Rank your personal favorite albums of 2013. Obviously it has to be an album released in 2013, and I'd say at least a Top 10 but there is no restrictions. If you only bought/downloaded/heard less than 10 albums ranks them, or if there is more rank 'em all. Also list flops after if you'd like.
Whitemage57's 2013 in Albums
1) Colette Carr - Skitszo Collection
2) Selena Gomez - Stars Dance
3) Avril Lavigne - Avril Lavigne
4) Demi Lovato - Demi
5) Miley Cyrus - Bangerz
6) Katy Perry - Prism
7) Icona Pop - This Is...Icona Pop
8) Lady Gaga - ARTPOP
9) Inna - Party Never Ends
10) The Saturdays - Living For the Weekend
11) Natalia Kills - Trouble
12) Little Mix - Salute
13) Jessie J - Alive
*Thumbs Down* (Flops)
Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time Paramore - Paramore Little Boots - Nocturnes
I think the only album I got all year was The Heist mainly because I liked the song Wings.
Which sucks because the heist came out last year. Wings is fantastic though.
---
Not gonna lie but there is a lot of stuff that came out this year and received a lot of hype that i picked up and then never listened to( Janelle Monae, Arcade Fire, Vampire Weekend) so my list probably will change when i finally do catch up
10: Iceage - you're nothing
9: Action Bronson - blue chips 2
8: Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety
7: Aye Nako - Unleash Yourself
6: Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels
5: Pusha T - My Name Is My Name
4: Disclosure - Settle
3: Kanye West - Yeezus
2: Chance The Rapper - Acid Rap
1: Drake - Nothing Was The Same
Honorable mentions to Kurt Vile, HAIM, Justin Timberlake, James Blake
Rank your personal favorite albums of 2013. Obviously it has to be an album released in 2013, and I'd say at least a Top 10 but there is no restrictions. If you only bought/downloaded/heard less than 10 albums ranks them, or if there is more rank 'em all. Also list flops after if you'd like.
Whitemage57's 2013 in Albums
1) Colette Carr - Skitszo Collection
2) Selena Gomez - Stars Dance
3) Avril Lavigne - Avril Lavigne
4) Demi Lovato - Demi
5) Miley Cyrus - Bangerz
6) Katy Perry - Prism
7) Icona Pop - This Is...Icona Pop
8) Lady Gaga - ARTPOP
9) Inna - Party Never Ends
10) The Saturdays - Living For the Weekend
11) Natalia Kills - Trouble
12) Little Mix - Salute
13) Jessie J - Alive
*Thumbs Down* (Flops)
Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time Paramore - Paramore Little Boots - Nocturnes
Out of everything on your list, I liked Little Mix best, also no Janelle Monae?
I just kinda discovered Little Mix myself as a fan of the The Saturdays, so they may get stronger. I have never actually heard of Janelle looks like I'll have at least check her out.
If it's pop and a female vocalist I'm willing to at least listen to anything.
Last year? Had no idea, I do not track music much and it was a ****ty year for trying to go to concerts around me. I am pretty sure the last MSI album I heard was new this year and I enjoyed it, have not bought it yet though.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
“Your body is not a temple, it's an amusement park. Enjoy the ride.”
― Anthony Bourdain, Kitchen Confidential
I will always firmly stand by the belief that Magic is a game first and a collectable second.
I just kinda discovered Little Mix myself as a fan of the The Saturdays, so they may get stronger. I have never actually heard of Janelle looks like I'll have at least check her out.
If it's pop and a female vocalist I'm willing to at least listen to anything.
My sister is a big fan of britsh stuff, and listens to the breakfast show on BBC1 every night, so I listened to Little Mix through that and I just think they are extraordinarly talented, oh speaking of female pop, no Beyonce?!
1. Tesseract - Altered State
2. Ghost - Infestissumam
3. letlive. - The Blackest Beautiful
4. Kvelertak - Meir
5. Polkadot Cadaver - Last Call in Jonestown
6. Clutch - Earth Rocker
7. Dillinger Escape Plan - One of Us Is the Killer
8. Killswitch Engage - Disarm the Descent
9. Chthonic - Bu Tik
10. Senses Fail - Renacer
Honorable mention to The Ocean - Pelagial and Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork. I also recently picked up Deafheaven - Sunbather and Lorde's Pure Heroine which I'm not sure how they would fit in this list if I listened to them more.
There were a lot of pretty sweet albums to come out this year but as far as I'm concerned Tesseract, Ghost and letlive were leaps and bounds better than the rest that I've heard. Ghost would probably have been my #1 if the album was produced similarly to Opus Eponymous. The songs are great, but I feel the mixing on Infestissumam takes away from the album.
As far as disappointments, Orphaned Land disappointed me. After Mabool and Orwarrior, I was expecting another album that would blow my mind. I ended up not really caring about All is One. I was hyped for a no harsh vocal Orphaned Land album and it just let me down. Maybe too high of expectations or whatever.
My sister is a big fan of britsh stuff, and listens to the breakfast show on BBC1 every night, so I listened to Little Mix through that and I just think they are extraordinarly talented, oh speaking of female pop, no Beyonce?!
I'm sorry I hate Beyoncé's music. Never have been into it. If it goes too far into R&B pop music starts to lose me. I like when pop trends into rock and dance genres.
P.S. -- You can feel free to browse my Last.FM profile: http://www.last.fm/user/DJHazey and if you have one feel free to add me.
I also stream my music as a radio station every Friday evening around 7pm/8pm EST and sometimes Saturday or a stray weeknight. If my Last.FM recently listened is playing through Winamp then I am playing radio at: http://sugarnspice.listen2myradio.com/
Black Sabbath - '13'
Marilyn Manson - 'Born Villain'
Monster Magnet - 'Last Patrol'
David Bowie - 'The Next Day'
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
For Lists, Click Here EDH: GW: Selvala, Let us help YOU. UB: Mirko Vosk, when outmatched cheat BW: Vish Kal, The Arbiter of Reanimation UG: Prime Speaker Zegana, the science of sorcery RB: Malfegor, Traitor's Haven UW: Daxos, Control-Fort-Tron BG: Pharika, Goddess of Stax RW: Gisela, Boros Control RG: Ruric Thar, a Primal Surge deck RU: Niv-Mizzet the Firemind, Spellslinger?!?! B:(Pauper) Mikaeus the Unhallowed R: Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient: The Power of Engineering
Killswitch Engage - Disarm the Descent
Paul McCartney - New
Protest the Hero - Volition
Hollerado - White Paint
Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
If you really want a top 10 the next five are probably:
Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
Alter Bridge - Fortress
City and Colour - The Hurry and the Harm
Stone Temple Pilots w/ Chester Bennington - High Rise (this is actually an EP, but all 5 songs are awesome so whatever)
Avenged Sevenfold - Hail to the King
1. Siriusmo - Enthusiast (This guy is criminally underrated)
2. Arcade Fire - Reflektor (bought this right before I got dumped, so I fit my situation into the songs and listened to it A LOT)
3. The Haxan Cloak - Excavation (Bought this right after I got dumped. Fit my mood)
4. F*** Buttons - Slow Focus (never heard of these guys but found on top ten list, really great)
5. Russian Circles - Memorial (just awesome)
1-Death Angel-The Dream Calls for Blood (I REALLY enjoyed this one)
2-Volbeat-Outlaw Gentlemen and Shady Ladies (also really liked this one, just not as much as Death Angel's latest)
3-Saxon-Sacrifice. A really good album from an older band.
4-Black Sabbath-13. Same as Saxon's latest
5-Violator-Scenarios of Brutality
albums I still need to listen to from last year:
Motorhead-Aftershock
Sodom-Epitome of Torture
Fueled by Fire-Trapped in Perdition
Rank your personal favorite albums of 2013. Obviously it has to be an album released in 2013, and I'd say at least a Top 10 but there is no restrictions. If you only bought/downloaded/heard less than 10 albums ranks them, or if there is more rank 'em all. Also list flops after if you'd like.
Whitemage57's 2013 in Albums
1) Colette Carr - Skitszo Collection
2) Selena Gomez - Stars Dance
3) Avril Lavigne - Avril Lavigne
4) Demi Lovato - Demi
5) Miley Cyrus - Bangerz
6) Katy Perry - Prism
7) Icona Pop - This Is...Icona Pop
8) Lady Gaga - ARTPOP
9) Inna - Party Never Ends
10) The Saturdays - Living For the Weekend
11) Natalia Kills - Trouble
12) Little Mix - Salute
13) Jessie J - Alive
*Thumbs Down* (Flops)
Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time Paramore - Paramore Little Boots - Nocturnes
Why Lady Gaga (really, a song that keeps repeating "Do what u want with my body" goes beyond weird and into creepy).
I'm not really a fan of many albums (and I haven't listened to many full albums), but based off of the songs that I have heard, I like Ellie Goulding's Halycon Days (you said that you are into female pop music so you need to listen to this), Sara Bareilles's The Blessed Unrest (once again, pop with a female vocalist), Krewella's Get Wet (again, female pop), Imagine Dragon's Night Visions, OneRepublic's Native, and Bastille's Bad Blood.
1. Settle - Disclosure
2. Jai Paul - Jai Paul
3. Old - Danny Brown
4. Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
5. Acid Rap - Chance the Rapper
6. Modern Vampires of the City - Vampire Weekend
7. Yeezus - Kanye West
8. Tomorrow's Harvest - Boards of Canada
9. Needs - Giraffage
10. Reflektor - Arcade Fire
Whitemage57's 2013 in Albums
1) Colette Carr - Skitszo Collection
2) Selena Gomez - Stars Dance
3) Avril Lavigne - Avril Lavigne
4) Demi Lovato - Demi
5) Miley Cyrus - Bangerz
6) Katy Perry - Prism
7) Icona Pop - This Is...Icona Pop
8) Lady Gaga - ARTPOP
9) Inna - Party Never Ends
10) The Saturdays - Living For the Weekend
11) Natalia Kills - Trouble
12) Little Mix - Salute
13) Jessie J - Alive
*Thumbs Down* (Flops)
Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time
Paramore - Paramore
Little Boots - Nocturnes
― Anthony Bourdain, Kitchen Confidential
I will always firmly stand by the belief that Magic is a game first and a collectable second.
Which sucks because the heist came out last year. Wings is fantastic though.
---
Not gonna lie but there is a lot of stuff that came out this year and received a lot of hype that i picked up and then never listened to( Janelle Monae, Arcade Fire, Vampire Weekend) so my list probably will change when i finally do catch up
10: Iceage - you're nothing
9: Action Bronson - blue chips 2
8: Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety
7: Aye Nako - Unleash Yourself
6: Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels
5: Pusha T - My Name Is My Name
4: Disclosure - Settle
3: Kanye West - Yeezus
2: Chance The Rapper - Acid Rap
1: Drake - Nothing Was The Same
Honorable mentions to Kurt Vile, HAIM, Justin Timberlake, James Blake
Out of everything on your list, I liked Little Mix best, also no Janelle Monae?
If it's pop and a female vocalist I'm willing to at least listen to anything.
― Anthony Bourdain, Kitchen Confidential
I will always firmly stand by the belief that Magic is a game first and a collectable second.
My sister is a big fan of britsh stuff, and listens to the breakfast show on BBC1 every night, so I listened to Little Mix through that and I just think they are extraordinarly talented, oh speaking of female pop, no Beyonce?!
2. Ghost - Infestissumam
3. letlive. - The Blackest Beautiful
4. Kvelertak - Meir
5. Polkadot Cadaver - Last Call in Jonestown
6. Clutch - Earth Rocker
7. Dillinger Escape Plan - One of Us Is the Killer
8. Killswitch Engage - Disarm the Descent
9. Chthonic - Bu Tik
10. Senses Fail - Renacer
Honorable mention to The Ocean - Pelagial and Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork. I also recently picked up Deafheaven - Sunbather and Lorde's Pure Heroine which I'm not sure how they would fit in this list if I listened to them more.
There were a lot of pretty sweet albums to come out this year but as far as I'm concerned Tesseract, Ghost and letlive were leaps and bounds better than the rest that I've heard. Ghost would probably have been my #1 if the album was produced similarly to Opus Eponymous. The songs are great, but I feel the mixing on Infestissumam takes away from the album.
As far as disappointments, Orphaned Land disappointed me. After Mabool and Orwarrior, I was expecting another album that would blow my mind. I ended up not really caring about All is One. I was hyped for a no harsh vocal Orphaned Land album and it just let me down. Maybe too high of expectations or whatever.
Bölzer - Aura (Death Metal)
Obliteration - Black Death Horizon (Death Metal)
Zealotry - The Charnel Expanse (Death Metal)
Voivod - Target Earth (Progressive Thrash Metal)
I really didn't pay almost any attention to new music this year, I was so busy.
I'm sorry I hate Beyoncé's music. Never have been into it. If it goes too far into R&B pop music starts to lose me. I like when pop trends into rock and dance genres.
P.S. -- You can feel free to browse my Last.FM profile: http://www.last.fm/user/DJHazey and if you have one feel free to add me.
I also stream my music as a radio station every Friday evening around 7pm/8pm EST and sometimes Saturday or a stray weeknight. If my Last.FM recently listened is playing through Winamp then I am playing radio at: http://sugarnspice.listen2myradio.com/
A Day To Remember- Common Courtesy
Only albums I put time in, but I do love them.
Marilyn Manson - 'Born Villain'
Monster Magnet - 'Last Patrol'
David Bowie - 'The Next Day'
For Lists, Click Here
EDH:
GW: Selvala, Let us help YOU.
UB: Mirko Vosk, when outmatched cheat
BW: Vish Kal, The Arbiter of Reanimation
UG: Prime Speaker Zegana, the science of sorcery
RB: Malfegor, Traitor's Haven
UW: Daxos, Control-Fort-Tron
BG: Pharika, Goddess of Stax
RW: Gisela, Boros Control
RG: Ruric Thar, a Primal Surge deck
RU: Niv-Mizzet the Firemind, Spellslinger?!?!
B:(Pauper) Mikaeus the Unhallowed
R: Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient: The Power of Engineering
Killswitch Engage - Disarm the Descent
Paul McCartney - New
Protest the Hero - Volition
Hollerado - White Paint
Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
If you really want a top 10 the next five are probably:
Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
Alter Bridge - Fortress
City and Colour - The Hurry and the Harm
Stone Temple Pilots w/ Chester Bennington - High Rise (this is actually an EP, but all 5 songs are awesome so whatever)
Avenged Sevenfold - Hail to the King
2. Nils Frahm- Spaces
3. Tim Hecker- Virgins
4. The Field- Cupid’s Head
5. Donato Dozzy- Plays Bee Mask
6. Moderat- II
7. The Haxan Cloak- Excavation
8. Deafheaven- Sunbather
9. Laurel Halo- Chance of Rain
10. F.uck Buttons- Slow Focus
Honorable Mention: Forest Swords- Engravings
2. Arcade Fire - Reflektor (bought this right before I got dumped, so I fit my situation into the songs and listened to it A LOT)
3. The Haxan Cloak - Excavation (Bought this right after I got dumped. Fit my mood)
4. F*** Buttons - Slow Focus (never heard of these guys but found on top ten list, really great)
5. Russian Circles - Memorial (just awesome)
1-Death Angel-The Dream Calls for Blood (I REALLY enjoyed this one)
2-Volbeat-Outlaw Gentlemen and Shady Ladies (also really liked this one, just not as much as Death Angel's latest)
3-Saxon-Sacrifice. A really good album from an older band.
4-Black Sabbath-13. Same as Saxon's latest
5-Violator-Scenarios of Brutality
albums I still need to listen to from last year:
Motorhead-Aftershock
Sodom-Epitome of Torture
Fueled by Fire-Trapped in Perdition
Everything else sort of pales, frankly.
EDH Primers
Phelddagrif - Zirilan
EDH
Thrasios+Bruse - Pang - Sasaya - Wydwen - Feather - Rona - Toshiro - Sylvia+Khorvath - Geth - QMarchesa - Firesong - Athreos - Arixmethes - Isperia - Etali - Silas+Sidar - Saskia - Virtus+Gorm - Kynaios - Naban - Aryel - Mizzix - Kazuul - Tymna+Kraum - Sidar+Tymna - Ayli - Gwendlyn - Phelddagrif 4 - Liliana - Kaervek - Phelddagrif 3 - Mairsil - Scarab - Child - Phenax - Shirei - Thada - Depala - Circu - Kytheon - GrenzoHR - Phelddagrif - Reyhan+Kraum - Toshiro - Varolz - Nin - Ojutai - Tasigur - Zedruu - Uril - Edric - Wort - Zurgo - Nahiri - Grenzo - Kozilek - Yisan - Ink-Treader - Yisan - Brago - Sidisi - Toshiro - Alexi - Sygg - Brimaz - Sek'Kuar - Marchesa - Vish Kal - Iroas - Phelddagrif - Ephara - Derevi - Glissa - Wanderer - Saffi - Melek - Xiahou Dun - Lazav - Lin Sivvi - Zirilan - Glissa
PDH - Drake - Graverobber - Izzet GM - Tallowisp - Symbiote Brawl - Feather - Ugin - Jace - Scarab - Angrath - Vraska - Kumena Oathbreaker - Wrenn&6
Why Lady Gaga (really, a song that keeps repeating "Do what u want with my body" goes beyond weird and into creepy).
I'm not really a fan of many albums (and I haven't listened to many full albums), but based off of the songs that I have heard, I like Ellie Goulding's Halycon Days (you said that you are into female pop music so you need to listen to this), Sara Bareilles's The Blessed Unrest (once again, pop with a female vocalist), Krewella's Get Wet (again, female pop), Imagine Dragon's Night Visions, OneRepublic's Native, and Bastille's Bad Blood.
Storm Crow is strictly worse than Seacoast Drake.
2. Jai Paul - Jai Paul
3. Old - Danny Brown
4. Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
5. Acid Rap - Chance the Rapper
6. Modern Vampires of the City - Vampire Weekend
7. Yeezus - Kanye West
8. Tomorrow's Harvest - Boards of Canada
9. Needs - Giraffage
10. Reflektor - Arcade Fire
2. Tamar Braxton...Love and War
3. Luke Bryan...Crash My Party
4. Lady Gaga...Art Pop
5. Demi Lovato...Demi
Twitter: JustinmJohnston
Facebook.com/justin.johnston2