes for Durarara.
The more I think about it, it really is just stuff I've watched on Toonami, both the reboot as well as the original run. Looking at the above list, almost all of the shows involve one or more persons maturing in one form or another, whether it's Renton and Eureka, Ed and Al, Aang and Korra, or Katsushiro and Kirara. Perhaps it has something to do with me really starting to get into the meat and potatoes of life, and having just gone through that stage of maturity.
Shinreigari: Ghost Hound
FMA: Brotherhood
Gurren Lagann
Darker than Black
Samurai Champloo
In no real order.
I've started on Uchuu Kyodai after really enjoying the manga since the start and I've enjoyed it so far.
Also began Soul Eater since it popped up on Toonami and was surprised how much more interesting it was than the manga, which I stopped reading a few months ago. I love the animation style that's used. Seriously.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Tantarus: It didn't make the gaka greifer level, so it should be fine
5. Currently, Shingeki no Kyojin. While I do feel it's overhyped, it has an extremely strong storyline along with great character development (So far, at least). I read most of the manga a year back, and the anime really outclasses it because it manages to get the action in too.
4. SOA. Sorta overhyped too, but there was a pretty good reason for it. All around a solid series.
3. Steins;Gate. While I often like watching stuff with action in it, this one still got me. One big regret I have was taking a whole year before I started watching it, because I wasn't all into the 'time-machine' stuff. Great characters and an absolutely amazing storyline.
2. Mirrai Nikki. It seems you either love this or hate it. It's so cleverly thought out and the stories comes together so perfectly, and of course you can't go wrong with the main 'heroine'...
1. Angel Beats. If you don't like this series, you're bad and should feel bad. Mirai Nikki used to take up this spot for some time, then I rewatched Angel Beats, and I was like "Yeaaahh.... No."
Honorable mentions:
Berserk. The original anime is too old and lacking in quality (Not to mention ending in a rickroll), and the new one only has two movies so far. It's my favorite manga of all time though.
To Aru Majutsu no Index. While it doesn't have an amazing storyline, it's a great show to burn time and has its moments.
Bakemonogatari. This show is so goddamn interesting because you feel entertained while absolutely nothing happens. Definitely worth the watch.
There's probably more, but I can't really come up with anything atm.
They left out the part where Yawgmoth is resurrected,but has been cleansed as Yawgmoth the Redeemed,and now must awaken Chromium so that Karn can fuse with him and create what can only be known as : the ultimate taco.
1. Dragon Ball Z: Inspired me to take up body building; I love Goku's sense of optimism.
2. The Slayers: I like how the heroes are mercenaries motivated by their own selfish impulses rather than a sense of justice, morals etc. The humor is pretty good. Lina Inverz's firebrand personality is very likeable.
3. The Legend of Korra: Again, Korra had a great personality. The setting was an interesting blend of industry and magic, and Amon was a great villain.
4. Dragon Ball: I like the alternate take on the Journey Into the West myth and the questlike feel of each story arc.
5. Pokemon, Season 1: The first season had an experimental feel about it that created a lineup of interesting, disjointed episodes. I do think the Team Galactic plotline is the best villain plot they've done for the anime, though.
"A rich man thinks all other people are rich, and an intelligent man thinks all other people are similarly gifted. Both are always terribly shocked when they discover the truth of the world. You, my dear brother, are a pious man." - Strahd von Zarovich
I don't watch a ton of anime so I'm no expert, but some I've really enjoyed and felt were well done would be:
- Full Metal Alchemist.
- Madoka Magica.
- Naruto. Despite some immature stupidness here and there, the main plot arc episodes are great and the main character's relentless dedication to his friends always pulls at my heartstrings.
- Ghost in the Shell.
- Robotech. I don't care if it's a bastardized abomination, growing up this was the coolest thing ever.
- Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood
- Cowboy Bebop
- FLCL
- Big O (this one is kind of a guilty pleasure because it's really not great)
- Paranoia Agent
5. Angel Beats!: First anime I watched that got me emotionally invested in the characters. Marathoned it in one day on netflix and it was a hell of a emotional rollercoaster.
4. Chihayafuru: Has a really good mix of comedy and romace, while including some of the drama of a sports anime. All the characters are memorable and the character development is pretty good.
3. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: The pinnacle of manliness. GIGA DRIIIILLLLLLL BREAKAHHHH. There isn't really much more I can say about this.
2. Stein;s Gate: A well-paced slice of life comedy turned sci-fi thriller. Super good, super funny, and definitely is emotional. Also, tuturu
1. Redline: Best produced anime of all time. Every frame is animated. Madhouse and Gainax spent 7 years on this masterpiece. The director is the same guy who did Animatrix. The voice acting is impeccable in japanese and is very good in english as well.
Honorable Mentions: Hajime No Ippo, Death Billiards, Samurai Champloo, Black Lagoon, Summer Wars
Stuff that I'm currently watching that can move things off the list/honorable mentions: Shingeki No Kyojin, Jormungand, WataMote, Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi
Card advantage is not the same thing as card draw. Something for 2B cannot be strictly worse than something for BBB or 3BB. If you're taking out Swords to Plowshares for Plummet, you're a fool. Stop doing these things!
1. Shingeki no Kyojin
2. Shingeki no Kyojin
3. Shingeki no Kyojin
4. Shingeki no Kyojin
5. Shingeki no Kyojin
even if its not finished, i NEver ever was hyped every freaking episode like in this anime. its just epic. and everyone who disagrees is just wrong
Shingeki No Kyojin has been on a steady downslide since the 5th or 6th episode and Eren is literally the worst protagonist in anime history(outside of the guy from One Outs)
Shingeki No Kyojin has been on a steady downslide since the 5th or 6th episode and Eren is literally the worst protagonist in anime history(outside of the guy from One Outs)
From what I've seen the reception of Shingeki no Kyoujin has been pretty much consistent, if not better as the series has been progressing.
I heard that it's good, but I wonder what people think like about it. Could you tell me?
It's difficult to explain. Aside from the awesome soundtrack, art, and animation, the story is very mysterious but it also manages to be very actiony at times. The way the "mystery" and "reveal" aspects are presented are just very impactful. I'd just suggest watching the first episode. If that won't hook you I don't think this anime is for you.
Shingeki No Kyojin has been on a steady downslide since the 5th or 6th episode and Eren is literally the worst protagonist in anime history(outside of the guy from One Outs)
The whole boulder arc was pretty bad but I think it's mostly gotten better since then.
Eren is not the worst protag in history, no way, he's hackneyed but there are thousands of worse MCs.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
"Virtue, Jacques, is an excellent thing. Both good people and wicked people speak highly of it..."
2. Rurouni Kenshin
3. Dragonball
4. Pokemon
5. Ranma 1/2
Cancelled
same with the GL series...
Mabbz on MTGO | Demgrinds on Twitch & Twitter | Helpdesk
In no particular order:
1. Eureka 7 - I thought they did an amazing job with the character development of not just the two main characters, Eureka and Renton, but also of all characters involved. I actually felt involved with the storyline. I would love to say more, but I might get a little close to spoilers.
2. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - I haven't seen the original FMA, but judging by FMA:B, I'm sure it's great. When I sit down to watch a half hour episode, finish it, then realize that it was only a television show, that's really immersion. I don't know if it's just the relate-able characters or the music or the plot or what, but I love it.
3. Samurai 7 - Like I said with both of the aforementioned shows, I loved the immersion it had, the characters in it, as well as the subtle-yet-still-there love arc.
4. Cowboy Bebop - Nothing I can say that hasn't been said already.
5. Rouroni Kenshin - Wow, just wow. This, along with One Piece and Yu-Yu Hakusho, was my first true introduction to what is considered actual anime. (Please don't chew me for that)
6. Avatar: the Last Airbender / Avatar: The Legend of Korra - Avatar really snuck up on me. I was well into my early to mid teens (in my late teens right now, so I guess that wasn't too long ago actually), so I had moved on past Nickelodeon and kids cartoons. But I saw this on one day and was instantly hooked. The plot was just so deep, and that really struck me. Plus it was a long series, and you could actually see all of the characters age and mature (definitely like what I saw in Eureka 7). I was stuck on Legend of Korra simply because of The Last Airbender. Also, the episode titled "The Tales of Ba-Sing-Se" (Season 2, Episode 15) struck an emotional chord with me. My grandfather passed away when I was nine years old, and that was my first true experience with sorrow and depression. When Iroh sings the song toward the end of his "episode", which was directed at his son, I nearly cried. It was simply beautiful.
7. FLCL - Almost forgot about this one. Had to go back through the pages to see if there were any I missed. This show was just outrageous. Same goes for Durarara.
The more I think about it, it really is just stuff I've watched on Toonami, both the reboot as well as the original run. Looking at the above list, almost all of the shows involve one or more persons maturing in one form or another, whether it's Renton and Eureka, Ed and Al, Aang and Korra, or Katsushiro and Kirara. Perhaps it has something to do with me really starting to get into the meat and potatoes of life, and having just gone through that stage of maturity.
FMA: Brotherhood
Gurren Lagann
Darker than Black
Samurai Champloo
In no real order.
I've started on Uchuu Kyodai after really enjoying the manga since the start and I've enjoyed it so far.
Also began Soul Eater since it popped up on Toonami and was surprised how much more interesting it was than the manga, which I stopped reading a few months ago. I love the animation style that's used. Seriously.
EDH:
RNorin the WaryR <-Link! (Primer - Mono Red Control)
GUEdric, Spymaster of TrestUG <- Link! (Mini-Primer - Dredge)
Duel Commander:
WUGeist of Saint TraftUW <- Link! (Aggro-Control)
BGSkullbriar, the Walking GraveGB <- Link! (Aggro)
BUGDamia, Sage of StoneGUB <- Link! (Extinction Control)
Church of the Wary
1. Outlaw Star
2. Needless
3. Hellsing (OVA only; wish the original anime would vanish from the world.)
4. .Hack//Sign
5. Sword Art Online
4. SOA. Sorta overhyped too, but there was a pretty good reason for it. All around a solid series.
3. Steins;Gate. While I often like watching stuff with action in it, this one still got me. One big regret I have was taking a whole year before I started watching it, because I wasn't all into the 'time-machine' stuff. Great characters and an absolutely amazing storyline.
2. Mirrai Nikki. It seems you either love this or hate it. It's so cleverly thought out and the stories comes together so perfectly, and of course you can't go wrong with the main 'heroine'...
1. Angel Beats. If you don't like this series, you're bad and should feel bad. Mirai Nikki used to take up this spot for some time, then I rewatched Angel Beats, and I was like "Yeaaahh.... No."
Honorable mentions:
Berserk. The original anime is too old and lacking in quality (Not to mention ending in a rickroll), and the new one only has two movies so far. It's my favorite manga of all time though.
To Aru Majutsu no Index. While it doesn't have an amazing storyline, it's a great show to burn time and has its moments.
Bakemonogatari. This show is so goddamn interesting because you feel entertained while absolutely nothing happens. Definitely worth the watch.
There's probably more, but I can't really come up with anything atm.
2. The Slayers: I like how the heroes are mercenaries motivated by their own selfish impulses rather than a sense of justice, morals etc. The humor is pretty good. Lina Inverz's firebrand personality is very likeable.
3. The Legend of Korra: Again, Korra had a great personality. The setting was an interesting blend of industry and magic, and Amon was a great villain.
4. Dragon Ball: I like the alternate take on the Journey Into the West myth and the questlike feel of each story arc.
5. Pokemon, Season 1: The first season had an experimental feel about it that created a lineup of interesting, disjointed episodes. I do think the Team Galactic plotline is the best villain plot they've done for the anime, though.
2. Maoyuu Maou Yushaa
3. Outlaw Star
4. Mujin Wakusei Survive
5. Dog Days each season actually out up to date of this post.
4th - Black Lagoon (Action)
3rd - Lucky Star (Comedy)
2nd - Beck Mongolian Chop Squad (Drama)
1st - Angel Beats (overall best)
- Full Metal Alchemist.
- Madoka Magica.
- Naruto. Despite some immature stupidness here and there, the main plot arc episodes are great and the main character's relentless dedication to his friends always pulls at my heartstrings.
- Ghost in the Shell.
- Robotech. I don't care if it's a bastardized abomination, growing up this was the coolest thing ever.
- Cowboy Bebop
- FLCL
- Big O (this one is kind of a guilty pleasure because it's really not great)
- Paranoia Agent
- FMA: Brotherhood
- Gundam Wing
- G Gundam (I know it's bad)
- Darker Than Black (It was that good)
Attack on Titan might end up in this list, but until the series is complete I won't comment.
Pristaxcontrombmodruu!
I really need to remember to finish Darker Than Black. Been watching Yakitate!! Japan because.....bread?
4. Chihayafuru: Has a really good mix of comedy and romace, while including some of the drama of a sports anime. All the characters are memorable and the character development is pretty good.
3. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: The pinnacle of manliness. GIGA DRIIIILLLLLLL BREAKAHHHH. There isn't really much more I can say about this.
2. Stein;s Gate: A well-paced slice of life comedy turned sci-fi thriller. Super good, super funny, and definitely is emotional. Also, tuturu
1. Redline: Best produced anime of all time. Every frame is animated. Madhouse and Gainax spent 7 years on this masterpiece. The director is the same guy who did Animatrix. The voice acting is impeccable in japanese and is very good in english as well.
Honorable Mentions: Hajime No Ippo, Death Billiards, Samurai Champloo, Black Lagoon, Summer Wars
Stuff that I'm currently watching that can move things off the list/honorable mentions: Shingeki No Kyojin, Jormungand, WataMote, Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi
Sword Art Online
Naruto
Bleach
One Piece
Toriko
4 Sailor Moon
3 Gundam Wing
2 Cowboy Bebop
1 Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
On phasing:
2.- Slam Dunk
3.- FMA
4.-DBZ (grew up with this)
5.- Dragon Quest (same as the previous)
http://www.mtgsalvation.com/trading-post/details/805-w-underground-sea-h-revised-lands
2. Shingeki no Kyojin
3. Shingeki no Kyojin
4. Shingeki no Kyojin
5. Shingeki no Kyojin
even if its not finished, i NEver ever was hyped every freaking episode like in this anime. its just epic. and everyone who disagrees is just wrong
Shingeki No Kyojin has been on a steady downslide since the 5th or 6th episode and Eren is literally the worst protagonist in anime history(outside of the guy from One Outs)
From what I've seen the reception of Shingeki no Kyoujin has been pretty much consistent, if not better as the series has been progressing.
It's difficult to explain. Aside from the awesome soundtrack, art, and animation, the story is very mysterious but it also manages to be very actiony at times. The way the "mystery" and "reveal" aspects are presented are just very impactful. I'd just suggest watching the first episode. If that won't hook you I don't think this anime is for you.
Eren is not the worst protag in history, no way, he's hackneyed but there are thousands of worse MCs.
Also, Shingeki is definitely the most overrated Anime in sometime.