1. Dragonball/Z by Akira Toriyama
2. One Piece by Eiichiro Oda
3. Pokémon by Satoshi Tajiri
4. Azumanga Diaoh by Kiyohiko Azuma
5. Hajime No Ippo by Jōji "George" Morikawa
Top 5 Worst Anime Series:
1. Naruto by Masashi Kishimoto
2. Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo by Yoshio Sawai
3. Bleach by Tite Kubo
4. InuYasha by Rumiko Takahashi
5. Bakugan Battle Brawlers by Mitsuo Hashimoto
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
America Bless Christ Jesus
"Restriction breeds creativity." - Sheldon Menery on EDH / Commander in Magic: The Gathering
"Cancel Culture is the real reason why everyone's not allowed to have nice things anymore." - Anonymous
"For what will it profit a man if he gains the whole world, and loses his own soul?" - Mark 8:36
"Most men and women will grow up to love their servitude and will never dream of revolution." - Aldous Huxley, Brave New World
"Every life decision is always a risk / reward proposition." - Sanjay Gupta
the show that really got me into anime previous i'd only seen outlaw star which is a good show; but after watching it i largely of forgot about anime(of the non-ghibli variety) for about i'd say a year before i watched FLCL and realized i'd really found something special... in FLCL and anime in general. besides that FLCL has a really energetic fluid art style that i'v allways loved.
#2 Cowboy Bebop:
the reason i like cowboy bebop so much is simply because its just so good. i mean the characters, the music, the designs, the deep but simple messages laden throughout the entire work itself, the dub, the best ending in anime history, the beautiful moments where the music really fits just right with the scenes, the humor, i could really go on all day neddless to say its probably one of the best anime series ever made
#3 Durarara/Baccano:
i really don't think i could place one above the other because there both very good very similar works(originally done by the same person: Ryohgo Narita) and are probably as good as they are because there so good at juggling such huge casts of interesting characters while having awesome huge overarching story-line's ranging from gangsters fighting murderess psychopaths to huge all out wars between huge factions (with lots of twists). very good indeed.
#4 the melancholy of haruhi suzumiya:
i really like haruhi suzumiya because while having entertaining interesting characters it plays with huge concepts and ideas and observations about philosophy, religion, physiology and the real nature of reality just in the background. and its also got a great story to it to bout!
#5 gurren lagann:
to put it simply gurren lagann is one of the most epic anime i've ever seen, its one of those shows that you can really get into and immerse yourself in. it really makes feel like if you really focus you can bend reality to your will or move mountains. its a wonderfully good show that obviously had a lot of love put into it.
BARTHOLOMEW
Do you know what c.I.A. is, mrs. Lampert?
REGGIE
I don't suppose it's an airline, is it?
BARTHOLOMEW
Central Intelligence Agency -- C.I.A.
REGGIE (surprised)
You mean spies and things like that?
BARTHOLOMEW
Only we call them agents.
here are the 5 best anime series from my side with their years of broadcasting:
One Piece (1999)
Dragon Ball Z (1989-2003)
Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Blood: The Last Vampire (2000)
The Girl from Hell (2005)
5. Elfen Lied
This was the first manga I read, and also later became the first anime I ever watched. Although I have to say that the anime left out alot in the manga, it still is decent enough to attract me into the world of animes
4. Ano Hana
The name of this anime is loooooongggggg... (look it up yourself), but the anime itself is elegant and beautiful. This story really reminded me the "good old days" when I was in school and didn't have to care about anything.
3. Ef. - A Tale of Melodies
It really should be Clannad - Afterstory here, but I really enjoy ef's art style over clannad. This anime changed how I look at Christmas :mad:, and that's all I can say about the series... But, like Clannad, looking back I find the first season (A tale of memories) quite "meh" tho.
2. Higurashi When They Cry
Oh the nightmares this anime bought me... Of all the horror animes I watched, this really made me cry, both of scare and happiness. This anime really defines what I understand as WTF and OMFG. =3 Never the less, it was great
1. Fate/Zero
Seriously, the best anime series by far. =) It saddens me that no one has mentioned this anime. Ofc, the series ended last weekend, but I still expected more people to watch this... If you enjoy sad stories and splashy effects... I highly recommend it.
Honorable mentions:
Kara no Kyoukai - The anime I will never fully understand.
Air + Kanon + Clannad - The 3 purely tear-gas animes...
boku no pico. ok, I'm kidding on this. dont watch this. please.
Kimi ni Todoke
Slam Dunk
One Piece (Manga, I stopped watching the Anime a long time ago)
Ghost in the Shell
Baccano!
HM:
Nisemonogatari/Bakemonogatari series
FMA:Brotherhood/Manga
Samurai Champloo
Azumanga Daioh
Sakamichi no Apollon
Haruhi Suzumiya no yuutsu series
DBZ/Yu yu hakusho/Flame of Recca
1. Giant Robo the Animation: The Day the Earth Stood Still
In my opinion, the single best anime OVA ever made. Directed by a not so appreciated director here in the USA named Yasuhiro Imagawa, the show is less about giant robot fights and more about crazy martial arts fights...that occasionally have giant robots butting in. Easily wins the nonexistent Oscar for best musical score in an animated work.
2. Patlabor 2: The Movie
Directed by Mamorou Oshi before Ghost in the Shell drove him insane, this is a movie about terrorism. Seriously. After the sarin gas attacks in Tokyo in the mid-90's, the police actually hunted down Oshi in order to question him because of this movie. Like Giant Robo, this is less a robot show than a show that has robots in it. It's primarily a detective and spy story, very little action. If you've seen any of Oshi's more recent works and liked them...well, you've probably already seen this one by now.
3. Armored Trooper VOTOMS
Another mecha show...whatever. Anyway. This is the adult version of Gundam. There's more to it than that, but honestly this is the best way to sell it IMHO. VOTOMS is just a more grit-tacular work than any Gundam series has ever, or will ever be. Remeber, Gundam is made primarily to sell toys these days. Super expensive toys, but toys nonetheless. VOTOMS, on the other hand...also, probably, sells toys. BUT the show itself is much more stark and despair inducing than Gundam tends to be; Itoshiki Nozomu would approve (and then hang himself).
4. Cowboy Bebop/Neon Genesis Evangelion
I can't decide, so both get the slot. Yay for indecision!
Seriously though, it's hard to pick one over the other for me. It really does end up coming down to what kind of mood I'm in at any particular point in time. NGE is easily the more influential and important of the two works, but this is a personal favorites list, so critical acclaim can go suck a bag of dicks!
5. Redline
My "OMGBESTTHINGEVVAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!!!!!!!!!!!!" titleholder. It's the most fun thing I've seen in forever, and if you haven't seen it already then you are doing your cultural currency a massive disservice.
There's a butt-ton more that I could list, but I really need to get to sleep.
1. Ah! My Goddess
2. Sgt. Frog
3. Soul Eater
4. Ghost in the Shell
5. Blood the Last Vampire/Blood+
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
For Lists, Click Here EDH: GW: Selvala, Let us help YOU. UB: Mirko Vosk, when outmatched cheat BW: Vish Kal, The Arbiter of Reanimation UG: Prime Speaker Zegana, the science of sorcery RB: Malfegor, Traitor's Haven UW: Daxos, Control-Fort-Tron BG: Pharika, Goddess of Stax RW: Gisela, Boros Control RG: Ruric Thar, a Primal Surge deck RU: Niv-Mizzet the Firemind, Spellslinger?!?! B:(Pauper) Mikaeus the Unhallowed R: Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient: The Power of Engineering
Bleach
Death Note
One Piece
Mirai Nikki
Guilty Crown
All of these animes are best but i'v spend most of my time on Bleach because i like this so much. I always prefer to watch online at Top Anime suggested by my friend who is also an huge lover of anime series. I want to watch these anime again and again.
NGE
FLCL
His and Her Circumstances (Kareshi no Kanojo No Jiyou)
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenoboshi
Cowboy Bebop
Gainax fan here.
Trigun has it's moments. Love Hina is a guilty pleasure. Azumanga Daioh and Full Metal Panic Fumoffu are some of the funniest stuff ever. Special mention to Goldenboy (short but one episode in particular is the funniest anime I've ever seen) and I do enjoy Samurai X.
I'm sure I'm missing some stuff. It's been a long time since I watched an Anime.
If you're open to a manga list then I'd add Death Note, Naruto before he lost to Sasuke and skipped 3 years, Kare Kano (again) and especially Blade of the Immortal. OMG Blade of the Immortal. OMG.
Full Metal Alchemist, original and Brotherhood. Each have their own little tweaks and follow a different storyline after a while. It was both equally good in different directions as a series.
Fate/Zero and Stay Night both have their charm. Zero being the "bigger" of the two. Stay Night is more smaller scope. Haven't seen Infinite Blade Works, yet, though.
Death Note was weird but weird in a good way.
I've seen some Bleach and Naruto time to time, but this is skipping all the fillers and useless episodes. I'll say, I think Young Justice is a fairly good series and the first season really hit the mark.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Ambition must be made to counteract ambition.
Individualities may form communities, but it is institutions alone that can create a nation.
Nothing succeeds like the appearance of success.
Here is my principle: Taxes shall be levied according to ability to pay. That is the only American principle.
Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen- Great animation and action scenes with an involving storyline. A nice lead-in to the series, although it does trump everything that comes after it.
Macross Plus- Bit of a nostalgic pick, but it still has top notch visuals and music. Story is better than it has to be and IMO its still the best of the Macross franchise.
Read or Die- Amazing action sequences, plot is paper thin due to the length, but still an enjoyable romp that is a joy to watch.
Aura Battler Dunbine- The most Tomino anime out there, he spent a huge amount of amount of time personally developing the setting and story, and it certainly pays off. The setting and mecha are one of a kind and the story is very well done if a bit slow to get going. It does have very dated animation.
Paranoia Agent- I love all of Satoshi Kon's films and this is basically him putting his unused ideas into a series. Great thriller that follows the themes of Kon's earlier films.
Also my top five anime films
Wings of Honneamise
Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack
Millennium Actress
Sword of the Stranger
Jin-Roh
Dont have a fifth. I dont get to watch to much anime.
Private Mod Note
():
Rollback Post to RevisionRollBack
Sel'rahc, Beneficial Scholar 1WUR
Legendary Creature - Human Wizard
Haste RU Draw 2 Cards, this creature deals 2 damage to each other creature you control. RW Choose Two - Target Creature gains First Strike, Lifelink, or Haste until end of turn. UW Choose One - Return Target Creature to the top of it's Owner's deck, or Creatures your Opponent controls can't attack this turn. This creature doesn't untap during your next untap step.
"The level of supremacy the enemy has gained is negligble. I have gained advantage though means of intellect."
P/T: 3:3
1) Nichijou
2) Code Geass
3) Death note
4) Ghost In the shell
5) XXX Holic
1. Dragonball/Z by Akira Toriyama
2. One Piece by Eiichiro Oda
3. Pokémon by Satoshi Tajiri
4. Azumanga Diaoh by Kiyohiko Azuma
5. Hajime No Ippo by Jōji "George" Morikawa
Top 5 Worst Anime Series:
1. Naruto by Masashi Kishimoto
2. Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo by Yoshio Sawai
3. Bleach by Tite Kubo
4. InuYasha by Rumiko Takahashi
5. Bakugan Battle Brawlers by Mitsuo Hashimoto
"Restriction breeds creativity." - Sheldon Menery on EDH / Commander in Magic: The Gathering
"Cancel Culture is the real reason why everyone's not allowed to have nice things anymore." - Anonymous
"For what will it profit a man if he gains the whole world, and loses his own soul?" - Mark 8:36
"Most men and women will grow up to love their servitude and will never dream of revolution." - Aldous Huxley, Brave New World
"Every life decision is always a risk / reward proposition." - Sanjay Gupta
#1 FLCL:
cheers!
RADHAHAHA
BARTHOLOMEW
Do you know what c.I.A. is, mrs. Lampert?
REGGIE
I don't suppose it's an airline, is it?
BARTHOLOMEW
Central Intelligence Agency -- C.I.A.
REGGIE (surprised)
You mean spies and things like that?
BARTHOLOMEW
Only we call them agents.
One Piece (1999)
Dragon Ball Z (1989-2003)
Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Blood: The Last Vampire (2000)
The Girl from Hell (2005)
Afro Samurai
Avatar/Korra
Cowboy Bebop
Samurai Champloo/Pokemon/FLCL/Kids on the Slope
(Really only have 4 favorite series')
Kids on the Slope is really impressing me. Check it out if you haven't already.
Legacy: Pox | Tiny Leaders: Thalia Hatebears
This was the first manga I read, and also later became the first anime I ever watched. Although I have to say that the anime left out alot in the manga, it still is decent enough to attract me into the world of animes
4. Ano Hana
The name of this anime is loooooongggggg... (look it up yourself), but the anime itself is elegant and beautiful. This story really reminded me the "good old days" when I was in school and didn't have to care about anything.
3. Ef. - A Tale of Melodies
It really should be Clannad - Afterstory here, but I really enjoy ef's art style over clannad. This anime changed how I look at Christmas :mad:, and that's all I can say about the series... But, like Clannad, looking back I find the first season (A tale of memories) quite "meh" tho.
2. Higurashi When They Cry
Oh the nightmares this anime bought me... Of all the horror animes I watched, this really made me cry, both of scare and happiness. This anime really defines what I understand as WTF and OMFG. =3 Never the less, it was great
1. Fate/Zero
Seriously, the best anime series by far. =) It saddens me that no one has mentioned this anime. Ofc, the series ended last weekend, but I still expected more people to watch this... If you enjoy sad stories and splashy effects... I highly recommend it.
Honorable mentions:
Kara no Kyoukai - The anime I will never fully understand.
Air + Kanon + Clannad - The 3 purely tear-gas animes...
boku no pico. ok, I'm kidding on this. dont watch this. please.
Slam Dunk
One Piece (Manga, I stopped watching the Anime a long time ago)
Ghost in the Shell
Baccano!
HM:
Nisemonogatari/Bakemonogatari series
FMA:Brotherhood/Manga
Samurai Champloo
Azumanga Daioh
Sakamichi no Apollon
Haruhi Suzumiya no yuutsu series
DBZ/Yu yu hakusho/Flame of Recca
Will post more when I get home.
Standard
UR Control
Modern
Merfolk
Burn
Avacyn did nothing wrong!
Purify Innistrad!
#Purge
Digimon
Sailor Moon
Ronin Warriors
Yu Yu Hakusho
G Gundam
Yu-Gi-Oh! (original, not that GX and 5D's crap)
Pokemon
Simpsons
2. Yotsuba
3. School Rumble
4. Dr. Slump
5. Sergeant Frog
honorable mentions:
Fairy Tail
Ranma 1/2
Dragonball
Thanks to Rivenor for the sig. Check out her shop Here!
Feel free to visit my Signature shop and request something.
The difference between Pokemon and Magic!
In my opinion, the single best anime OVA ever made. Directed by a not so appreciated director here in the USA named Yasuhiro Imagawa, the show is less about giant robot fights and more about crazy martial arts fights...that occasionally have giant robots butting in. Easily wins the nonexistent Oscar for best musical score in an animated work.
2. Patlabor 2: The Movie
Directed by Mamorou Oshi before Ghost in the Shell drove him insane, this is a movie about terrorism. Seriously. After the sarin gas attacks in Tokyo in the mid-90's, the police actually hunted down Oshi in order to question him because of this movie. Like Giant Robo, this is less a robot show than a show that has robots in it. It's primarily a detective and spy story, very little action. If you've seen any of Oshi's more recent works and liked them...well, you've probably already seen this one by now.
3. Armored Trooper VOTOMS
Another mecha show...whatever. Anyway. This is the adult version of Gundam. There's more to it than that, but honestly this is the best way to sell it IMHO. VOTOMS is just a more grit-tacular work than any Gundam series has ever, or will ever be. Remeber, Gundam is made primarily to sell toys these days. Super expensive toys, but toys nonetheless. VOTOMS, on the other hand...also, probably, sells toys. BUT the show itself is much more stark and despair inducing than Gundam tends to be; Itoshiki Nozomu would approve (and then hang himself).
4. Cowboy Bebop/Neon Genesis Evangelion
I can't decide, so both get the slot. Yay for indecision!
Seriously though, it's hard to pick one over the other for me. It really does end up coming down to what kind of mood I'm in at any particular point in time. NGE is easily the more influential and important of the two works, but this is a personal favorites list, so critical acclaim can go suck a bag of dicks!
5. Redline
My "OMGBESTTHINGEVVAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!!!!!!!!!!!!" titleholder. It's the most fun thing I've seen in forever, and if you haven't seen it already then you are doing your cultural currency a massive disservice.
There's a butt-ton more that I could list, but I really need to get to sleep.
I only remember the movie. Was their a series?
I really do like Naruto. Been watching it for what seems like forever.
Evangelion and Pokemon the original series do bring back fond memories.
Also Ghost in the shell was really good.
2. FMA: Brotherhood
3. Code Geass
4. Death Note
5. Darker Than Black
Honorable mentions:
DBZ
Yu Yu Hakusho
Gurren Lagann
2. Trigun
3. Basilisk
4. Darker than Black
5. Great Teacher Onizuka
2. Sgt. Frog
3. Soul Eater
4. Ghost in the Shell
5. Blood the Last Vampire/Blood+
For Lists, Click Here
EDH:
GW: Selvala, Let us help YOU.
UB: Mirko Vosk, when outmatched cheat
BW: Vish Kal, The Arbiter of Reanimation
UG: Prime Speaker Zegana, the science of sorcery
RB: Malfegor, Traitor's Haven
UW: Daxos, Control-Fort-Tron
BG: Pharika, Goddess of Stax
RW: Gisela, Boros Control
RG: Ruric Thar, a Primal Surge deck
RU: Niv-Mizzet the Firemind, Spellslinger?!?!
B:(Pauper) Mikaeus the Unhallowed
R: Kurkesh, Onakke Ancient: The Power of Engineering
Bleach
The Pokemon
Death Notes
Simpsons
South Park...........etc
Cowboy Bebop had one of the, if not the, best endings of any anime IMO
http://www.mtgsalvation.com/trading-post/details/2820-tradesies
Bleach
Death Note
One Piece
Mirai Nikki
Guilty Crown
All of these animes are best but i'v spend most of my time on Bleach because i like this so much. I always prefer to watch online at Top Anime suggested by my friend who is also an huge lover of anime series. I want to watch these anime again and again.
FLCL
His and Her Circumstances (Kareshi no Kanojo No Jiyou)
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenoboshi
Cowboy Bebop
Gainax fan here.
Trigun has it's moments. Love Hina is a guilty pleasure. Azumanga Daioh and Full Metal Panic Fumoffu are some of the funniest stuff ever. Special mention to Goldenboy (short but one episode in particular is the funniest anime I've ever seen) and I do enjoy Samurai X.
I'm sure I'm missing some stuff. It's been a long time since I watched an Anime.
If you're open to a manga list then I'd add Death Note, Naruto before he lost to Sasuke and skipped 3 years, Kare Kano (again) and especially Blade of the Immortal. OMG Blade of the Immortal. OMG.
Fate/Zero and Stay Night both have their charm. Zero being the "bigger" of the two. Stay Night is more smaller scope. Haven't seen Infinite Blade Works, yet, though.
Death Note was weird but weird in a good way.
I've seen some Bleach and Naruto time to time, but this is skipping all the fillers and useless episodes. I'll say, I think Young Justice is a fairly good series and the first season really hit the mark.
Ambition must be made to counteract ambition.
Individualities may form communities, but it is institutions alone that can create a nation.
Nothing succeeds like the appearance of success.
Here is my principle: Taxes shall be levied according to ability to pay. That is the only American principle.
Death Note was amazing.
Gurren Laggan was great.
Cowboy Bebop is and remains simply amazing - the entire reason I ever started watching anime at all.
Trigun as well was amazing - if it wasn't for these last two I'd probably still be turning my nose up at people discussing anime.
Don't like too many animes though, and that's about my entire like list. Heh. Besides Bleach which is just borderline watchable for me.
Re: People misusing the term Vanilla to describe a flying, unleash (sometimes trample) critter.
Bakemonogatari & Nisemonogatari
Code Geass
Deathnote
True Tears
In that order maybe.
Macross Plus- Bit of a nostalgic pick, but it still has top notch visuals and music. Story is better than it has to be and IMO its still the best of the Macross franchise.
Read or Die- Amazing action sequences, plot is paper thin due to the length, but still an enjoyable romp that is a joy to watch.
Aura Battler Dunbine- The most Tomino anime out there, he spent a huge amount of amount of time personally developing the setting and story, and it certainly pays off. The setting and mecha are one of a kind and the story is very well done if a bit slow to get going. It does have very dated animation.
Paranoia Agent- I love all of Satoshi Kon's films and this is basically him putting his unused ideas into a series. Great thriller that follows the themes of Kon's earlier films.
Also my top five anime films
Wings of Honneamise
Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack
Millennium Actress
Sword of the Stranger
Jin-Roh
2. Accel World
3. Zero no Tsukaima
4. Kenichi the Mightiest Disciple
Dont have a fifth. I dont get to watch to much anime.
Legendary Creature - Human Wizard
Haste
RU Draw 2 Cards, this creature deals 2 damage to each other creature you control.
RW Choose Two - Target Creature gains First Strike, Lifelink, or Haste until end of turn.
UW Choose One - Return Target Creature to the top of it's Owner's deck, or Creatures your Opponent controls can't attack this turn. This creature doesn't untap during your next untap step.
"The level of supremacy the enemy has gained is negligble. I have gained advantage though means of intellect."
P/T: 3:3
dragonball z
rurouni kenshin
cowboy bebop
ranma 1/2