Commander's Sphere

Oracle Text

T: Add to your mana pool one mana of any color in your commander's color identity.

Sacrifice Commander's Sphere: Draw a card.

Rulings

  • 11/7/2014 The color identity of your commander is set before the game begins and doesn’t change during the game, even if your commander is in a hidden zone (such as your hand or your library) or if an effect changes your commander’s color.
  • 11/7/2014 If your commander has no colors in its color identity, Commander’s Sphere produces no mana.
  • 11/7/2014 In formats other than Commander, Commander’s Sphere produces no mana.