Watch all of NGE, K-pax was cool, as are all QT movies.
Oh and No country for old men is AMAZING.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
http://forum.iwtso.com/index.php http://iwtso.com/
Join our forum and site to Watch Simpsons free, and discuss a whole lot of other things on our forum.
We are about to have a competition on our forum, join for a chance to win $75
I'm pulling some films out from your list and adding comments to them based on your own commentary, and putting them in the order I think YOU'D most enjoy them (adding one or two film suggestions of my own):
Following (Probably Nolan's second best film, really shows of his young creativity in a simple and unique way.)
Se7en (Possibly the best detective movie of the last 20 years. The investigation is thrilling, the character tie-ins draw on your emotions, and the ending is quite powerful. Fits well with some of your suggestions.)
Mulholland Drive (You should probably just watch everything by David Lynch. He's right up your alley. Note that he leaves a LOT to the imagination, and thorough explanations are not his thing. This is more mystery and relationship driven than Eraserhead, but if you made it through that, you'll make it through this, possibly in love. If you do, watch Blue Velvet next, then The Elephant Man.)
Fight Club (My favorite film on the list. Its crass, humorous, thrilling, sexy, sad, frustrating, and has one of the most glamorous endings to a film ever. If our tastes are as aligned as they seem, you'll love it.)
Pan's Labyrinth (Incredible visual stylings of Del Toro, a fantasy world filled with nightmares and fright, its a great tale of mental retreat.)
Silence of the Lambs (Good for its aspects of psychological exploration. The thrills are actually less important than the Hannibal character, but the conversation pieces show off some of the best dialogue of this type around.)
Pulp Fiction (Great gangster flic with a plot someone like you will appreciate, shock value in heaps and bounds, an amazing cast, and just the most playful humor ever seen anywhere. Perhaps the best assortment of characters film has ever given.)
Frailty (Surprisingly great at what it does! I thought I'd hate this film and it just impressed scene after scene. It hooks the emotions into the constant dread of living with secrets, punches you every time it should, and leaves you feeling quite used. I think this film is way underrated.)
The Breakfast Club (I think this is a stretch for some of your requirements, but fits others quite nicely. Its really about the clash of stereotypes and digging through them to figure out who people really are. And its quite funny and fun on top of that. Ferris Bueller fans should love it.)
The Matrix (I want to put this higher. Its one of the most interesting action films you'll ever see, with some fun philosophical questions about control and destiny. Really a must see, most people say to skip the sequels, but they aren't the worst things ever.)
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (Great heist flic with a ton of unexpected turns, bizarre twists, misinformation, and an ending that promises to make you laugh.)
Run, Lola, Run (High pulse the entire way through this movie, it works excitement in an amazing way and keeps you on the edge of your seat with as fast as it goes. It has a beat to it that reminds me a bit of the cinematography from Requiem for a Dream; not so much in style, but in pace. Great German film.)
The Fountain (In my opinion, the worst of Aronofsky's films. Its closer to Black Swan and The Wrestler than it is to Requiem for a Dream and Pi. I think there's a good enough chance you'll really enjoy it. Definitely an amazing work, CGI-wise.)
The Fugitive (About as classic of a murder mystery as there gets. If "who-dun-it" fits your needs, watch this. All the twists and plot interests in this movie deal with that desperation to figure out who killed the leads wife, and they create a good emotional foundation for the quest. Sidenote: Why is Harrison Ford always searching for something?)
Blade Runner (Possibly the most beautiful movie on this list, and one of the few to be much better than the novel its based on. The pacing is a bit slow, but it makes it work in a much more active manner than other films I offer the same complaint about.)
A Clockwork Orange (A fabulous look at the mental state of one man in a dystopian society. Quite abrasive both sexually and violently, but Kubrick does a great job using those things specifically for tonal purposes. My favorite of his films.)
American History X (Amazing character piece, probably should be higher on this list. I like it more than a lot of films above, but let it fall this far due to it not meeting the criteria as well. It a grand scope at how we become who we are and the underlying philosophies behind why we stay that way or change.)
Matchstick Men (A decent film about con-men, the twists weren't that amazing, but the plot works rather well.)
2001: A Space Odyssey (This movie is visually stunning. That is, you have to be willing to sit through a dragging experience. I have a feeling you won't like this film as much as your canon list of greats. Also, the ending pisses me off.)
A Beautiful Mind (Quite the good film, and even hits on aspects you cited liking, but I feel that the story and focuses might not entice you as much as other films, which is why I've dropped it this far.)
Edward Scissorhands (Endearing classic, but entirely driven by a single character's attempt to fit into a world he never knew. It pulls at heart-strings, but doesn't offer much in the way of discovery, save those of inner-truth and happiness.)
Alien (I guess its a classic, but I find a lot of the devices ineffective. And the sound quality is sooooo grainy. If you hated it in other films, you'll hate it here.)
In Bruges (Good movie with a ton of vulgarity whose surprises are mostly emotional rather than plot driven. Its very hopeless and dreary, and while I think there's a possibility you'd like it, I have to rank it lower because of my doubts.)
Identity (An okay trip into mental states, but only mildly entertaining. Somewhat original, though.)
Elephant (I think you'd find this way too boring. The pacing would work had Van Sant made me care more about the characters. Really not a bad film, but I don't think its the first thing you should see.)
Inglorious Bastards (I like this film enough, but it really doesn't fulfill any of your stated desires... like, at all. Its all about wit and gore.
500 Days of Summer (If you didn't like Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mindor Garden State, you'll like this less. Its one of my favorite films, but doesn't seem right for you.)
Requiem for a Dream is hard to watch. It's completely over-the-top and heavy handed. It also feels like Arronofsky hates his characters, despite trying to potray them in a sympathetic light. There's no real hope for any of the characters so I don't understand why you'd want to continue existing in this world with them. It's an ugly film.
Donnie Darko. *sigh*
I thought this film was amazing. Then I watched it again. And again. And I realized something that would be hammered home again twice more with Richard Kelly films, there's too much going on and none of it makes any sense. There's stuff in Donnie Darko about time travel, alternate universe's, fate, death, the weird water thingy's coming out of people's torso's, ghosts, bucking authority, mental illness, and God knows what I forgot. Then, when you stop and think about it, it never makes any sense for Donnie to have gotten up out of bed the first time that Frank calls to him. Why did Frank call to Donnie? Donnie was already right where he was supposed to be to prevent all of the events from happening. Frank calls to Donnie and prevents Donnie from dying which sets into motion the alternate universe that isn't supposed to exist. Why? Dead Frank wouldn't exsist without Donnie getting out of bed. Donnie wouldn't get out of bed if it wasn't for Donnie. WTF?!?!?!? Donnie Darko has worse timeline problems than Terminator 2. And the vewer has to buy into this concept to believe the film's entire story. We have to accept that all of the events happened because of something that doesn't make any sense! Donnie Darko pissed me off and now I watch Richard Kelly movies late at night on Cinemax thinking one day he'll stop trying to cram fifty different concepts into one film...so far he hasn't. I think that he thinks he is smarter than he actually is.
I agree with your consensus on Requiem for a Dream. I saw this movie a few days ago, and I was not impressed. I liked a lot of the shots and different cinematography used in the film, but other than that I didn't like it.
All of the characters just seemed like vessels to portray the message of drugs ruining peoples life. They didn't seem like actual characters that the viewer was supposed to care about. It's not edgy, it's just depressing for no real reason. Imagine if every movie was like that where there are characters that has a clear set path for them with no room for change. It's nasty and bleak and not in a good way.
As for your consensus on Donnie Darko, I couldn't disagree more. I love the film and I think you don't totally understand the plot:
The Plane Engine is the Artifact, it is the object that is transferred through the wormhole into a different universe via wormhole.
Frank is considered the Manipulated Dead. That means he died in the tangent universe, which was created when the engine fell through the time line. The tangent universe's events had already happened by the time the engine had fell through, and the engine went into a day that already happened. Frank wanted to ensure Donnie got the artifact to The Primary Universe and save his life. That is why Frank keeps trying to get Donnie to look in to time travel.
Donnie is the Living Receiver. He is the one most affected by the artifact (the plane engine) because it fell into his room. By being the Living Receiver, he is the only one who can close the wormhole between the The Tangent Universe and the Primary Universe.
The Tangent Universe can only sustain life for a few weeks, and the wormhole is opened at the focal point of the Universe's destruction. If Donnie didn't fix the universe, then everyone would die. The Tangent Universe replaced the Primary Universe until the Paradox is reset.
I agree with your consensus on Requiem for a Dream. I saw this movie a few days ago, and I was not impressed. I liked a lot of the shots and different cinematography used in the film, but other than that I didn't like it.
All of the characters just seemed like vessels to portray the message of drugs ruining peoples life. They didn't seem like actual characters that the viewer was supposed to care about. It's not edgy, it's just depressing for no real reason. Imagine if every movie was like that where there are characters that has a clear set path for them with no room for change. It's nasty and bleak and not in a good way.
As for your consensus on Donnie Darko, I couldn't disagree more. I love the film and I think you don't totally understand the plot:
The Plane Engine is the Artifact, it is the object that is transferred through the wormhole into a different universe via wormhole.
Frank is considered the Manipulated Dead. That means he died in the tangent universe, which was created when the engine fell through the time line. The tangent universe's events had already happened by the time the engine had fell through, and the engine went into a day that already happened. Frank wanted to ensure Donnie got the artifact to The Primary Universe and save his life. That is why Frank keeps trying to get Donnie to look in to time travel.
Donnie is the Living Receiver. He is the one most affected by the artifact (the plane engine) because it fell into his room. By being the Living Receiver, he is the only one who can close the wormhole between the The Tangent Universe and the Primary Universe.
The Tangent Universe can only sustain life for a few weeks, and the wormhole is opened at the focal point of the Universe's destruction. If Donnie didn't fix the universe, then everyone would die. The Tangent Universe replaced the Primary Universe until the Paradox is reset.
Hope that helps!
I would buy your argument for Donnie Darko except Kelly's follow-up films are so bad that I can't believe he's that smart. Plus, none of that makes much sense because A) Donnie never actually does anything to time travel. He just rides his bike up a hill. And B) the solution still seems to be that all he had to do was stay in bed and let the engine fall on him. Leave him alone next time, Frank!
I would buy your argument for Donnie Darko except Kelly's follow-up films are so bad that I can't believe he's that smart. Plus, none of that makes much sense because A) Donnie never actually does anything to time travel. He just rides his bike up a hill. And B) the solution still seems to be that all he had to do was stay in bed and let the engine fall on him. Leave him alone next time, Frank!
It isn't the solution! When the engine fell through the wormhole the tangent universe was created! If Frank let the engine fall on Donnie than there would be no way to revert time to the Primary Universe because Donnie is the Living Receiver. No Living Receiver = No way to revert time and the universe as we know it get's destroyed in a few weeks. So Frank could either
A) Leave Donnie alone, effectively ending the universe as we know it.
B) Get Donnie to find more about time travel to he can go through the wormhole and save the universe including Frank.
All of the things I have said were explained in the director's cut. Have you seen it?
He rides the Bike up the hill because that's where the wormhole is. He gets sucked through the wormhole.
Anyway, I think that Richard Kelly suffered from the same thing M. Night Shayamalan did. The expectation for his movies were too high for him to handle, and he screwed up. M. Night Shayamalan's thing is twists, and Richard Kelly's thing is convoluted plots. I can admit that even Donnie Darko's plot is a tad convoluted at times, but I still enjoy it.
It isn't the solution! When the engine fell through the wormhole the tangent universe was created! If Frank let the engine fall on Donnie than there would be no way to revert time to the Primary Universe because Donnie is the Living Receiver. No Living Receiver = No way to revert time and the universe as we know it get's destroyed in a few weeks. So Frank could either
A) Leave Donnie alone, effectively ending the universe as we know it.
B) Get Donnie to find more about time travel to he can go through the wormhole and save the universe including Frank.
All of the things I have said were explained in the director's cut. Have you seen it?
He rides the Bike up the hill because that's where the wormhole is. He gets sucked through the wormhole.
Anyway, I think that Richard Kelly suffered from the same thing M. Night Shayamalan did. The expectation for his movies were too high for him to handle, and he screwed up. M. Night Shayamalan's thing is twists, and Richard Kelly's thing is convoluted plots. I can admit that even Donnie Darko's plot is a tad convoluted at times, but I still enjoy it.
So the entire plot of the film is the result of a random plane engine randomly falling through a random wormhole? That's so much better.
And I never saw him fall through a wormhole. I saw him ride his bike up a hill. Plus, I shouldn't have to watch the director's cut of the film for it to make sense.
Donnie Darko is not a good film. It's a convoluted mess. The only thing holding it together are the Gyllenhaals.
EDIT: Also, for the record, I used to be obsessed with the film. When it first came out I watched it probably a dozen times. Then I forgot about it the DVD and it collected dust on my shelves. Now I look at it with contempt because when I treid to rewatch it about a year ago I couldn't handle it. It's just a nonsensical mess. It's horror/sci-fi/drama/comedy/period piece that just doesn't work.
EDIT: Also, for the record, I used to be obsessed with the film. When it first came out I watched it probably a dozen times. Then I forgot about it the DVD and it collected dust on my shelves. Now I look at it with contempt because when I treid to rewatch it about a year ago I couldn't handle it. It's just a nonsensical mess. It's horror/sci-fi/drama/comedy/period piece that just doesn't work.
I'll trade you for one 2001: A Space Odyssey or Synedoche, New York; I don't intend on watching either ever again.
So the entire plot of the film is the result of a random plane engine randomly falling through a random wormhole? That's so much better.
And I never saw him fall through a wormhole. I saw him ride his bike up a hill. Plus, I shouldn't have to watch the director's cut of the film for it to make sense.
Donnie Darko is not a good film. It's a convoluted mess. The only thing holding it together are the Gyllenhaals.
EDIT: Also, for the record, I used to be obsessed with the film. When it first came out I watched it probably a dozen times. Then I forgot about it the DVD and it collected dust on my shelves. Now I look at it with contempt because when I treid to rewatch it about a year ago I couldn't handle it. It's just a nonsensical mess. It's horror/sci-fi/drama/comedy/period piece that just doesn't work.
You are entitled to your opinion, as much as I and the majority of viewers disagree with it.
May I ask what your favourite movies are? I am just curious.
I'm sure there's loads more, but that's a good start.
That's a pretty good list. I still haven't seen the LoTR movies yet because I am reading the novels and would rather not have anything spoiled.
I love the Original Star Wars Trilogy, The Matrix and Unforgiven, but I didn't enjoy Apocalypto all that much. It was a quality film and it was worth my money, but it isn't something I would view again or cherish. Die Hard and RotLA are both awesome.
I wouldn't pick apart any list no mater what, unless it had some terrible movies on it, which yours doesn't.
Wow. It might just be my pretentious self kicking in, but I'm always surprised to find people that know this movie, even more-so people that know AND love it. Kudos, man...
Wow. It might just be my pretentious self kicking in, but I'm always surprised to find people that know this movie, even more-so people that know AND love it. Kudos, man...
Hugo Weaving can do no wrong.
I first watched Priscilla years ago because I love good and/or unique cinematography and I had heard that it was a beautiful film on a visual level. Of course, I loved it immediately. I also love the fact that the three leads would go on to do some pretty famous tough guy roles like Agent Smith, Wilson in The Limey and Edmund J. Exley in L.A. Confidential while most of the world would never know the chemistry and comedy of this film.
On the subject of Hugo Weaving, have you seen The Interview (you probably have)? It's a great Austrailian film he was in before his bigger roles. He's terrific in it.
I'm pulling some films out from your list and adding comments to them based on your own commentary, and putting them in the order I think YOU'D most enjoy them (adding one or two film suggestions of my own):
Following (Probably Nolan's second best film, really shows of his young creativity in a simple and unique way.)
Se7en (Possibly the best detective movie of the last 20 years. The investigation is thrilling, the character tie-ins draw on your emotions, and the ending is quite powerful. Fits well with some of your suggestions.)
Mulholland Drive (You should probably just watch everything by David Lynch. He's right up your alley. Note that he leaves a LOT to the imagination, and thorough explanations are not his thing. This is more mystery and relationship driven than Eraserhead, but if you made it through that, you'll make it through this, possibly in love. If you do, watch Blue Velvet next, then The Elephant Man.)
Fight Club (My favorite film on the list. Its crass, humorous, thrilling, sexy, sad, frustrating, and has one of the most glamorous endings to a film ever. If our tastes are as aligned as they seem, you'll love it.)
Pan's Labyrinth (Incredible visual stylings of Del Toro, a fantasy world filled with nightmares and fright, its a great tale of mental retreat.)
Silence of the Lambs (Good for its aspects of psychological exploration. The thrills are actually less important than the Hannibal character, but the conversation pieces show off some of the best dialogue of this type around.)
Pulp Fiction (Great gangster flic with a plot someone like you will appreciate, shock value in heaps and bounds, an amazing cast, and just the most playful humor ever seen anywhere. Perhaps the best assortment of characters film has ever given.)
Frailty (Surprisingly great at what it does! I thought I'd hate this film and it just impressed scene after scene. It hooks the emotions into the constant dread of living with secrets, punches you every time it should, and leaves you feeling quite used. I think this film is way underrated.)
The Breakfast Club (I think this is a stretch for some of your requirements, but fits others quite nicely. Its really about the clash of stereotypes and digging through them to figure out who people really are. And its quite funny and fun on top of that. Ferris Bueller fans should love it.)
The Matrix (I want to put this higher. Its one of the most interesting action films you'll ever see, with some fun philosophical questions about control and destiny. Really a must see, most people say to skip the sequels, but they aren't the worst things ever.)
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (Great heist flic with a ton of unexpected turns, bizarre twists, misinformation, and an ending that promises to make you laugh.)
Run, Lola, Run (High pulse the entire way through this movie, it works excitement in an amazing way and keeps you on the edge of your seat with as fast as it goes. It has a beat to it that reminds me a bit of the cinematography from Requiem for a Dream; not so much in style, but in pace. Great German film.)
The Fountain (In my opinion, the worst of Aronofsky's films. Its closer to Black Swan and The Wrestler than it is to Requiem for a Dream and Pi. I think there's a good enough chance you'll really enjoy it. Definitely an amazing work, CGI-wise.)
The Fugitive (About as classic of a murder mystery as there gets. If "who-dun-it" fits your needs, watch this. All the twists and plot interests in this movie deal with that desperation to figure out who killed the leads wife, and they create a good emotional foundation for the quest. Sidenote: Why is Harrison Ford always searching for something?)
Blade Runner (Possibly the most beautiful movie on this list, and one of the few to be much better than the novel its based on. The pacing is a bit slow, but it makes it work in a much more active manner than other films I offer the same complaint about.)
A Clockwork Orange (A fabulous look at the mental state of one man in a dystopian society. Quite abrasive both sexually and violently, but Kubrick does a great job using those things specifically for tonal purposes. My favorite of his films.)
American History X (Amazing character piece, probably should be higher on this list. I like it more than a lot of films above, but let it fall this far due to it not meeting the criteria as well. It a grand scope at how we become who we are and the underlying philosophies behind why we stay that way or change.)
Matchstick Men (A decent film about con-men, the twists weren't that amazing, but the plot works rather well.)
2001: A Space Odyssey (This movie is visually stunning. That is, you have to be willing to sit through a dragging experience. I have a feeling you won't like this film as much as your canon list of greats. Also, the ending pisses me off.)
A Beautiful Mind (Quite the good film, and even hits on aspects you cited liking, but I feel that the story and focuses might not entice you as much as other films, which is why I've dropped it this far.)
Edward Scissorhands (Endearing classic, but entirely driven by a single character's attempt to fit into a world he never knew. It pulls at heart-strings, but doesn't offer much in the way of discovery, save those of inner-truth and happiness.)
Alien (I guess its a classic, but I find a lot of the devices ineffective. And the sound quality is sooooo grainy. If you hated it in other films, you'll hate it here.)
In Bruges (Good movie with a ton of vulgarity whose surprises are mostly emotional rather than plot driven. Its very hopeless and dreary, and while I think there's a possibility you'd like it, I have to rank it lower because of my doubts.)
Identity (An okay trip into mental states, but only mildly entertaining. Somewhat original, though.)
Elephant (I think you'd find this way too boring. The pacing would work had Van Sant made me care more about the characters. Really not a bad film, but I don't think its the first thing you should see.)
Inglorious Bastards (I like this film enough, but it really doesn't fulfill any of your stated desires... like, at all. Its all about wit and gore.
500 Days of Summer (If you didn't like Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mindor Garden State, you'll like this less. Its one of my favorite films, but doesn't seem right for you.)
Now THAT'S what I call an informative post! Thanks for taking the time to write all that. I will likely watch all of the ones you listed.
Here's what I've watched recently
The Fountain - 6.5/10. Plot-lite but the visuals and score were impressive.
Exam - 5/10. The payoff at the end was not worth it. A very silly concept to begin with.
About any "subpar" mechanics or cards: Context is king.
If I make a templating or grammar error, let me know.
The franchise MtG most resembles is Battlestar Galactica. Why? Its players exist in, at most, a dozen different models at any given point in time, with perhaps up to 3% variation, 5% if you're lucky.
City Of God - one of the best movies ever and it's made in Brazil.
The Illusionist - Edward Norton's best role ever, a magician trying to steal the emperor's girl.
The Counterfeiters - a good holocaust related film.
Slumdog Millionaire - a good rags to riches story.
No Country For Old Men - one of the best from the Coen brothers. The villain on this movie is one of the best ever.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - a great Swiss movie, very likable female protagonist.
The Disappearance of Alice Creed - British made thriller starring Gemma Arterton. You like unpredictable twists, this movie has it.
A History of Violence - a unique take on family problems.
Taxi Driver - one of my favorite Martin Scorsese films.
The Departed - another one of my favorite Martin Scorsese films.
V for Vendetta - based from a graphic novel of the same name, a good superhero film.
Sin City - another graphic novel based movie.
And here are some of the movies who were already mentioned by others that you should really consider:
Inglorious Basterds
Fight Club
Blade Runner
Pulp Fiction
Pan's Labyrinth
The Devil's Backbone
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - a great Swiss movie, very likable female protagonist.
You mean Swedish I reckon. The Swiss rarely make a movie worth watching.
I second Fight Club, Blade Runner, Pulp Fiction and Pan's Labyrinth. One flew over the cuckoo's nest should be your first however, followed by LA Confidential.
I also highly recommend 12 angry men and Black Swan.
The King's speech is also very good, but it doesn't fit your description.
I just saw Following. It was very good! I wish Nolan would stick to his roots (Following + Memento) and make story driven movies instead of CGI-mass-appeal-action-fests (Inception).
First of all, thanks for this post. Your google results brought me to watch Matchstick Men which turned out to be an excellent movie.
Here are some films which I enjoyed as mind benders but I have not seen listed:
Session 9 -- Definitely a mind bender with some pretty good fear and gore thrown in. You WILL need to pay attention to everything in this film to understand it and you WILL have to think about it a bit after its done to link everything up AND I assure you everything does.
Five Fingers -- You won't see this one coming but pay attention anyway. The ending totally rocks.
Farmhouse -- This movie is good enough for multiple viewings. This one still "scares" me years after seeing it.
The Pact -- Don't know if you will like this one; it depends on if you appreciate unique ways of telling a story. There is just a certain horror behind the truth of the hidden plot.
Boogeyman 1 -- Tough to keep up with the mind bending in this one. A very unique way to experience horror as well. WARNING: Do not venture into Boogeyman 2 or 3 as they are teeny-bopper horror.
Freeze Frame -- A very unique film that kept me trying to figure out the plot the whole way through.
Flawless -- This is a mind bender in the sense that you are given full opportunity to figure out motive and method which is quite hidden.
Out of Time -- This one will definitely keep you on your toes, try to keep up!
Deep Water -- Don't wrench your spine on the plot with this one...
Tell No One -- If you like a mind bender centered around a love story, this one packs a good punch.
Truth or Dare -- Excellent plot with some gore thrown in.
Panic Button -- Very unique plot. Fun ride.
Grave Encounters -- *** Docu-Horror Alert *** Yes, boys and girls, this one definitely frightened me, absolutely LOVE the plot transformation. Prepare to have your head removed from your spine!
Julia's Eyes -- Very well done film. High quality mind bender.
Atrocious -- *** Docu-Horror Alert *** This one scared me quite well. Definitely a mind bender with an ending which is quite thought provoking...
The Tortured -- LOL. Must love this movie.
Shelter -- Very high quality horror film.
Christopher Roth -- Almost lost my sanity trying to keep up with the plot in this one.
Keepsake -- Can't say I fully understand this movie and I don't think it fully explains itself, but worth watching? OH YES!
The Ruins -- Hahaha. Love this one.
SURVEILLANCE -- This hasn't been listed yet? WHY NOT!?
The Caller -- Very very unique movie. Gives a whole other meaning to "looking over your shoulder".
Headhunters -- Excellent plot.
Columbus Circle -- Hey this should of been listed too!
Removal -- Very unique story and plot.
Sleepless Night -- Lots of plot twists with this one with more of an "action" bent.
The Hidden Face -- Love this one! Totally unique. Paying attention to detail is required but good luck figuring it out.
The Bleeding House -- Poor guy never knew what hit him...
Red Hill -- Pretty nice twist to this one. Well done film.
Hunger -- Very unique and engrossing plot.
The Hessen Affair -- Well done, keeps you on your toes with intelligent plot and characters.
Hit and Run -- A small but entertaining ride...
I have links for any of these movies if you need them.
@spatula: are you referring to Hunger (the story of the 1981 Long Kesh Hunger strikers) or The Hunger (the cheesy David Bowie vampire flick)?
Jacob's Ladder. seriously yo.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
For Lists, Click Here EDH: GW: Selvala, Let us help YOU. UB: Mirko Vosk, when outmatched cheat BW: Vish Kal, The Arbiter of Reanimation UG: Prime Speaker Zegana, the science of sorcery RB: Malfegor, Traitor's Haven UW: Daxos, Control-Fort-Tron BG: Pharika, Goddess of Stax RW: Gisela, Boros Control RG: Ruric Thar, a Primal Surge deck RU: Niv-Mizzet the Firemind, Spellslinger?!?! B:(Pauper) Mikaeus the Unhallowed R: Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient: The Power of Engineering
To post a comment, please login or register a new account.
So are all of the following:
Strange Circus
Suicide Club
Videodrome
Naked Lunch
The Cell
Oh and No country for old men is AMAZING.
http://forum.iwtso.com/index.php
http://iwtso.com/
Join our forum and site to Watch Simpsons free, and discuss a whole lot of other things on our forum.
We are about to have a competition on our forum, join for a chance to win $75
wwab is the best mafia player ever
Want to trade with me?
http://forums.mtgsalvation.com/showthread.php?t=294434
I agree with your consensus on Requiem for a Dream. I saw this movie a few days ago, and I was not impressed. I liked a lot of the shots and different cinematography used in the film, but other than that I didn't like it.
All of the characters just seemed like vessels to portray the message of drugs ruining peoples life. They didn't seem like actual characters that the viewer was supposed to care about. It's not edgy, it's just depressing for no real reason. Imagine if every movie was like that where there are characters that has a clear set path for them with no room for change. It's nasty and bleak and not in a good way.
As for your consensus on Donnie Darko, I couldn't disagree more. I love the film and I think you don't totally understand the plot:
Frank is considered the Manipulated Dead. That means he died in the tangent universe, which was created when the engine fell through the time line. The tangent universe's events had already happened by the time the engine had fell through, and the engine went into a day that already happened. Frank wanted to ensure Donnie got the artifact to The Primary Universe and save his life. That is why Frank keeps trying to get Donnie to look in to time travel.
Donnie is the Living Receiver. He is the one most affected by the artifact (the plane engine) because it fell into his room. By being the Living Receiver, he is the only one who can close the wormhole between the The Tangent Universe and the Primary Universe.
The Tangent Universe can only sustain life for a few weeks, and the wormhole is opened at the focal point of the Universe's destruction. If Donnie didn't fix the universe, then everyone would die. The Tangent Universe replaced the Primary Universe until the Paradox is reset.
Hope that helps!
My Mafia Stats - My Helpdesk
G Omnath, Locus of Mana U Arcum Dagsson BUG The Mimeoplasm GW Gaddock Teeg X Karn, Silver Golem
It's visually incredible with a great soundtrack, but the plot is really, really lacking.
But man is the trailer awesome:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=anu2IrsUlVs
I would buy your argument for Donnie Darko except Kelly's follow-up films are so bad that I can't believe he's that smart. Plus, none of that makes much sense because A) Donnie never actually does anything to time travel. He just rides his bike up a hill. And B) the solution still seems to be that all he had to do was stay in bed and let the engine fall on him. Leave him alone next time, Frank!
A) Leave Donnie alone, effectively ending the universe as we know it.
B) Get Donnie to find more about time travel to he can go through the wormhole and save the universe including Frank.
All of the things I have said were explained in the director's cut. Have you seen it?
He rides the Bike up the hill because that's where the wormhole is. He gets sucked through the wormhole.
Anyway, I think that Richard Kelly suffered from the same thing M. Night Shayamalan did. The expectation for his movies were too high for him to handle, and he screwed up. M. Night Shayamalan's thing is twists, and Richard Kelly's thing is convoluted plots. I can admit that even Donnie Darko's plot is a tad convoluted at times, but I still enjoy it.
My Mafia Stats - My Helpdesk
G Omnath, Locus of Mana U Arcum Dagsson BUG The Mimeoplasm GW Gaddock Teeg X Karn, Silver Golem
So the entire plot of the film is the result of a random plane engine randomly falling through a random wormhole? That's so much better.
And I never saw him fall through a wormhole. I saw him ride his bike up a hill. Plus, I shouldn't have to watch the director's cut of the film for it to make sense.
Donnie Darko is not a good film. It's a convoluted mess. The only thing holding it together are the Gyllenhaals.
EDIT: Also, for the record, I used to be obsessed with the film. When it first came out I watched it probably a dozen times. Then I forgot about it the DVD and it collected dust on my shelves. Now I look at it with contempt because when I treid to rewatch it about a year ago I couldn't handle it. It's just a nonsensical mess. It's horror/sci-fi/drama/comedy/period piece that just doesn't work.
I'll trade you for one 2001: A Space Odyssey or Synedoche, New York; I don't intend on watching either ever again.
You are entitled to your opinion, as much as I and the majority of viewers disagree with it.
May I ask what your favourite movies are? I am just curious.
My Mafia Stats - My Helpdesk
G Omnath, Locus of Mana U Arcum Dagsson BUG The Mimeoplasm GW Gaddock Teeg X Karn, Silver Golem
THat's an extremely hard question to answer, especially as I fear you may try to pick them apart.
Some of my favorites not in any order of importance:
8 1/2
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Sunshine
Die Hard
The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert
The Apartment
Easy Rider
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
the original Star Wars trilogy
Saving Private Ryan
Apocalypto
The Matrix
Unforgiven
The Dark Knight
I'm sure there's loads more, but that's a good start.
A couple that I'm a fan of (and you can find on netflix instant)
Pandorum
Exam
Moon
That's a pretty good list. I still haven't seen the LoTR movies yet because I am reading the novels and would rather not have anything spoiled.
I love the Original Star Wars Trilogy, The Matrix and Unforgiven, but I didn't enjoy Apocalypto all that much. It was a quality film and it was worth my money, but it isn't something I would view again or cherish. Die Hard and RotLA are both awesome.
I wouldn't pick apart any list no mater what, unless it had some terrible movies on it, which yours doesn't.
My Mafia Stats - My Helpdesk
G Omnath, Locus of Mana U Arcum Dagsson BUG The Mimeoplasm GW Gaddock Teeg X Karn, Silver Golem
Wow. It might just be my pretentious self kicking in, but I'm always surprised to find people that know this movie, even more-so people that know AND love it. Kudos, man...
Hugo Weaving can do no wrong.
I first watched Priscilla years ago because I love good and/or unique cinematography and I had heard that it was a beautiful film on a visual level. Of course, I loved it immediately. I also love the fact that the three leads would go on to do some pretty famous tough guy roles like Agent Smith, Wilson in The Limey and Edmund J. Exley in L.A. Confidential while most of the world would never know the chemistry and comedy of this film.
On the subject of Hugo Weaving, have you seen The Interview (you probably have)? It's a great Austrailian film he was in before his bigger roles. He's terrific in it.
Now THAT'S what I call an informative post! Thanks for taking the time to write all that. I will likely watch all of the ones you listed.
Here's what I've watched recently
The Fountain - 6.5/10. Plot-lite but the visuals and score were impressive.
Exam - 5/10. The payoff at the end was not worth it. A very silly concept to begin with.
About any "subpar" mechanics or cards: Context is king.
If I make a templating or grammar error, let me know.
The franchise MtG most resembles is Battlestar Galactica. Why? Its players exist in, at most, a dozen different models at any given point in time, with perhaps up to 3% variation, 5% if you're lucky.
City Of God - one of the best movies ever and it's made in Brazil.
The Illusionist - Edward Norton's best role ever, a magician trying to steal the emperor's girl.
The Counterfeiters - a good holocaust related film.
Slumdog Millionaire - a good rags to riches story.
No Country For Old Men - one of the best from the Coen brothers. The villain on this movie is one of the best ever.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - a great Swiss movie, very likable female protagonist.
The Disappearance of Alice Creed - British made thriller starring Gemma Arterton. You like unpredictable twists, this movie has it.
A History of Violence - a unique take on family problems.
Taxi Driver - one of my favorite Martin Scorsese films.
The Departed - another one of my favorite Martin Scorsese films.
V for Vendetta - based from a graphic novel of the same name, a good superhero film.
Sin City - another graphic novel based movie.
And here are some of the movies who were already mentioned by others that you should really consider:
Inglorious Basterds
Fight Club
Blade Runner
Pulp Fiction
Pan's Labyrinth
The Devil's Backbone
*edit* Also, anything else based on a Philip K. Dick novel.
G Pumped Elvish Warriors G
GW Infectious Slivers WG
WU Milling Allies UW
Legacy:
UB Hex-Depths BU (combo-control)
G NO/Aggro Elves G
Commander:
WUBRG Sliver Army GRBUW (multiplayer)
WUG Rafiq the Exalted GUW (1-on-1 voltron)
GU Edric's Circus UG (multiplayer tokens)
B Relentless Rats B (multiplayer combo)
UB Sygg, the Punisher (in progress)BU
UBR Nicol Bolas, Elder Dragon Highlander RBU (in progress)
You mean Swedish I reckon. The Swiss rarely make a movie worth watching.
I second Fight Club, Blade Runner, Pulp Fiction and Pan's Labyrinth. One flew over the cuckoo's nest should be your first however, followed by LA Confidential.
I also highly recommend 12 angry men and Black Swan.
The King's speech is also very good, but it doesn't fit your description.
Here are some films which I enjoyed as mind benders but I have not seen listed:
Session 9 -- Definitely a mind bender with some pretty good fear and gore thrown in. You WILL need to pay attention to everything in this film to understand it and you WILL have to think about it a bit after its done to link everything up AND I assure you everything does.
Five Fingers -- You won't see this one coming but pay attention anyway. The ending totally rocks.
Farmhouse -- This movie is good enough for multiple viewings. This one still "scares" me years after seeing it.
The Pact -- Don't know if you will like this one; it depends on if you appreciate unique ways of telling a story. There is just a certain horror behind the truth of the hidden plot.
Boogeyman 1 -- Tough to keep up with the mind bending in this one. A very unique way to experience horror as well. WARNING: Do not venture into Boogeyman 2 or 3 as they are teeny-bopper horror.
Freeze Frame -- A very unique film that kept me trying to figure out the plot the whole way through.
Flawless -- This is a mind bender in the sense that you are given full opportunity to figure out motive and method which is quite hidden.
Out of Time -- This one will definitely keep you on your toes, try to keep up!
Deep Water -- Don't wrench your spine on the plot with this one...
Tell No One -- If you like a mind bender centered around a love story, this one packs a good punch.
Truth or Dare -- Excellent plot with some gore thrown in.
Panic Button -- Very unique plot. Fun ride.
Grave Encounters -- *** Docu-Horror Alert *** Yes, boys and girls, this one definitely frightened me, absolutely LOVE the plot transformation. Prepare to have your head removed from your spine!
Julia's Eyes -- Very well done film. High quality mind bender.
Atrocious -- *** Docu-Horror Alert *** This one scared me quite well. Definitely a mind bender with an ending which is quite thought provoking...
The Tortured -- LOL. Must love this movie.
Shelter -- Very high quality horror film.
Christopher Roth -- Almost lost my sanity trying to keep up with the plot in this one.
Keepsake -- Can't say I fully understand this movie and I don't think it fully explains itself, but worth watching? OH YES!
The Ruins -- Hahaha. Love this one.
SURVEILLANCE -- This hasn't been listed yet? WHY NOT!?
The Caller -- Very very unique movie. Gives a whole other meaning to "looking over your shoulder".
Headhunters -- Excellent plot.
Columbus Circle -- Hey this should of been listed too!
Removal -- Very unique story and plot.
Sleepless Night -- Lots of plot twists with this one with more of an "action" bent.
The Hidden Face -- Love this one! Totally unique. Paying attention to detail is required but good luck figuring it out.
The Bleeding House -- Poor guy never knew what hit him...
Red Hill -- Pretty nice twist to this one. Well done film.
Hunger -- Very unique and engrossing plot.
The Hessen Affair -- Well done, keeps you on your toes with intelligent plot and characters.
Hit and Run -- A small but entertaining ride...
I have links for any of these movies if you need them.
To me, it always felt like some weird Wizard of Oz type movie, I guess it's worth checking out.
(I believe it's in Mandarin, so there will be subtitles I don't know if that bothers you or not)
Jacob's Ladder. seriously yo.
For Lists, Click Here
EDH:
GW: Selvala, Let us help YOU.
UB: Mirko Vosk, when outmatched cheat
BW: Vish Kal, The Arbiter of Reanimation
UG: Prime Speaker Zegana, the science of sorcery
RB: Malfegor, Traitor's Haven
UW: Daxos, Control-Fort-Tron
BG: Pharika, Goddess of Stax
RW: Gisela, Boros Control
RG: Ruric Thar, a Primal Surge deck
RU: Niv-Mizzet the Firemind, Spellslinger?!?!
B:(Pauper) Mikaeus the Unhallowed
R: Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient: The Power of Engineering